Click on the program you would like to browse.
Session | Date/Time | Location | Title | Type | Authors | Keywords |
---|
Monday, July 11th |
---|
|
16001 | July 11th 1:30 pm | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | Functional redundancy of non-core eudicot FUL-like paralogs in regulating flowering time and petal development Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pabon-Mora, Natalia; Litt, Amy. | A-function APETALA1 AP1/FUL Basal eudicots Eschscholzia FRUITFULL FUL-like Gene duplication Papaver Papaveraceae |
16002 | July 11th 1:45 pm | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | The role of SEPALLATA genes in floral evolution in the Zingiberales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Yockteng, Roxana; Almeida, Ana Maria; Specht, Chelsea. | SEPALLATA Zingiberales floral development |
16003 | July 11th 2:00 pm | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | Gingers BCs: The role of MADS-box genes in floral evolution in the Zingiberales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Almeida, Ana Maria; Otoni, Wagner; Yockteng, Roxana; Specht, Chelsea. | Zingiberales floral development ABC model morphological evolution |
16004 | July 11th 2:15 pm | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | The role of flower position and sex in explaining intra-plant variation in flower size Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Randle , April Michelle; Diggle, Pamela. | Apiaceae floral size variation plant architecture sexual dimporphism andromonoecy |
16005 | July 11th 2:30 pm | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | Nectary Structure of Scoliopus bigelovii (Liliaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Matsunaga, Kelly K.S.; Mesler, Michael R.; Tomescu, Alexandru. | Scoliopus nectary pollination Liliaceae sepal fungus gnat |
16006 | July 11th 2:45 pm | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | Anatomy and development of fleshy fruits in the monocots Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hampilos, Katherine E.; Thadeo, Marcela; Moore, Michael; Stevenson, Dennis. | Asparagales berries Commelinales Dioscoreales fleshy fruits Liliales monocotyledons Poales |
16007 | July 11th 3:00 pm | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | Leaf Anatomy and Trichome Morphology in the genus Varronia (Cordioideae: Boraginaceae: Boraginales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hasenstab, Kristen. | Boraginaceae Varronia Cordioideae Boraginales anatomy micromorphology |
| July 11th 3:15 pm | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
16009 | July 11th 3:45 pm | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | Experimental Manipulation of the Moss Calyptra: The effect of cuticle removal and desiccation on sporophyte development in Funaria hygrometrica. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Budke, Jessica; Goffinet, Bernard; Jones, Cynthia. | cuticle bryophyte calyptra manipulation experiment desiccation sporophyte development |
16010 | July 11th 4:00 pm | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | Pattern of vegetative architectural development in green millet (Setaria viridis) under varied planting densities Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Malahy, Michael; Doust, Andrew. | Millets plant architecture vegetative development branching |
16011 | July 11th 4:15 pm | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | A newly isolated Bacillus strain affects legume plant architecture and pea nodule morphology by secreting auxin Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schwartz, Allison; Ortiz , Irma ; Sanders, Erin R. ; Demason, Darleen; Hirsch, Ann M.. | plant microbiome plant growth promoting bacteria |
16012 | July 11th 4:30 pm | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | The impact of the lower genetic relatedness of endosperm to its compatriot embryo on maize seed development Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wu, Chi-Chih; Diggle, Pamela; Friedman, William. | corn heterofertilization kin selection inclusive fitness coefficient of relatedness |
|
| July 11th 5:30 pm | Plaza Room/Chase Park Plaza | Developmental and Structural Section Mixer and Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
PDS001 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Rehydration Techniques for Dried Leaf Tissue of Badiera (Polygalaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Brauer, Laura; Carlsward, Barbara. | rehydration potassium hydroxide ammonium hydroxide leaf mesophyll Aerosol OT |
PDS002 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Regulation, Histochemistry, and Structure of Crystal-Producing Idioblast Cells in Dieffenbachia seguine (Araceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Amponsem, Ohene; Weston, Erica; Ingram, Brian; Cote, Gary. | Calcium oxalate Dieffenbachia Araceae Crystals herbivory Cell wall |
PDS003 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Fluorescent Microscopy on BSBMV infected sugar beet (Beta vulgaris) and clonal propagation via in vitro culture Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Ghosh , Dr. Nabarun; Smith, Don. | Sugarbeet Tissue Culture Fluorescence Microscopy |
PDS004 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Micromorphological Insights on the Systematic Position of Bowenia and Stangeria (Cycadales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Mickle, James; Lumaga, Maria Rosaria Barone; Moretti, Aldo; DeLuca, Paolo. | |
