Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Charles Heiser Special Contributed Paper Session
Society for Economic Botany (SEB)

Program for: Developmental and Structural Section

Oral Paper:Papers for Sections

  ·  Developmental and Structural Section
  ·  Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)

Oral Paper:Papers for Topics

  ·  Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)

Poster:Posters for Sections

  ·  Developmental and Structural Section

Poster:Posters for Topics

  ·  Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)

Events

  ·  Mixers

Presentations for Society\Section: Developmental and Structural Section

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Monday, July 11th

Monday, July 11th, 1:30 pm to 4:45 pm · Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza
Session 16: Contributed Papers: Development & Structure I Floral development & student presentations
Presiding: Kristen Hasenstab, Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
16001July 11th 1:30 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaFunctional redundancy of non-core eudicot FUL-like paralogs in regulating flowering time and petal development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPabon-Mora, Natalia; Litt, Amy.A-function
APETALA1
AP1/FUL
Basal eudicots
Eschscholzia
FRUITFULL
FUL-like
Gene duplication
Papaver
Papaveraceae
16002July 11th 1:45 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaThe role of SEPALLATA genes in floral evolution in the Zingiberales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYockteng, Roxana; Almeida, Ana Maria; Specht, Chelsea.SEPALLATA
Zingiberales
floral development
16003July 11th 2:00 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaGingers BCs: The role of MADS-box genes in floral evolution in the Zingiberales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAlmeida, Ana Maria; Otoni, Wagner; Yockteng, Roxana; Specht, Chelsea.Zingiberales
floral development
ABC model
morphological evolution
16004July 11th 2:15 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaThe role of flower position and sex in explaining intra-plant variation in flower size
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRandle , April Michelle; Diggle, Pamela.Apiaceae
floral size variation
plant architecture
sexual dimporphism
andromonoecy
16005July 11th 2:30 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaNectary Structure of Scoliopus bigelovii (Liliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMatsunaga, Kelly K.S.; Mesler, Michael R.; Tomescu, Alexandru.Scoliopus
nectary
pollination
Liliaceae
sepal
fungus gnat
16006July 11th 2:45 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaAnatomy and development of fleshy fruits in the monocots
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHampilos, Katherine E.; Thadeo, Marcela; Moore, Michael; Stevenson, Dennis.Asparagales
berries
Commelinales
Dioscoreales
fleshy fruits
Liliales
monocotyledons
Poales
16007July 11th 3:00 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaLeaf Anatomy and Trichome Morphology in the genus Varronia (Cordioideae: Boraginaceae: Boraginales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHasenstab, Kristen.Boraginaceae
Varronia
Cordioideae
Boraginales
anatomy
micromorphology
July 11th 3:15 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
16009July 11th 3:45 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaExperimental Manipulation of the Moss Calyptra: The effect of cuticle removal and desiccation on sporophyte development in Funaria hygrometrica.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBudke, Jessica; Goffinet, Bernard; Jones, Cynthia.cuticle
bryophyte
calyptra
manipulation experiment
desiccation
sporophyte development
16010July 11th 4:00 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaPattern of vegetative architectural development in green millet (Setaria viridis) under varied planting densities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMalahy, Michael; Doust, Andrew.Millets
plant architecture
vegetative development
branching
16011July 11th 4:15 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaA newly isolated Bacillus strain affects legume plant architecture and pea nodule morphology by secreting auxin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchwartz, Allison; Ortiz , Irma ; Sanders, Erin R. ; Demason, Darleen; Hirsch, Ann M..plant microbiome
plant growth promoting bacteria
16012July 11th 4:30 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaThe impact of the lower genetic relatedness of endosperm to its compatriot embryo on maize seed development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWu, Chi-Chih; Diggle, Pamela; Friedman, William.corn
heterofertilization
kin selection
inclusive fitness
coefficient of relatedness

Tuesday, July 12th

Tuesday, July 12th, 8:00 am to 10:00 am · Waterman Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session 24: Contributed Papers: Development & Structure II Emphasis on vasculature
Presiding: Rachel Spicer , Connecticut College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
24001July 12th 8:00 amWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaA visual based microscopic identification key for 37 Central African wood species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKitin, Peter; Beeckman, Hans; Kirchoff, Bruce.visual identification key
Wood
tropical rainforest
24002July 12th 8:15 amWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaThe role of auxin in isoetalean body plans
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilliams, Tim R.; Rothwell, Gar; Wyatt, Sarah; Sanders, Heather.Isoetes
Lepidodendrales
polar auxin transport
tree evolution
24003July 12th 8:30 amWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaEquisetum Xylem: SEM Studies and their Implications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchneider, Edward; Carlquist, Sherwin.carinal canal
conduction
pit dimorphism
tracheids
vessel elements
24004July 12th 8:45 amWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaDevelopmental anatomy of branch architecture in Ginkgo biloba
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLittle, Stefan; Cooper, Ranessa; Jernstedt, Judy.tree architecture
cycadophyte
development
ginkgophyte
seed plants
shoot branching
secondary growth
24005July 12th 9:00 amWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaAuxin response and transport during the initiation of secondary growth in Populus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpicer , Rachel ; Tisdale-Orr, Tracy.auxin
Populus
xylem
vascular cambium
24006July 12th 9:15 amWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaThree-Dimensional Structure of Stems formed by Successive Cambia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKitin, Peter; Robert, Elisabeth M.R. ; Ntamwira, Niranda; Van den Bulcke, Jan; Takata, Katsuhiko; Beeckman, Hans; Lachenbruch, Barbara.cambium
successive cambium
vascular cambium
plant architecture
secondary growth
24007July 12th 9:30 amWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaHaustorial structural diversity across parasitic Orobanchaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMorawetz, Jeffery.haustorium
parasitic plant
Orobanchaceae
sieve elements
24008July 12th 9:45 amWaterman Room/Chase Park Plaza
Canceled
Differences in Leaf Anatomies and Crystal Macropatterns Between the Species-rich Sister Genera Peperomia and Piper (Piperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHorner, Harry; Ruchti, Tiranee; Yoon, Hana; Samain, Marie-Stephanie.Crystals
leaf anatomy
macropatterns
Peperomia
Piper
Piperaceae

Wednesday, July 13th

Wednesday, July 13th, 8:30 am to 9:30 am · Portland Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session 42: Contributed Papers: Development & Structure IV Reproduction from algae to rice
Presiding: Scott Russell, Xiamen University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
42001July 13th 8:30 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaAeroterrestrial Coleochaete (Streptophyta, Coleochaetales) Models Early Plant Adaptation to Land
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGraham, Linda; Arancibia, Patricia; Taylor, Wilson; Strother, Paul; Cook, Martha.aeroterrestrial
Coleochaete
land transition
streptophyte algae
subaerial habitat
42002July 13th 8:45 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaFemale gametophyte competition in early-diverging lineages of flowering plants.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBachelier, Julien; Friedman, William.female gametogenesis
ANITA-grade
megasporogenesis
embryo sac
42003July 13th 9:00 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaBranching architecture and reproductive allocation in conifers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLeslie, Andrew.conifer
pollen conepollen cone
Biomass allocation
growth habitgrowth habit
42004July 13th 9:15 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaGenome-wide transcriptional profiles of the pre-and post-fertilization rice gametes reflect unique contributions from the egg and sperm cell
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRussell, Scott; Gou, Xiaoping; Zhang, Yanan; Miao, Sen; Tian, Hui-Qiao.Fertilization
Microarray
Oryza sativa
Transcriptome
Sperm cell
Egg cell
Angiosperm gametes

Copyright 2000-2011, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved