Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Session Browser

Click on the session you would like to browse.

Sessions for Friday, July 8th, 2011
AfternoonWS01RG1
Sessions for Saturday, July 9th, 2011
MorningBR1BR2RG2FT02FT03FT04FT05FT06FT07WS02FT08FT09FT10FT11FT12OSN
EveningM01
Sessions for Sunday, July 10th, 2011
MorningBR4RG3BR3M03WS02WS03M04M05M02M07TE01M08M10WS03AWS04WS05WS06M09M16
AfternoonM11WS07WS08WS09WS10WS11M06M12M13M14
EveningS1MX1
Sessions for Monday, July 11th, 2011
MorningBR5M15RG4TE03010203SY01SY02040506BR60708091011S4M17
AfternoonTE04TE05TE061213141516171819SY0320M18212223M19M20M21MX2P
EveningMX3TE08M22TE07M23
Sessions for Tuesday, July 12th, 2011
MorningBR7RG5TE09TE162425SY04SY05262728293032S2
AfternoonL1L2M24TE10WS12FT133334353637SY06SY07SY0838S5M25R1M26M27R2MX4R3
EveningMX5TE12MX6
Sessions for Wednesday, July 13th, 2011
MorningBR8RG6TE1339SY09SY104041424344SY114546
AfternoonL3L4L5L6TE14L7M284748495051SY12SY13SY14M29SY15M30M31R4M32R5R6
EveningTE15S6
Sessions for Thursday, July 14th, 2011
MorningM33

Presentations for Session 24

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

OrderDate/TimeTitleSection/TopicTypeAuthorsKeywords
Tuesday, July 12th
8:00 am to 10:00 am · Waterman Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session 24: Contributed Papers: Developmental and Structural Section
Presiding: Rachel Spicer , Connecticut College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
24001July 12th 8:00 amA visual based microscopic identification key for 37 Central African wood species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionOral PaperKitin, Peter; Beeckman, Hans; Kirchoff, Bruce.visual identification key
Wood
tropical rainforest
24002July 12th 8:15 amThe role of auxin in isoetalean body plans
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionOral PaperWilliams, Tim R.; Rothwell, Gar; Wyatt, Sarah; Sanders, Heather.Isoetes
Lepidodendrales
polar auxin transport
tree evolution
24003July 12th 8:30 amEquisetum Xylem: SEM Studies and their Implications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionOral PaperSchneider, Edward; Carlquist, Sherwin.carinal canal
conduction
pit dimorphism
tracheids
vessel elements
24004July 12th 8:45 amDevelopmental anatomy of branch architecture in Ginkgo biloba
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionOral PaperLittle, Stefan; Cooper, Ranessa; Jernstedt, Judy.tree architecture
cycadophyte
development
ginkgophyte
seed plants
shoot branching
secondary growth
24005July 12th 9:00 amAuxin response and transport during the initiation of secondary growth in Populus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionOral PaperSpicer , Rachel ; Tisdale-Orr, Tracy.auxin
Populus
xylem
vascular cambium
24006July 12th 9:15 amThree-Dimensional Structure of Stems formed by Successive Cambia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionOral PaperKitin, Peter; Robert, Elisabeth M.R. ; Ntamwira, Niranda; Van den Bulcke, Jan; Takata, Katsuhiko; Beeckman, Hans; Lachenbruch, Barbara.cambium
successive cambium
vascular cambium
plant architecture
secondary growth
24007July 12th 9:30 amHaustorial structural diversity across parasitic Orobanchaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionOral PaperMorawetz, Jeffery.haustorium
parasitic plant
Orobanchaceae
sieve elements
24008July 12th 9:45 am
Canceled
Differences in Leaf Anatomies and Crystal Macropatterns Between the Species-rich Sister Genera Peperomia and Piper (Piperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionOral PaperHorner, Harry; Ruchti, Tiranee; Yoon, Hana; Samain, Marie-Stephanie.Crystals
leaf anatomy
macropatterns
Peperomia
Piper
Piperaceae

Copyright 2000-2011, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved