Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Charles Heiser Special Contributed Paper Session
Society for Economic Botany (SEB)

Program for: Molecular Ecology and Evolution


Presentations for Society\Section: Molecular Ecology and Evolution

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Monday, July 11th

Monday, July 11th, 1:30 pm to 4:45 pm · Westminster Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session 17: Contributed Papers: Molecular Ecology and Evolution
Presiding: Natasha Sherman, Indiana University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
17001July 11th 1:30 pmWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaGlobal evidence suggests separate crop origins of weedy rice (Oryza sativa L.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHsu, Shih-Chung; Olsen, Kenneth; Pusadee, Tonapha ; Schaal, Barbara.weedy rice
Oryza sativa
multiple origins
de-domestication
pericarp gene Rc
17002July 11th 1:45 pmWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaMolecular evolution of flowering time loci in U.S. weedy rice
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThurber, Carrie; Olsen, Kenneth; Jia, Yulin; Caicedo, Ana.Weedy rice
candidate gene
Oryza sativa
17003July 11th 2:00 pmWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaPopulation variation for reproductive isolating QTL in Solanum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSherman, Natasha; Muir, Christopher; Josephs, Emily; Moyle, Leonie.speciation
reproductive isolation
QTL
17004July 11th 2:15 pmWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaSeedling establishment versus clonal spread in the exotic, Lonicera japonica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperUffenbeck, Michael; Larson, Katherine; Noyes, Richard.Lonicera japonica
vegetative spread
spatial genetic structure
clone
asexual reproduction
sexual reproduction
17005July 11th 2:30 pmWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaThe Biology of Speciation in the North American Polyploid Complex, Larrea tridentata (Zygophyllaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLaport, Robert; Minckley, Robert; Ramsey, Justin.morphological divergence
gene flow
hybrid inviability
water use efficiency
cytogeography
17006July 11th 2:45 pmWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaDoes hybridization drive the transition to asexuality in diploid Boechera?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBeck, James; Alexander, Patrick; Allphin, Loreen; Rushworth, Catherine; Bailey, C. Donovan; Windham, Michael.apomixis
hybridization
Polyploidy
microsatellites
Boechera
17007July 11th 3:00 pmWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaThe role of secondary contact between previously isolated species: the genus Micromeria (Lamiaceae) on Tenerife
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPuppo, Pamela; Curto, Manuel; Perez de Paz, Pedro Luis; Meimberg, Harald.adaptive radiation
palaeo-islands
Lamiaceae
Canary Islands
July 11th 3:15 pmWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
17009July 11th 3:45 pmWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaDiversifying selection in a mangrove species Rhizophora apiculata revealed by population sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYongmei, Chen; Renchao, Zhou; Suhua, Shi.diversifying selection
mangrove
Rhizophora
population genetics
17010July 11th 4:00 pmWestminster Room/Chase Park Plaza
Canceled
Phylogenetics of the dwarf milkweed group (Asclepias eastwoodiana-ruthiae-sanjuanensis-uncialis,Asclepiadoideae: Apocynaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRiser, James; Roalson, Eric.Apocynaceae
Asclepias
phylogenetics
Milkweeds
17011July 11th 4:15 pmWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaSorting out relationships in the 'capitate clade' of Eriogonum (Polygonaceae): Evolution in the Great Basin and beyond
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGrady, Ben R.; Sytsma, Kenneth.phylogenetics
hybridization
Biogeography
Eriogonum
Great Basin Desert
17012July 11th 4:30 pmWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaA molecular perspective on plant chemical defense evolution: Molecular evolution of monoterpene synthases in Protium (Burseraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZapata, Felipe; Fine, Paul.adaptation
Coevolution
herbivory
Monday, July 11th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session P: Contributed Posters: Molecular Ecology and Evolution Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PME001Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaGenetic variability in apomictic clones of common dandelion (Taraxacum; Asteraceae).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionMajesky, Lubos; Vasut, Radim; Travnicek, Bohumil; Kitner, Miloslav.apomixis
Taraxacum
clone
mutations
microsatellites
AFLP
PME002Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaMaternal Environmental Effects on salt tolerance in Medicago truncatula
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionVon Wettberg , Eric J Bishop; Moriuchi, Ken; Friesen, Maren; Fotinos , Tonya ; cordiero, matilde; vu, Wendy; Mukherjee, Jayanti; Badri, Mounawer.Maternal environmental effects
salt tolerance
Medicago truncatula
PME003Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaA comparison of nucleotide and microsatellite diversity for understanding intraspecific evolutionary patterns in two California-endemic Lotus species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionWheeler, Gregory L; McGlaughlin, Mitchell E; Helenurm, Kaius; Wallace, Lisa.California Channel Islands
Lotus
cpDNA
microsatellite
PME004Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPatterns of genetic variation in the Chamaecrista species of South Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionWarschefsky, Emily; Jestrow, Brett; Von Wettberg , Eric J Bishop.
PME005Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPopulation genetic variation of a mangrove species Avicennia marina in Hainan Island revealed by high-throughput sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionLi, Xinnian; Renchao, Zhou; Suhua, Shi.Avicennia marina
High-thoughput Sequencing
genetic variation
genetic structure
SNP
PME006Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaNeotropical Cucumbers: Molecular Phylogenetic Reconstruction of the Genus Gurania
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionLongwich, Adam; Condon, Marty; Swensen, Susan.Cucurbitaceae
Phylogeny
Gurania
PME007Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaEvolutionary history and origin of polyploidy in Sequoia sempervirens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionScott, Alison Dawn; Baum, David.Polyploidy
genome duplication
redwood
Cupressaceae
PME008Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeography of the North American Herbaceous Smilax (Smilacaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionLi, Pan; Wan, Ying; Cameron, Kenneth; Fu, Chengxin.AFLP
herbaceous
phylogeography
refugium
Smilax

Copyright 2000-2011, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved