Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Session Browser

Click on the session you would like to browse.

Sessions for Friday, July 8th, 2011
AfternoonWS01RG1
Sessions for Saturday, July 9th, 2011
MorningBR1BR2RG2FT02FT03FT04FT05FT06FT07WS02FT08FT09FT10FT11FT12OSN
EveningM01
Sessions for Sunday, July 10th, 2011
MorningBR4RG3BR3M03WS02WS03M04M05M02M07TE01M08M10WS03AWS04WS05WS06M09M16
AfternoonM11WS07WS08WS09WS10WS11M06M12M13M14
EveningS1MX1
Sessions for Monday, July 11th, 2011
MorningBR5M15RG4TE03010203SY01SY02040506BR60708091011S4M17
AfternoonTE04TE05TE061213141516171819SY0320M18212223M19M20M21MX2P
EveningMX3TE08M22TE07M23
Sessions for Tuesday, July 12th, 2011
MorningBR7RG5TE09TE162425SY04SY05262728293032S2
AfternoonL1L2M24TE10WS12FT133334353637SY06SY07SY0838S5M25R1M26M27R2MX4R3
EveningMX5TE12MX6
Sessions for Wednesday, July 13th, 2011
MorningBR8RG6TE1339SY09SY104041424344SY114546
AfternoonL3L4L5L6TE14L7M284748495051SY12SY13SY14M29SY15M30M31R4M32R5R6
EveningTE15S6
Sessions for Thursday, July 14th, 2011
MorningM33

Presentations for Session 33

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

OrderDate/TimeTitleSection/TopicTypeAuthorsKeywords
Tuesday, July 12th
1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza
Session 33: Contributed Papers: Systematics Section
Presiding: Mark Fishbein, Oklahoma State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
33001July 12th 1:30 pmIn out, in out: using total evidence to support treating Strumpfia maritima as a monotypic tribe in the Cinchonoideae (Rubiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperPaudyal, Sushil; Delprete, Piero; Motley, Timothy.Chiococceae
Rubiaceae
Strumpfia
Taxonomy
33002July 12th 1:45 pmIntraspecific geographic variation of DNA barcodes within Gentiana affinis, Swertia perennis, and western North American Gentianopsis (Gentianaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperWhitlock, Barbara A.; Gunathilake, Anuradha; Groff, Paul A..Gentianaceae
Gentiana
Swertia
Gentianopsis
DNA barcodes
Biogeography
intraspecific variation
33003July 12th 2:00 pmPhylogeny and trait evolution in Sabatia (Gentianaceae) and uneven diversification rates in subtribe Chironiinae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperMathews, Katherine; Ruigrok, Michelle; Mansion, Guilhem.Sabatia
Gentianaceae
Chironiinae
floral polymery
aneuploidy
33004July 12th 2:15 pmPhylogenetic relationships within the genus Amsonia (Apocynaceae) in North America based on chloroplast and nuclear markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperDoffitt, Chris; Wallace, Lisa.Apocynaceae
Amsonia
phylogenetics
33005July 12th 2:30 pmEvaluating the Utility of COSII Markers for Phylogenetic Analysis of Non-Twining Milkweed Vines (Apocynaceae, Matelea subgenus Chthamalia)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperRein, Angela; Fishbein, Mark.Apocynaceae
Matelea
Milkweed
phylogenetics
COS Markers
33006July 12th 2:45 pmMorphometric and molecular phylogenetic investigations of the Asclepias pringlei complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperSharber, Wyatt; Fishbein, Mark.
33007July 12th 3:00 pmEtnobotany, geography, and systematics of Datura (Solanaceae) in MegaMexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperBye, Robert; Luna-Cavazos, Mario ; Sosa, Victoria.Datura
Solanaceae
ethnobotany
Biogeography
Mexico

Copyright 2000-2011, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved