Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Charles Heiser Special Contributed Paper Session
Society for Economic Botany (SEB)

Program for: Botanical Society of America

Special Presentation

  ·  Address of the BSA President-Elect - Dr. Stephen Weller
  ·  Annals of Botany Lecture - Dr. Pamela Soltis
  ·  Enhancing Scientist Diversity in Plant Biology Luncheon - Dr. Mary Clutter
  ·  Kaplan Memorial Lecture - Dr. Ralph Quatrano
  ·  Plenary Address - Dr. Peter Raven
  ·  Regional Botany Special Lecture - Dr. Matthew Albrecht

Workshop

  ·  Conference Wide
  ·  Society for Economic Botany/BSA Economic Botany Section

Recent Topics Poster

  ·  Recent Topics Posters

Events

  ·  Banquets
  ·  Breakfasts
  ·  Field Trips
  ·  Luncheons
  ·  Meetings
  ·  Mixers
  ·  Receptions

Member Sections/Societies

  ·   BSA-wide
  ·  Bryological and Lichenological Section
  ·  Developmental and Structural Section
  ·  Ecological Section
  ·  Economic Botany Section
  ·  Genetics Section
  ·  Historical Section
  ·  Mycological Section
  ·  Paleobotanical Section
  ·  Phycological Section
  ·  Physiological Section
  ·  Phytochemical Section
  ·  Pteridological Section/AFS
  ·  Systematics Section / ASPT
  ·  Teaching Section
  ·  Tropical Biology Section

Topics

  ·  Biogeography
  ·  Conservation Biology
  ·  Ecophysiology
  ·  Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)
  ·  Gene Structure and Function
  ·  Genomics / Proteomics
  ·  Molecular Biology
  ·  Molecular Ecology and Evolution
  ·  Pollination Biology
  ·  Population Genetics
  ·  Stress Tolerance
  ·  Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions

Presentations for Society\Section: Botanical Society of America

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Sunday, July 10th

Sunday, July 10th, 8:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session MX1: Mixer: Botany 2011 Opening Night Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 8:00 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaBotany 2010 Opening Night Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Monday, July 11th

Monday, July 11th, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · Plaza Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session MX2: Mixer: Developmental and Structural Section Mixer and Business Meeting
Presiding: Cynthia Jones, University Of Connecticut
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 5:30 pmPlaza Room/Chase Park PlazaDevelopmental and Structural Section Mixer and Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 11th, 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Plaza Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session MX3: Mixer: Paleobotanical Section Mixer
Presiding: Michael Dunn, CAMERON UNIVERSITY
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 6:30 pmPlaza Room/Chase Park PlazaPaleobotanical Section Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Tuesday, July 12th

Tuesday, July 12th, 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm · Empire Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session MX4: Mixer: PlantingScience Mixer
Presiding: Catrina Adams, ; Claire Hemingway,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 12th 6:00 pmEmpire Room/Chase Park PlazaPlantingScience Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 12th, 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Zodiac Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session MX5: Mixer: ASPT Mixer
Presiding: Richard Olmstead, University Of Washington
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 12th 6:30 pmZodiac Room/Chase Park PlazaASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 12th, 8:30 pm to 10:30 pm · Bar Italia /Off Site
Session MX6: Mixer: SEB-BSA Student Networking Social
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Copyright 2000-2011, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved