Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Charles Heiser Special Contributed Paper Session
Society for Economic Botany (SEB)

Program for: American Society of Plant Taxonomists

Oral Paper:Papers for Sections

  ·  Systematics Section

Oral Paper:Papers for Topics

  ·  Biogeography

Poster:Posters for Sections

  ·  Systematics Section

Poster:Posters for Topics

  ·  Biogeography

Events

  ·  Banquets
  ·  Meetings
  ·  Mixers

Symposium or Colloquium Presentation

  ·  Advances in Plant Systematics and Population Genomics: Applications of Next Generation Techniques
  ·  Onagraceae as a model experimental system

Presentations for Society\Section: Biogeography

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Monday, July 11th

Monday, July 11th, 8:30 am to 12:00 pm · Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza
Session 05: Contributed Papers: Biogeography
Presiding: Roberta Mason-Gamer, University Of Illinois Hicago
Log in to add this item to your schedule
05001July 11th 8:30 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaThe Wallacean shortfall: bias in estimates of geographic range size
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSheth, Seema; Lohmann, Lucia; Trish, Distler; Jimenez, Ivan.
05002July 11th 8:45 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaHow floristic data can inform historical biogeography: an example from the Caucasian monocot, gymnosperm, and pteridophyte flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMavrodiev, Evgeny; Laktionov, A. P.; Cellinese, Nico.Caucasus flora
Biogeography
maximum likelihood
Parsimony Analysis of Endemicity
05003July 11th 9:00 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaAndean radiation of the genus Chusquea (Poaceae: Bambusoideae: Bambuseae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFisher, Amanda; Clark, Lynn; Kelchner, Scot A..Chusquea
Bambusoideae
radiation
Andes
molecular dating
05004July 11th 9:15 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeny and historical biogeography of the small, intercontinentally disjunct genera Epigaea and Rhodothamnus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGillespie, Emily; Kron, Kathleen.Historical Biogeography
Ericaceae
Phyllodoceae
Epigaea
Rhodothamnus
S-DIVA
RASP
05005July 11th 9:30 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaTowards a comprehensive phylogeny, biogeographic hypothesis, and revised taxonomy for Cyrtandra (Gesneriaceae): recent progress and continuing challenges
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClark, John; Bramley, Gemma; Atkins, Hannah; Wagner, Warren.
05006July 11th 9:45 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaEvolution an biogeography of ectomycorrhizal associations in and enigmatic group of fungi, the Sclerodermatineae (Boletales, Basidiomycota)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilson, Andrew; Binder, Manfred; Hibbett, David.Sclerodermatineae
Biogeography
molecular phylogenetics
ectomycorrhizae
BEAST
July 11th 10:00 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
05008July 11th 10:30 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaAn analysis of speciation modes within Heliconiacea: a biogeographical approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMartin, Gracie; Kress, W; Specht, Chelsea; Driscoll, Heather; Lopez, Ida; Fraley, Sara; Gupta, Shalika.Heliconiaceae
Biogeography
Ecological niche modeling
speciation
Heliconia
GIS
herbarium data
Species distribution modeling
niche conservatism
05009July 11th 10:45 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaImpacts of future climates on fire-promoting invasive grass distributions in the Hawaiian Islands.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAngelo, Courtney; Daehler, Curtis.climate change
invasive grasses
Hawaiian Islands
climate niche modeling
05010July 11th 11:00 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeography and ecological niche modeling of the Mexican endemic shrub Nolina parviflora (Nolinoideae: Asparagaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRuiz-Sanchez, Eduardo; Specht, Chelsea.Nolina parviflora
Ecological niche modeling
gene flow
Mexico
phylogeography
Transmexican Volcanic Belt
haplotype network
05011July 11th 11:15 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaEvolutionary islands in the Andes:persistence, isolation and endemism in Andean dry tropical forests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSarkinen, Tiina; Simon, Marcelo; Pennington, R.Toby; Lavin, Matt; Hughes, Colin.
05012July 11th 11:30 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeographic patterns of Trillium cuneatum and Trillium stamineum within the Black Belt and Jackson Prairie Regions of Mississippi and Alabama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWallace, Lisa; Doffitt, Christopher.Southeast
Trillium
Phylogeography
05013July 11th 11:45 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeography of the American basswood
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMccarthy, Diane; Mason-Gamer, Roberta.tilia
Malvaceae
chloroplast DNA
phylogeography
North America

Copyright 2000-2011, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved