Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Charles Heiser Special Contributed Paper Session
Society for Economic Botany (SEB)

Program for: Genetics Section


Presentations for Society\Section: Genetics Section

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Monday, July 11th

Monday, July 11th, 1:30 pm to 4:45 pm · Westminster Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session 17: Contributed Papers: Molecular Ecology and Evolution
Presiding: Natasha Sherman, Indiana University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
17001July 11th 1:30 pmWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaGlobal evidence suggests separate crop origins of weedy rice (Oryza sativa L.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHsu, Shih-Chung; Olsen, Kenneth; Pusadee, Tonapha ; Schaal, Barbara.weedy rice
Oryza sativa
multiple origins
de-domestication
pericarp gene Rc
17002July 11th 1:45 pmWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaMolecular evolution of flowering time loci in U.S. weedy rice
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThurber, Carrie; Olsen, Kenneth; Jia, Yulin; Caicedo, Ana.Weedy rice
candidate gene
Oryza sativa
17003July 11th 2:00 pmWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaPopulation variation for reproductive isolating QTL in Solanum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSherman, Natasha; Muir, Christopher; Josephs, Emily; Moyle, Leonie.speciation
reproductive isolation
QTL
17004July 11th 2:15 pmWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaSeedling establishment versus clonal spread in the exotic, Lonicera japonica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperUffenbeck, Michael; Larson, Katherine; Noyes, Richard.Lonicera japonica
vegetative spread 
spatial genetic structure
clone
asexual reproduction
sexual reproduction
17005July 11th 2:30 pmWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaThe Biology of Speciation in the North American Polyploid Complex, Larrea tridentata (Zygophyllaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLaport, Robert; Minckley, Robert; Ramsey, Justin.morphological divergence
gene flow
hybrid inviability
water use efficiency
cytogeography
17006July 11th 2:45 pmWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaDoes hybridization drive the transition to asexuality in diploid Boechera?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBeck, James; Alexander, Patrick; Allphin, Loreen; Rushworth, Catherine; Bailey, C. Donovan; Windham, Michael.apomixis
hybridization
Polyploidy
microsatellites
Boechera
17007July 11th 3:00 pmWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaThe role of secondary contact between previously isolated species: the genus Micromeria (Lamiaceae) on Tenerife
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPuppo, Pamela; Curto, Manuel; Perez de Paz, Pedro Luis; Meimberg, Harald.adaptive radiation
palaeo-islands
Lamiaceae
Canary Islands
July 11th 3:15 pmWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
17009July 11th 3:45 pmWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaDiversifying selection in a mangrove species Rhizophora apiculata revealed by population sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYongmei, Chen; Renchao, Zhou; Suhua, Shi.diversifying selection
mangrove
Rhizophora
population genetics
17010July 11th 4:00 pmWestminster Room/Chase Park Plaza
Canceled
Phylogenetics of the dwarf milkweed group (Asclepias eastwoodiana-ruthiae-sanjuanensis-uncialis,Asclepiadoideae: Apocynaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRiser, James; Roalson, Eric.Apocynaceae
Asclepias
phylogenetics
Milkweeds
17011July 11th 4:15 pmWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaSorting out relationships in the 'capitate clade' of Eriogonum (Polygonaceae): Evolution in the Great Basin and beyond
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGrady, Ben R.; Sytsma, Kenneth.phylogenetics
hybridization
Biogeography
Eriogonum
Great Basin Desert
17012July 11th 4:30 pmWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaA molecular perspective on plant chemical defense evolution: Molecular evolution of monoterpene synthases in Protium (Burseraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZapata, Felipe; Fine, Paul.adaptation
Coevolution
herbivory
Monday, July 11th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Lenox Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session SY03: Symposium: Advances in Plant Systematics and Population Genomics: Applications of Next Generation Techniques
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 1:30 pmLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY03002July 11th 1:45 pmLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaNatural sequence diversity of Artemesia tridentata in the western United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationUdall, Joshua; Bajgain, Prabin; Richardson, Bryce.Sagebrush
454 sequencing
Fluidigm
Amplicon
population genetics
SY03003July 11th 2:15 pmLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaDetermining molecular responses to environmental change in soybeans
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSchlueter, Jessica; Safari, Sajedeh; Beine, Jaime; Whaley, Adam; Burkey, Kent; Carter, Thomas.Soybean
Next Generation Sequencing
Glycine max
SY03004July 11th 2:45 pmLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaOld problems, new solutions, and some obstacles for next-generation plant evolutionary biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBarker, Michael S..genomics
bioinformatics
next-generation
Polyploidy
hybridization
duplication
July 11th 3:15 pmLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY03006July 11th 3:45 pmLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaGenetic underpinnings of divergence and adaptation in Helianthus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationKane , Nolan C; Grassa, Chris; Andrew, Rose; Renaut, Sebastien; Rieseberg, Loren.population genetics
genomics
speciation
domestication
adaptation
SY03007July 11th 4:15 pmLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaComparative genomics of phaseoloid legumes: what 454 transcriptomics can tell us about phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationEgan, Ashley N; Schlueter, Jessica; Doyle, Jeff.transcriptomics
Fabaceae
Polyploidy
Phylogeny
Next Generation Sequencing
SY03008July 11th 4:45 pmLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaSimplifying the complex: Targeted sequencing strategies for population, phylogenetic, and genomic studies in plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCronn, Richard; Knaus, Brian; Liston, Aaron; Maughan, Jeff; Parks, Matthew; Syring, John; Udall, Joshua.Next Generation Sequencing
target enrichment
multiplex PCR
hybridization
transcriptomes
multiplex sequencing
July 11th 5:15 pmLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 11th, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · Forsyth Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session M21: Meeting: Genetics Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Theresa Culley, University Of Cincinnati
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 5:30 pmForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaGenetics Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 11th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session P: Contributed Posters: Genetics posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PGN001July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaAre independently derived populations of Tragopogon miscellus Ownbey (Asteraceae) reproductively isolated?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionGallagher, Joseph; Chester, Michael; Symonds, V. Vaughan; Veruska C. Silva, Ana; Mavrodiev, Evgeny; Leitch , Andrew R.; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas.Polyploidy
cytogenetics
hybridization
genomic in situ hybridization
microsatellites
PGN002July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaBiodiversity, Antimicrobial Activity and Molecular Characterization of Actinomycetes from Salt Pan Environment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionS, Deepa; Duncan , Kaylia; Annamalai , Panneerselvam ; Prabhakaran, Muthuchamy; Nooruddin , Thajuddin ; Muthukumaran, Gunasekaran.diversity
antimicrobial activity
Streptomyces
PGN003July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaThe Genetic Basis for a Red Flower Mutant in Sweet Pea (Lathyrus odoratus)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionXue, Xinxin; Cronk, Quentin. Lathyrus odoratus
floral color
Monday, July 11th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session P: Contributed Posters: Genomics/Proteomics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PGP001July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaLinkage disequilibrium in natural populations of Helianthus petiolaris
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsGrassa, Chris; Andrew, Rose; Kane , Nolan C; Rieseberg, Loren.linkage disequilibrium
RAD
Helianthus
genomics
PGP002July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaIdentification of Populus species and hybrids through morphological analyses and single nucleotide polymorphism genotyping in the American southwest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsWilliams, Tanisha M.; Fisher, Kirsten; Isabel, Nathalie; Thompson, Stacey.Populus
Population genetics
PGP003July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaTranscriptome sequencing of Hydrangea macrophylla,a non-model woody plant and specialty crop
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsRinehart, Timothy; Scheffler, Brian; Reed, Sandra.Transcriptome
454 sequencing
woody plant
ornamental
PGP004July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Canceled
De novo assembly and analysis of transcriptome of a mangrove associate Hibiscus tiliaceus L. sequenced by Illumina technology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsJianhua, Ouyang; Renchao, Zhou; Suhua, Shi.Mangrove associate
Transcriptome
NGS
Monday, July 11th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session P: Contributed Posters: Molecular Biology Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PMB001July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPlastid Primers for Phylogenetics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular BiologyPrince, Linda.Angiosperms
introns
non-coding spacer regions
rapidly evolving
PMB002July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Canceled
Identification and Cloning of Ribosome Inactivating Protein (RIP) Genes in Selected Species of the Euphorbiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular BiologyPanes, Vivian.Euphorbiaceae
Ribosomal inactivating proteins
PMB003July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaDevelopment and characterization of a DNA library enriched on Microsatellite (SSR) of Prosopis ruscifolia Griseb
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular BiologyAlves, Fábio de Matos; Sforça, Danilo Augusto; Fortuna Perez , Ana Paula; Sartori, Ângela Lúcia Bagnatori; Souza, Anete Pereira de.Leguminosae
SSR
Mimosoideae
Prosopis
Primers
Monday, July 11th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session P: Contributed Posters: Molecular Ecology and Evolution Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PME001Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaGenetic variability in apomictic clones of common dandelion (Taraxacum; Asteraceae).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionMajesky, Lubos; Vasut, Radim; Travnicek, Bohumil; Kitner, Miloslav.apomixis
Taraxacum
clone
mutations
microsatellites
AFLP
PME002Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaMaternal Environmental Effects on salt tolerance in Medicago truncatula
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionVon Wettberg , Eric J Bishop; Moriuchi, Ken; Friesen, Maren; Fotinos , Tonya ; cordiero, matilde; vu, Wendy; Mukherjee, Jayanti; Badri, Mounawer.Maternal environmental effects
salt tolerance
Medicago truncatula
PME003Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaA comparison of nucleotide and microsatellite diversity for understanding intraspecific evolutionary patterns in two California-endemic Lotus species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionWheeler, Gregory L; McGlaughlin, Mitchell E; Helenurm, Kaius; Wallace, Lisa.California Channel Islands
Lotus
cpDNA
microsatellite
PME004Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPatterns of genetic variation in the Chamaecrista species of South Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionWarschefsky, Emily; Jestrow, Brett; Von Wettberg , Eric J Bishop.
PME005Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPopulation genetic variation of a mangrove species Avicennia marina in Hainan Island revealed by high-throughput sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionLi, Xinnian; Renchao, Zhou; Suhua, Shi.Avicennia marina
High-thoughput Sequencing
genetic variation
genetic structure
SNP
PME006Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaNeotropical Cucumbers: Molecular Phylogenetic Reconstruction of the Genus Gurania
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionLongwich, Adam; Condon, Marty; Swensen, Susan.Cucurbitaceae
Phylogeny
Gurania
PME007Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaEvolutionary history and origin of polyploidy in Sequoia sempervirens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionScott, Alison Dawn; Baum, David.Polyploidy
genome duplication
redwood
Cupressaceae
PME008Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeography of the North American Herbaceous Smilax (Smilacaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionLi, Pan; Wan, Ying; Cameron, Kenneth; Fu, Chengxin.AFLP
herbaceous
phylogeography
refugium
Smilax
Monday, July 11th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session P: Contributed Posters: Population Genetics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPG001July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaSpecies Diversification in Eriogonum umbellatum vars. aureum, majus, and umbellatum (Polygonaceae) in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsArcibal, Erica; McGlaughlin, Mitchell E.Eriogonum umbellatum
hybridization
speciation
Colorado
population genetics
LEAFY
PPG002July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaDevelopment of microsatellite markers to enable population assessment of skewed sex ratios and genetic diversity in Mojave Desert Syntrichia caninervis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsPaasch , Amber Elizabeth; Fisher, Kirsten.
PPG003July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaSpecies boundaries and population genetics of Eriogonum pelinophilum: implications for conservation.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsHeyduk, Karolina; Grady, Ben R.; Juenger, Thomas E.; Sytsma, Kenneth.microsatellites
Genetic diversity
conservation
Eriogonum
PPG004July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaConservation genetics of the endangered Sargent's Cherry Palm, Pseudophoenix sargentii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsFotinos , Tonya ; Namoff, Sandra; Lewis, Carl; Griffith, M. Patrick; Francisco-Ortega, Javier; Maschinski, Joyce; Von Wettberg , Eric J Bishop.
PPG005July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaDetermining evolutionary diversification and the phylogenetic placement of Lotus subgenus Syrmatium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsHubbard, Ashley; Mcglaughlin, Mitchell.Lotus
chloroplast DNA
nrDNA
population genetics
speciation
PPG006July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaDivergent haplotype structure on the Carica papaya Y chromosome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsHarkess, Alex; Weingartner, Laura; Moore, Richard.sex chromosome
Carica papaya
haplotype network
PPG007July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaEffects of non-selective mechanisms on structured population sex-ratio variation in gynodioecious Lobelia siphilitica (Lobeliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsMadson, Hannah; Caruso, Christina; Case, Andrea.gynodioecy
gene flow
genetic drift
metapopulations
PPG008July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaUse of Genetic Markers and Chemical Quantification to Identify Populations of Actaea racemosa (Black Cohosh) With Desirable Properties for Breeding a Regional Cultivar
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsMathews, Katherine; Pate, Sarah; Clement, Jason; Looney, Patrick; McCoy, Joe-Ann.microsatellite
triterpenoid glycoside
regional cultivar

Tuesday, July 12th

Tuesday, July 12th, 8:15 am to 12:00 pm · Portland Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session 26: Contributed Papers: Population Genetics
Presiding: Kathryn Theiss, University of Connecticut
Log in to add this item to your schedule
26001July 12th 8:15 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaGenetic structure in the invasive Polygonum cespitosum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTheiss, Kathryn; Matesanz, Silvia; Sultan, Sonia; Holsinger, Kent.Population structure
Invasive plant
microsatellite
Ecological genetics
26002July 12th 8:30 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaExamination of the genetic structure of southwestern Ohio populations of Lonicera maackii to determine invasion patterns.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarriball, Kelly; McNutt, Erin; Rocha, Oscar.Lonicera maackii
invasive plant
26003July 12th 8:45 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaHow does a weed arise? Genetic evidence for the origin of the Midwestern agricultural weed Amaranthus tuberculatus (Amaranthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWaselkov, Katherine; Olsen, Kenneth; Schaal, Barbara.Amaranthaceae
agricultural weed
population genetics
adaptation
26004July 12th 9:00 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaDeciphering the phylogeny of weedy/ invasive and domesticated species in the genus Cichorium (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZavada, Tomas; Kesseli, Rick.Cichorium
Asteraceae
microsatellites
population genetics
26005July 12th 9:15 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaThe population genetics of feral creeping bentgrass and cultivated turfgrass on a golf course
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAhrens, Collin; Auer, Carol.creeping bentgrass
population genetics
microsatellite
molecular markers
26006July 12th 9:30 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaSubspecific classification within Phoradendron serotinum (Viscaceae): Morphological and molecular markers for assessment of population genetic structure.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHawkins, Angela; Archambeault, Alan; Cannon, Brandi; Faust, Amber; Levsen, Nicholas; Williams, Justin; Randle, Christopher.Viscaceae
microsatellite
parasitic plant
July 12th 9:45 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
26008July 12th 10:00 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaGenetic diversity of a parasitic weed, Striga hermonthica,on sorghum and pearl millet in Mali
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEstep , Matt C; Van Mourik, Thomas A; Muth, Peter; Guindo, Diarah; Parzies, Heiko K; Koita, Ousmane; Weltzien, Eva; Bennetzen, Jeffrey.Striga hermonthica
26009July 12th 10:15 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaIsolation among islands as a driver of divergence in the endemic Lotus (Fabaceae) of the California Channel Islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcglaughlin, Mitchell; Bresowar, Gerald; Helenurm, Kaius; Wallace, Lisa.Lotus
California Channel Islands
speciation
single copy nuclear gene
population genetics
gene flow
26010July 12th 10:30 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaContrasting patterns of polymorphism and divergent on the Carica papaya X and Y chromosomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWeingartner, Laura; Harkess, Alex; Brown, Jennifer; Moore, Richard.sex chromosomes
dioecy
evolutionary genetics
selective sweep