PDS005 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Seasonal changes in the vessel anatomy of adults and resprouts of California black walnut trees following wildfire. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Duarte, David; Bobich, Edward; Pak, Sarah; Pham, Shawn; Utsumi, Yasuhiro; Ewers, Frank. | Walnut anatomy vessels |
PDS006 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Putative mitochondria-mediated speciation barriers in Oenothera - An example for recombination between mitochondrial genomes in sexual crosses? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Dotzek, Jana. | Oenothera
mitochondria
comparative sequencing |
PDS007 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Cambial activity and formation of growth rings of xylem and phloem in teak (Tectona grandis) in Ivory Coast Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Die, Agathe; Kitin, Peter; Van Acker, Joris; Kouamé, François N’Guessan; Beeckman, Hans. | annual rings teak Tectona grandis vascular cambium xylem and phloem formation |
PDS008 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Anatomical and morphological characteristics among Fusispermum spp. and Rinorea apiculata group (Violaceae) can be useful for understanding the phylogenetic relationships Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Hoyos, Saul. | |
Tuesday, July 12th |
---|
|
24001 | July 12th 8:00 am | Waterman Room/Chase Park Plaza | A visual based microscopic identification key for 37 Central African wood species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kitin, Peter; Beeckman, Hans; Kirchoff, Bruce. | visual identification key Wood tropical rainforest |
24002 | July 12th 8:15 am | Waterman Room/Chase Park Plaza | The role of auxin in isoetalean body plans Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Williams, Tim R.; Rothwell, Gar; Wyatt, Sarah; Sanders, Heather. | Isoetes Lepidodendrales polar auxin transport tree evolution |
24003 | July 12th 8:30 am | Waterman Room/Chase Park Plaza | Equisetum Xylem: SEM Studies and their Implications Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schneider, Edward; Carlquist, Sherwin. | carinal canal conduction pit dimorphism tracheids vessel elements |
24004 | July 12th 8:45 am | Waterman Room/Chase Park Plaza | Developmental anatomy of branch architecture in Ginkgo biloba Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Little, Stefan; Cooper, Ranessa; Jernstedt, Judy. | tree architecture cycadophyte development ginkgophyte seed plants shoot branching secondary growth |
24005 | July 12th 9:00 am | Waterman Room/Chase Park Plaza | Auxin response and transport during the initiation of secondary growth in Populus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Spicer , Rachel ; Tisdale-Orr, Tracy. | auxin Populus xylem vascular cambium |
24006 | July 12th 9:15 am | Waterman Room/Chase Park Plaza | Three-Dimensional Structure of Stems formed by Successive Cambia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kitin, Peter; Robert, Elisabeth M.R. ; Ntamwira, Niranda; Van den Bulcke, Jan; Takata, Katsuhiko; Beeckman, Hans; Lachenbruch, Barbara. | cambium successive cambium vascular cambium plant architecture secondary growth |
24007 | July 12th 9:30 am | Waterman Room/Chase Park Plaza | Haustorial structural diversity across parasitic Orobanchaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Morawetz, Jeffery. | haustorium parasitic plant Orobanchaceae sieve elements |
24008 | July 12th 9:45 am | Waterman Room/Chase Park Plaza | Canceled Differences in Leaf Anatomies and Crystal Macropatterns Between the Species-rich Sister Genera Peperomia and Piper (Piperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Horner, Harry; Ruchti, Tiranee; Yoon, Hana; Samain, Marie-Stephanie. | Crystals leaf anatomy macropatterns Peperomia Piper Piperaceae |
Wednesday, July 13th |
---|
|
42001 | July 13th 8:30 am | Portland Room/Chase Park Plaza | Aeroterrestrial Coleochaete (Streptophyta, Coleochaetales) Models Early Plant Adaptation to Land Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Graham, Linda; Arancibia, Patricia; Taylor, Wilson; Strother, Paul; Cook, Martha. | aeroterrestrial Coleochaete land transition streptophyte algae subaerial habitat |
42002 | July 13th 8:45 am | Portland Room/Chase Park Plaza | Female gametophyte competition in early-diverging lineages of flowering plants. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bachelier, Julien; Friedman, William. | female gametogenesis ANITA-grade megasporogenesis embryo sac |
42003 | July 13th 9:00 am | Portland Room/Chase Park Plaza | Branching architecture and reproductive allocation in conifers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Leslie, Andrew. | conifer pollen conepollen cone Biomass allocation growth habitgrowth habit |
42004 | July 13th 9:15 am | Portland Room/Chase Park Plaza | Genome-wide transcriptional profiles of the pre-and post-fertilization rice gametes reflect unique contributions from the egg and sperm cell Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Russell, Scott; Gou, Xiaoping; Zhang, Yanan; Miao, Sen; Tian, Hui-Qiao. | Fertilization Microarray Oryza sativa Transcriptome Sperm cell Egg cell Angiosperm gametes |