26011July 12th 10:45 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaImpacts of demographic history, population subdivision, and non-random mating on the genetic structure of natural populations of Carica papaya
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBrown, Jennifer; Lawrie, Joseph; Rocha, Oscar; Moore, Richard.Carica papaya
microsatellite
SNP
Population expansion
Population structure
Tropical fruit crop
26012July 12th 11:00 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaPopulation genetics in a geographic context, the Phaedranassa (Amaryllidaceae) case study
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOleas, Nora; Meerow, Alan; Francisco-Ortega, Javier.population genetics
microsatellites
Ecological niche modeling
Andes
Amaryllidaceae
26013July 12th 11:15 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaEstimating outcrossing rate and inbreeding depression from marker data when family sizes are small
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKoelling, Vanessa; Monnahan, Patrick; Kelly, John.outcrossing rate
inbreeding depression
mating system evolution
Bayesian estimation
26014July 12th 11:30 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaGenetic Diversity and Structure of a Tropical Fruit, Timber and Latex Tree, Manilkara zapota (Sapotaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThompson, Kim; Culley, Theresa; Lentz, David.Maya
neotropics
Manilkara zapota
microsatellites
26015July 12th 11:45 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaGenetic Differentiation of Bitter and Sweet Cassava (Manihot esculenta Crantz) at the Global and Continental Levels: new analyses distinguish between competing hypotheses of genetic drift and migration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBradbury , Elizabeth Jane; Duputié, Anne; Delêtre, Marc; Roullier, Caroline; Emshwiller, Eve; Mckey, Doyle.domestication
crop migration
clonally propagated crops
Isolation with Migration Model
microsatellite

Wednesday, July 13th

Wednesday, July 13th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Lindell C/Chase Park Plaza
Session 39: Contributed Papers: Genetics/Genomics & Proteomics/Molecular Biology
Presiding: Ari Novy, Rutgers University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
39001July 13th 8:00 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaRapid evolution of phenology during invasion of the grass Microstegium vimineum in North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNovy, Ari; Flory, Luke; Hartman, Jean Marie.invasion
critical daylength
evolution
range expansion
39002July 13th 8:15 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeography of two California Channel Island endemic Eriogonum (Polygonaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRiley, Lynn; McGlaughlin, Mitchell E; Helenurm, Kaius.chloroplast DNA
ITS
low copy sequence
colonization
39003July 13th 8:30 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaPaleopolyploidy and diversification of Actinidiaceae and related Ericales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShi, Tao; Barker, Michael S..Polyploidy
Actinidia
Ericales
genomics
Illumina
carnivorous
diversification
39004July 13th 8:45 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaPopulation cytogenetics of a neoallopolyploid species, Tragopogon miscellus Ownbey (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChester, Michael; Gallagher, Joseph; Symonds, V. Vaughan; Veruska C. Silva, Ana; Mavrodiev, Evgeny; Leitch , Andrew R.; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas.Polyploidy
aneuploidy
genomic in situ hybridization
39005July 13th 9:00 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaExploring genome evolution and gene expression in natural and synthetic polyploids (Tragopogon, Asteraceae) based on growth chamber experiments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Facio Viccini, Lyderson; Buggs, Richard; Chester, Michael; Veruska C. Silva, Ana; Chamala, Srikar; Davenport, Ruth; Wu, Wei; Schnable, Patrick; Barbazuk, W. Brad; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.Polyploidy
genome evolution
Tragopogon
39006July 13th 9:15 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaTea Cultivars of Pakistan: Phylogenetic Affinities and Genetic Diversity Estimated through Numerical and Molecular Markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAhmad, Habib; Afredi, Sahib.Camellia
genetic diversity
Numerical analyses
molecular markers
Pakistan
39007July 13th 9:30 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaLeaf Evolutionary Developmental Genetics in Pitcher Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMiles, Nicholas; Yamaguchi, Takahiro; Soltis, Douglas; Tsukaya, Hirokazu; Soltis, Pamela.carnivorous
leaf development
leaf polarity
YABBY
HD-ZIP III
July 13th 9:45 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
39009July 13th 10:15 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaUsing stage specific cDNA sequencing to uncover the origin and evolution of parasitism in Orobanchaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWickett, Norman J; Honass, Loren; Wafula, Eric; Timko, Michael; Westwood, James; Yoder, John; DE PAMPHILIS , CLAUDE W.parasitic plant
Orobanchaceae
transcriptomes
Next Generation Sequencing
454
Illumina
molecular evolution
39010July 13th 10:30 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaComparative 454 sequencing of leaf and inflorescence transcriptomes in Cornus canadensisand C. florida - data for identifying candidate genes and developing genetic markers.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZhang, Jian; Kang, Ming; Liu, Xiang; Franks, Robert; Xiang, Qiuyun (Jenny).Inflorescence development
transcriptomes
454 sequencing
Cornus
39011July 13th 10:45 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaSeparating the Wheat from the Chaff: Mitigating the Effect of Noisy Data in Plastome Phylogenomic Analyses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperParks, Matthew; Cronn, Richard; Liston, Aaron.Pinus
plastomes
Phylogenomics
chloroplasts
phylogenetic noise
39012July 13th 11:00 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaEvolution of B chromosomes in the genome of Xanthisma gracile (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChallagundla, Lavanya; Wallace, Lisa.B chromosomes
Xanthisma gracile
Asteraceae
Flow cytometry
FISH
39013July 13th 11:15 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaGenomic characterization for parasitic weeds of the genus Striga by sample sequence analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEstep , Matt C; Gowda, Bhavani; Huang, Kan; Timko, Michael; Bennetzen, Jeffrey.
39014July 13th 11:30 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaHomoploid hybrid speciation in Louisiana Iris
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTaylor, Sunni; Martin, Noland.hybrid speciation
hybridization
39015July 13th 11:45 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaComparative plastid genome evolution in mycoheterotrophic Ericaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBraukmann, Thomas; Stefanovic, Sasa.Ericaceae
plastid
mycoheterotroph
Wednesday, July 13th, 8:30 am to 12:35 pm · Westminster Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session SY11: Symposium: Plant reproductive strategies under environmental stress
Presiding: Arathi Seshadri, ; Brenda Molano-Flores, ILLINOIS NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY11002July 13th 9:00 amWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaA comparison of reproductive responses in plants growing under varying levels of temperature and water availability
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSeshadri, Arathi; Mudd, Samuel J.temperature stress
water stress
Collinsia heterophylla
reproductive success
SY11003July 13th 9:25 amWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaThe evolution of mating system, life history, and physiology in Clarkia: does selection for drought-avoidance drive the evolution of selfing?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMazer, Susan; Dudley, Leah; Hove, Alisa; Emms, Simon; Verhoeven, Amy.self-fertilization
mating system
Clarkia
selfing
phenology
life history evolution
SY11004July 13th 9:55 amWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaWhy do Lobelia females like it hot? Potential effects of environmental stress on the expression of male sterility
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCaruso, Christina; Case, Andrea; Bailey, Maia.gynodioecy
breeding systems
cost of male fertility restoration
cytoplasmic male sterility
temperature
SY11005July 13th 10:25 amWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaLife-history evolution under changing environments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSimons, Andrew.life history evolution
environmental uncertainty
seed germination
bet hedging
Lobelia inflata
July 13th 10:55 amWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY11007July 13th 11:05 amWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaResponse of flowering phenology and duration of reproduction to warming and soil moisture in a tallgrass prairie
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSherry, Rebecca.flowering phenology
Duration of flowering
climate change
lag effects
SY11008July 13th 11:35 amWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaDifferential expression of chasmogamy and cleistogamy in light-limited environments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCulley, Theresa.cleistogamy
chasmogamy
Viola
climate change
SY11009July 13th 12:05 pmWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaAbiotic factors contributing to the breakdown of self-incompatibility
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMolano-Flores, Brenda.Self-incompatibility
carbon dioxide
temperature

Copyright © 2000-2011, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved