Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Charles Heiser Special Contributed Paper Session
Society for Economic Botany (SEB)

Presentations for Program:: All Programs

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Friday, July 8th

Friday, July 8th, 6:00 am to 9:00 pm · Regency Room/Chase Park Plaza
Office: Botany 2011 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 8th 6:00 amRegency Room/Chase Park PlazaBotany 2011 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Friday, July 8th, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Exhibits: Poster & Exhibit Hall - Set Up
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 8th 9:00 amKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPoster & Exhibit Hall - Set Up
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Friday, July 8th, 10:00 am to 5:00 pm · Regency Room/Chase Park Plaza
Office: Room for Stuffing Bags, etc
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 8th 10:00 amRegency Room/Chase Park PlazaRoom for Stuffing Bags, etc
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Friday, July 8th, 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Lindell D/Chase Park Plaza
Session WS01: Workshop: WS01 - Plants, People & Pictures
Presiding: William Dahl, Botanical Society Of America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS01001July 8th 1:00 pmLindell D/Chase Park PlazaPlants, People & Pictures
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopBridges, Kim; Dahl, William.
Friday, July 8th, 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Boardroom/Chase Park Plaza
Office: Pre-Conference Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 8th 2:00 pmBoardroom/Chase Park PlazaPre-Conference Meeting ?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Friday, July 8th, 6:00 pm to 9:00 pm · Khorassan Pre-Function /Chase Park Plaza
Session RG1: Registration: Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 8th 6:00 pmKhorassan Pre-Function /Chase Park PlazaRegistration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Friday, July 8th, 7:00 pm to 8:30 pm · Lindell D/Chase Park Plaza
Session WS01: Workshop: WS01 - Plants, People & Pictures
Presiding: William Dahl, Botanical Society Of America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS01001July 8th 7:00 pmLindell D/Chase Park PlazaPlants, People & Pictures
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopBridges, Kim; Dahl, William.

Saturday, July 9th

Saturday, July 9th, 6:00 am to 5:00 pm · Regency Room/Chase Park Plaza
Office: Botany 2011 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 6:00 amRegency Room/Chase Park PlazaBotany 2011 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 9th, 7:00 am to 12:00 pm · Lobby/Chase Park Plaza
Field Trip: Box Lunches for Field Trips
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 7:00 amLobby/Chase Park PlazaBox Lunches for Field Trips
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 9th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Lobby/Chase Park Plaza
Session BR1: Breakfast: Continental Breakfast - for field trips
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 7:00 amLobby/Chase Park PlazaContinental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 9th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Khorassan Pre-Function /Chase Park Plaza
Session BR2: Breakfast: Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 7:00 amKhorassan Pre-Function /Chase Park PlazaContinental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 9th, 7:00 am to 6:00 pm · Khorassan Pre-Function /Chase Park Plaza
Session RG2: Registration: Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 7:00 amKhorassan Pre-Function /Chase Park PlazaRegistration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 9th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Lobby/Chase Park Plaza
Field Trip: Field Trips Leave
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 8:00 amLobby/Chase Park PlazaField Trips Leave
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 9th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Lobby/Chase Park Plaza
Session FT02: Field Trip: Ferns And Other Plants of the Labarque Creek Watershed
Presiding: George Yatskievych, Missouri Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 8:00 amLobby/Chase Park PlazaFerns And Other Plants of the Labarque Creek Watershed
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 9th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Lobby/Chase Park Plaza
Session FT03: Field Trip: Missouri Botanical Garden Tour
Presiding: Peter Stevens, Missouri Botanical Garden; Doug Holland, ; James C. Solomon, Missouri Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 8:00 amLobby/Chase Park PlazaMissouri Botanical Garden Tour
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 9th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Lobby/Chase Park Plaza
Session FT04: Field Trip: Prairies, Glades, and Woodlands of the Ozark Border
Presiding: Paul McKenzie, ; John George,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 8:00 amLobby/Chase Park PlazaPrairies, Glades, and Woodlands of the Ozark Border
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 9th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Lobby/Chase Park Plaza
Session FT05: Field Trip: Sandstone Landscapes of Ste. Genevieve County - Canceled
Presiding: Bob Gillespie,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 8:00 amLobby/Chase Park PlazaSandstone Landscapes of Ste. Genevieve County
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 9th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Lobby/Chase Park Plaza
Session FT06: Field Trip: Shaw Nature Reserve - Canceled
Presiding: Peter Hoch, Missouri Botanical Garden; James Trager,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 8:00 amLobby/Chase Park PlazaShaw Nature Reserve
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 9th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Lobby/Chase Park Plaza
Session FT07: Field Trip: Wetland Flora of the Mississippi Embayment - Canceled
Presiding: Allan Jay Bornstein,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 8:00 amLobby/Chase Park PlazaWetland Flora of the Mississippi Embayment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 9th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Lindell C/Chase Park Plaza
Session WS02: Workshop: WS02 - iPlant Discovery Environment and API: Integration of Biological Data-sets, Computational Tools, and Analytical Workflows
Presiding: Uwe Hilgert, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS02001July 9th 8:00 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaiPlant Discovery Environment and API: Integration of Biological Data-sets, Computational Tools, and Analytical Workflows
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopStapleton, Ann; Hilgert, Uwe; Lyons, Eric.
Saturday, July 9th, 8:30 am to 5:00 pm · Lobby/Chase Park Plaza
Session FT08: Field Trip: A Day at Monsanto
Presiding: Wendy L. Applequist, Missouri Botanical Garden; Melody Carrato,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 8:30 amLobby/Chase Park PlazaA Day at Monsanto
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 9th, 8:30 am to 5:00 pm · Lobby/Chase Park Plaza
Session FT09: Field Trip: Cahokian Mound Builders, Horseradishes, and Organic Farming in the American Bottom - Canceled
Presiding: Gayle Fritz, ; Allison Miller, Saint Louis University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 8:30 amLobby/Chase Park PlazaCahokian Mound Builders, Horseradishes, and Organic Farming in the American Bottom
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 9th, 8:30 am to 5:00 pm · Lobby/Chase Park Plaza
Session FT10: Field Trip: Economic Botany Tour of St. Louis City
Presiding: Bruce Ponman,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 8:30 amLobby/Chase Park PlazaEconomic Botany Tour of St. Louis City
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 9th, 8:30 am to 5:00 pm · Lobby/Chase Park Plaza
Session FT11: Field Trip: Exploring Forest Park - Canceled
Presiding: Steve Buback,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 8:30 amLobby/Chase Park PlazaExploring Forest Park
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 9th, 8:30 am to 5:00 pm · Lobby/Chase Park Plaza
Session FT12: Field Trip: Tyson Research Center - Canceled
Presiding: Jonathan M. Chase, Washington University in St. Louis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 8:30 amLobby/Chase Park PlazaTyson Research Center
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 9th, 9:00 am to 4:00 pm · Missouri Botanical Garden/Kemper Classroom/Off Site
Session OSN: Workshop: Open Science Network Annual Meeting
Presiding: Keri Barfield, Botanical Research Institute of Texas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 9:00 amMissouri Botanical Garden/Kemper Classroom/Off SiteOpen Science Network Annual Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 9th, 12:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Kingsbury Room/Chase Park Plaza
Office: Presentation Ready Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 12:00 pmKingsbury Room/Chase Park PlazaPresentation Ready Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 9th, 12:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Exhibits: Poster & Exhibit Hall - Set Up
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 12:00 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPoster & Exhibit Hall - Set Up
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 9th, 12:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Kingsbury Room/Chase Park Plaza
Internet Cafe: Internet Cafe
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 12:00 pmKingsbury Room/Chase Park PlazaInternet Cafe
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 9th, 7:00 pm to 10:00 pm · TBD/Off Site
Session M01: Meeting: BSA Board Meeting - Bar Italia
Presiding: Judith Skog,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 9th 7:00 pmTBD/Off SiteBSA Executive Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Sunday, July 10th

Sunday, July 10th, 6:00 am to 5:00 pm · Regency Room/Chase Park Plaza
Office: Botany 2011 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 6:00 amRegency Room/Chase Park PlazaBotany 2011 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 10th, 7:00 am to 5:00 pm · Kingsbury Room/Chase Park Plaza
Office: Presentation Ready Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 7:00 amKingsbury Room/Chase Park PlazaPresentation Ready Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 10th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Khorassan Pre-Function /Chase Park Plaza
Session BR4: Breakfast: Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 7:00 amKhorassan Pre-Function /Chase Park PlazaContinental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 10th, 7:00 am to 6:00 pm · Khorassan Pre-Function /Chase Park Plaza
Session RG3: Registration: Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 7:00 amKhorassan Pre-Function /Chase Park PlazaRegistration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 10th, 8:00 am to 9:00 am · Lobby/Chase Park Plaza
Session BR3: Breakfast: Continental Breakfast - Botany in Action
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 8:00 amLobby/Chase Park PlazaContinental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 10th, 8:00 am to 9:00 am · Ogle Boardroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session M03: Meeting: BSA Investment Committee
Presiding: Harry Horner, Iowa State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 8:00 amOgle Boardroom/Chase Park PlazaBSA Financial Advisory Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 10th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Lindell C/Chase Park Plaza
Session WS02: Workshop: WS02 - iPlant Discovery Environment and API: Integration of Biological Data-sets, Computational Tools, and Analytical Workflows
Presiding: Uwe Hilgert, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS02001July 10th 8:00 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaiPlant Discovery Environment and API: Integration of Biological Data-sets, Computational Tools, and Analytical Workflows
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopStapleton, Ann; Hilgert, Uwe; Lyons, Eric.
Sunday, July 10th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Lindell D/Chase Park Plaza
Session WS03: Workshop: WS03 - DNA Subway Places Students On Fast Track To Plant Genome Analysis and DNA BarCoding
Presiding: Uwe Hilgert, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS03001July 10th 8:00 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaDNA Subway Places Students On Fast Track To Plant Genome Analysis and DNA BarCoding
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopHilgert, Uwe.
Sunday, July 10th, 8:30 am to 4:00 pm · Waterman Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session M04: Meeting: ASPT Council Meeting
Presiding: Richard Olmstead, University Of Washington
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 8:30 amWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaASPT Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 10th, 8:30 am to 4:00 pm · Portland Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session M05: Meeting: SEB Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 8:30 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaSEB council meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 10th, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Exhibits: Poster & Exhibit Hall - Set Up
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 9:00 amKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPoster & Exhibit Hall - Set Up
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 10th, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Exhibits: Posters & Exhibit Hall
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 9:00 amKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPosters & Exhibit Hall
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 10th, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm · Kingsbury Room/Chase Park Plaza
Internet Cafe: Internet Cafe
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 9:00 amKingsbury Room/Chase Park PlazaInternet Cafe
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 10th, 9:00 am to 10:00 am · Ogle Boardroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session M02: Meeting: BSA Financial Advisory Committee Meeting
Presiding: Amy Litt, The New York Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 9:00 amOgle Boardroom/Chase Park PlazaBSA Finance Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 10th, 9:00 am to 10:00 am · Empire Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session M07: Meeting: BSA Publications Committee Meeting
Presiding: Judy Jernstedt, University Of California Davis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 9:00 amEmpire Room/Chase Park PlazaBSA Publications Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 10th, 9:00 am to 1:00 pm · Lobby/Chase Park Plaza
Session TE01: Service Project: Botany in Action - Service Project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 9:00 amLobby/Chase Park PlazaBotany in Action – Service Project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 10th, 9:45 am to 10:15 am · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 9:45 amKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 10th, 10:00 am to 11:00 am · Ogle Boardroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session M08: Meeting: Public Policy Committee Meeting
Presiding: Heather Cacanindin,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 10:00 amOgle Boardroom/Chase Park PlazaBSA Membership Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 10th, 10:00 am to 11:00 am · Westminster Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session M10: Meeting: BSA Education Committee Meeting
Presiding: Beverly Brown, Nazareth College Of Rochester
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 10:00 amWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaBSA Education Committee Meeting and Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 10th, 10:00 am to 11:00 am · Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza
Session WS03A: Workshop: Applications of Next-Generation Sequencing in Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 10:00 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaApplications of Next-Generation Sequencing in Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 10th, 10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza
Session WS04: Workshop: WS04 - Sustainable Teaching: Getting started and keeping going
Presiding: Clare Hasenkampf, University Of Toronto Scarborough
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS04001July 10th 10:00 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaSustainable Teaching: Getting started and keeping going
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopHasenkampf, Clare.
Sunday, July 10th, 10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Plaza Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session WS05: Workshop: WS05 - Best Practices for Image use in Keys and Guides
Presiding: Bruce Kirchoff, University Of North Carolina At Greensboro
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS05001July 10th 10:00 amPlaza Room/Chase Park PlazaBest Practices for Image use in Keys and Guides
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopKirchoff, Bruce.
Sunday, July 10th, 10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Lenox Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session WS06: Workshop: WS06 - Preparing Digital Images for Publication
Presiding: Vanderberg Mike,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS06001July 10th 10:00 amLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaPreparing Digital Images for Publication
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopVanderberg, Mike.
Sunday, July 10th, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Boardroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session M09: Meeting: Human Diversity in Botany Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 11:00 amBoardroom/Chase Park PlazaBSA Under-Represented People Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 10th, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Ogle Boardroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session M16: Meeting: BSA International Affairs Committee Meeting
Presiding: Anitra Thorhaug, Yale University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 11:00 amOgle Boardroom/Chase Park PlazaBSA International Outreach Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 10th, 1:00 pm to 3:30 pm · Empire Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session M11: Meeting: BSA Council Meeting
Presiding: Lucinda Mcdade, Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 1:00 pmEmpire Room/Chase Park PlazaBSA Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 10th, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm · Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza
Session WS07: Workshop: WS07 - Teaching Philosophy, Teaching Statements and teaching Dossiers-How to and Why
Presiding: Clare Hasenkampf, University Of Toronto Scarborough
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS07001July 10th 1:00 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaTeaching Philosophy, Teaching Statements and teaching Dossiers-How to and Why
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopHasenkampf, Clare.
Sunday, July 10th, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm · Lenox Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session WS08: Workshop: WS08 - Workshop and Roundtable Discussion: Successful Manuscript Preparation and Publication
Presiding: Amy Mcpherson, Botanical Society Of America; Richard Hund, Botanical Society Of America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS08001July 10th 1:00 pmLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaWorkshop and Roundtable Discussion: Successful Manuscript Preparation and Publication
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopMcpherson, Amy; Hund, Richard.
Sunday, July 10th, 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Maryland Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session WS09: Workshop: WS09 - US Virtual Herbarium Project; Progress made, goals to achieve
Presiding: Mary Barkworth, Utah State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS09001July 10th 1:00 pmMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaUS Virtual Herbarium Project; Progress made, goals to achieve
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopBarkworth, Mary.
Sunday, July 10th, 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Missouri Botanical Garden/Off Site
Session WS10: Workshop: WS10 - Floristic projects:  who does what, with Flora of North America as a case study.
Presiding: Nancy Morin,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS10001July 10th 1:00 pmMissouri Botanical Garden/Off SiteFloristic projects: who does what, with Flora of North America as a case study
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopMorin, Nancy.
Sunday, July 10th, 2:45 pm to 3:15 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 2:45 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 10th, 3:00 pm to 4:30 pm · Plaza Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session WS11: Workshop: WS11 -Professional Development: Applying to Graduate Programs
Presiding: Ann Sakai, University Of California-Irvine
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS11001July 10th 3:00 pmPlaza Room/Chase Park PlazaProfessional Development: Applying to Graduate Programs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopSakai, Ann.
Sunday, July 10th, 3:30 pm to 4:30 pm · Boardroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session M06: Meeting: BSA Development Committee Meeting
Presiding: Edward Schneider, Department of Horticultural Sciences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 3:30 pmBoardroom/Chase Park PlazaBSA Development Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 10th, 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm · Lenox Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session M12: Meeting: Student Conference Assistants Orientation
Presiding: Kathryn Stogran,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 4:00 pmLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaStudent Conference Assistants Orientation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 10th, 4:30 pm to 6:00 pm · Empire Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session M13: Meeting: PLANTS Student and Mentor Orientation Meeting
Presiding: Judith Skog,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 4:30 pmEmpire Room/Chase Park PlazaPLANTS Student and Mentor Orientation Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 10th, 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · Waterman Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session M14: Meeting: American Fern Society Council Meeting
Presiding: Michael Windham, Duke University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 5:00 pmWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaAmerican Fern Society Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 10th, 7:30 pm to 8:30 pm · Lindell Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session S1: Plenary Address: Plenary Address
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S1001July 10th 7:30 pmLindell Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaSaving Plants, Saving Ourselves
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressRaven, Peter.
Sunday, July 10th, 8:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session MX1: Mixer: Botany 2011 Opening Night Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 10th 8:00 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaBotany 2010 Opening Night Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Monday, July 11th

Monday, July 11th, 6:00 am to 5:00 pm · Regency Room/Chase Park Plaza
Office: Botany 2011 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 6:00 amRegency Room/Chase Park PlazaBotany 2011 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 11th, 7:00 am to 5:00 pm · Kingsbury Room/Chase Park Plaza
Office: Presentation Ready Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 7:00 amKingsbury Room/Chase Park PlazaPresentation Ready Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 11th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Khorassan and Lindell Pre-Function Areas/Chase Park Plaza
Session BR5: Breakfast: Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 7:00 amKhorassan and Lindell Pre-Function Areas/Chase Park PlazaContinental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 11th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · /
Session M15: Meeting: President's Breakfast Meeting & Discussion
Presiding: Judith Skog,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 7:00 am/ABLS, AFS, ASPT, BSA & CBA/ABC Presidents' Meeting & Discussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 11th, 7:00 am to 6:00 pm · Khorassan Pre-Function /Chase Park Plaza
Session RG4: Registration: Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 7:00 amKhorassan Pre-Function /Chase Park PlazaRegistration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 11th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Plaza Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session TE03: Breakfast: Cornell Botanists and Friends Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 7:00 amPlaza Room/Chase Park PlazaCornell Botanists and Friends Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 11th, 8:00 am to 7:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Exhibits: Posters & Exhibit Hall
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 8:00 amKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPosters & Exhibit Hall
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 11th, 8:00 am to 9:45 am · Portland Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session 01: Contributed Papers: Ecological Section I
Presiding: David Gorchov, Miami University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
01001July 11th 8:00 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaThe invasive Lespedeza cuneata attracts more insect pollinators than native congeners, with variable impacts
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWoods, Teresa; Jonas, Jayne; Ferguson, Carolyn.invasive plant
Lespedeza
pollinators
facilitative
competitive
Apis mellifera
01002July 11th 8:15 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaEvaluating the invasive potential of Miscanthus biofeedstocks: Estimating population parameters for current and hypothetical candidate species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMatlaga, David; Davis, Adam; Quinn, Lauren.invasive potential
biofeedstock
risk analysis
Miscanthus
01003July 11th 8:30 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaOptimal management frequency for population viability and genetic diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVitt, Pati; Knight, Tiffany.
01004July 11th 8:45 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaFloristic Quality of Seed Banks and Standing Vegetation Across a Management Spectrum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZylka, Jason; Molano-Flores, Brenda; Whelan, Christopher.Seed bank
Prairie
Restoration
Land management
FQI
01005July 11th 9:00 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaDisentangling regional, environmental, and spatial influences on beta-diversity in temperate and tropical forests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMyers, Jonathan A.; Chase, Jonathan M.; Jimnez, Ivn; Jrgensen, Peter M.; Araujo, Alejandro; Paniagua Z, Narel Y.; Seidel, Renate.
01006July 11th 9:15 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaLife on the fringe: characterization of a forest-field ecotone in the Erie Bluffs State Park using hierarchical clustering and indicator species analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcGivern, James; Bocian, Lindsey; Brown, Nathalie-Ann; Perenic, Joseph; Ganger, Michael.ecotone
plant communities
01007July 11th 9:30 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaUsing age structure to infer dispersal processes in the invasion of an exotic shrub, Lonicera maackii (Rupr.) Herder (Caprifoliaceae), Amur honeysuckle, in forest fragments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGorchov, David; Castellano, Steve; Frank, Peter A.; Khanal, Sujan.invasive species
age distribution
long-distance dispersal
diffusion
annual rings
Monday, July 11th, 8:00 am to 9:45 am · Maryland Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session 02: Contributed Papers: Economic Botany I
Presiding: Rainer Bussmann, Missouri Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
02001July 11th 8:00 amMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaEthnobotanical versus random plant collections in natural product drug discovery
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGyllenhaal, Charlotte; Kadushin, Marian; waller, donald; Soejarto, Dr. Djaja D..drug discovery
natural products
ethnomedicine
bioprospecting
International Collaborative Biodiversity Group
02002July 11th 8:15 amMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaPhytoestrogen Use in Q'eqchi Maya Fertility Regulation and Reproductive Ethnomedicine in Southern Belize
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDe Gezelle, Jillian M.; Mahady, Gail.ethnobotany
Traditional Medicine
Doctrine of Signatures
Reproductive Health
Menopause
Infertility
02003July 11th 8:30 amMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaTropical Fagraea and Tachia (Gentianaceae) as potential sources of antimalarial treatments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStruwe, Lena; Graziose, Rocky ; Brody, Stacy; Sugumaran, M; Smith, Peter; Raskin, Ilya; Pohlit, Adrian.ethnobotany
malaria
phytochemistry
bioactivity
Gentianales
medicinal plants
Gentianaceae
Herbal medicine
tropics
chemosystematics
02004July 11th 8:45 amMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaEffect of Kava (Piper methysticum G. Forst.) on Social and Affect Behaviors of Prairie Voles (Microtus ochrogaster)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHerrera, Katherine; Measor, Kevin; Bamshad, Maryam; Balick, Michael.
02005July 11th 9:00 amMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaBacterial Inhibition and Cytotoxic Properties of Plants used to Treat Diarrhea in Central Anatolian Villages
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRose, Janna.medicinal plants
Antibacterial properties
Anti-diarrheal treatments
02006July 11th 9:15 amMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaMedicinal plants as modulators of microbial pathogenesis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperQuave, Dr. Cassandra L..medicinal plants
antimicrobial
drug discovery
traditional medicine
02007July 11th 9:30 amMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaRegulatory Legislation for Herbal Products in the European Union. A model worth adopting?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBrendler, Thomas.Herbal medicine
natural products
Regulations
European Union
Quality assurance
Traditional Herbal Medicines Directive
Monday, July 11th, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · Lindell D/Chase Park Plaza
Session 03: Contributed Papers: Charles Heiser Special Contributed Paper Session (Part 1)
Presiding: Susan Kephart, WILLAMETTE UNIVERSITY; W. Hardy Eshbaugh, Miami University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
03001July 11th 8:00 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaCharles Bixler Heiser, Jr.: A Productive and Inspirational Scientist
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAnderson, Gregory; Pickersgill, Barbara; Kephart, Susan.economic botany
pollination
evolution
systematics
SolanaceaeSolanaceae
Nightshades
Weeds
GourdsGourds
Asteraceae
Helianthus
Capsicum
03002July 11th 8:15 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaA Current View on the Taxonomy of Capsicum L. (Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEshbaugh, W. Hardy.Capsicum
Taxonomy
chili peppers
03003July 11th 8:30 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaHow many species of Luffa (Cucurbitaceae) are there? Relationships in a small genus of worldwide distribution.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFilipowicz, Natalia; Schaefer, Hanno; Renner, Susanne.Luffa
Cucurbitaceae
03004July 11th 8:45 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaDesignation of Solanum section Kakadu (Solanaceae) from Australia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMartine, Christopher.Solanum
Solanaceae
dioecy
03005July 11th 9:00 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaSorting through the chaff, nDNA gene trees for phylogenetic inference and hybrid identification of annual sunflowers (Helianthus sect. Helianthus)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMoody, Michael; Rieseberg, Loren.Helianthus Sect. Helianthus
hybrid
gene tree
Phylogeny
03006July 11th 9:15 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaDemystifying species divergence in Camassia (Agavaceae): Integrating phenology, pollination, and floral trait manipulation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKephart, Susan; Patzer, Jaime; Archibald, Jenny; Sultany, Molly.Agavaceae
Camassia
hybridization
phenology
plant-pollinator interactions
reproductive isolation
speciation
03007July 11th 9:30 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaAnatomical,morphological and physiological changes correlated with recent natural allopolyploidy in Glycine subgenus Glycine
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCoate, Jeremy; Luciano, Amelia; Seralathan, Vasu; Minchew, Kevin; Owens, Thomas; Doyle, Jeff.allopolyploidy
photosynthesis
cell size
evolution
July 11th 9:45 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
03009July 11th 10:00 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaTragopogon - A model for recent and recurring allopolyploidy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSoltis, Douglas; Buggs, Richard; Chamala, Srikar; Chester, Michael; Symonds, V. Vaughan; Tate, Jennifer; Mavrodiev, Evgeny; Schnable, Patrick; Barbazuk, W. Brad; Soltis, Pamela.
03010July 11th 10:15 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaOn the roof of the world: climate change, biogeography & alpine plant diversity, Hengduan Mountains, China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRoss, Nanci; Salick, Jan.beta diversity
Hengduan Mountains
alpine
climate change
03011July 11th 10:30 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaThe impacts of harvest on a rare Malagasy orchid
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTheiss, Kathryn; Holsinger, Kent.Madagascar
Demography
Population viability
Orchid conservation
Sustainable harvest
03012July 11th 10:45 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaPopulation structure of Oryza sativa primary gene pool in Thailand
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPusadee, Tonapha; Schaal, Barbara; Rerkasem, Benjavan; Jamjod, Sansanee.Oryza sativa
Population structure
Oryza rufipogon
Weedy rice
primary gene pool
03013July 11th 11:00 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaRelating genetic and phenological variation in pecans (Carya illinoinensis) growing in a common garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMiller, Allison; Romero Hernandez, Carolina; Hunt, Ken.domestication
crop wild relatives
genetic variation
phenology
03014July 11th 11:15 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaGeographic Distribution of Genetic Diversity of Clonally Propagated Crops: Oxalis tuberosa as an example
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEmshwiller, Eve; Epperson, Bryan; Theim, Terra; Tay, David; Medina, Tulio.plant genetic resources
crop evolution
AFLP
spatial statistics
Oxalis tuberosa
agrobiodiversity
July 11th 11:30 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 11th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Westminster Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session SY01: Symposium: Incorporating microbes into plant community ecology
Presiding: Melissa McCormick, Smithsonian Institution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY01001July 11th 8:15 amWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaResource partitioning of soil organic phosphorus: Investigations from a tropical montane forest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSteidinger, Brian; Dalling, Jim; Turner, Ben.mycorrhiza
resource partitioning
soil organic phosphorus
tropical montane forest
SY01002July 11th 8:45 amWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaStructure and function of mycorrhizal networks: A complex foundation for plant communities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHorton, Tom.mycorrhizal networks
ectomycorrhizae
arbutoid mycorrhizae
SY01003July 11th 9:15 amWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaPlant-soil feedbacks and relative tree species abundance in a tropical forest in Panama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMangan, Scott A.; Schnitzer, Stefan A..plant-soil feedback
Tropical forests
Soil microbes
Relative abundance
Panama
July 11th 9:45 amWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY01005July 11th 10:15 amWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaSeasonal Dynamics of Mycorrhizal Fungus Communities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWalker, John F; Jumpponen, Ari.Arbuscular
Quercus
SY01006July 11th 10:45 amWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaAlteration of microbial communities by non-native earthworms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMcCormick, Melissa; Szlavecz, Katalin; Whigham, Dennis.mycorrhizae
earthworms
tree seedlings
SY01007July 11th 11:15 amWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaInvasive species alter arbuscular mycorrhizal densities: implications for restoration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWilson, Gail W. T.; Hickman, Karen R.; Williamson, Melinda M,.invasive plant
tallgrass prairie
Old World Bluestems
Eastern Redcedar
Arbuscular mycorrhiza
July 11th 11:45 amWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 11th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Zodiac Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session SY02: Symposium: Bio-Cultural Workshop
Presiding: Katie Konchar, ; Jan Salick, Missouri Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 8:00 amZodiac Room/Chase Park PlazaBio-Cultural Workshop
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 11th, 8:30 am to 11:15 am · Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza
Session 04: Contributed Papers: Lichens to Eudicots
Presiding: Harvey Ballard Jr, Ohio University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
04001July 11th 8:30 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaHow known is well-known? Progress in lichenology in Great Smoky Mountains National Park.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTripp, Erin; Lendemer, James; Harris, Richard.Biodiversity
eastern north america
lichen
collections
national park
appalachian
04002July 11th 8:45 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaPhylogenetic inference rejects sporophyte-based classification of the Funariaceae (Bryophyta): a rapid radiation suggests rampant homoplasy in sporophyte evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLiu, Yang; Budke, Jessica; Goffinet, Bernard.Funariaceae
Physcomitrella
Bryophyta
Sporophyte evolution
systematics
Generic concepts
04003July 11th 9:00 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaAncient, rapid, yet resolvable: The backbone phylogeny of the eupolypod II radiation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRothfels, Carl; Larsson, Anders; Kuo, Li-Yaung; Korall, Petra; Chiou, Wen-Liang; Pryer, Kathleen.Bayesian estimation
moderate data
molecular phylogeny
Phycas
phylogeny evaluation
rapid radiation
rate heterogeneity
reduced consensus
star-tree paradox
Woodsiaceae
04004July 11th 9:15 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaA Re-evaluation of Great Lakes Taxa in North American Lycopodiella(Lycopodiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLarson, Jason; Ballard Jr, Harvey.Lycopodiaceae
Lycopodiella
04005July 11th 9:30 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaThe identity reveal: Four new morpho-molecular species within Section Pseudobaccatae of the genus Ephedra in Western Himalaya
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSHARMA, PRABHA; UNIYAL, P.L.; TRIPATHI, S.B.; NEGI, M.S.; SCHWEKENDIEK, A..AFLP
Ephedra
evolution
Genetic variability
Pseudobaccatae
Western Himalaya
July 11th 9:45 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
04007July 11th 10:15 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaAffinities of a new species of Tsuga (Pinaceae) from Ullueng island, South Korea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHolman, Garth; Del Tredici, Peter; Havill, Nathan; Campbell, Christopher; Lee, Namsook.Ulleung island
endemic
Phylogeny
plastomes
Tsuga
04008July 11th 10:30 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaNew Genus of Canellaceae From The Greater Antilles
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSalazar, Jackeline; Little, Damon P. ; Jaramillo, M. Alejandra ; Nixon, Kevin.Canellaceae
Cinnamodendron
Greater Antilles
04009July 11th 10:45 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaA phylogeny of the Delphinieae (Ranunculaceae) reveals that Aconitum is embedded in Delphinium: Implications for flower evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJabbour, Florian; Rojas, Alfonso; Renner, Susanne.Ranunculaceae
Delphinium
Aconitum
Flower evolution
Phylogeny
Biogeography
04010July 11th 11:00 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeny and Phylogeography of Anemone L. sect. Omalocarpus DC. (Ranunculaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEmerson, John; Hoot, Sara B. .Anemone
Ranunculaceae
Omalocarpus
alpine
Monday, July 11th, 8:30 am to 12:00 pm · Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza
Session 05: Contributed Papers: Biogeography
Presiding: Roberta Mason-Gamer, University Of Illinois Hicago
Log in to add this item to your schedule
05001July 11th 8:30 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaThe Wallacean shortfall: bias in estimates of geographic range size
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSheth, Seema; Lohmann, Lucia; Trish, Distler; Jimenez, Ivan.
05002July 11th 8:45 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaHow floristic data can inform historical biogeography: an example from the Caucasian monocot, gymnosperm, and pteridophyte flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMavrodiev, Evgeny; Laktionov, A. P.; Cellinese, Nico.Caucasus flora
Biogeography
maximum likelihood
Parsimony Analysis of Endemicity
05003July 11th 9:00 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaAndean radiation of the genus Chusquea (Poaceae: Bambusoideae: Bambuseae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFisher, Amanda; Clark, Lynn; Kelchner, Scot A..Chusquea
Bambusoideae
radiation
Andes
molecular dating
05004July 11th 9:15 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeny and historical biogeography of the small, intercontinentally disjunct genera Epigaea and Rhodothamnus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGillespie, Emily; Kron, Kathleen.Historical Biogeography
Ericaceae
Phyllodoceae
Epigaea
Rhodothamnus
S-DIVA
RASP
05005July 11th 9:30 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaTowards a comprehensive phylogeny, biogeographic hypothesis, and revised taxonomy for Cyrtandra (Gesneriaceae): recent progress and continuing challenges
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClark, John; Bramley, Gemma; Atkins, Hannah; Wagner, Warren.
05006July 11th 9:45 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaEvolution an biogeography of ectomycorrhizal associations in and enigmatic group of fungi, the Sclerodermatineae (Boletales, Basidiomycota)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilson, Andrew; Binder, Manfred; Hibbett, David.Sclerodermatineae
Biogeography
molecular phylogenetics
ectomycorrhizae
BEAST
July 11th 10:00 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
05008July 11th 10:30 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaAn analysis of speciation modes within Heliconiacea: a biogeographical approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMartin, Gracie; Kress, W; Specht, Chelsea; Driscoll, Heather; Lopez, Ida; Fraley, Sara; Gupta, Shalika.Heliconiaceae
Biogeography
Ecological niche modeling
speciation
Heliconia
GIS
herbarium data
Species distribution modeling
niche conservatism
05009July 11th 10:45 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaImpacts of future climates on fire-promoting invasive grass distributions in the Hawaiian Islands.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAngelo, Courtney; Daehler, Curtis.climate change
invasive grasses
Hawaiian Islands
climate niche modeling
05010July 11th 11:00 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeography and ecological niche modeling of the Mexican endemic shrub Nolina parviflora (Nolinoideae: Asparagaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRuiz-Sanchez, Eduardo; Specht, Chelsea.Nolina parviflora
Ecological niche modeling
gene flow
Mexico
phylogeography
Transmexican Volcanic Belt
haplotype network
05011July 11th 11:15 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaEvolutionary islands in the Andes:persistence, isolation and endemism in Andean dry tropical forests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSarkinen, Tiina; Simon, Marcelo; Pennington, R.Toby; Lavin, Matt; Hughes, Colin.
05012July 11th 11:30 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeographic patterns of Trillium cuneatum and Trillium stamineum within the Black Belt and Jackson Prairie Regions of Mississippi and Alabama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWallace, Lisa; Doffitt, Christopher.Southeast
Trillium
Phylogeography
05013July 11th 11:45 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeography of the American basswood
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMccarthy, Diane; Mason-Gamer, Roberta.tilia
Malvaceae
chloroplast DNA
phylogeography
North America
Monday, July 11th, 8:45 am to 9:45 am · Lindell C/Chase Park Plaza
Session 06: Contributed Papers: Cookson Awards I
Presiding: Brian Axsmith, University Of South Alabama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
06001July 11th 8:45 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaMorphological variation in the panglobal Devonian lycopsid genus Leclercqia: A new species from Washington state
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBenca, Jeffrey; Stromberg, Caroline; Carlisle, Maureen .Leclercqia
Lycopsids
interspecific
intraspecific
morphometrics
06002July 11th 9:00 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaAn early origin of secondary growth in the Early Devonian of Gaspé
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHoffman, Laurel; Tomescu, Alexandru.fossil
Devonian
Trimerophyte
secondary growth
Psilophyton
Euphyllophyte
06003July 11th 9:15 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaNew gametophytes from the Early Devonian Beartooth Butte Formation (Wyoming)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCaruso, Joseph A.; Barrett-Watson, Hanna; Tomescu, Alexandru.gametophyte
fossil
bryophyte
Devonian
Wyoming
06004July 11th 9:30 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaEvidence for the filicalean fern genus Senftenbergia in Pennsylvanian sediments of western North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHillier, Kaitlin; Rothwell, Gar.Filicalean fern
fossil
Pennsylvanian age
Tedeliaceae
Monday, July 11th, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm · Kingsbury Room/Chase Park Plaza
Internet Cafe: Internet Cafe
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 9:00 amKingsbury Room/Chase Park PlazaInternet Cafe
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 11th, 9:00 am to 10:00 am · Plaza Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session BR6: Breakfast: Companion Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 9:00 amPlaza Room/Chase Park PlazaCompanion Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 11th, 9:15 am to 12:00 pm · Waterman Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session 07: Contributed Papers: American Fern Society/BSA Pteridological Section Contributed Papers
Presiding: Kathleen Pryer, Duke University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
07001July 11th 9:15 amWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaSpore age as a factor influencing spore viability and gametophyte development in the fern, Anemia mexicana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNester-Hudson, Joan.Anemia mexicana
fern spore germination
fern gametophyte
07002July 11th 9:30 amWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaThe invasive Australian tree fern alters soil and plant nutrient dynamics in Hawaii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChau, Marian; Walker, Lawrence; Mehltreter, Klaus.Cibotium glaucum
competition
facilitation
Hawaii
invasive species
leaf litter
nitrogen
phosphorus
Sphaeropteris cooperi
tree ferns
July 11th 9:45 amWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
07004July 11th 10:15 amWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaThe ferns and lycophytes of a montane tropical forest in southern Bahia, Brazil
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMatos, Fernando; Labiak , Paulo Henrique; Amorim, Andre.floristics
neotropics
pteridophytes
07005July 11th 10:30 amWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazarbcL and matK earn a thumbs up as the core DNA barcode for ferns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLi, Fay-Wei; Kuo, Li-Yaung; Rothfels, Carl; Ebihara, Astushi; Chiou, Wen-Liang; Windham, Michael; Pryer, Kathleen.
07006July 11th 10:45 amWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaInto or out of Africa? What do molecular data reveal about the identity and biogeographic origin of Aleuritopteris farinosa (Forssk.) Fee (Pteridaceae)?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHooper, Elisabeth; Yatskievych, George; Huiet, Layne; Windham, Michael; Pryer, Kathleen.Aleuritopteris farinosa
Pteridaceae
07007July 11th 11:00 amWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaDiversity, Cryptic speciation, and phylogeny of the fern genus Polystichum (Dryopteridaceae): A large-scaleanalysis.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZhang, Li-Bing; He, Hai; Gao, Xin-Fen.Polystichum
cryptic speciation
diversity
Phylogeny
polytomies
07008July 11th 11:15 amWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaInvestigating morphological diversity of Andean Polystichum (Dryopteridaceae): seeking explanations for incongruence between sequence variation and morphological variation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMchenry, Monique; Barrington, David.Polystichum
Andes
Phylogeny
morphology
07009July 11th 11:30 amWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaMolecular phylogenetics of grammitid ferns: global biogeographic perspectives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRanker, Tom A.; Sundue, Michael A..Polypodiaceae
grammitids
Phylogeny
Biogeography
Monday, July 11th, 9:45 am to 10:15 am · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 9:45 amKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 11th, 10:15 am to 12:00 pm · Forsyth Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session 08: Contributed Papers: Conservation Biology I
Presiding: Claudia L. Jolls, East Carolina University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
08001July 11th 10:15 amForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeny and Evolutionary History of Anticlea vaginata Rydb. (Melanthiaceae): A Hanging Garden Endemic
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPalmquist, Emily; Ayers, Tina; Spence, John.phylogenetics
morphometrics
AFLP
hanging garden
Anticlea
endemic
08002July 11th 10:30 amForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaWhat limits the occupancy of rare plant species in restored habitats? A trait comparison between rare and widespread species in restored Missouri glades
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKroiss, Steve; Knight, Tiffany.Rarity
Restoration
rare species
Functional Traits
species traits
08003July 11th 10:45 amForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeography and Mating System of Spiraea virginiana Britton
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPate, Sarah; Godsmark, George; Murrell, Zack.
08004July 11th 11:00 amForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaEnvironmental and demographic effects on reproduction in the rare species Besseya bullii (Plantaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChi, Katherine; Molano-Flores, Brenda.Besseya bullii
reproductive ecology
demographics
shading
08005July 11th 11:15 amForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaGenetic divergence in populations of Solanum lycocarpum A. St.-Hil, in the Brazilian Cerrado
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMoura, Tnia Maria de; Martins, Karina.genetic drift
gene flow
conservation genetics
fragmentation
08006July 11th 11:30 amForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaClaytonia ozarkensis (Montiaceae): genetic variation in a rare Spring Beauty endemic to the Ozarks and its relatives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCroft, Genevieve; Yatskievych, George; Schaal, Barbara.Claytonia ozarkensis
Montiaceae
Arkansas
population genetics
systematics
endemic
08007July 11th 11:45 amForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaPersistence vs. extirpation of Cirsium pitcher, Pitcher's thistle, a rare sand dune endemic of the upper Great Lakes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJolls, Claudia L.; Marik, Julie; Bell, Timothy S.; Havens, Kayri; Fant, Jeremie; Vitt, Pati; McEachern, A. Kathryn; Pavlovic, Noel B.; Bowles, Marlin L..demography
Rare Species
Cirsium
dunes
Great Lakes
Monday, July 11th, 10:15 am to 12:00 pm · Maryland Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session 09: Contributed Papers: Economic Botany II
Presiding: Rainer Bussmann, Missouri Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
09001July 11th 10:15 amMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaThe Traditional and Modern Uses of Cranberry (Vaccinium macrocarpon Ait.) and Related species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBrown, Paula; Murch, Susan.Vaccinium macrocarpon
Cranberry
Haida Gwaii
anthocyanin
melatonin
09002July 11th 10:30 amMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaTreating Sugar: Antidiabetic herbal remedies in Trinidad and Tobago
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBullard-Roberts, Angelle; Bennett, Bradley.diabetes
medicinal plants
Trinidad and Tobago
09003July 11th 10:45 amMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaMedicinal Plants of Northern Thailand Used by Traditional Doctors to Improve Cognitive Impairment in the Elderly
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOffringa, Lisa.traditional medicine
Cognitive Impairment
Northern Thailand
09004July 11th 11:00 amMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaInventory and rapid throughput screening of indigenous utilized plant species of Namibia for the purpose of developing new natural products
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMortensen, Danielle; Brendler, Thomas.natural products
Namibia
Africa
indigenous plant use
screening
Quality assurance
09005July 11th 11:15 amMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaAntimicrobial properties of the Tongan medicinal plant Syzygiumcorynocarpum: Bioassays in support of ethnobotanically-guided research
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchooley, Erika; Huish , Ryan David.medical ethnobotany
Tonga
infections
09006July 11th 11:30 amMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaAntimicrobial and Phytochemical Study of Vernonia glabra (Steetz) Oliv. & Hiern. in Kenya.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKitonde, Catherine; Lukhoba, Catherine; Dossaji, Saifuddin.Vernonia glabra
antimicrobial activity
phytochemistry
Monday, July 11th, 10:30 am to 11:45 am · Lindell C/Chase Park Plaza
Session 10: Contributed Papers: Cookson Awards II
Presiding: Brian Axsmith, University Of South Alabama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
10001July 11th 10:30 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaInvestigating Leaf Hydraulics in Fossil Plants from the Permian and Triassic of Antarctica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchwendemann, Andrew; Taylor, Thomas; Taylor, Edith.
10002July 11th 10:45 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaAnatomically preserved Dordrechtites from the Middle Triassic of Antarctica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBergene, Julie; Taylor, Edith; Taylor, Thomas.Antarctica
Dordrechtites
Triassic
Permineralization
Compression
10003July 11th 11:00 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaFungi from the Permian and Triassic of Antarctica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHarper, Carla; Taylor, Thomas; Krings, Michael.fungi
fossil fungi
Permian
Triassic
Antarctica
10004July 11th 11:15 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaA taxodioid (Cupressaceae) seed cone from the Upper Cretaceous of British Columbia, Canada
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKlymiuk, Ashley; Stockey, Ruth; Rothwell, Gar.Cupressaceae
conifer
seed cone
Upper Cretaceous
conifer evolution
Hughmillerites juddii
10005July 11th 11:30 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaInference of pCO2 Levels and Climate in the Late Cretaceous from Fossil Lauraceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRichey, Jon; Upchurch, Garland.Late Cretaceous
Stomatal Index
Lauraceae
Atmospheric CO2
Monday, July 11th, 10:30 am to 11:30 am · Portland Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session 11: Contributed Papers: Tropical Biology Section Contributed Papers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
11001July 11th 10:30 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaPollination of Blakea purpusii (Melastomataceae) by birds in Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLumer, Cecile.pollination
rodent pollination
bird pollination
11002July 11th 10:45 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaAchioté (Bixa orellano L.) cultivation and preparation by Maya women in Belize, Central America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTerdal, Erik; Terdal-VandeVusse, Rhea.achiote
recado
11003July 11th 11:00 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaPhylogenetic relationships of Mormolyca Fenzl (Orchidaceae) based on chloroplast genes and ITS
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperArevalo Burbano, Rafael; Cameron, Kenneth.Orchidacea
Phylogeny
chloroplast markers
ITS
neotropics
11004July 11th 11:15 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaFossombronia peruviana and Allied Species in Latin America - A Systematic Puzzle
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBenavides, Juan C.; Crandall-Stotler, Barbara; Stotler, Ray.Austrofossombronia
liverworts
Mexico
northern Andes
sister species
high elevations
Monday, July 11th, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Lenox Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session S4: Special Lecture: Regional Botany Special Lecture
Presiding: Matthew Albrecht, Missouri Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S4001July 11th 11:00 amLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaConservation of Imperiled Midwest Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressAlbrecht, Matthew.rare species
ex situ
reintroduction
Monday, July 11th, 11:30 am to 12:00 pm · Portland Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session M17: Meeting: Tropical Biology Business Meeting
Presiding: Fabin Armando Michelangeli, The New York Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 11:30 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaTropical Biology Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 11th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Plaza Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session TE04: Luncheon: American Fern Society Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 12:00 pmPlaza Room/Chase Park PlazaAmerican Fern Society Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 11th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Starlight Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session TE05: Luncheon: Student Involvement in Botany Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 12:00 pmStarlight Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaStudent Involvement in Botany Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 11th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Empire Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session TE06: Luncheon: California Botanists Brown Bag Lunch and Discussion
Presiding: Michael G. Simpson, San Diego State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 12:00 pmEmpire Room/Chase Park PlazaCalifornia Botanists Brown Bag Lunch and Discussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 11th, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · Lindell C/Chase Park Plaza
Session 12: Contributed Papers: Cookson III, Paleozoic I
Presiding: Wilson Taylor, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Log in to add this item to your schedule
12001July 11th 1:30 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaThe fossil history of Zingiberales and new insights based on fossil and extant members
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBenedict, John.Spirematospermum
Zingiberaceae
Musaceae
Alpinia
seed
fruit
12002July 11th 1:45 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaSouthwestern Wyoming Fossil Plants Expedition 2010: retracing petrified wood sites of the1960s-80s
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBoonchai , Nareerat; Manchester, Steven; Lott, Terry.Petrified wood
Eocene
expedition
southwestern Wyoming
12003July 11th 2:00 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaEnvironmental vs. Anthropogenic Landscape Effects: the demise of the Maya
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLindsay , Colleen Elise.Maya
environmental impact
Land management
climate change
conservation
water
12004July 11th 2:15 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaThe Effects of Light Quantity on Grass Epidermal Cell Shape
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLe , Thien-Y ; Dunn, Regan; Stromberg, Caroline.grasses
phytolith
undulation index
Light
cell shape
epidermal cells
12005July 11th 2:30 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaThe search for extant analogues for early land plant algal progenitors
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTaylor, Wilson; Gontarek, Bryan.streptophyte algae
early land plants
12006July 11th 2:45 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaThe Alta Flora of the Price Formation (Mississippian, Tournaisian/Visean) of southern West Virginia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDunn, Michael; Gensel, Patricia; Blake, Mitch.Mississippian
Fossil flora
Tournaisian
Visean
Monday, July 11th, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · Portland Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session 13: Contributed Papers: Ecological Section II
Presiding: Margaret Devall, Center for Bottomland Hardwoods Research
Log in to add this item to your schedule
13001July 11th 1:30 pmPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaThe latitudinal diversity gradient: evidence from the sedges
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHinchliff, Cody; Roalson, Eric.latidinal diversity gradient
cyperaceae
supermatrix
comparative methods
bisse
13002July 11th 1:45 pmPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaEcological and genetic contributions to range limits in Chamaecrista fasciculata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStanton-Geddes, John; Tiffin, Peter; Shaw, Ruth.range expansion
transplant study
Ecological genetics
competition
Chamaecrista fasciculata
13003July 11th 2:00 pmPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaSanta Catalina Island - past, present, and future study of a near-continent island system
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClark, John; Hein, Frank; de la Rosa, Carlos.California Channel Islands
Island biogeography
Island endemic plant diversity
13004July 11th 2:15 pmPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaPlant Growth and Chemical Response to Variation in Soil Properties by a Texas Sand Ridge Endemic Monarda viridissima (Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBirnbaum, Amanda; Huston, Michael.endemic
volatile oils
edaphic factors
13005July 11th 2:30 pmPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaPrecipitation and temperature are associated with advanced flowering phenology in a semi-arid grassland.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKittelson, Pamela; Lesica, Peter.phenology
flowering
climate
precipitation
temperature
Rocky Mountains
13006July 11th 2:45 pmPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaSelective impacts of CO2 and ozone on aspen (Populus tremuloides)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMoran, Emily V; Kubiske, Mark E.selection
CO2
ozone
global change
forest
Populus
adaptation
13007July 11th 3:00 pmPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaChanges in the Overcup Oak Research Natural Area
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFeltrin, Raquel; Scheffer, Fernanda; Gullo, Manoelle; Vilela, Daniela; Antonelli, Priscilla; Ferreira, Lucas; Rodrigues, Guilherme; Smith, Carl; Hughes, Steven; Walker, Charles; Burke, Bryce; McGee, Jervis; Hamel, Paul; Devall, Margaret.bottomland hardwoods
old growth
Succession
tornado damage
Monday, July 11th, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · Maryland Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session 14: Contributed Papers: Economic Botany III
Presiding: Rainer Bussmann, Missouri Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
14001July 11th 1:30 pmMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaUnderstanding Domestication Resulting in Opposing Crop Phenotypes: (2) Organic Acid Accumulation in Oca (Oxalis tuberosa Molina) Tubers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBradbury , Elizabeth Jane; Tay, David; Emshwiller, Eve.artificial selection
oxalic acid
folk classification
Andes
Peru
traditional crops
14002July 11th 1:45 pmMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaMeasuring and preserving diversity in a Bangladeshi food crop: Jackfruit (Artocarpus heterophyllus, Moraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWitherup, Colby; Zerega, Nyree; Zuberi, M. Iqbal.Jackfruit
Bangladesh
Tropical Agriculture
microsatellites
Crop Genetics
ethnobotany
14003July 11th 2:00 pmMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaPaleoethnobotanical Remains from Guijarral, a Late Classic Maya Site in Northwestern Belize
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperIV , Walter Clifford.paleoethnobotany
Maya
Subsistence
14004July 11th 2:15 pmMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaInvasive Aquatic and Riparian Weeds and Mosquitoes; Challenges, Successes, and Oppoutunities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBlair, Charles.invasive species
mosquitoes
14005July 11th 2:30 pmMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaAnalysis of recent vegetation change for the successful regeneration of Kiso-hinoki cypress
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKitagawa, Junko; Yamada, Kazuyoshi; Ohyama, Motonari; Hoshino, Yasuharu; Shinozuka, Yoshitsugu; Yonenobu, Hitoshi; Yasuda, Yoshinori.Taritsu Lake
Fukami-ike Lake
pollen analysis
phytolith analysis
forest management
Kiso-hinoki cypress
14006July 11th 2:45 pmMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaVohibe Forest: an invaluable source of useful plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRakotoarivelo, Nivo Hariniaina.ethnobotany
useful plants
Vohibe
Madagascar
14007July 11th 3:00 pmMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaMagical plants of Analavelona Sacred Forest in southwestern Madagascar
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRandrianarivony, Tabita Noromalalaharivelo.Madagascar
Analavelona forest
ethnobotany
inventories
survey
magical plants
ritual plants
14008July 11th 3:15 pmMaryland Room/Chase Park Plaza
Canceled
Ethnomedicinal knowledge in the traditional management of human ailments in Lake Victoria Basin, Kenya
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOdhiambo, Judith ; Lukhoba, Catherine; Dossaji, Saifuddin.Ethnomedicine
Lake Victoria Basin
Monday, July 11th, 1:30 pm to 3:30 pm · Lindell D/Chase Park Plaza
Session 15: Contributed Papers: Charles Heiser Special Contributed Paper Session (part 2)
Presiding: Gregory Anderson, University Of Connecticut; Jeff Doyle, Cornell Univeristy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
15001July 11th 1:30 pmLindell D/Chase Park PlazaA reassessment of Solanum maglia in the origin of Chilean landraces of cultivated potato (Solanum tuberosum Chilotanum Group)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpooner, David; Ghislain, Marc; del Rosario Herrera, Maria; Montenegro, Juan Daniel; Clausen, Andrea; Jansky, Shelley.cultivated potato
domestication
Solanum maglia
Solanum tuberosum
microsatellite
SSR
starch grain analysis
15002July 11th 1:45 pmLindell D/Chase Park PlazaRelationships between the weedy Amaranthus hybridus and the grain amaranths
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKietlinski, Kiel; Pratt, Donald.Amaranth
Amaranthus
SNP
SSR
microsatellite
15003July 11th 2:00 pmLindell D/Chase Park PlazaEvidence for prehistoric human contact between Polynesia and South America: DNA analysis of the sweet potato (Ipomoea batatas)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClarke, Andrew C.; Holland, Barbara R.; McLenachan, Patricia A.; Nakatani, Makoto; Matthews, Peter J.; Green, Roger C.; Penny, David.AFLP
sweet potato
Ipomoea batatas
Polynesia
crop dispersal
15004July 11th 2:15 pmLindell D/Chase Park PlazaSunflower domestication alleles support single domestication center in eastern North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBlackman, Benjamin; Kane, Nolan; Luton, Harold; Rasmussen, David; Bye, Robert; Lentz, David; Rieseberg, Loren.sunflower
Helianthus annuus
domestication
15005July 11th 2:30 pmLindell D/Chase Park PlazaNew Light on the Origin of Maize
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEubanks, Mary.maize
teosinte
Tripsacum
hybridization
origin of maize
15006July 11th 2:45 pmLindell D/Chase Park PlazaSumpweed (Asteraceae, Iva annua) through Space and Time
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWagner, Gail E..paleoethnobotany
Asteraceae
eastern North America
archaeology
domestication
15007July 11th 3:00 pmLindell D/Chase Park PlazaOur Daily Soup:Variability in Vietnamese Plant Utilization in Canh
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDuong, Vi; Taylor, David.ethnobotany
Vietnam
Portland, OR
food plants
canh
15008July 11th 3:15 pmLindell D/Chase Park PlazaNutritional Diversity in Traditional Cultivars of Breadfruit(Artocarpus, Moraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRagone, Diane; Jones, Andrew Maxwell; Murch, Susan.Breadfruit
Artocarpus altilis
Food Security
protein requirement
mineral nutrition
vitamin A
Monday, July 11th, 1:30 pm to 4:45 pm · Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza
Session 16: Contributed Papers: Development & Structure I Floral development & student presentations
Presiding: Kristen Hasenstab, Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
16001July 11th 1:30 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaFunctional redundancy of non-core eudicot FUL-like paralogs in regulating flowering time and petal development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPabon-Mora, Natalia; Litt, Amy.A-function
APETALA1
AP1/FUL
Basal eudicots
Eschscholzia
FRUITFULL
FUL-like
Gene duplication
Papaver
Papaveraceae
16002July 11th 1:45 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaThe role of SEPALLATA genes in floral evolution in the Zingiberales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYockteng, Roxana; Almeida, Ana Maria; Specht, Chelsea.SEPALLATA
Zingiberales
floral development
16003July 11th 2:00 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaGingers BCs: The role of MADS-box genes in floral evolution in the Zingiberales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAlmeida, Ana Maria; Otoni, Wagner; Yockteng, Roxana; Specht, Chelsea.Zingiberales
floral development
ABC model
morphological evolution
16004July 11th 2:15 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaThe role of flower position and sex in explaining intra-plant variation in flower size
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRandle , April Michelle; Diggle, Pamela.Apiaceae
floral size variation
plant architecture
sexual dimporphism
andromonoecy
16005July 11th 2:30 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaNectary Structure of Scoliopus bigelovii (Liliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMatsunaga, Kelly K.S.; Mesler, Michael R.; Tomescu, Alexandru.Scoliopus
nectary
pollination
Liliaceae
sepal
fungus gnat
16006July 11th 2:45 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaAnatomy and development of fleshy fruits in the monocots
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHampilos, Katherine E.; Thadeo, Marcela; Moore, Michael; Stevenson, Dennis.Asparagales
berries
Commelinales
Dioscoreales
fleshy fruits
Liliales
monocotyledons
Poales
16007July 11th 3:00 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaLeaf Anatomy and Trichome Morphology in the genus Varronia (Cordioideae: Boraginaceae: Boraginales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHasenstab, Kristen.Boraginaceae
Varronia
Cordioideae
Boraginales
anatomy
micromorphology
July 11th 3:15 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
16009July 11th 3:45 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaExperimental Manipulation of the Moss Calyptra: The effect of cuticle removal and desiccation on sporophyte development in Funaria hygrometrica.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBudke, Jessica; Goffinet, Bernard; Jones, Cynthia.cuticle
bryophyte
calyptra
manipulation experiment
desiccation
sporophyte development
16010July 11th 4:00 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaPattern of vegetative architectural development in green millet (Setaria viridis) under varied planting densities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMalahy, Michael; Doust, Andrew.Millets
plant architecture
vegetative development
branching
16011July 11th 4:15 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaA newly isolated Bacillus strain affects legume plant architecture and pea nodule morphology by secreting auxin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchwartz, Allison; Ortiz , Irma ; Sanders, Erin R. ; Demason, Darleen; Hirsch, Ann M..plant microbiome
plant growth promoting bacteria
16012July 11th 4:30 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaThe impact of the lower genetic relatedness of endosperm to its compatriot embryo on maize seed development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWu, Chi-Chih; Diggle, Pamela; Friedman, William.corn
heterofertilization
kin selection
inclusive fitness
coefficient of relatedness
Monday, July 11th, 1:30 pm to 4:45 pm · Westminster Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session 17: Contributed Papers: Molecular Ecology and Evolution
Presiding: Natasha Sherman, Indiana University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
17001July 11th 1:30 pmWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaGlobal evidence suggests separate crop origins of weedy rice (Oryza sativa L.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHsu, Shih-Chung; Olsen, Kenneth; Pusadee, Tonapha ; Schaal, Barbara.weedy rice
Oryza sativa
multiple origins
de-domestication
pericarp gene Rc
17002July 11th 1:45 pmWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaMolecular evolution of flowering time loci in U.S. weedy rice
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThurber, Carrie; Olsen, Kenneth; Jia, Yulin; Caicedo, Ana.Weedy rice
candidate gene
Oryza sativa
17003July 11th 2:00 pmWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaPopulation variation for reproductive isolating QTL in Solanum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSherman, Natasha; Muir, Christopher; Josephs, Emily; Moyle, Leonie.speciation
reproductive isolation
QTL
17004July 11th 2:15 pmWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaSeedling establishment versus clonal spread in the exotic, Lonicera japonica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperUffenbeck, Michael; Larson, Katherine; Noyes, Richard.Lonicera japonica
vegetative spread
spatial genetic structure
clone
asexual reproduction
sexual reproduction
17005July 11th 2:30 pmWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaThe Biology of Speciation in the North American Polyploid Complex, Larrea tridentata (Zygophyllaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLaport, Robert; Minckley, Robert; Ramsey, Justin.morphological divergence
gene flow
hybrid inviability
water use efficiency
cytogeography
17006July 11th 2:45 pmWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaDoes hybridization drive the transition to asexuality in diploid Boechera?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBeck, James; Alexander, Patrick; Allphin, Loreen; Rushworth, Catherine; Bailey, C. Donovan; Windham, Michael.apomixis
hybridization
Polyploidy
microsatellites
Boechera
17007July 11th 3:00 pmWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaThe role of secondary contact between previously isolated species: the genus Micromeria (Lamiaceae) on Tenerife
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPuppo, Pamela; Curto, Manuel; Perez de Paz, Pedro Luis; Meimberg, Harald.adaptive radiation
palaeo-islands
Lamiaceae
Canary Islands
July 11th 3:15 pmWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
17009July 11th 3:45 pmWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaDiversifying selection in a mangrove species Rhizophora apiculata revealed by population sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYongmei, Chen; Renchao, Zhou; Suhua, Shi.diversifying selection
mangrove
Rhizophora
population genetics
17010July 11th 4:00 pmWestminster Room/Chase Park Plaza
Canceled
Phylogenetics of the dwarf milkweed group (Asclepias eastwoodiana-ruthiae-sanjuanensis-uncialis,Asclepiadoideae: Apocynaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRiser, James; Roalson, Eric.Apocynaceae
Asclepias
phylogenetics
Milkweeds
17011July 11th 4:15 pmWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaSorting out relationships in the 'capitate clade' of Eriogonum (Polygonaceae): Evolution in the Great Basin and beyond
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGrady, Ben R.; Sytsma, Kenneth.phylogenetics
hybridization
Biogeography
Eriogonum
Great Basin Desert
17012July 11th 4:30 pmWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaA molecular perspective on plant chemical defense evolution: Molecular evolution of monoterpene synthases in Protium (Burseraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZapata, Felipe; Fine, Paul.adaptation
Coevolution
herbivory
Monday, July 11th, 1:30 pm to 4:50 pm · Forsyth Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session 18: Contributed Papers: Ecophysiological Session
Presiding: Peter Melcher, Ithaca College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 1:30 pmForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
18002July 11th 1:35 pmForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaResponses of respiration and photosynthesis to spilled oil in coastal wetland grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCaudle, Keri; Maricle, Brian.petroleum hydrocarbons
alcohol dehydrogenase
Spartina alterniflora
Phalaris arundinacea
Phragmites australis
18003July 11th 1:50 pmForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaNutrient resorption plasticity in California chaparral woody species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDrenovsky, Rebecca; Koehler, Catherine; Skelly, Kathryn; Richards, James.
18004July 11th 2:05 pmForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaUtilization of cyanide as a supplemental source of nitrogen by plants under nitrogen replete conditions and nitrogen starvation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEbbs, Stephen; Whankaew, Sukhuman; Rhanor, Thomas; Triwitayakorn, Kanakporn.cyanide
nitrogen
cyanoalanine synthase
18005July 11th 2:20 pmForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaXylem transport of CO2 derived from root respiration indicates that tree root respiration has been substantially underestimated.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTeskey, Robert; Aubrey, Doug.Respiration
Xylem sap
CO2
July 11th 2:35 pmForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
18007July 11th 3:05 pmForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaDesert shrub responses to seasonal timing of precipitation are contingent on soil depth: long-term experimental evidence, from leaves to populations.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperReinhardt, Keith; Germino, Matthew.rangeland
climate change
ecohydrology
semiarid
18008July 11th 3:20 pmForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaAn early look at the transport of mineral resources inthe clonal forb Fragaria vesca L
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEilts, J. Alexander.clonal
isotope
gas exchange
Fragaria
18009July 11th 3:35 pmForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaPhotosynthetic variation of big bluestem and sand bluestem influenced by ecotype and precipitation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOlsen, Jacob; Tetreault, Hannah; Goad, Rachel; Mendola, Meredith; Johnson, Loretta; Baer, Sara; Maricle, Brian.photosynthesis
Andropogon gerardii
Andropogon hallii
ecotype
climate
precipitation
July 11th 3:50 pmForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
18011July 11th 4:20 pmForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaThe maintenance of physiological functioning by Tamarix ramosissima across a broad soil salinity gradient
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCarter, Jacob; Nippert, Jesse.proline
tamarisk
saltcedar
salt tolerance
18012July 11th 4:35 pmForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaSpatial and temporal variation in drought induced mortality for the rock outcrop annual sunflower, Helianthus porteri
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGevaert, Scott; Donovan, Lisa.granite outcrop
sunflower
drought stress
geographic isolation
population variation
Monday, July 11th, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza
Session 19: Contributed Papers: Asteridae: Caryophylales, Ericales
Presiding: J. Mark Porter , Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden and Claremont Graduate University; Kathleen Kron, Wake Forest University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
19001July 11th 1:30 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaEvolutionary relationships within tribe Polygoneae Rchb. (Polygonaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchuster, Tanja; Reveal , James; Kron, Kathleen.Duravia
Duma
molecular phylogeny
Oxygonum
Polygonella
Polygonum s.s.
Pseudomollia
19002July 11th 1:45 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaThe age of gypsum endemism and arid-adapted plants within Nyctaginaceae inferred using extensive taxon sampling in Caryophyllales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMoore, Michael; Bruenn, Riva; Drummond, Chloe; Joffe, Jonah; Mostow, Rebecca; Stalberg, Gabriel; Douglas, Norman; Brockington, Samuel.Nyctaginaceae
Caryophyllales
molecular dating
gypsum endemism
arid-adapted plants
19003July 11th 2:00 pmLindell B/Chase Park Plaza
Canceled
A Molecular Phylogeny of Abronia Juss.and Tripterocalyx (Torr.) Hook (Nyctaginaceae) with notes on the generic revision
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSaunders, N.; Sipes, Sedonia.Abronia
Tripterocalyx
Nyctaginaceae
Phylogeny
19004July 11th 2:15 pmLindell B/Chase Park Plaza
Canceled
Understanding arid Neotropical biodiversity: the timing and diversification rate of tribe Pachycereeae (Cactaceae, Caryophyllales).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarba Montoya, Jose Antonio; Magallon Puebla, Susana; Trejo Salazar, Roberto .neotropics
diversification
Bayesian estimation
rpl16
arid biomes
Phylogeny
relaxed molecular clock
diversification rate
19005July 11th 2:30 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaSearching for needles in a stack of needles: diploids in Opuntia s.s. and what they tell us about the evolutionary history of the clade
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMajure, Lucas; Judd, Walter; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas.Cactaceae
Opuntia
Polyploidy
Phylogeny
19006July 11th 2:45 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeny, biogeography, & subgeneric classification of Harrisia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFranck, Alan.Cactaceae
Harrisia
19007July 11th 3:00 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaFranklinia alatamaha or Gordonia alatamaha: molecular, morphological, and anatomical evidence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPrince, Linda.internal transcribed spacer
Phylogeny
psbA-trnH IGS
rbcL
rpL16 intron
trnL-trnF IGS
trnK intron
July 11th 3:15 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
19009July 11th 3:30 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeny of Loeselia (Polemoniaceae): Diversification of a self-compatible lineage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPorter , J. Mark.bird pollination
Loeselia
Polemoniaceae
Phylogeny
19010July 11th 3:45 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaA mitochondrial DNA and combined evidence analysis of relationships at the base of Ericaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFeldenkris, Emily; Broe, Michael; Freudenstein, John.Ericaceae
mitochondrial DNA
Phylogenetic analysis
19011July 11th 4:00 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaMonotropa hypopithys L. (Ericaceae) is a distinct genus with well-defined species segregates at the molecular level
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBroe, Michael; Freudenstein, John.Monotropa
Ericaceae
species phylogeny
19012July 11th 4:15 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaA Tale of Two Pygmy Pipes: Quantifying Variation in Monotropsis (Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRose, Jeffrey; Freudenstein, John.Monotropsis
diversity
endemisim
variation
morphometrics
19013July 11th 4:30 pmLindell B/Chase Park Plaza
Canceled
Phylogenetic relationships and morphological evolution in the Gaultherieae: combined molecular and morphological data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJudd, Walter; Bush, Catherine; Fritsch, Peter; Kron, Kathleen.Gaultheria
Diplycosia
Tepuia
molecular phylogenetics
morphology
19014July 11th 4:45 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaA taxonomic revision of the genus Gaultheria (Ericaceae) in Australia and New Zealand.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBush, Catherine; Fritsch, Peter; Kron, Kathleen.Gaultheria
Ericaceae
Australia
New Zealand
19015July 11th 5:00 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaEvolutionary relationships of Vaccinium section Cyanococcus with a focus on the highbush blueberries
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPowell, Elizabeth; Durchholz, Elaine; Williams, Mallory; Gillespie, Emily; Evans, Rodger; Polashock, James; Rowland, Jeannie.Vaccinium
Ericaceae
waxy
blueberry
Monday, July 11th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Lenox Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session SY03: Symposium: Advances in Plant Systematics and Population Genomics: Applications of Next Generation Techniques
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 1:30 pmLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY03002July 11th 1:45 pmLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaNatural sequence diversity of Artemesia tridentata in the western United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationUdall, Joshua; Bajgain, Prabin; Richardson, Bryce.Sagebrush
454 sequencing
Fluidigm
Amplicon
population genetics
SY03003July 11th 2:15 pmLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaDetermining molecular responses to environmental change in soybeans
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSchlueter, Jessica; Safari, Sajedeh; Beine, Jaime; Whaley, Adam; Burkey, Kent; Carter, Thomas.Soybean
Next Generation Sequencing
Glycine max
SY03004July 11th 2:45 pmLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaOld problems, new solutions, and some obstacles for next-generation plant evolutionary biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBarker, Michael S..genomics
bioinformatics
next-generation
Polyploidy
hybridization
duplication
July 11th 3:15 pmLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY03006July 11th 3:45 pmLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaGenetic underpinnings of divergence and adaptation in Helianthus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationKane , Nolan C; Grassa, Chris; Andrew, Rose; Renaut, Sebastien; Rieseberg, Loren.population genetics
genomics
speciation
domestication
adaptation
SY03007July 11th 4:15 pmLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaComparative genomics of phaseoloid legumes: what 454 transcriptomics can tell us about phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationEgan, Ashley N; Schlueter, Jessica; Doyle, Jeff.transcriptomics
Fabaceae
Polyploidy
Phylogeny
Next Generation Sequencing
SY03008July 11th 4:45 pmLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaSimplifying the complex: Targeted sequencing strategies for population, phylogenetic, and genomic studies in plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCronn, Richard; Knaus, Brian; Liston, Aaron; Maughan, Jeff; Parks, Matthew; Syring, John; Udall, Joshua.Next Generation Sequencing
target enrichment
multiplex PCR
hybridization
transcriptomes
multiplex sequencing
July 11th 5:15 pmLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 11th, 1:45 pm to 3:15 pm · Waterman Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session 20: Contributed Papers: Historical Section
Presiding: Rusty Russell, Smithsonian Institution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
20001July 11th 1:45 pmWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaWhen History Meets Genetics. Horseradish in Antiquity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTouwaide, Alain.Horseradish
phylogenetics
historical (textual) data
research methods
20002July 11th 2:00 pmWaterman Room/Chase Park Plazary and Economic Botany: Some Methodological Reflections
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTouwaide, Alain.History
research methods
Primary sources
Written record of ancient practice
Manuscripts
Early printed books
comparative methods
20003July 11th 2:15 pmWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaBotanical Education in the United States II. Asa Gray through Charles Bessey and the New Botany
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSundberg, Marshall.Bessey
botany education
Gray
Lincoln Phelps
Wood
Coulter
20004July 11th 2:30 pmWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaBlanche and OakesAmes: A Relationship of Art and Science
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFlannery, Maura.Oakes Ames
Blanche Ames
orchids
herbaria
feminism
20005July 11th 2:45 pmWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaEvidence for an alternative evolutionary and ethnopharmacological role for anti-malarial plants in Sub-Saharan Africa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMaranz, Steven.malaria
TAS2R bitter taste genes
dietary flavonoids
Africa
plant therapies
20006July 11th 3:00 pmWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaThe Field Book Project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRussell, Rusty; Van Camp, Anne; Sheffield, Carolyn.field book
collectors
collections
biodiversity
Monday, July 11th, 2:45 pm to 3:15 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 2:45 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 11th, 3:15 pm to 4:15 pm · Empire Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session M18: Meeting: Student Involvement Across the Botanical Society of America
Presiding: Jim Cohen, texas a&m international univesity; Rachel Meyer, The New York Botanical Garden; Marian Chau, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 3:15 pmEmpire Room/Chase Park PlazaStudent Involvement Across the Botanical Society of America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 11th, 3:45 pm to 4:45 pm · Lindell C/Chase Park Plaza
Session 21: Contributed Papers: Paleozoic II
Presiding: Rudolph Serbet, University Of Kansas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
21001July 11th 3:45 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaLyginopterid seed fern diversity from the Pennsylvanian of Missouri.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSerbet, Rudolph; Hageman, Scott; Hoffman, Brian; Krings, Michael; Taylor, Edith; Taylor, Thomas.Lyginopterid
Missouri
Pennsylvanian
Pollen organ
21002July 11th 4:00 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaMt. Achernar: A window into Antarctic glossopterid diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRyberg, Patricia; Taylor, Edith; Taylor, Thomas.Antarctica
Late Permian
Glossopteris
Plumsteadia
Scutum
new morphotaxon
ovulate structures
21003July 11th 4:15 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaWhere are the fossil zygomycetes?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTaylor, Thomas; Krings, Michael; Dotzler, Nora.fossil fungi
Zygomycota
Carboniferous
Triassic
sporocarp
21004July 11th 4:30 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaWhat is Dejerseya?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBomfleur, Benjamin; Serbet, Rudolph; Krings, Michael; Taylor, Edith; Taylor, Thomas.whole-plant reconstruction
Matatiellaceae
Antarctica
Triassic
Peltaspermales
Monday, July 11th, 3:45 pm to 5:30 pm · Maryland Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session 22: Contributed Papers: Economic Botany IV
Presiding: Rainer Bussmann, Missouri Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
22001July 11th 3:45 pmMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaAdopting Invasives; Lessons from a Moorean Mat Fiber
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperReedy, David; McClatchey, Will.Moorea
Invasive Species
Typha angustifolia
22002July 11th 4:00 pmMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaSocioeconomic Value and Growth of Naturalized Musa balbisiana L. A. Colla Leaves in Honduras
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHazlett, Donald ; Torres Herrera, Jennifer C. .Musa
Wild plant use
Exotic
Honduras
22003July 11th 4:15 pmMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaUsing mobile phones and ODK to collect and preserve indigenous ethnobotanical knowledge
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFuller , Dr. Rebekah.Open-Data-Kit
New Zealand Maori
Indigenous community
Intellectual property
22004July 11th 4:30 pmMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaMedicinal and Spiritual Use of North American Ligusticum species, Commonly Known as "osha"
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTuri, Christina; Murch, Susan.Ligusticum
osha
melatonin
Ligusticum canbyi
conservation
22005July 11th 4:45 pmMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaCreating an Ethnobotanical Database: Native Edible and Medicinal Plants of Kansas as a Case Study
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcclure, Katrina; Kindscher, Kelly; Corbett, Steve; Long, Quinn.ethnobotany
PLANTS program
wild plants
medicinal plants
useful plants
22006July 11th 5:00 pmMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaHonoring Those Who Came Before: Native American Ethnobotany at the Missouri Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWalker, Karen.Lakota People
Dakota People
ethnobotany
Native American
Sioux
South Dakota
North Dakota
22007July 11th 5:15 pmMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaCultural ecology, mythology and the use of the opium poppy in the Ancient Hellenic World
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMerlin, Mark D..ethnobotany
ecology
psychoactivity
ancient
Greece
Monday, July 11th, 3:45 pm to 5:30 pm · Waterman Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session 23: Contributed Papers: Pollination Biology I
Presiding: Helen Young, Middlebury College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
23001July 11th 3:45 pmWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaA revised phylogeny and study of pollinator shifts and floral traits in the neotropical genus Gasteranthus (Gesneriaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperColeman, Cassandra; Clark, John L..
23002July 11th 4:00 pmWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaBreeding Systems, Pollination Ecology and Fragrances of Thelymitra (Orchidoideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMeier, Retha.breeding systems
Insect pollination
fragrances
Thelymitra
23003July 11th 4:15 pmWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaChemical composition of pollination drops in Ephedra - safe sex and other oddities.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperIckert-Bond, Stefanie M.; Rydberg, Anders ; Bolinder, Kristina; Han, Jun; Jesse, Susannah; Little, Stefan; Loera Carrizales, Israel; Rydin, Catarina; Von Aderkas, Patrick.pollination biology
pollination drops
chemical composition
invertase
defense-related proteins
Ephedra systematics
23004July 11th 4:30 pmWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaEvolution of anti-bee pollination mechanisms in the Neotropical plant genus Drymonia (Gesneriaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClark, John L.; Coleman, Cassandra; Clavijo, Laura; Mora, Marcela; Muchhala, Nathan.
23005July 11th 4:45 pmWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaWe talk to the bees: Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens pollination biology insights
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCowden, Nancy; Gannicott, Priscilla.Insect pollination
Cypripedium
fragrance
23006July 11th 5:00 pmWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaInfluence of pollinator visitation patterns on multiple paternity in Mimulus ringens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMitchell, Randall; Karron, Jeffrey.mating system
pollinator
paternity
multiple paternity
pollination
seed set
Bombus
23007July 11th 5:15 pmWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaLandscape features affect bumblebee abundance in Vermont
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYoung, Helen.bumblebees
honeybees
Bombus
Apis
landscape
pollination
Monday, July 11th, 3:45 pm to 5:00 pm · Portland Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session M19: Meeting: Historical Section Meeting
Presiding: Marissa Grant, Lake Land College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 3:45 pmPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaHistorical Section Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 11th, 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · Westminster Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session M20: Meeting: Pteridological Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Michael Windham, Duke University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 5:00 pmWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaPteridological Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 11th, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · Forsyth Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session M21: Meeting: Genetics Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Theresa Culley, University Of Cincinnati
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 5:30 pmForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaGenetics Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 11th, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · Plaza Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session MX2: Mixer: Developmental and Structural Section Mixer and Business Meeting
Presiding: Cynthia Jones, University Of Connecticut
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 5:30 pmPlaza Room/Chase Park PlazaDevelopmental and Structural Section Mixer and Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 11th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session P: Contributed Posters: Biogeography Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PBG001July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaInitial Steps toward a National Conservation Strategy for Crop Wild Relatives of the United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyKhoury, Colin; Greene, Stephanie; Castaeda Alvarez, Nora Patricia.crop wild relatives
plant genetic resources
genetic resource conservation
PBG002July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeny and biogeography of Ludwigia (Onagraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyHoch, Peter; Barber, Janet; Diazgranados, Mauricio.
PBG003July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Canceled
Phylogenetic structure of Leguminosae assemblages in South America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyLima , Jacira Rabelo; Tozzi , Ana Maria Goulart de Azevedo ; Mansano, Vidal de Freitas .Leguminosae
environmental filters
phylogenetic structure
South America
PBG004July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaRelict Populations of Quercus x pauciloba Rydb. (prosp.) [gambelii x turbinella] in Northern Utah
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyWellard, Blake.Quercus
hybrid
relict
Biogeography
sclerophyll
PBG005July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaMolecular phylogeography of East Asian Kirengeshoma (Hydrangeaceae) in relation to Quaternary climate change and landbridge configurations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyQiu, Yingxiong; Sun, Yi; Fu, Chengxin; Comes, Hans.Kirengeshoma
phylogeography
conservation genetics
gene flow
PBG006July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaTesting hypotheses in a comparative phylogeography study: the case of four plants endemic to the central Florida scrub
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyGermain-Aubrey, Charlotte; Soltis, Pamela; Neubig, Kurt; Thurston, Taylor; Soltis, Douglas; Gitzendanner, Matthew.phylogeography
Florida scrub
PBG007July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaClimatic-niche structure of grasses (Poaceae) in China's nature reserves
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyLiu, Qing.Poaceae
photosynthesis
Ecological niche modeling
molecular phylogeny
PBG008July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeography of Asian wild rice, Oryza rufipogon: a genome-wide view
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyHuang, Pu; Schaal, Barbara.Oryza rufipogon
Oryza sativa
phylogeography
sequence tagged site
PBG009July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPlanning for Collecting the Crop Wild Relatives of the World's Major Crops
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyKhoury, Colin; Castaeda Alvarez, Nora Patricia ; Vincent, Holly; Jarvis, Andy; Maxted, Nigel; Eastwood, Ruth; Guarino, Luigi.Crop Wild Relative
Gap Analysis
Plant Collecting
plant genetic resources
Monday, July 11th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session P: Contributed Posters: Conservation Biology Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PCB001July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaReproductive ecology and conservation of a federally threatened Florida Panhandle species, Euphorbia telephioides Chapman (Euphorbiaceae).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyOrtiz , Vivian Negron.Euphorbia telephioides
Euphorbiaceae
Reproductive biology
conservation
federally listed plants
threatened
diclinous
Florida
PCB002July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaAnalysis of nuclear DNA from S. glaucus and S. parviflorus to determine the level of directionality and hybridization between these two species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologySchwabe, Anna; Neale, Jennifer; McGlaughlin, Mitchell E.Sclerocactus
microsatellite
hybridization
conservation genetics
Colorado
PCB003July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaEffects of timber and fire management on the understory plant community in a mixed-pine hardwood forest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyCrandall, Raelene; Masters, Ronald.fire
forest management
Restoration
species richness
understory plants
PCB004July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaInvestigating the outward spread of benefit from vesicular-arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi of varying origins into an urban prairie restoration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyPalmer, Corey; Richardson, Sarah C.; Middleton, Elizabeth; Bever, James; Schultz, Peggy A.; Yermakov, Zhanna.Restoration
Prairie
grassland
urban ecology
Arbuscular mycorrhizae
Sporobolus heterolepus
PCB005July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaThe impact of artificial shade cloth and substrate on the establishment success of cultivated Actaea racemosa L. in western Maryland, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyKutchman, Robert R.; Brosi, Sunshine; Howell, James.black cohosh
conservation
Appalachia
medicinal herbs
cultivation
PCB006July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Canceled
Epistemological Extinction Threatens Rare and Endangered Taxa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyZander, Richard.conservation
extinction
underlexicalization
macroevolution
PCB007July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaFood for body and mind: the evolution of the idea related to traditional food in the Tolfa area (Central Italy)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologySavo, Valentina; Caneva, Giulia; Guarrera, Paolo Maria.ethnobotany
wild plants
Latium
PCB008July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaConservation Genetics of Geocarpon minimum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyBroecker, Lauren; Albrecht, Matthew; Romero Hernandez, Carolina; Miller, Allison.conservation genetics
Geocarpon minimum
Caryophyllaceae
glades
Monday, July 11th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session P: Contributed Posters: Developmental and Structural - Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PDS001July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaRehydration Techniques for Dried Leaf Tissue of Badiera (Polygalaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionBrauer, Laura; Carlsward, Barbara.rehydration
potassium hydroxide
ammonium hydroxide
leaf
mesophyll
Aerosol OT
PDS002July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaRegulation, Histochemistry, and Structure of Crystal-Producing Idioblast Cells in Dieffenbachia seguine (Araceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionAmponsem, Ohene; Weston, Erica; Ingram, Brian; Cote, Gary.Calcium oxalate
Dieffenbachia
Araceae
Crystals
herbivory
Cell wall
PDS003July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaFluorescent Microscopy on BSBMV infected sugar beet (Beta vulgaris) and clonal propagation via in vitro culture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionGhosh , Dr. Nabarun; Smith, Don.Sugarbeet
Tissue Culture
Fluorescence Microscopy
PDS004July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaMicromorphological Insights on the Systematic Position of Bowenia and Stangeria (Cycadales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionMickle, James; Lumaga, Maria Rosaria Barone; Moretti, Aldo; DeLuca, Paolo.
PDS005July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaSeasonal changes in the vessel anatomy of adults and resprouts of California black walnut trees following wildfire.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionDuarte, David; Bobich, Edward; Pak, Sarah; Pham, Shawn; Utsumi, Yasuhiro; Ewers, Frank.Walnut
anatomy
vessels
PDS006July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPutative mitochondria-mediated speciation barriers in Oenothera - An example for recombination between mitochondrial genomes in sexual crosses?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionDotzek, Jana.Oenothera mitochondria comparative sequencing
PDS007July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaCambial activity and formation of growth rings of xylem and phloem in teak (Tectona grandis) in Ivory Coast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionDie, Agathe; Kitin, Peter; Van Acker, Joris; Kouam, Franois NGuessan; Beeckman, Hans.annual rings
teak
Tectona grandis
vascular cambium
xylem and phloem formation
PDS008July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaAnatomical and morphological characteristics among Fusispermum spp. and Rinorea apiculata group (Violaceae) can be useful for understanding the phylogenetic relationships
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionHoyos, Saul.
Monday, July 11th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session P: Contributed Posters: Ecological Section Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEC001July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaSeasonal Changes in Coastal Vegetation Biomass
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionChen, Ying; Holland, Marjorie.seasonal changes
primary production
coastal marshes
PEC002July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaThe Current Status of a New Potential Invasive Plant Species within Clinton County, New York: Mycelis muralis (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionWard, Megan; Martine, Christopher.Mycelis muralis
non-native plants
PEC003July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaBiodiversity and biogeochemical patterns along a chronosequence in a pine rockland habitat
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionDewsbury, Bryan; Koptur, Suzanne; Fourqurean, James.pine rockland
fire
Everglades National Park
chronosequence
PEC004July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaEffects of Exotic Species Removal at the SFA Pineywoods Native Plant Center on Native Forest Understory Vegetation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionSvoboda, Harlan; Van Kley, James.ecology
Chinese privet
Ligustrum sinense
PEC005July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaThe ghost of glades past: ectomycorrhizal community abundance in degraded and restored dolomite glades
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionTipton, Alice G.; Galen, Candace.restoration
mycorrhiza
conservation
Missouri
PEC006July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaChinese privet invasion decreases botanical species richness in a riparian forest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionFoard, Meghan; Marsico, Travis.Ligustrum sinense
Chinese privet
Invasive plant
invasive species
species richness
PEC007July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaLong term comparison of wetland plant communities in Ausable Marsh, Clinton County, NY 1978-2011: Preliminary Results
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionShearman, Timothy; Martine, Christopher.Ausable Marsh
plant communities
invasive plant
long-term comparison
PEC008July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaTree regeneration ecology of an old-growth central Appalachian forest: Diversity, temporal dynamics, and disturbance response
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionChapman, Julia; McEwan, Ryan.diversity
old-growth
woody understory
dynamics
disturbance
PEC009July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPredictors of outbreeding depression in Lobelia siphilitica (Lobeliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionCaruso, Christina; Lambert, Allison M.; Gale, Nigel V. ; Seifert, Elizabeth K.; Mills, Emily R.; Madson, Hannah J.; Bailey, Maia; Case, Andrea.Restoration
outbreeding depression
ecology
PEC010July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaThe Vascular Plant Species of the Fringing Habitat Ecotone in the Erie Bluffs State Park
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionBocian, Lindsey; McGivern, James; Brown, Nathalie-Ann; Perenic, Joseph; Ganger, Michael.Plant community
Ecotone
Succession
PEC011July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaShade Tolerance and Early Life History Stages Of a Problematic Invasive, Rosa multiflora Thunb. (Roseaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionCollins, Hilary; Drenovsky, Rebecca.Light
Non-native
Seed bank
forest ecology
Frugivory
PEC012July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaImpact of invasive aquatic plants on macroinvertebrate and zooplankton communities in Lake Champlain
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionBinggeli, Casey; Mihuc, Timothy; Martine, Christopher.Aquatic Plants
Trapa natans
Myriophyllum spicatum
Hydrocharis morsus-ranae
Nymphoides peltata
invasive species
PEC013July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaA comparative study of the response of two Helianthus species to water availability
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionMcDonald, Brienna; Gehring, Janet.drought tolerance
Helianthus
specific leaf area
relative water content
growth
PEC014July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza"Found Then Drowned" Noteworthy Collections from Tempe Towne Lake riverbed, Tempe, Arizona
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionMakings, Elizabeth.novelties
Ammannia
Ludwigia
disjuncts
PEC015July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaChanges in invasive plant species abundance over five years in disturbed and undisturbed forests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionHuebner, Cynthia D..invasive plant
disturbance
Rosa multiflora
deciduous temperate forests
change in abundance
PEC016July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaMorphological variation, developmental stability, and genetic diversity in an Alpine Avens.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionStoddard, Matthew; Meloche, Christopher.Geum
Alpine tundra
developmental preformation
microsatellite
phenology
PEC017July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaBiodiversity and hydrology of swales in blueoak woodlands of the west central Sierra Nevada
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionDenton, Renee.blueoak woodlands
swales
biodiversity
grazing effects on biodiversity
grazing effects on hydrology
wetlands
Sierra Nevada
oak woodlands
biodiversity conservation
conservation
land management
PEC018July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaAssessing the environmental niches of native and introduced Pueraria montana (kudzu)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionCallen, Steven; Knouft, Jason; Miller, Allison.invasive species
Kudzu
environmental niche modeling
PEC019July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaHydrocharismorsus-ranae (European frogbit, Hydrocharitaceae):Growth response of an aquatic invasive plant to additions of nitrogen and phosphorous
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionCollins, Jennifer; Martine, Christopher.Hydrocharis morsus-ranae
Invasive Species
floating aquatic
nitrogen and phosphorous
PEC020July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaNon-native plants and soil microbes contribute to reduced soil aggregate stability in disturbed N. American grasslands.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionDuchicela, Jessica; Vogelsang, Keith M; Schultz, Peggy A.; Kaonongbua, Wittaya; Middleton, Elizabeth; Bever, James.
PEC021July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaLife stage fluctuations in garlic mustard (Alliaria petiolata) abundance: incorporating long-term ecological monitoring into an undergraduate curriculum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionVerrico, Brittany; Kilgore, Jason.garlic mustard
life stage
long-term ecological monitoring
undergraduate research
PEC022July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaCoevolution of American mistletoes with tree families
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionCaraballo-Ortiz, Marcos; Carlo, Tomas.parasitic plant
American mistletoes
Dendropemon
Loranthaceae
Viscaceae
PEC023July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Canceled
Using niche modeling to assess potential further spread of the African invasive orchid Oeceoclades maculata in Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionSalazar, Gerardo; Ballesteros-Barrera, Claudia.invasive species
Mexico
environmental niche modeling
Oeceoclades maculata
Orchidaceae
PEC024July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPopulation biology of an invasive orchid: The emerging dominance of Spathoglottis plicata in Puerto Rico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionFalcon, Wilfredo; Tremblay, Raymond; Ackerman, James.invasive species
Population expansion
Orchidaceae
PEC025July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaEffects of plant species diversity and genetic diversity on aboveground and belowground processes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionCrawford , Kerri Margaret; Rudgers, Jennifer.biodiversity
species richness
genetic diversity
primary production
Soil microbes
soil nutrients
Monday, July 11th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session P: Contributed Posters: Economic Botany Section Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEN001July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Canceled
Traditional Uses Of Four Ssnsevieria Species In Kenya
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Society for Economic Botany/BSA Economic Botany SectionMbugua , Paul Kamau.Sansevieria
Succulents
PEN002July 11th 5:45 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaComparision of medicinal and food plant use among Lahu and Hani ethnic minorities in SW China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Society for Economic Botany/BSA Economic Botany SectionGhorbani, Abdolbaset; Langenberger, Gerhard; Sauerborn, Joachim.Lahu people
Ethnoecology
Wild plant use
PEN003July 11th 5:45 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaUtilization of Useful Plants, Focusing on Foods in the Liangshan Yi Autonomous Prefecture, China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Society for Economic Botany/BSA Economic Botany SectionImura, Hiroe.ethnobotany
Useful Plants
Millets
Yi ethnicity(China)
PEN004July 11th 5:45 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Canceled
Diurnal variation in the phytochemical composition of some Nigerian plants used in ethnomedicine.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Society for Economic Botany/BSA Economic Botany SectionDawodu, Abimbola; Fasola, Taiye. R.medicinal plants
diabetes
Diurnal Variation
Secondary Metabolites
Nigeria
PEN005July 11th 5:45 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Canceled
Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used by traditional healers with Securidaca longepedunculata Fresen. in the treatment of HIV/AIDS and related sicknesses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Society for Economic Botany/BSA Economic Botany SectionTshisikhawe , Milingoni Peter; Baloyi, Olivia; Masevhe, Ndivhaleni Anox.HIV/AIDS
Herbal medicine
Securidaca longepedunculata
Herbal medicine
South Africa
PEN006July 11th 5:45 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaEffects of inbreeding and herbivory over generations in Horsenettle (Solanum carolinense L)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Society for Economic Botany/BSA Economic Botany SectionKariyat, Rupesh; Stephenson, Andrew; scanlon, sarah.inbreeding
fitness
solanum carolinense
PEN007July 11th 5:45 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaHmong culinary and medicinal plants grown in Fresno County California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Society for Economic Botany/BSA Economic Botany SectionMolinar, Richard; Yang, Michael; Dean, Ellen.Hmong
Medicinal herbs
Culinary herbs
California
Cooperative Extension
ethnobotany
Herbaria
PEN008July 11th 5:45 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaA medicinal plant study of Koira region in Khulna district: First hand information from field investigation in Bangladesh
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Society for Economic Botany/BSA Economic Botany SectionMollik, Md. Ariful Haque; Rahman, Md. Mahafuzur; Ferdausi, Dilara; Azam, Md. Nur Kabidul; Rahman, Md.Sahidur; Ahmed, Ahasan; Chowdhury, Majeedul H.; Jahan, Rownak; Rahmatullah, Mohammed.Kavirajes
Medicinal plants
Bangladesh
PEN009July 11th 5:45 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Canceled
Use of Ethnobotanical Data in the Search for and Identification of Potential Drug Plants: A case study of Ocimum and Plectranthus species (Labiatae) in Kenya.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Society for Economic Botany/BSA Economic Botany SectionLukhoba, Catherine.ethnobotany
Ocimum and Plectranthus
PEN010July 11th 5:45 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaChromatographic Quantification of Medicinal Compounds in Flowering and Non-flowering Wild-Harvested Actaea racemosa L.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Society for Economic Botany/BSA Economic Botany SectionVickers, Amanda; Brosi, Sunshine; Howell, James; Puthoff, David.Actaea racemosa
triterpene glycosides
black cohosh
wild harvest
appalachian
Chromatography
Quantification
PEN011July 11th 5:45 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaA survey of medicinal plants used by the traditional healers of the Bede community of Bangladesh for treatment of rheumatism
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Society for Economic Botany/BSA Economic Botany SectionRahman, Md.Sahidur; Seraj, Syeda; Chowdhury, Anita Rani; Jahan, Farhana Israt; Khudha, Md. Monjur-E-; Khan, Md. Shamiul Hasan; Aporna, Sadia Afrin; Jahan, Rownak; Rahmatullah, Mohammed.Ethnomedicine
Bedes
Bangladesh
rheumatism
PEN012July 11th 5:45 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaA survey of medicinal plants used by the traditional healers of the Bede community of Bangladesh for treatment of physical weakness
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Society for Economic Botany/BSA Economic Botany SectionRahman, Md.Sahidur; Khudha, Md. Monjur-E-; Chowdhury, Anita Rani; Jahan, Farhana Israt; Khan, Md. Shamiul Hasan; Aporna, Sadia Afrin; Jahan, Rownak; Rahmatullah, Mohammed.Ethnomedicine
Bedes
debility
Bangladesh
PEN013July 11th 5:45 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaInvasive Aquatic Weeds; Implications for Mosquito and Vector Management Activities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Society for Economic Botany/BSA Economic Botany SectionHughes , Mark; Blair, Charles.Invasive Species
Aquatic Plants
Mosquito Control
PEN014July 11th 5:45 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Canceled
Medicinal plants consumed by the Bede community by the Turag River at Kamarpara, Tongi, Bangladesh for prevention of diseases
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Society for Economic Botany/BSA Economic Botany SectionHossan, Md Shahadat; Seraj, Syeda; Swarna, Audity; Rahman, Mehreen; Ishika, Tasneema; Biswas, Kakoli Rani; Monalisa, Mirza Nipa; Khan, Tania; Khudha, Md. Monjur-E-; Jahan, Rownak; Rahmatullah, Mohammed.Bedes
Disease Prevention
Ethnomedicine
Bangladesh
PEN015July 11th 5:45 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Canceled
A survey of medicinal plants used by the traditional healers of the Bede community of Bangladesh for analgesic purposes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Society for Economic Botany/BSA Economic Botany SectionHossan, Md Shahadat; Seraj, Syeda; Jahan, Farhana Israt; Chowdhury, Anita Rani; Khudha, Md. Monjur-E-; Khan, Md. Shamiul Hasan; Aporna, Sadia Afrin; Jahan, Rownak; Rahmatullah, Mohammed.Bedes
Medicinal plants
Analgesic
Bangladesh
PEN016July 11th 5:45 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Canceled
Medicinal plants used in amulets by the Bede community of Savar, Bangladesh for prevention of diseases
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Society for Economic Botany/BSA Economic Botany SectionHossan, Md Shahadat; Seraj, Syeda; Khudha, Md. Monjur-E-; Aporna, Sadia Afrin; Khan, Md. Shamiul Hasan; Jahan, Rownak; Rahmatullah, Mohammed.Bedes
Ethnomedicine
Medicinal plants
Bangladesh
PEN017July 11th 5:45 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeny of American Chenopodium species with focus on origins of the domesticated taxa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Society for Economic Botany/BSA Economic Botany SectionWalsh, Brian M.; Emshwiller, Eve.domestication
DNA sequence
PEN018July 11th 5:45 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaImmunomodulating Effects of Oplopanax horridus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Society for Economic Botany/BSA Economic Botany SectionPantuso, Traci; Drum, Ryan; Lund, Kaleb.
PEN019July 11th 5:45 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Canceled
Use of the chambira palm (Astrocaryum chambira) in rainforest communities of the Peruvian Amazon: Household involvement in a commercial artwork for export and tourists
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Society for Economic Botany/BSA Economic Botany SectionGuel, Anel; Penn, Jim; Atas Vasquez, Gladis.Palms
Amazon
non-timber forest products
artwork
chambira
PEN020July 11th 5:45 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaThe Effect of Climate Change on the Medicinal Plant Purslane (Portulaca oleracea)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Society for Economic Botany/BSA Economic Botany SectionBotts, Elizabeth; Keinsley, Matthew; Brimmer, Courtney; Miller, Tanner; Summers, Kelley; Dudle, Dana; Hanson, Bryan.
PEN021July 11th 5:45 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Canceled
Genetic Diversity of a native Australian fruit, Santalum acuminatum, in South Australia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Society for Economic Botany/BSA Economic Botany SectionFuentes-Cross, Patricia; Cross, Hugh.Australian native vegetation
phylogeography
conservation
PEN022July 11th 5:45 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaA survey of medicinal plants of Lao People's Democratic Republic toward the discovery of bioactive compounds as potential candidates for pharmaceutical development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Society for Economic Botany/BSA Economic Botany SectionSoejarto , Djaja Djendoel; Southavong, Bounhong; Sydara, Kongmany; Bouamanivong, Somsanith; Xaiveu, Mouachanh; Elkington, Bethany G.; Gyllenhaal, Charlotte; Kadushin, Marian R.; Riley, Mary C.; Zhang, Hongji.Ethnobotanical survey
medicinal plants
Cancer
AIDS
TB
malaria
ICBG
PEN023July 11th 5:45 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaModeling of High Field NMR Spectra of Black Raspberry (Rubusoccidentalis L.) Fruit Polyphenol Composition and the Chemopreventive Properties of the Fruit Extracts in Human Cancer Cells (HT-29)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Society for Economic Botany/BSA Economic Botany SectionReese, R.; Wyzgoski, Faith; Paudel, Liladhar ; Rinaldi, Peter ; Giusti, Monica ; Johnson, Jodee ; Scheerens, Joseph; Bomser, Joshua; Hardy, James; Ge, Xijin ; Chanon, Ann M. ; Miller, A. Raymond .black raspberry
cancer
cell proliferation
Cell Cultures
polyphenolics
anthocyanins
PEN024July 11th 5:45 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaEffect of different media and growth regulators for callus formation and organogenesis of Juniperus species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Society for Economic Botany/BSA Economic Botany SectionJahan, Nusrat.Juniper
Tissue Culture
PEN025July 11th 5:45 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Canceled
Ethno-Phytotherapy in the Lekhnath Municipality,Kaski, the Mid-Hills of Nepal
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Society for Economic Botany/BSA Economic Botany SectionPaudel , Babu Ram.traditional medicine
Lekhnath
Traditional
PEN026July 11th 5:45 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaSeasonal forage mineral concentrations, nutritional and medicinal value of Berberis baluchistanica as fodder from arid environments of Balochistan.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Society for Economic Botany/BSA Economic Botany SectionZaidi, Mudassir.forage
medcinal value
mineral nutrition
Berberis baluchistanica
PEN027July 11th 5:45 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPlants And Vision
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Society for Economic Botany/BSA Economic Botany SectionAziz , Idris Jameel; Bashir, Anbreen.
PEN028July 11th 5:45 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaGenetic Variation of Spartina alterniflora Loisel. in the New York Metropolitan Area and Its Relevance for Marsh Restoration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Society for Economic Botany/BSA Economic Botany SectionNovy, Ari; Smouse, Peter E.; Hartman, Jean Marie; Struwe, Lena; Honig, Joshua; Miller, Chris; Bonos, Stacy.
PEN029July 11th 5:45 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaDwindling Himalayan Mayapple
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Society for Economic Botany/BSA Economic Botany SectionBashir, Anbreen.
Monday, July 11th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session P: Contributed Posters: Ecophysiology Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEP001Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaImpacts of drought on mineral nutrition of grasses and forbs in the Intermountain West
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyKhasanova, Albina; James, Jeremy; Drenovsky, Rebecca.resorption
plant nutrient budgets
nitrogen
invasive species
leaf litter
PEP002Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaSudangrass reproductive biomass responses under climate change scenarios in oak savannah and mesic prairie mesocosm communities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyWatrud, Lidia; Bollman, Michael; Lee, E. Henry; King, George.biofuel
drought
elevated temperature
constructed community
PEP003Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaIntracanopy leaf plasticity and the impact of light versus height on carbon and nitrogen isotope discrimination for five temperate deciduous tree species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyMillan, Pamela; Melcher, Peter; Sack, Lawren.intracanopy
carbon isotope
leaf development
PEP004Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaSeasonal nighttime transpiration in adults and resprouts of southern California black walnut and coast live oak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyCaringella, Marissa; Bobich, Edward; Ewers, Frank.transpiration
basal resprout
stomatal conductance
water potential
PEP005Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaDisturbance, physiological performance, and fitness of Tamarix.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyHeschel , M. Shane; Bowen, C.; Evankow, A.; Bibee, K.; Grosscup, V.; Gibson, J..
Monday, July 11th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session P: Contributed Posters: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEV001Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaGenomic and expression analyses of THI1-like genes in plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Vazquez, Jessica; Malcomber, Simon.Evo-Devo
Inflorescence development
Thiamine biosynthetic enzyme
THI1
PEV002Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaEvo-devo studies on fruit reveal insights inthe genetic mechanism patterning dehiscence in Brassiceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Avino, Mariano; Mankowski, Peter J.; Bernard, Kelsey C. ; Hammel, Alex J. ; Sullivan, Sierra L. ; Hall, Jocelyn C..
PEV003Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaComparative Development of Physarieae (Brassicaceae) Trichomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Mazie, Abigail; Baum, David.trichome
development
evolution
Brassicaceae
Physarieae
PEV004Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaCYCLOIDEA-like genes are implicated in development and floral patterning in Fedia cornucopiae (Valerianaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Boyden, Geraldine; Hardej, Diane; Litt, Amy; Howarth, Dianella.CYCLOIDEA
VIGS
Dipsacales
floral development
flower bilateral symmetry
Phenotypic traits
PEV005Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaComparative analyses of gene expression and sequences of LFY in Cornus (Cornaceae) - activities in floral development and inflorescence evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Liu, Juan; Feng, Chunmiao; Liu, Xiang; Franks, Robert; Xiang, Qiuyun (Jenny).Cornus
LFY gene
expression
molecular evolution
PEV006Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPhylogenomic analyses of the VANISHING TASSEL2 in grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Lopez, Christopher; Malcomber, Simon.evo-devo
Vanishing Tassle2
Inflorescence development
VT2
Monday, July 11th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session P: Contributed Posters: Genetics posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PGN001July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaAre independently derived populations of Tragopogon miscellus Ownbey (Asteraceae) reproductively isolated?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionGallagher, Joseph; Chester, Michael; Symonds, V. Vaughan; Veruska C. Silva, Ana; Mavrodiev, Evgeny; Leitch , Andrew R.; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas.Polyploidy
cytogenetics
hybridization
genomic in situ hybridization
microsatellites
PGN002July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaBiodiversity, Antimicrobial Activity and Molecular Characterization of Actinomycetes from Salt Pan Environment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionS, Deepa; Duncan , Kaylia; Annamalai , Panneerselvam ; Prabhakaran, Muthuchamy; Nooruddin , Thajuddin ; Muthukumaran, Gunasekaran.diversity
antimicrobial activity
Streptomyces
PGN003July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaThe Genetic Basis for a Red Flower Mutant in Sweet Pea (Lathyrus odoratus)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionXue, Xinxin; Cronk, Quentin. Lathyrus odoratus
floral color
Monday, July 11th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session P: Contributed Posters: Genomics/Proteomics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PGP001July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaLinkage disequilibrium in natural populations of Helianthus petiolaris
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsGrassa, Chris; Andrew, Rose; Kane , Nolan C; Rieseberg, Loren.linkage disequilibrium
RAD
Helianthus
genomics
PGP002July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaIdentification of Populus species and hybrids through morphological analyses and single nucleotide polymorphism genotyping in the American southwest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsWilliams, Tanisha M.; Fisher, Kirsten; Isabel, Nathalie; Thompson, Stacey.Populus
Population genetics
PGP003July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaTranscriptome sequencing of Hydrangea macrophylla,a non-model woody plant and specialty crop
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsRinehart, Timothy; Scheffler, Brian; Reed, Sandra.Transcriptome
454 sequencing
woody plant
ornamental
PGP004July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Canceled
De novo assembly and analysis of transcriptome of a mangrove associate Hibiscus tiliaceus L. sequenced by Illumina technology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsJianhua, Ouyang; Renchao, Zhou; Suhua, Shi.Mangrove associate
Transcriptome
NGS
Monday, July 11th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session P: Contributed Posters: Historical Section Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHS001July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaA moving story: Workflows for relocation and expansion of the BRIT-SMU-VDB Herbarium at the Botanical Research Institute of Texas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Historical SectionNeill, Amanda K.; Rehman, Tiana Franklin; Kieschnick, Sam; Swadek, Rebecca; Markstiener, Patty; Norton, Kim.best practices
herbarium
collections
museum
Monday, July 11th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session P: Contributed Posters: Molecular Biology Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PMB001July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPlastid Primers for Phylogenetics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular BiologyPrince, Linda.Angiosperms
introns
non-coding spacer regions
rapidly evolving
PMB002July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Canceled
Identification and Cloning of Ribosome Inactivating Protein (RIP) Genes in Selected Species of the Euphorbiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular BiologyPanes, Vivian.Euphorbiaceae
Ribosomal inactivating proteins
PMB003July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaDevelopment and characterization of a DNA library enriched on Microsatellite (SSR) of Prosopis ruscifolia Griseb
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular BiologyAlves, Fbio de Matos; Sfora, Danilo Augusto; Fortuna Perez , Ana Paula; Sartori, ngela Lcia Bagnatori; Souza, Anete Pereira de.Leguminosae
SSR
Mimosoideae
Prosopis
Primers
Monday, July 11th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session P: Contributed Posters: Molecular Ecology and Evolution Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PME001Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaGenetic variability in apomictic clones of common dandelion (Taraxacum; Asteraceae).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionMajesky, Lubos; Vasut, Radim; Travnicek, Bohumil; Kitner, Miloslav.apomixis
Taraxacum
clone
mutations
microsatellites
AFLP
PME002Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaMaternal Environmental Effects on salt tolerance in Medicago truncatula
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionVon Wettberg , Eric J Bishop; Moriuchi, Ken; Friesen, Maren; Fotinos , Tonya ; cordiero, matilde; vu, Wendy; Mukherjee, Jayanti; Badri, Mounawer.Maternal environmental effects
salt tolerance
Medicago truncatula
PME003Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaA comparison of nucleotide and microsatellite diversity for understanding intraspecific evolutionary patterns in two California-endemic Lotus species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionWheeler, Gregory L; McGlaughlin, Mitchell E; Helenurm, Kaius; Wallace, Lisa.California Channel Islands
Lotus
cpDNA
microsatellite
PME004Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPatterns of genetic variation in the Chamaecrista species of South Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionWarschefsky, Emily; Jestrow, Brett; Von Wettberg , Eric J Bishop.
PME005Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPopulation genetic variation of a mangrove species Avicennia marina in Hainan Island revealed by high-throughput sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionLi, Xinnian; Renchao, Zhou; Suhua, Shi.Avicennia marina
High-thoughput Sequencing
genetic variation
genetic structure
SNP
PME006Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaNeotropical Cucumbers: Molecular Phylogenetic Reconstruction of the Genus Gurania
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionLongwich, Adam; Condon, Marty; Swensen, Susan.Cucurbitaceae
Phylogeny
Gurania
PME007Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaEvolutionary history and origin of polyploidy in Sequoia sempervirens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionScott, Alison Dawn; Baum, David.Polyploidy
genome duplication
redwood
Cupressaceae
PME008Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeography of the North American Herbaceous Smilax (Smilacaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionLi, Pan; Wan, Ying; Cameron, Kenneth; Fu, Chengxin.AFLP
herbaceous
phylogeography
refugium
Smilax
Monday, July 11th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session P: Contributed Posters: Mycological Section Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PMY001Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaEffect of extracts from reishi mushroom (Ganoderma lucidum) on lung cancer cell proliferation.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Mycological SectionZolj, Sanda; Pawley, Melissa D.; Ali, T'Shura S.A.; Goines, Jillian C.; Robinson, Dave; Lau, Joann.cancer
Ganoderma
mushroom
triterpenoids
apoptosis
cell cycle
Herbal medicine
PMY002Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaMorphological, biochemical, molecular and antimicrobial characterization of Trichoderma viride NTDMF01
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Mycological SectionDavoodbasha , MubarakAli; Ramasamy, Praveenkumar ; Stokes , Imargobe ; Thiyagarajan , Shenbagavalli; Thayalan , Mari Nivetha; Asokraja , Ilavarasi ; Abdulazees , Parveez Ahamed; Nooruddin , Thajuddin ; Muthukumaran, Gunasekaran.diversity
antimicrobial activity
fungi
Trichoderma
Monday, July 11th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session P: Contributed Posters: Paleobotany Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPB001July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPaleogene evolution of precipitation in northeast China supporting the mid Eocene intensification of the East Asian monsoon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionQuan, Cheng; Liu, Yusheng; Utescher, Torsten.seasonal changes
East Asian monsoon
mid Eocene intensification
Fushun
northeastChina
PPB002July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPaleogene seasonal variation and climate evolution of northeast China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionQuan, Cheng; Liu, Yusheng; Utescher, Torsten.Paleogene climate evolution
seasonality
temperature gradient
quantitative reconstruction
Eocene cooling
northeastChina
PPB003July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaTertiary Ginkgo ovulate organs with associated leaves from North Dakota, USA and its evolutionary significance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionZhou, Zhiyan; Quan, Cheng; Liu, Yusheng.cuticular structure
Ginkgo cranii
North Dakota
ovulate organs
Paleocene
reduced evolutionary trends
Sentinel Butte Formation
PPB004July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaClimatic gradients, distribution and evolution of the East Asian Eocene
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionQuan, Cheng; Liu, Yusheng; Utescher, Torsten.Eocene climates
plant fossils
quantitative reconstruction
East Asia
latitudinal gradients
paleoclimatic evolution
PPB005July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaA high-resolution record of deep-time vegetation dynamics from the Eocene of Montana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionMiller, Lauren; Smith, Selena; Stromberg, Caroline; Sheldon, Nathan.phytoliths
paleosols
paleoecology
Eocene
Montana
Poaceae
Zingiberales
Succession
vegetation dynamics
PPB006July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaFossil Pollen from the Wilbanks II Clay Pit of Weakley County, Tennessee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionChen, Tina; Taing, Thang; Manchester, Steven R..Eocene
pollen
Tennessee
Monday, July 11th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session P: Contributed Posters: Phycological Section Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPC001July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaMonoraphidium sp, HM 768826: A suitable sustainable lipid source for biodiesel production
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Phycological SectionAsokraja , Ilavarasi; Nooruddin , Thajuddin; Muthukumaran, Gunasekaran.Microalgae
Monoraphidium sp.
Biodiesel production
PPC002July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaCell division in the charophycean green alga Entransia fimbriata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Phycological SectionRockwell, Timothy; Vitale, Angela; Cook, Martha.cell division
Entransia
Klebsormidiales
PPC003July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaNutritional based optimization of increased lipid content in freshwater microalgae, Scenedesmus bijugatus var bicellularis for biodiesel feedstock
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Phycological SectionDavoodbasha , MubarakAli; Johnson , Shani; Thiyagarajan , Shenbagavalli; Thayalan , Mari Nivetha; Ramasamy , Praveenkumar; Asokraja , Ilavarasi ; Abdulazees , Parveez Ahamed; Nooruddin , Thajuddin ; Muthukumaran, Gunasekaran.Microalgae
Scenedesmus
Biodiesel feedstock
PPC004July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaAntimicrobial activities of fatty acid methyl esters (FAME) of Scenedesmus bijugatus var. bicellularis.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Phycological SectionThiyagarajan , Shenbagavalli; Duncan , Kaylia; Davoodbasha , MubarakAli; Ramasamy , Praveenkumar; Nooruddin , Thajuddin; Muthukumaran, Gunasekaran.Microalgae
antimicrobial activity
Fatty acid methyl esters
Scenedesmus
Monday, July 11th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session P: Contributed Posters: Pteridological Section Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPD001Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaSporophytes and gametophytes of notholaenid ferns (Pteridaceae) show correlated presence/absence of farina
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pteridological Section/AFSJohnson , Anne Kathleen; Rothfels, Carl; Grusz, Amanda; Sigel, Erin; Windham, Michael; Pryer, Kathleen.Cheilanthoid ferns
farina
ferns
gametophyte
alternation of generations
Notholaena
Pteridaceae
Taxonomy
xeric habitats
PPD002Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaDeveloping the parsley ferns (Cryptogramma) as a system for studying rapid climate change in seed free plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pteridological Section/AFSMetzgar, Jordan; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie M..ferns
climate change
Phylogeny
Last Glacial Maximum
Ecological niche modeling
Cryptogramma
PPD003Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaChanges in PIP1 Aquaporin Expression Following Rehydration of Cheilanthes lanosa Gametophytes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pteridological Section/AFSBretzman, Jayna; Diamond, Hope; Swatzell, Lucinda.aquaporin
fern gametophyte
Cheilanthes lanosa
Monday, July 11th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session P: Contributed Posters: Population Genetics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPG001July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaSpecies Diversification in Eriogonum umbellatum vars. aureum, majus, and umbellatum (Polygonaceae) in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsArcibal, Erica; McGlaughlin, Mitchell E.Eriogonum umbellatum
hybridization
speciation
Colorado
population genetics
LEAFY
PPG002July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaDevelopment of microsatellite markers to enable population assessment of skewed sex ratios and genetic diversity in Mojave Desert Syntrichia caninervis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsPaasch , Amber Elizabeth; Fisher, Kirsten.
PPG003July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaSpecies boundaries and population genetics of Eriogonum pelinophilum: implications for conservation.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsHeyduk, Karolina; Grady, Ben R.; Juenger, Thomas E.; Sytsma, Kenneth.microsatellites
Genetic diversity
conservation
Eriogonum
PPG004July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaConservation genetics of the endangered Sargent's Cherry Palm, Pseudophoenix sargentii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsFotinos , Tonya ; Namoff, Sandra; Lewis, Carl; Griffith, M. Patrick; Francisco-Ortega, Javier; Maschinski, Joyce; Von Wettberg , Eric J Bishop.
PPG005July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaDetermining evolutionary diversification and the phylogenetic placement of Lotus subgenus Syrmatium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsHubbard, Ashley; Mcglaughlin, Mitchell.Lotus
chloroplast DNA
nrDNA
population genetics
speciation
PPG006July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaDivergent haplotype structure on the Carica papaya Y chromosome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsHarkess, Alex; Weingartner, Laura; Moore, Richard.sex chromosome
Carica papaya
haplotype network
PPG007July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaEffects of non-selective mechanisms on structured population sex-ratio variation in gynodioecious Lobelia siphilitica (Lobeliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsMadson, Hannah; Caruso, Christina; Case, Andrea.gynodioecy
gene flow
genetic drift
metapopulations
PPG008July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaUse of Genetic Markers and Chemical Quantification to Identify Populations of Actaea racemosa (Black Cohosh) With Desirable Properties for Breeding a Regional Cultivar
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsMathews, Katherine; Pate, Sarah; Clement, Jason; Looney, Patrick; McCoy, Joe-Ann.microsatellite
triterpenoid glycoside
regional cultivar
Monday, July 11th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session P: Contributed Posters: Pollination Biology posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPL001July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaTemporal Patterns of Pollinator Assemblage Diversity at a Neotropical Daisy (Wulffia baccata)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyMiller , Andrew Paul.Biodiversity
Insect pollination
Diurnal assemblage
Asteraceae
Wulffia baccata
Hymenoptera
Guianan Shield
PPL002July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaEcological Relationship Between Floral Thermogenesis and Pollination in Nelumbo lutea (Nelumbonaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyDieringer, Gregg; Cabrera R., Leticia.beetle pollination
Nelumbonaceae
thermogenesis
thermoregulation
Chrysomelidae
Nelumbo lutea
PPL003July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaDoes Baker's rule also apply to the invasive plant, Bidens pilosa var. radiata, in Taiwan?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyHuang, Ya-Lun; Kao, Wen-Yuan.Bidens pilosa
callose
clonal growth
Invasive plant
pollen tube
self-incompatibility
PPL004July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaGeneralization alters the probability of plant community invasion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyMuir, Jennifer; Vamosi, Jana.pollination
exotic species
competition
floral display
invasion
pollen limitation
seed limitation
facilitation
seed-flower trade-offs
PPL005July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Canceled
Consequences of floral visits by ants and invasive honeybees to the hummingbird-pollinated, Caribbean cactus Melocactus intortus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyFagua Gonzalez, Jose; Ackerman, James.Cactaceae
invasive species
fitness
effectiveness
pollinator seasonality
forest ecology
PPL006July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaMicroscopic Examination of Epidermal Floral Organ Cell Size in Tomato Species and the Specific Effect of Cytoplasmic Male Sterility
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyLofty, Christopher; Stoeva-Popova, Pravda; Smith III, Julian.cytoplasmic male sterility
tomato
Solanum pennellii
Solanum peruvianum
Solanum lycopersicum
CMS-pennellii
abaxial
adaxial
Petal
Stamen
PPL007July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaChemical composition of pollination drops in Gnetum gnemon (Gnetales) Suggests Gender Differences.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyMurch, Susan; Tomlinson, P. Barry..Gnetum gnemon
pollination drops
gender
metabolomics
amino acid
Monday, July 11th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session P: Contributed Posters: Physiological Section Posters
Presiding: Peter Melcher, Ithaca College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPS001Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaInvestigating the role of green light in photosynthesis in Coleus spp
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiological SectionBrouwer, Marieke; Griffin-Nolan, Robert; Melcher, Peter.photosynthesis
sun vs shade
green light
PPS002Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaMethods for Testing the Presence of Cadmium in Cystoliths of Ruellia tuberosa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiological SectionStanfield, Ryan; Ewers, Frank; Bobich, Edward; Bozak , Kristen.cystoliths
research methods
heavy metal storage
PPS003Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaEvaluation of photosynthetic and yield performance by using presoaking seed treatments of plant growth regulators on two different chick pea cultivars
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiological SectionMehta, Dr. Manjari; Saxena, Dr. O. P..Presoaking treatment
Plant growth regulators
photosynthesis
yield
PPS004Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaEvaluation of photosynthetic and yield performance by using pre soaking seed treatments of plant growth regulators on two different chick pea cultivars
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiological SectionMehta, Dr. Manjari; Saxena, Dr. O. P..yield
photosynthesis
Plant growth regulators
Presoaking treatment
PPS005Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaComparative ionomes of rice leaves and seeds
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiological SectionRatnaprabha, Ratnaprabha; Pinson, Shannon; Salt, David; Tarpley, Lee.rice
seed
seedling
nutrient
mineral
ionome
ionomics
PPS006Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPhenology of foliar calcium accretion and partitioning in flowering dogwood (Cornus florida L.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiological SectionBorer, Catherine; Sapp, Sarah Grace.Cornus (Cornaceae)
Calcium
phenology
Nutrient cycling
mineral nutrition
PPS007Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazapHi changes in larch protoplasts over 33.5h of culture, as analysed with flow cytometry and using in vitro and in situ calibration of C-SNARF-1
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiological SectionTran, Cuu Bao Chau Florence; Laliberte, Sylvie.pHi
Flow cytometry
SNARF calibration
protoplast
larch
PPS008Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPhysiological comparisons of two recently formed allotetraploid Tragopogon(Asteraceae) species and their diploid parents
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiological SectionJordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Facio Viccini, Lyderson; Combs , Joseph Anthony; Chester, Michael; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.Polyploidy
Tragopogon
phenotypic variation
evolution
PPS009Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaThe effects of ultraviolet light on anthocyanin accumulation in the adventitious roots of Sedum wrightii.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiological SectionKerr , Lila Dale; Gravatt, Dennis.Crassulaceae
anthocyanin
ultraviolet light
Monday, July 11th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session P: Contributed Posters: Phytochemical Section Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPT001Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaThe effects of fertilizer on floral scent of Phlox subulata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Phytochemical SectionSinka, Brittany; Majetic, Cassie.phenotypic plasticity
Phlox subulata
nitrogen
fertilizer
floral odor
benzenoids
PPT002Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaChemopreventative activities of extracts of Brassica oleracea (collard greens) from the Lumbee Tribe of North Carolina
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Phytochemical SectionMahady , Gail B; Locklear, Tracie D; Patel, Udeshi; Adcock, Audrey F; Kroll, David.chemoprevention
collard greens
ethnomedical
PPT003Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaIn vitro and in vivo effects of Ayurvedic traditional medicines for the management of asthma
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Phytochemical SectionMahady , Gail B; Soni, Kapil K; Locklear, Tracie; Patel, Udeshi.Ayurvedia
Asthma
antiinflammatory
PPT004Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaSassafras tea: determining safety and projecting costs (human and natural) associated with harvest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Phytochemical SectionCummings, Kate; Hall, Karen.ethnobotany
Indigenous community
traditional preparation
Sassafras tree
secondary compounds
Sassafras albidum
Agroforestry
PPT005Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaAntibacterial activity of medicinal plants used againts gastrointestinal diseases
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Phytochemical SectionCenturion-Hidalgo, Dora; Espinosa-Moreno , Judith ; Montero-Arias, Luis Alberto; Mayo-Mosqueda, Alberto.antibacterial activity
medicinal plants
herbal infusion
PPT006Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaCharacterization of potential therapeutic properties of the Hmong medicinal plant, Tradescantia zebrina
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Phytochemical SectionRawlins, Catherine; Leist, Benjamin; Abler, Rebecca; Carlson, Kitrina.Hmong
Medicinal plants
Tradescantia
PPT007Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPharmacological activities of extracts of Salvia officinalis L. leaves used by the Lumbee Tribe of North Carolina for the treatment of menopause
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Phytochemical SectionJones, Tristesse; Mahady, Gail; Locklear, Tracie; Parker, Christina; Duncan, Sara.
Monday, July 11th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session P: Contributed Posters: Recent Topics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PRT001Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaAntioxidant and nutritional profiles of fruits of ficus sansibarica from Botswana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterM Motlhanka , Dr Daniel; Batlang, U; Ebineng, T.Free radical scavenging
Total phenols
antioxidants
mineral composition
Ficus sansibarica
PRT002Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaLeaf Epidermal Characters of Brazilian Species of Solanum sect. Torva as Taxonomic Evidence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterNurit-Silva, Kiriaki; Costa-Silva, Rafael; Baslio, Ionaldo, J. D.; De Ftima Agra , Maria.
PRT003Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaHot and Dry: Tradeoffs in floral traits in response to temperature and water stress
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterMudd, Samuel J; Jorgensen, Rachael; Seshadri, Arathi.
PRT004Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaBotanical Components of a Multifaceted Approach to Enhance STEM Enrollments and Retention
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterJones, Jay H.; Darling-Novak, Stacey A.; Weaver, Kathleen F.; Garcia, Jerome V..undergraduate education
Outreach
STEM Education
PRT005Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaEdible Myrciaria vexator Fruits: Bioactive Phenolics for Potential COPD Therapy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterDastmalchi, Keyvan; Flores, Gema ; Dabo, Abdoulaye J. ; Whalen, Kathleen ; Foronjy, Robert F. ; DArmiento, Jeanine M. ; Kennelly, Edward J. .Myrciaria vexator
COPD
antioxidants
ellagic acid
jaboticabin
cyanidin-3-O-glucoside
PRT006Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaClimbing Palms of the ASEAN: Potential for food and medicine
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterLapis , Aida Baja.climbing palms
food plants
PRT007Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaRegional Climatic Signals Complicated by Local Factors in Late Jurassic Morrison Palynofloras
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterBaghai-Riding, Nina; Hotton, Carol.Late Jurassic
Morrison Formation
palynofloras
palynomorphs
PRT008Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza Rangewide Population-Level Variation of Whitebark Pine (Pinus albicaulis) Using Full-Chloroplast Genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterArmes, Katie; Cordes, Amanda; Cronn, Richard; Syring, John. Pinus
population genetics
next generation sequencing
SNP
Whitebark pine
cpDNA
PRT009Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaExploring plastid and mitochondrial genome coverage for 12 basal angiosperms multiplexed in a single Illumina lane
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterMoore, Michael; Gitzendanner, Matthew; Alverson, Andrew; Harris, Robert; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas.Next Generation Sequencing
plastid genome
mitochondrial genome
Illumina
basal angiosperms
PRT010Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaIdentification of fungal pathogens of Pinus longaeva (Great Basin Bristlecone pine)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterGutierrez, Benjamin; Hill, Peter; Kopp, Olga.fungi
Pinus longaeva
Bristlecone
Essential oils
North America
PRT011Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaVascular plant flora of two natural areas in northeastern Indiana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterHicks, David.Indiana
floristics
vascular plants
PRT012Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaHigh genetic diversity in a remote island population system: sans sex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterKarlin, Eric F..Sphagnum
clone
Hawaii
long-distance dispersal
population genetics
vegetative propagation
PRT013Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaEvaluation of the plant diversity and productivity of a restored urban tallgrass prairie
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterAntlfinger, Ann; Pletka, Angel; Parys, Therese.
PRT014Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaAnatomical characters and ultrastructure of leaf of Cissampelos L. of Northeast of Brazil
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterMoura Porto, Niara; Morais de Oliveira, Antonio Fernado; De Ftima Agra , Maria.Menispermaceae
Epicuticular waxes
Cissampelos
Cissampelos leaf anatomy
Northeastern Brazil
PRT015Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaCorrelated evolutionary pattern of inflorescence,leaf morphology and species genome in three sub-genera of the genus Solanum L(Solanaceae) in Nigeria.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterOyelana, Olatunji.Solanum
chromosomes
meiosis
Genome
hybridization
Phylogeny
PRT016Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaA Comparison of Natural and Manmade Fragmentation Effects within Three Pollination Networks of Erigeron
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterBailey, Pamela; Lance, Richard; Lindsay, Denise.Erigeron
Network science
pollination biology
PRT017Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaA Curious Dichotomously-Branching Solitary Palm Found in The Bahamas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterKass, Lee B; Buckner, Sandra D.; Wasilewski, Joseph A. .Coccothrinax argentata
Palm
branching
The Bahamas
PRT018Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaSympatry of three species of the dioecious and halophytic grass genus, Distichlis (Poaceae, Chloridoideae), in Baja California, Mexico.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterBell, Hester.Distichlis
Poaceae
sympatry
sex ratios
gene flow
dioecy
halophyte
PRT019Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaTraditional Medicine Stations: A Design to Promote the Study and Popularization of Lao Traditional Medicine Practices
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterGyllenhaal, Charlotte; Southavong, Bounhong; Sydara, Kongmany; Xaiveu, Mouachanh; Elkington, Bethany G.; Riley, Mary C.; Kadushin, Marian R.; Soejarto , Djaja Djendoel.
PRT020Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaReproductive Ecology of the Invasive Plant Elaeagnus umbellata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterSoley, Nathan; Sipes, Sedonia.invasive plant
pollination
Breeding system
outcrossing
bees
PRT021Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaCombined morphological and molecular phylogeny of the clusioid clade (Malpighiales) and the placement of the Cretaceous macrofossil Paleoclusia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterRuhfel, Brad; Stevens, Peter; Davis, Charles C..Clusiaceae
combined analysis
Guttiferae
morphology
Rosids
fossils
PRT022Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaTesting the niche width hypothesis using Quercus species endemic to the conterminous US
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterHodge, John; Jimenez, Ivan.geographic range size
environmental tolerance
niche width
Quercus
PRT023Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaThe host plant relationships of Diadasia chilensis, an eclectic specialist bee (Hymenoptera: Apoidea)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterSipes, Sedonia.pollination
bees
plant-animal interactions.
host plant
evolutionary ecology
specialization
PRT024Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaManaging diversity:domestication and gene flow in Stenocereus stellatus Riccob. in Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterCruse-Sanders , Jennifer Michelle; friar, Elizabeth; Parker, Kathleen; Huang, Daisie; Mashayekhi, Saeideh; Prince, Linda; otero-arnaiz, Adriana; Casas, Alejandro.domestication
conservation
gene flow
Cactus
ethnobotany
botanic garden
PRT025Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaA Classification of California's Diploid Dudleya Species Based on Molecular Phylogenetic Data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterYost, Jenn; Bontrager, Megan; McCabe, Stephen ; Kay, Kathleen; Ritter, Matt.Dudleya
Phylogeny
California
PRT026Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaEmploying GC-MS and two-stage derivitization to assay for and quantify cathine and related alkaloids throughout the Celastraceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterTembrock, Luke R; Broeckling, Corey D; Simmons, Mark P; Stermitz, Frank R.Celastraceae
ethnobotany
Phylogeny
cathinone
cathine
PRT027Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaTime of Separation and Cold Tolerance ofAsian-American Disjunct Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterGruhn, Jennifer A.; Jimenez, Ivan; Hiser, Kenneth M.; Wen, Jun; Ricklefs, Robert E..Asian-American disjunct taxa
niche conservatism
habitat tracking
global climate change
Tertiary
vicariance
cold tolerance
PRT028Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaUsing GIS to investigate habitat fragmentation effects on genetic structure of Viola pubescens within urban and agricultural areas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterYadav-Pauletti, Sunita; Culley, Theresa.GIS
fragmentation
genetic structure
PRT029Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaNext Generation Identification and Analysis Demonstrated Using Sedges and Grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterJones, T. M..Identification
Interactive identification key
Digital Key
cyperaceae
Poaceae
keys
PRT030Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaThe Utility of Mitochondrial DNA Regions for Phylogeny Reconstruction in Boraginaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterGarza, Rosario; Tumonong, May; Johnson, Brittany; Cohen, Jim.Boraginaceae
mitochondria
Boraginales
mitochondrial DNA Sampling
mtDNA
PRT031Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaVariation in Native and Cactaceae Seeds in the Soil as a Function of an Invasive Exotic Grass in Mona Island Reserve
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterCastro Escobar , Betsabe D; Melndez Ackerman, Elvia J. ; Crain, Benjamin .invasive grasses
Megathyrsus maximus
Mona Island Reserve, Puerto Rico
Native and Cactaceae seed availability
PRT032Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaLocal adaptation and speciation in cryptic species of Lasthenia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterYost, Jenn; Barry, Teri; Rajakaruna, Nishanta; Kay, Kathleen.speciation
Asteraceae
adaptation
transplant
edaphic factors
reproductive isolation
PRT033Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaAvocado genome sequencing project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterPrez-Torres, Claudia-Anah; Mendez-Bravo, Alfonso; Ibarra-Laclette, Enrique; Hernandez-Guzman, Gustavo; Lopez-Gomez, Rodolfo; Herrera-Estrella, Luis.
PRT034Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaEducation: Reproducing Cultural Artifacts
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterChock , Al Keali'i; Kamelamela, Katie L..Hawaiian
artifacts
reproductions
ethnobotany
cultural
students
Education
PRT035Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaReproductive isolation between two species of morning glories
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterEserman, Lauren; Brown, Alyssa; Miller, Richard E.crossing experiment
reproductive isolation
Ipomoea
species delimitation
PRT036Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaLeaves of tank bromeliads: water supply and demand
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterNorth, Gretchen; Phillips, Carly; Woodside, Walter.Bromeliaceae
leaf anatomy
xylem
hydraulic conductivity
tropical rainforest
Monday, July 11th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session P: Contributed Posters: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PSB001July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaInvestigation of carbon gain of autotrophic, mixotrophic and myco-heterotrophic species at three sites in north-central British Columbia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsBowler, Rebecca; Fredeen, Arthur; Massicotte, Hugues.mixotrophy
mycoheterotrophy
orchids
Pyroloids
photosynthesis
PSB002July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaResponse of plant-associated fungal communities to N deposition in an alpine tundra ecosystem
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsYeraballi, Sagar; Hicks, Sarah; Gossage, Zachary; Sinsabaugh, Robert; Suding, Katherine; Sinsabaugh, Robert; Porras-Alfaro, Andrea.
PSB003July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPlant-associated fungi: diversity and function in gypsophilic soils
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsVijayaraghavan, Srivathsan; Garcia, Margaret; Lowrey, Timothy; Porras-Alfaro, Andrea.
PSB004July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaNew Reports of Ergot Alkaloids and Chemotypic Diversity in Convolvulaceae-Clavicipitaceae Symbiosis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsBeaulieu, Wesley T; Panaccione, Daniel G; Miller, Richard E; Clay, Keith.Ergot Alkaloids
Clavicipitaceae
Convolvulaceae
Ipomoea
Symbiosis
PSB005July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaLeaf production in relation to damage of seedlings in Amani Nature Reserve, (ANR), Tanzania
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsHalle, Ernestine Mefor; Ssali, Fredrick; Gikonyo, Nancy.Leaf production
Macaranga kilimandscharica
herbivory
plant-animalinteractions.
Monday, July 11th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session P: Contributed Posters: Stress Tolerance Posters
Presiding: Peter Melcher, Ithaca College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PST001Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaWeedy and domesticated populations of Helianthus annuus are less drought tolerant and dependant on arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Stress ToleranceKoziol , Elizabeth Katherine; Bever, James.Helianthus annuus
drought tolerance
Arbuscular mycorrhizae
domestication
agricultural weed
invasive plant
root architecture
PST002Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaThe effectiveness of tomato plants (Solanum lycopersicum) modified with a Hessian fly-responsive(Hfr) gene against phloem-feeding and chewing insects
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Stress ToleranceHall, Mitchell D.; Brosi, Sunshine; Puthoff, David.tomato
transgenics
insect resistance
whitefly
army worm
PST003Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaTransformation of Arabidopsis thaliana with heat stress-related genes from a Copaifera officinalis using a novel "binary library" approach.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Stress ToleranceZwenger, Sam R.; Hoffmann, Erich; Basu, Chhandak.binary library
plant biotechnology
heat stress
Agrobacterium-mediated transformation
Monday, July 11th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session P: Contributed Posters: Systematics Poster session
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PSY001July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Canceled
On the new species Salix fursaevii Mavrodiev in context of the old question about rapid speciation in river plains
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionMavrodiev, Evgeny; Laktionov, A. P.; Alexeev, Yu. E..Rapid speciation
Salix
Lower Volga
sympatric speciation
PSY002July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Canceled
Theory-based Alternative to Axiomatic Structuralism in Systematics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionZander, Richard.structuralism
evolution
phylogenetics
macroevolution
PSY003July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaOrganellar genome sequence assembly of maize lines and grass relatives using Illumina sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionMayfield, Dustin; Smelser, Woodson; Newton, Kathleen; Pires, Joseph.plastid
mitochondria
maize
grasses
intraspecific
variation
PSY004July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaXerospora xerophila gen. et sp. nov., a new arbuscular mycorrhizal fungus from a semi-arid region of North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionKaonongbua, Wittaya; Bever, James.Diversispora
Glomeromycete
molecular phylogeny
mycorrhiza
Taxonomy
PSY005July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaHow genetically distinct are the isolated ponderosa pines of southern Arizona?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionVasudevan, Hari; Telewski, Frank; Marquardt, Paula; Willyard, Ann.species delimitation
microsatellite
Phylogeny
PSY006July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaThe taxonomic status and relation of the sand hill pines of Santa Cruz County, California to Pinus ponderosa Douglas ex Loudon and to P. benthamiana Hartweg
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionFinney, Jack; Willyard, Ann.species delimitation
microsatellite
Phylogeny
PSY007July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaCinnamodendron brasiliense J. Salazar & F. Barros (Canellaceae), a new species from Brazil
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionSalazar, Jackeline; Barros, Fabio de.Cinnamodendron
Canellaceae
Brazil
PSY008July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaEvaluation of the relationship of Aiouea with Cinnamomum, Ocotea and Mocinnodaphne (Lauraceae) using stomatal and cuticular leaf characters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionPenagos Zuluaga, Juan Carlos; van der Werff, Henk.leaf anatomy
epidermal characters
PSY009July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaA preliminary molecular phylogeny of the pantropical genus Xylopia (Annonaceae): implications for character evolution and historical biogeography
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionStull, Gregory W.; Johnson, David; Soltis, Pamela.molecular phylogenetics
Annonaceae
Biogeography
character evolution
PSY010July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaMagnolias of the Neotropics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionSerna, Marcela.Magnoliaceae
neotropics
PSY011July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaEvaluating the phylogenetic signal and mode of evolution of continuous traits in Menispermaceae (Ranunculales): an example using endocarp size
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionOrtiz, Rosa; Fuentes-Soriano , Sara; Jacques, Frdric, M.B..Ranunculales
Menispermaceae
Continuous traits
Endocarps
PSY012July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaA new species of North American Rhodiola (Crassulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionOlfelt, Joel; Handzic, Nizar.conservation
Rhodiola
New Species
Rare Species
PSY013July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaEvidence of non-monophyly within Mucuna Adans. (Leguminosae - Papilionoideae) as inferred from phylogenetic analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionMoura, Tnia Maria de; Mansano, Vidal de Freitas; Souza, Anete Pereira de; Tozzi, Ana Maria Goulart de Azevedo.Cladistics
Fabaceae
phylogeny
ITS
PSY014July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaMorphological analysis of fruit of the Brazilians species of ZorniaJ.F. Gmel. (Leguminosae, Papilionoideae, Dalbergieae) and its systematic significance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionFortuna Perez , Ana Paula; Tozzi, Ana Maria Goulart de Azevedo.Adesmia clade
Dalbergieae
Zornia
fruit morphology
Scanning electron microscopy
PSY015July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaSystematics of Monnina (Polygalaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionFreire-Fierro, Alina; Spotila, James, R.; Russell, Jacob A.; Dorr, Laurence J.; Schuyler, Alfred E.; Kilham, Susan S.; Bien, Walter, F..Monnina
neotropics
Polygalaceae
Phylogeny
PSY016July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPhylogenetic analyses of Medicago using plastid and nuclear-encoded molecular markers: key to understanding chromosomal and morphological evolution within the genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionSteele, Kelly; Ellingbo, Aaron; Wojciechowski, M.Medicago
Phylogeny
matK
ITS
chromosomal evolution
PSY017July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaSystematics of Myrica cerifera L.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionRice, Jacqueline; Heaney, James; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.
PSY018July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaA new species of Rubus (Rosaceae) from Korea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionKim, Chan-Soo; Moon, Myung-Ok; Kim, Soo-Young.Rubus
Rosaceae
Taxonomy
PSY019July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaMorphological and phylogenetic relationships of an unusual species, Amelanchier bartramiana (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionNelson, Gretchen; Burgess, Michael; Cushman, Kevin; Doucette, Eric; Campbell, Christopher.diploidy
allopolyploidy
autopolyploidy
hybridization
PSY020July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaSystematic studies of the genus Potentilla s.l. (Rosaceae) in Korea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionHeo, Kyeong-In; Lee, Sangtae; KIM, SEUNG-CHUL.Potentilla
phylogeny
systematics
palynology
morphology
PSY021July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaA molecular phylogeny of Micromelum (Rutaceae: Aurantioideae) and observations on floral morphology using a historical plant anatomy resource
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionToll, Katherine; Whitlock, Barbara A..Micromelum
Aurantioideae
Rutaceae
floral morphology
PSY022July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaMolecular phylogeny of Salix (Salicaceae) in order to characterize the origin of native S.eriocephala : a new perspective for biomass production
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionLauron-Moreau, Aurelien; Pitre, Frederic, E.; Labrecque, Michel; Brouillet, Luc.Salix
molecular phylogeny
PSY023July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaInvestigating the LEAFY Gene for Phylogenetic Analysis in the Violet Family (Violaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionKing, Colin; Ballard Jr, Harvey.LEAFY
phylogenetic utility
Rosids
Violaceae
primer design
PSY024July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaNumerical Phenetic Analysis of the Polymorphic species Hybanthus enneaspermus (L.) F. Muell. in Tropical East Africa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionJohnson, Chris; Flicker, Ben; Ballard Jr, Harvey.Numerical Phenetics
Hybanthus
Violaceae
PSY025July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaA New Molecular Phylogeny for Passiflora Subgenus Decaloba Supersection Cieca (Passifloraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionDeresienski, Tess; Porter-Utley, Kristen.Passiflora
Decaloba
Cieca
ITS
cytGS
ncpGS
trnL-trnF
PSY026July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaA Preliminary Morphological Study of Tovomita weddelliana Planch. & Triana (Clusiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionGahagen, Benjamin; Ballard Jr, Harvey.Clusiaceae
Tovomita
Tovomita weddelliana
morphological variation
species complex
South America
PSY027July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaMolecular and morphological phylogenetic study of species delimitation in Kosteletzkya depressa and K. hispidula (Malvaceae, Hibisceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionSchwartz, Emily; Neubig, Kurt; Judd, Walter; Blanchard, Orland.Malvaceae
Hibisceae
phylogenetics
PSY028July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaUsing selected gene regions to find rapidly evolving DNA sequences of closely related species of the genus Columnea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionJeffries, Shandra K.; Schulte, Lacie J.; Clark, John L.; Amaya Marquez, Marisol; Smith, James.Columnea
Gesneriaceae
Phylogeny
trnH-psbA
rpl32-trnL
idh
PSY029July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaDistinguishing Species with DNA Sequencing in the Columnea strigosa Complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionOoi, Maggie T.; Clark, John L.; Amaya Marquez, Marisol; Smith, James.Columnea strigosa
Gesneriaceae
species
ITS
cpDNA
Columnea kucyniakii
PSY030July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeny and Biogeography of Pedicularis (Orobanchaceae) in North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionRobart, Bruce; Gore, Rahul; Policicchio, Ben.Pedicularis
Orobanchaceae
Biogeography
Bering Land Bridge
Furbish Lousewort
PSY031July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaA preliminary phylogenetic analysis of Caribbean Tabebuia based on nuclear (ITS) and chloroplast (psbD-trnT and rpl32-trnL) molecular regions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionMartinez, Nirzka; Santiago, Eugenio; Salazar, Jackeline; Mateo, Amelia.Tabebuia
Handroanthus
Bignoniaceae
Caribbean
ITS
psbD-trnT
rpl32-trnL
PSY032July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaLeaf epidermis of Tabebuia alliance (Bignoniaceae) and its systematics significance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionSalazar, Jackeline; Santiago, Eugenio; Martinez-Millan, Marcela; Martinez, Nirzka; Mateo, Amelia.Bignoniaceae
Tabebuia alliance
epidermal characters
PSY033July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaComparative anatomy and morphology of the genus Satanocrater (Acanthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionIsa, Siti Fatimah; Tripp, Erin; Mcdade, Lucinda.Africa
Acanthaceae
Ruellieae
Satanocrater
xeric adaptation
C4 photosynthesis
Kranz anatomy
PSY034July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPatterns of trait evolution within the tribe Physarieae (Brassicaceae): changes in morphology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionFuentes-Soriano , Sara.character evolution
Phylogenetic signal
Bayesian comparative methods
Evolutionary trait models
Fruit evolution
Continuous traits
PSY035July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPhylogenetic relationships of Mathewsia and Schizopetalon (Brassicaceae) based on two nrDNA and cpDNA regions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionNunez , Oscar Toro; Mort, Mark.Schizopetalon
Mathewsia
Brassicaceae
Phylogeny
Atacama Desert
PSY036July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeny and taxonomy of North American Lappula (Boraginaceae) in the context of Eurasian diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionRolfsmeier, Susan; Ferguson, Carolyn.Boraginaceae
Lappula
Phylogeny
ITS
Eurasia
North America 
PSY037July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaEvolution and biogeography of endemic taxa within the Roucela aggregate (Campanulaceae: Campanuloideae) in the Eastern Mediterranean region
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionCrowl, Andy; Mansion, Guilhem; Cellinese, Nico.Campanuloideae
Campanulaceae
Roucela complex
systematics
Biogeography
chloroplast markers
low-copy genes
PSY038July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaVariation of Inter-Simple Sequence Repeat (ISSR) Markers among the woody Sonchus alliance (Asteraceae: Sonchinae) in Madeira Variation of Inter-Simple Sequence Repeat (ISS
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionTED, KIM.sonchus
madeira
PSY039July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPhylogenetics and population genetics of the Mikania micrantha complex(Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionNeubig, Kurt; Talley, Sharon; Abbott, J. Richard; Germain-Aubrey, Charlotte; Whitten, W. Mark.Asteraceae
invasive plant
Mikania micrantha
PSY040July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaDetermination of Seed Viability in a Rare Species: The Tennessee Coneflower

Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionMosby, Lisa A.; Albrecht, Matthew; Esselman, Elizabeth; Clawitter, Helen; Rhodes, Matt.Tennessee coneflower
endangered
germination studies
DNA analysis
PSY041July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaA preliminary phylogeny of Monstera, Aracee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionZuluaga, Alejandro; Cameron, Kenneth.Neotropical plants
Araceae
Monstera
systematics
PSY042July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaGeneric recircumscriptions of Oncidiinae (Orchidaceae: Cymbidieae) based on combined molecular data sets
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionNeubig, Kurt; Whitten, W. Mark; Williams, Norris; Chase, Mark; Blanco, Mario; Endara, Lorena; Burleigh, Gordon; Silvera, Katia; Cushman, John.elaiophores
matK
mimicry
molecular phylogenetics
nrITS
Oncidiinae
Orchidaceae
trnH-psbA
ycf1
PSY043July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Canceled
Assessment of generic limits and floral evolution in subtribe Spiranthinae (Orchidaceae, Cranichideae) based on phylogenetic analysis of plastid and nuclear DNA sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionSalazar, Gerardo; Cabrera, Lidia I.; Van Den Berg, Cassio; Smidt, Eric C.; Batista, Joao A. N.; Fraga, Claudio N.; Borba, Eduardo L.; Chase, Mark.Floral convergence
matK
molecular phylogenetics
nrITS
Spiranthinae
Orchidaceae
trnL-trnF
PSY044July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaThe preliminary phylogeny of Scaphosepalum (Orchidaceae) suggests speciation patterns strongly influenced by the Andes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionEndara, Lorena; Whitten, W. Mark; Williams, Norris.
PSY045July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaGeo-ecological patterns of distribution among the varieties of scentbottle orchids, Platantheradilatata, based on GIS
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionAdhikari, Binaya; Wallace, Lisa.P. dilatata
western North America
niche models
PSY046July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPhylogenetic Structure In Amaryllidaceae Tribe Hippeastreae (Asparagales) Gains Resolution With An Expanded ITS Tree
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionGarcia, Nicolas; Meerow, Alan; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas.monocots
Asparagales
Amaryllidaceae
ITS
Phylogeny
PSY047July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaLeaf anatomy of Allium (Alliaceae) subgenus Amerallium with a focus on the North American species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionMashayekhi, Saeideh; Columbus, J..Allium
Alliaceae
subgenus Amerallium
leaf anatomy
Phylogeny
PSY048July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaMolecular Phylogenetic Relationships and Character Evolution of Fritillaria subgenus Liliorhiza
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionRyan, Sean; Simpson, Michael G..Phylogeny
character evolution
Fritillaria
Taxonomy
PSY049July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPollen diversity and evolution in Tigridieae (Iridaceae) in the context of recent molecular phylogenetic findings
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionCelis, Marcela; Fuentes-Soriano , Sara.Pollen evolution
Tigridieae
character evolution
Iridaceae
PSY050July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Canceled
Phylogenetic relationships of the Tillandsia erubescens group (Bromeliaceae) based on plastid DNA sequences and morphology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionGranados, Carolina; Salazar, Gerardo.Bromeliaceae
matK-trnK
morphology
phylogenetics
Tillandsia
trnD-trnT
trnH-psbA
PSY051July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaA phylogenetic analysis of North American Schoenoplectus and Schoenoplectiella (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionLichtenwald, Samantha; Fleming, Samantha; Shiels, Derek; Monfils, Anna.cyperaceae
Schoenoplectus
Schoenoplectiella
North America
nrITS
trnTLF
PSY052July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaA global re-circumscription and definition of Schoenoplectiella (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionShiels, Derek; Monfils, Anna.Cyperaceae
Schoenoplectus
Schoenoplectiella
Taxonomy
PSY053July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaA Preliminary Study for Phylogeny Inference within Cyperaceae Based on a Low Copy Sequence, Low Silicon Mutant Gene 2
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionJung, Jongduk; Choi, Hong-Keun.Cyperaceae
Lsi2
low copy sequence
PSY054July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaThe utility of the plastid trnC-rpoB locus in resolving phylogenetic relationships in Eragrostis (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionGarrett, Patrick C. ; Ingram, Amanda L..Eragrostis
Chloridoideae
Poaceae
trnC-rpoB
phylogenetics
PSY055July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaHarvesting the cereals in search of phylogenetic signal
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionEstep , Matt C; Vela Diaz, Dilys; Kellogg, Elizabeth.Marker development
PSY056July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaThree introns corroborate a first estimate of bamboo chloroplast phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionCarskaddon, Jill R.; Spangler, Sara B.; Richards, Tamara C.; Fisher, Amanda; Denton, Amy L.; Kelchner, Scot A..Bambusoideae
chloroplast marker
phylogeny estimation
PSY057July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeny of PhleumL. (Poaceae, timothy grass): species and polyploid evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionAtia Eisa, Atia M.; Hilu, Khidir.Phleum
Poaceae
Polyploidy
Phylogeny
PSY058July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaSurvey and DNA Barcoding of Poaecea in Flat Rock Cedar Glades and Barrens State Natural Area, Murfreesboro, TN
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionDrumwright, Abby; Allen, Brian; Ritchey, Patricia; Huff, Krista; Cahoon, Aubrey.
PSY059July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaWhat explains the Azores diversity enigma?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionJones, Katy; Hiscock, Simon; Carine, Mark.Macaronesia
Island endemic plant diversity
Island biogeography
Morphological and molecular diversity patterns
PSY060July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaFerns and lycophytes of Texas: a 55-year update
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionDiggs, Jr., George M.; Lipscomb, Barney; Byerley, M. Brooke.Biogeography
pteridophyes
ferns
floras
Texas
Edwards Plateau
Trans-Pecos
Isoetes lithophila
species richness
PSY061July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaInitial Floristic Prospecting in the BLM Cache Creek Wilderness, Lake County, CA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionDean, Ellen; Thomsen, Craig; Harrington, Gordon.Floristics
California
Herbaria
rare plant
serpentine
PSY062July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaResurrecting, Reorganizing, and Refocusing the Cal Poly Pomona Herbarium: Creating an Active Learning Environment While Maintaining a Trading Herbarium in LA County
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionBobich , Edward George; Ewers, Frank.Herbarium
California flora
Student learning
PSY063July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaThe Missouri Botanical Garden's DNA Bank: Expanding opportunities to serve the American systematics community
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionApplequist, Wendy L.; Kuhlman, Alyse R.; Solomon, James C.; Lowry II, Porter P.; Bussmann, Rainer; Magill, Robert E..DNA banking
molecular systematics
PSY064July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaThe TNRS: a Taxonomic Name Resolution Service for Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionNarro, Martha; Boyle, Brad; Lu, Jerry; Hopkins, Nicole; Piel, William; Raygoza Garay, Juan Antonio; Lowry, Sonya; Matasci, Naim; Freeland, Chris; McKay, Sheldon; Enquist, Brian.TNRS
iPlant Collaborative
Taxonomic Name Resolution
Monday, July 11th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session P: Contributed Posters: Tropical Biology Section Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PTB001July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaNeotropical seedlings: The current state of our knowledge of this important stage in the life cycle and ways to improve it
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Tropical Biology SectionGarwood, Nancy.seedling
Neotropical
Taxonomy
Monday, July 11th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session P: Contributed Posters: Teaching Section Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PTE001Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaTree-Thinking in Introductory Biology Evolution Education
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionGibson, J. Phil; Hoefnagels, Marielle.evolution
tree-thinking
science education
PTE002Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaThe Neotropical Ethnobotany Field School on Ometepe Island, Nicaragua
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionShiels, Laura; Merlin, Mark.ethnobotany
field school
ethnoecology
medical ethnobotany
ethics
Education
research skills
PTE003Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaEstablishing a campus Arboretum: benefits and challenges
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionYost, Susan E..botany education
campus Arboretum
botany outreach
PTE004Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaInvolve Your Botany Students In Biomedical Research: Join The Ambrosia Project.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionRobinson, Dave; Lau, Joann.Ragweed
Ambrosia
pollen
allergenicity
teaching
biomedicine
allergen
cDNA
metallothionein
germin
thaumatin
hay fever
PTE005Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaUsing Case Studies in an Introductory Plant Form and Function Class
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionHarley, Suzanne.case study
PTE006Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaAIM-UP! A research coordinating network to increase the use of museum collections in undergraduate education
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionIckert-Bond, Stefanie M.; Cicero, Carla C. ; Cook, Joseph A.; Edwards, Scott V.; Lacey, Eileen A..undergraduate education
natural history collections
instructional tools
AIM-UP!
PTE007Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaA six-week laboratory project in plant molecular biology and bioinformatics with subsequent publication in the NCBI GenBank.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionLau, Joann; Robinson, Dave.GAPDH
Glyceraldehyde 3-Phosphate Dehydrogenase
molecular phylogenetics
teaching
science education
laboratory exercise
GenBank
bioinformatics
cloning
PTE008Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaEncyclopedia of Life: Current Content Status and Plans for the Future
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionSchulz, Katja; Hammock, Jennifer; Dewey, Tanya; Parr, Cynthia.Biodiversity
informatics
internet
Outreach
citizen science
instructional tools
PTE009Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaExperiences Developing Plant Biology as an On-line Lab Course in Moodle
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionMcConnell, James.
PTE010Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaApplications of Mobile Cell Phone and QR Code Technologies for Botanical Education
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionMallchok, Malia; Thomas, Michael.audio tour
field guide
botany
Plants
botanical garden
museum
ethnobotany
PTE011Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaSmall fluorescent microarrays for use in undergraduate instruction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionBaker, Stokes; Selby, Karen.Microarrays
Undergraduates
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
PTE012Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaStudent-driven Urban Fieldwork in Lichenology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionOstrin, Zvi; Trachman, Julie; Gillen, John.lichens
community college
urban ecology
Environmental education
symbiosis
undergraduate research
PTE013Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaShowcase of Student PlantingScience Projects
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionButterworth, Kara.PlantingScience
secondary school research
Monday, July 11th, 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Plaza Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session MX3: Mixer: Paleobotanical Section Mixer
Presiding: Michael Dunn, CAMERON UNIVERSITY
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 6:30 pmPlaza Room/Chase Park PlazaPaleobotanical Section Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 11th, 6:30 pm to 10:00 pm · Starlight Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session TE08: Banquet: Society for Economic Botany Distinguished Economic Botanist Lecture and Dinner
Presiding: Rainer Bussmann, Missouri Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 6:30 pmStarlight Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaSociety for Economic Botany Distinguished Economic Botanist Lecture and Dinner
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 11th, 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm · Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza
Session M22: Meeting: Herbarium Curator Meeting
Presiding: Carolyn Ferguson, Kansas State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 7:00 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaHerbarium Curator Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 11th, 7:30 pm to 10:00 pm · Empire Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session TE07: Banquet: Paleobotanical Section Banquet and Auction
Presiding: Michael Dunn, CAMERON UNIVERSITY
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 7:30 pmEmpire Room/Chase Park PlazaPaleobotanical Section Banquet and Auction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 11th, 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm · Lindell C/Chase Park Plaza
Session M23: Meeting: Importing Herbarium Specimens - progress towards a new permit
Presiding: Richard K. Rabeler, ; Rusty Russell, Smithsonian Institution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 8:00 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaImporting Herbarium Specimens - progress towards a new permit
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Tuesday, July 12th

Tuesday, July 12th, 6:00 am to 5:00 pm · Regency Room/Chase Park Plaza
Office: Botany 2011 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 12th 6:00 amRegency Room/Chase Park PlazaBotany 2011 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 12th, 7:00 am to 5:00 pm · Kingsbury Room/Chase Park Plaza
Office: Presentation Ready Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 12th 7:00 amKingsbury Room/Chase Park PlazaPresentation Ready Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 12th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Khorassan and Lindell Pre-Function Areas/Chase Park Plaza
Session BR7: Breakfast: Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 12th 7:00 amKhorassan and Lindell Pre-Function Areas/Chase Park PlazaContinental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 12th, 7:00 am to 6:00 pm · Khorassan Pre-Function /Chase Park Plaza
Session RG5: Registration: Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 12th 7:00 amKhorassan Pre-Function /Chase Park PlazaRegistration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 12th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Plaza Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session TE09: Breakfast: University of Wisconsin Alumni and Friends Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 12th 7:00 amPlaza Room/Chase Park PlazaUniversity of Wisconsin Alumni and Friends Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 12th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Eau Bistro/Chase Park Plaza
Session TE16: Breakfast: University of Connecticut Associates Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 12th 7:00 amEau Bistro/Chase Park PlazaUniversity of Connecticut Associates Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 12th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Exhibits: Posters & Exhibit Hall
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 12th 8:00 amKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPosters & Exhibit Hall
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 12th, 8:00 am to 10:00 am · Waterman Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session 24: Contributed Papers: Development & Structure II Emphasis on vasculature
Presiding: Rachel Spicer , Connecticut College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
24001July 12th 8:00 amWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaA visual based microscopic identification key for 37 Central African wood species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKitin, Peter; Beeckman, Hans; Kirchoff, Bruce.visual identification key
Wood
tropical rainforest
24002July 12th 8:15 amWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaThe role of auxin in isoetalean body plans
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilliams, Tim R.; Rothwell, Gar; Wyatt, Sarah; Sanders, Heather.Isoetes
Lepidodendrales
polar auxin transport
tree evolution
24003July 12th 8:30 amWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaEquisetum Xylem: SEM Studies and their Implications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchneider, Edward; Carlquist, Sherwin.carinal canal
conduction
pit dimorphism
tracheids
vessel elements
24004July 12th 8:45 amWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaDevelopmental anatomy of branch architecture in Ginkgo biloba
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLittle, Stefan; Cooper, Ranessa; Jernstedt, Judy.tree architecture
cycadophyte
development
ginkgophyte
seed plants
shoot branching
secondary growth
24005July 12th 9:00 amWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaAuxin response and transport during the initiation of secondary growth in Populus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpicer , Rachel ; Tisdale-Orr, Tracy.auxin
Populus
xylem
vascular cambium
24006July 12th 9:15 amWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaThree-Dimensional Structure of Stems formed by Successive Cambia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKitin, Peter; Robert, Elisabeth M.R. ; Ntamwira, Niranda; Van den Bulcke, Jan; Takata, Katsuhiko; Beeckman, Hans; Lachenbruch, Barbara.cambium
successive cambium
vascular cambium
plant architecture
secondary growth
24007July 12th 9:30 amWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaHaustorial structural diversity across parasitic Orobanchaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMorawetz, Jeffery.haustorium
parasitic plant
Orobanchaceae
sieve elements
24008July 12th 9:45 amWaterman Room/Chase Park Plaza
Canceled
Differences in Leaf Anatomies and Crystal Macropatterns Between the Species-rich Sister Genera Peperomia and Piper (Piperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHorner, Harry; Ruchti, Tiranee; Yoon, Hana; Samain, Marie-Stephanie.Crystals
leaf anatomy
macropatterns
Peperomia
Piper
Piperaceae
Tuesday, July 12th, 8:00 am to 9:45 am · Forsyth Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session 25: Contributed Papers: Pollination Biology II
Presiding: Gregory Anderson, University Of Connecticut
Log in to add this item to your schedule
25001July 12th 8:00 amForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaConsequences of cleistogamy and chasmogamy in Triodanis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGoodwillie, Carol; Stewart, Emily.cleistogamy
hybridization
Triodanis
mating system evolution
25002July 12th 8:15 amForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaReproductive Biology of Mushroom Mimicking Dracula Orchids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPolicha, Tobias; Manobanda, Rocio; McAlpine, Jesse; Dentinger, Bryn; Roy, Bitty.mimicry
orchids
fungi
Density-dependent visitation
Context
neotropics
25003July 12th 8:30 amForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaIntraspecific variation in floral display and breeding system in Oenothera flava (Onagraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSummers, Holly; Raguso, Robert A..Onagraceae
Breeding system
mating system
floral size variation
floral odor
floral display
Oenothera
Transcriptome
morphometrics
25004July 12th 8:45 amForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaThe Evolution of Floral Morphology in Nicotiana Polyploids of Different Ages
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcCarthy, Elizabeth W.; Knapp, Sandra; Chase, Mark W.; Baldwin, Ian T.; Leitch , Andrew R.; Le Comber, Steven C..
25005July 12th 9:00 amForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaIs reproductive success in Pachycereus weberi (Cactaceae) constrained by pollination success or resource availability?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFigueroa-Castro, Dulce; Valverde, Pedro ; Aguilar-Garca, Sandra .reproductive success
photosynthetic active radiation
pollination success
floral traits
flower orientation
25006July 12th 9:15 amForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaReproductive Biology of Island Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAnderson, Gregory; Crawford, Daniel; Bernardello, Gabriel; Santos, Arnoldo; Perez de Paz, Julia.Islands
Reproductive biology
pollination
breeding systems
mating system
rpl16
Tuesday, July 12th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Maryland Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session SY04: Symposium: Healing the planet: medicinal plants and the legacy of Richard E. Schultes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 12th 8:00 amMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY04002July 12th 8:15 amMaryland Room/Chase Park Plaza"I know every tree, every single tree one can see" - The life and legacyof Richard E. Schultes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBussmann, Rainer.
SY04003July 12th 8:45 amMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaPassage through Mexico - the influence of RES on Mexican economic botany
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBye, Robert.Schultes
ethnobotany
Mexico
SY04004July 12th 9:15 amMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaMedicinalPlants and the Legacy of Richard Evans Schultes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSoejarto, Dr. Djaja D..bioprospecting
calanolides
natural products
July 12th 9:45 amMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY04006July 12th 10:15 amMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaRichard Evans Schultes in the Northwest Amazon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationZarucchi, James.Schultes
ethnobotany
Amazon
Colombia
SY04007July 12th 10:45 amMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaReflections on Richard Evans Schultes, the Society for Economic Botany and the trajectory of ethnobotanical research
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBalick, Michael.
SY04008July 12th 11:15 amMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaThe Leaf falls near the Tree: my Father and my Career in Plant Biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSchultes, Neil P..Schultes
nature
nurture
July 12th 11:45 amMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 12th, 8:00 am to 12:30 pm · Lindell D/Chase Park Plaza
Session SY05: Symposium: History of Botany: The Missouri Connection
Presiding: Marissa Grant, Lake Land College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY05001July 12th 8:00 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaThomas Nuttall and 19th Century Botany: The St. Louis Connection
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCaomhanach, Nuala.Thomas Nuttall
St. Louis
Frontier Naturalists
Benjamin Barton
19th Century Botany
SY05002July 12th 8:30 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaGeorge Engelmann's Fortunate Connections
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationLong, Michael.George Engelmann
Missouri Botanical Garden
Asa Gray
Vitis
Phylloxera
SY05003July 12th 9:00 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaAlbert Hitchcock Presents - Adventures in Field Work, Types, and Grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationLewis, Deborah Q.; Clark, Lynn.Albert Spear Hitchcock
agrostology
type specimens
field work
Missouri Botanical Garden
SY05004July 12th 9:30 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaEdgar Anderson, The Missouri Botanical Garden and the Rise of Biosystematics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationKleinman, Kim.Edgar Anderson
Missouri Botanical Garden
biosystematics
Iris
Tradescantia
July 12th 10:00 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY05006July 12th 10:15 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaWilliam J. Robbins: The Missouri Years
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationStevenson, Dennis; Stevenson, Jan.Robbins
SY05007July 12th 10:45 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaLewis J. Stadler: The Nature of the Gene, and a Clue to DNA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCoe Jr, Edward.spontaneous mutation
x-ray induced mutation
Ultraviolet-induced mutation
DNA action spectrum
theoretical genetics
the nature of the gene
SY05008July 12th 11:15 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaBarbara McClintock at the University of Missouri (1936-1942): The Road to Transposition
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationKass, Lee B.Barbara McClintock
University of Missouri
July 12th 11:45 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 12th, 8:15 am to 12:00 pm · Portland Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session 26: Contributed Papers: Population Genetics
Presiding: Kathryn Theiss, University of Connecticut
Log in to add this item to your schedule
26001July 12th 8:15 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaGenetic structure in the invasive Polygonum cespitosum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTheiss, Kathryn; Matesanz, Silvia; Sultan, Sonia; Holsinger, Kent.Population structure
Invasive plant
microsatellite
Ecological genetics
26002July 12th 8:30 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaExamination of the genetic structure of southwestern Ohio populations of Lonicera maackii to determine invasion patterns.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarriball, Kelly; McNutt, Erin; Rocha, Oscar.Lonicera maackii
invasive plant
26003July 12th 8:45 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaHow does a weed arise? Genetic evidence for the origin of the Midwestern agricultural weed Amaranthus tuberculatus (Amaranthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWaselkov, Katherine; Olsen, Kenneth; Schaal, Barbara.Amaranthaceae
agricultural weed
population genetics
adaptation
26004July 12th 9:00 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaDeciphering the phylogeny of weedy/ invasive and domesticated species in the genus Cichorium (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZavada, Tomas; Kesseli, Rick.Cichorium
Asteraceae
microsatellites
population genetics
26005July 12th 9:15 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaThe population genetics of feral creeping bentgrass and cultivated turfgrass on a golf course
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAhrens, Collin; Auer, Carol.creeping bentgrass
population genetics
microsatellite
molecular markers
26006July 12th 9:30 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaSubspecific classification within Phoradendron serotinum (Viscaceae): Morphological and molecular markers for assessment of population genetic structure.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHawkins, Angela; Archambeault, Alan; Cannon, Brandi; Faust, Amber; Levsen, Nicholas; Williams, Justin; Randle, Christopher.Viscaceae
microsatellite
parasitic plant
July 12th 9:45 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
26008July 12th 10:00 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaGenetic diversity of a parasitic weed, Striga hermonthica,on sorghum and pearl millet in Mali
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEstep , Matt C; Van Mourik, Thomas A; Muth, Peter; Guindo, Diarah; Parzies, Heiko K; Koita, Ousmane; Weltzien, Eva; Bennetzen, Jeffrey.Striga hermonthica
26009July 12th 10:15 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaIsolation among islands as a driver of divergence in the endemic Lotus (Fabaceae) of the California Channel Islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcglaughlin, Mitchell; Bresowar, Gerald; Helenurm, Kaius; Wallace, Lisa.Lotus
California Channel Islands
speciation
single copy nuclear gene
population genetics
gene flow
26010July 12th 10:30 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaContrasting patterns of polymorphism and divergent on the Carica papaya X and Y chromosomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWeingartner, Laura; Harkess, Alex; Brown, Jennifer; Moore, Richard.sex chromosomes
dioecy
evolutionary genetics
selective sweep
26011July 12th 10:45 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaImpacts of demographic history, population subdivision, and non-random mating on the genetic structure of natural populations of Carica papaya
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBrown, Jennifer; Lawrie, Joseph; Rocha, Oscar; Moore, Richard.Carica papaya
microsatellite
SNP
Population expansion
Population structure
Tropical fruit crop
26012July 12th 11:00 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaPopulation genetics in a geographic context, the Phaedranassa (Amaryllidaceae) case study
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOleas, Nora; Meerow, Alan; Francisco-Ortega, Javier.population genetics
microsatellites
Ecological niche modeling
Andes
Amaryllidaceae
26013July 12th 11:15 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaEstimating outcrossing rate and inbreeding depression from marker data when family sizes are small
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKoelling, Vanessa; Monnahan, Patrick; Kelly, John.outcrossing rate
inbreeding depression
mating system evolution
Bayesian estimation
26014July 12th 11:30 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaGenetic Diversity and Structure of a Tropical Fruit, Timber and Latex Tree, Manilkara zapota (Sapotaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThompson, Kim; Culley, Theresa; Lentz, David.Maya
neotropics
Manilkara zapota
microsatellites
26015July 12th 11:45 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaGenetic Differentiation of Bitter and Sweet Cassava (Manihot esculenta Crantz) at the Global and Continental Levels: new analyses distinguish between competing hypotheses of genetic drift and migration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBradbury , Elizabeth Jane; Duputi, Anne; Deltre, Marc; Roullier, Caroline; Emshwiller, Eve; Mckey, Doyle.domestication
crop migration
clonally propagated crops
Isolation with Migration Model
microsatellite
Tuesday, July 12th, 8:30 am to 11:30 am · Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza
Session 27: Contributed Papers: Asteridae: Boraginaceae, Aquifoliales, Asterales, Escalloniales, Apiales
Presiding: Larry Hufford, Washington State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
27001July 12th 8:30 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaA broad phylogenetic analysis of Boraginaceae: implications for the relationships of Mertensia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNazaire, Mare; Hufford, Larry.Asteridae
Boraginaceae
Boraginoideae
maximum likelihood
Mertensia
phylogenetics
27002July 12th 8:45 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaA phylogenetic analysis of morphological and molecular characters of Boraginaceae: Taxonomic reevaluations and character evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCohen, Jim.Boraginaceae
morphological evolution
Taxonomy
Boraginoideae
27003July 12th 9:00 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaPhylogenetics of the genus Cryptantha subgenus Oreocarya (Boraginaceae): A western North American endemic taxon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBresowar , Gerald Edward; McGlaughlin, Mitchell E.Oreocarya
Cryptantha
Colorado Plateau
Boraginaceae
27004July 12th 9:15 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaMemoirs of a Frequent Flier - Molecular Phylogenetic Evidence for Multiple Long-Distance Dispersals of Popcorn Flowers (Plagiobothrys, Boraginaceae) Between North America and South America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGuilliams, C. Matt; Baldwin, Bruce G..Plagiobothrys
Cryptantha
Boraginaceae
Amphitropical distribution
Biogeography
27005July 12th 9:30 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaFruit Morphology and Anatomy in Aquifoliales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchori, Melanie.fruit morphology
fruit anatomy
Aquifoliales
fruit appendage
Stemonuraceae
Cardiopteridaceae
parthenocarpy
27006July 12th 9:45 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaPollen Diversity in Aquifoliales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchori, Melanie; Furness, Carol Furness.pollen
Aquifoliales
Aquifoliaceae
Helwingiaceae
Phyllonomaceae
Cardiopteridaceae
Stemonuraceae
July 12th 10:00 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
27008July 12th 10:30 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaPhylogenetics relationship of the genus Schefflera (Araliaceae) in Borneo, Malaysia inferred from chloroplast and nuclear DNA sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAhmad Puad , Aida Shafreena; Barkman, Todd J.Schefflera
Borneo
chloroplast DNA
nuclear ribosomal DNA
27009July 12th 10:45 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaDiversification in the mountains of South America: Phylogenetics and species limits in Escallonia (Escalloniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZapata, Felipe.Biogeography
Neotropical plants
speciation
27010July 12th 11:00 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaThe phylogenetic utility of low-copy nuclear genes in Campanuloideae (Campanulaceae) with special focus on the evolution of NW Alpine Campanula endemics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCellinese, Nico; Mavrodiev, Evgeny; Crowl, Andy.Campanulaceae
Campanuloideae
Campanula
systematics
Biogeography
low-copy genes
chloroplast marker
27011July 12th 11:15 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaBurmeistera (Campanulaceae) revisited: A taxonomic account based on the Colombian species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGonzalez, Favio; Garzon, Javier; Velez, Jorge.Burmeistera
Lobelioideae
Campanulaceae
Centropogon
Siphocampylus
Flora of Colombia
Tuesday, July 12th, 8:30 am to 11:45 am · Lindell C/Chase Park Plaza
Session 28: Contributed Papers: Rosidae: Celastrales, Malpighiales, Oxalidales, Fabales, Rosales
Presiding: Mark Simmons, Colorado State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
28001July 12th 8:30 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeny of Celastraceae tribe Euonymeae inferred from morphological characters and nuclear and plastid genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSimmons, Mark; McKenna, Miles J.; Bacon, Christine D.; Yakobson, Kendra; Cappa, Jennifer J.; Archer, Robert H.; Ford, Andrew J..molecular phylogeneticsmolecular phylogenetics
Euonymus
Celastraceae
Euonymeae
28002July 12th 8:45 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaTaxonomic Revision of Casearia Species in South-Central Asia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSamarakoon, Tharangamala; Alford, Mac.Samydaceae
Casearia
28003July 12th 9:00 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaCalophyllum L.(Calophyllaceae) in South America: the utility of anatomical characters combined with multivariate analyses.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVela Diaz, Dilys.Calophyllum
leaf anatomy
leaf morphology
multivariate analysis
South America
28004July 12th 9:15 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaDelineating taxon boundaries in two confusing species complexes of Mesoamerican Hybanthus (Violaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBallard Jr, Harvey.taxon delineation
phenetic analysis
hybrid
Hybanthus
Violaceae
28005July 12th 9:30 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaMolecular phylogeny of Hybanthus enneaspermus (L.) F.Muell. (Violaceae) species complex from the Old World Tropics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFlicker, Ben; Ballard Jr, Harvey.Violaceae
Hybanthus
phylogenetics
28006July 12th 9:45 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaUntangling the passionflower vines: insights on the phylogeny of Passiflora subg. Decaloba based upon cytGS, ITS,ncpGS, ndhF, and trnL-F sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPorter-Utley, Kristen; Krosnick, Shawn; Mcdade, Lucinda; Jolles, Diana; Jrgensen, Peter M.; MacDougal, John M..Passiflora
Decaloba
cytGS
ncpGS
trnL-trnF
ITS
ndhf
July 12th 10:00 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
28008July 12th 10:30 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaFrom woody shrubs to weedy, succulent, and bulb-bearing herbs: an updated phylogeny for Oxalis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGardner, Andrew; Emshwiller, Eve; Vaio, Magdalena; Guerra Filho, Marcelo; Oberlander, Kenneth; Dreyer, Leanne; Heibl, Christoph.Oxalis
Phylogeny
nrITS
plastid
Biogeography
Heterostyly
bulb
28009July 12th 10:45 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaSystematics of three closely related and endangered Legume genera (Delonix, Colvillea and Lemuropisum): implications for Malagasy-African dispersion during the Tertiary.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBabineau, Marielle; Bruneau, Anne.Molecular Systematics
Biogeography
Madagascar
Leguminosae
Delonix
conservation
28010July 12th 11:00 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaPhylogenetic relationships in the genus Rosa as inferred from chloroplast and nuclear markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFougre-Danezan, Marie; Zhang, Li-Bing; Joly, Simon; Bruneau, Anne; Gao, Xin-Fen.Rosa
Chinese wild roses
chloroplast markers
single copy nuclear gene
Phylogeny
28011July 12th 11:15 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaMixed success with DNA barcoding of hawthorns (Crataegus L., Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDickinson, Tim; Zarrei, Mehdi; Kuzmina, Maria; Stefanovic, Sasa.DNA barcode
Crataegus
Identification
28012July 12th 11:30 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaPloidy races in Ulmus americana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWhittemore, Alan.elm
Ulmus
Polyploidy
Tuesday, July 12th, 8:30 am to 11:45 am · Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza
Session 29: Contributed Papers: Rosidae: Myrtales, Sapindales, Malvales, Brassicales
Presiding: James Beck, University Of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
29001July 12th 8:30 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaSystematic and phylogenetic significance of seed micromorphology in the tribe Miconieae (Melastomataceae): Preliminary results
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOcampo, Gilberto; Almeda, Frank.Ancestral character reconstruction
Interactive identification key
Melastomataceae
Miconieae
Scanning electron microscopy
Seed micromorphology
29002July 12th 8:45 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeny of Conostegia (Melastomataceae) reveals multiple losses of herkogamy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKriebel, Ricardo; Michelangeli, Fabin Armando.Conostegia
herkogamy
Melastomataceae
Miconieae
Phylogeny
29003July 12th 9:00 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaTaxonomic and phylogenetic studies on Miconia sect. Glossocentrum (Melastomataceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCaddah , Mayara Krasinski; Michelangeli, Fabin Armando; Goldenberg, Renato.systematics
Miconieae
Atlantic Forest
Melastomataceae
29004July 12th 9:15 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaEvolutionary Diversification in Species-Rich Mesoamerican Seasonally Dry Tropical Forests: Bursera (Burseraceae, Sapindales) as a Case Study
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDe-Nova, Arturo; Magallon, Susana; Medina, Rosalinda; Montero, Juan Carlos; Weeks, Andrea; Rosell, Julieta; Olson, Mark; Eguiarte, Luis.Seasonally Dry Tropical Forests
diversification
niche conservatism
dated phylogenies
geographical structure
29005July 12th 9:30 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaEpidermal Morphology of African Sapindaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperADEYEMI, TEMITOPE OLABISI; Ogundipe, Oluwatoyin Temitayo; Olowokudejo, James Dele.
29006July 12th 9:45 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaMolecular phylogenetics of Kosteletzkya (Malvaceae, Hibisceae) reveals multiple polyploid speciation events
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNeubig, Kurt; Blanchard, Orland; Schwartz, Emily; Mcdaniel, Stuart.Hibisceae
Kosteletzkya
Malvaceae
Phylogeny
Polyploidy
July 12th 10:00 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
29008July 12th 10:30 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaCallianthe: A new genus of Malvaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDonnell, Aliya; Ballard Jr, Harvey; Cantino, Philip.Malvaceae
Neotropical plants
Malveae
new genus
29009July 12th 10:45 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaIs the glass half-empty or half-full?: the current state of Boechera (Brassicaceae) systematics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWindham, Michael; Beck, James; Alexander, Patrick; Allphin, Loreen; Bailey, C. Donovan; Call, Christina; Li, Fay-Wei; Rushworth, Catherine; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan.Polyploidy
apomixis
hybridization
systematics
Boechera
Brassicaceae
29010July 12th 11:00 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaDistinguishing incomplete lineage sorting and gene flow to infer the evolution of the Southeastern bladderpods (Paysonia spp.):a preliminary phylogenetic analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBorja, Guadalupe; Doust, Andrew.Brassicaceae
Paysonia
Incomplete lineage sorting
gene flow
29011July 12th 11:15 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaA phylogenomic approach to resolving the evolutionary relationships among Brassica crops and their wild relatives (Brassiceae, Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperArias, Tatiana; Pires, Joseph.Phylogenomics
Brassicaceae
Brassiceae
chloroplast markers
Mediterranean
29012July 12th 11:30 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaExpanding the Study of the Phylogeny and biogeography in a Chihuahuan Desert gypsum endemic, Nerisyrenia (Brassicaceae), through the use of low copy nuclear markers and increased population sampling.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKates , Heather Rose; Weinmann, Sophia; Charboneau, Joseph; Plumb, Rachel; Sanders, Jeffrey; Fuentes-Soriano , Sara; Moore, Michael.Nerisyrenia
edaphic endemism
Chihuahuan Desert
arid-adapted plants
Brassicaceae
Tuesday, July 12th, 8:30 am to 11:50 am · Westminster Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session 30: Contributed Papers: Physiological Session
Presiding: Anitra Thorhaug, Yale University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 12th 8:30 amWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
30002July 12th 8:35 amWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaSustainable Landscape Designs Utilizing Native Species to Increase Pollinator Habitats
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBailey, Pamela; Bourne, Scott.Pollinator habitat
30003July 12th 8:50 amWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaHealing Biodiversity by Large Scale Seagrass Restoration in Anthropogenic Modified Settings with Resulting Persistent(up to 38 yr) Seagrass Beds including Reassembled Biodiversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThorhaug, Anitra.seagrass restoration
Halodule wrightii
Thalassia testudinum
Syringodium filiforme
Halophila englemanii
seagrass plugs
Kingston Harbor
Laguna Madre, Texas
Biscayne Bay , Florida
persistent seagrass meadows
seagrass cut by machines
seagrass sprigs
seagrass seedlings and seeds
seagrass sods
propeller scars healed by seagrass
Jamaica
Gulf of Mexico seagrass
Florida
Texas
30004July 12th 9:05 amWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaKnowledge and use of plants for asthma by the Kavirajes in Khulna district of Bangladesh
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMollik, Md. Ariful Haque; Rahman, Fouzia; Azam, Md. Nur Kabidul; Ferdausi, Dilara; Rahman, Md. Taufiq-Ur; Rahman, Md. Mahafuzur; Jahan, Rownak; Rahmatullah, Mohammed; Khatun, Mst. Afsana.Asthma
Sunderbans
Plants
Kavirajes
July 12th 9:20 amWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
30006July 12th 9:50 amWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaInduction and conversion in Ceratopteris richardii, a gender-labile fern: more pieces to the puzzle
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGanger, Michael; Sturey, Tiffany; Bahny, Beth.gender determination
antheridiogen
30007July 12th 10:05 amWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaThe Effect of Green and Blue Light vs. Red Light on the Subtropical/Tropical Western Atlantic Seagrasses Syringodium filiforme vs. Halodule wrightii's Spectral Reflectance and Partial Absorpti
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThorhaug, Anitra; Berlyn, Graeme.Spectral reflectance
Partial absorbance
carotenoids
xanthophylls
seagrass
Thalassia testudinim
Halodule wrightii
Syringodium filiforme
Zostera marina
diminishing light
green light and seagrass
blue light
blue light and seagrass
chlorophyll a responses
seagrass spectral signatures
red light and seagrass
30008July 12th 10:20 amWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaThe Effect of Green and Blue Light vs. Red Light on the Subtropical/Tropical Western Atlantic Seagrasses Syringodium filiforme vs. Halodule wrightii's Spectral Reflectance and Partial Absorpti
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThorhaug, Anitra; Berlyn, Graeme.Spectral reflectance
Partial absorbance
carotenoids
xanthophylls
seagrass
Thalassia testudinim
Halodule wrightii
Syringodium filiforme
Zostera marina
diminishing light
green light and seagrass
blue light
blue light and seagrass
chlorophyll a responses
seagrass spectral signatures
red light and seagrass
July 12th 10:35 amWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
30010July 12th 11:05 amWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaHigh night temperature and ethylene reception inhibition effects on rice (Oryza sativa L.) morphology, phenology and physiology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMohammed, Abdul; Holgate, Leon; Tarpley, Lee.High night temperature
Rice
Respiration
Pollen germination
30011July 12th 11:20 amWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaCharacterization of selenium uptake and metabolism in Stanleya (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCappa , Jennifer JoCarole; Yetter, Crystal; Fakra, Sirine; Marcus, Matthew; Simmons, Mark; Pilon-Smits, Elizabeth.Stanleya
Brassicaceae
Selenium
30012July 12th 11:35 amWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaFunctional embolism refilling in red maple (Acer rubrum L.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMelcher, Peter; Zwieniecki, Maciej; Holbrook, N. Michele.xylem
embolism refilling
air injection
red maple
Tuesday, July 12th, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm · Kingsbury Room/Chase Park Plaza
Internet Cafe: Internet Cafe
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 12th 9:00 amKingsbury Room/Chase Park PlazaInternet Cafe
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 12th, 9:45 am to 10:15 am · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 12th 9:45 amKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 12th, 10:15 am to 12:00 pm · Forsyth Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session 32: Contributed Papers: Ecological Section III
Presiding: Janet Gehring, BRADLEY UNIVERSTIY
Log in to add this item to your schedule
32001July 12th 10:15 amForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaPrey Preference in Aquatic Bladderworts (Utricularia spp.; Lentibulariaceae) Across the Eastern North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDarnowski, Douglas.Utricularia
carnivorous
bladderwort
32002July 12th 10:30 amForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaVariation in gender ratios of the gynodioecious prairie species Lobelia spicata L. across a latitudinal gradient
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRuffatto, Danielle M.; Molano-Flores, Brenda.Lobelia spicata
gender ratio
gynodioecy
latitudinal gradient
32003July 12th 10:45 amForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaVolatile mediated indirect defense signaling is disrupted by inbreeding and genetic variation in Horsenettle (Solanum carolinense L)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKariyat, Rupesh; andrew, Stephenson.inbreeding
indirect defense
Weeds
solanum carolinense
32004July 12th 11:00 amForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaAllopolyploid Speciation in Edaphic Specialists: Mentzelia mollis and Mentzelia packardiae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBrokaw, Joshua; Hufford, Larry.
32005July 12th 11:15 amForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaRoyal Catchfly (Silene regia) Floral Development in Response to Photoperiod
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWildenberg, Amanda; Coons, Janice; Coutant, Nancy.photoperiod
flowering
developmental age
32006July 12th 11:30 amForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaReproductive biology and stress-adaption in Ozark glade endemic plants reveals a counter-intuitive relationship between rarity and reproductive specialization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMiller-Struttmann, Nicole.Reproductive biology
Stress-adaptation
pollination
Rarity
32007July 12th 11:45 amForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaVariation in seed mass among maternal plants of experimental Gentiana puberulenta
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGehring, Janet.seed mass
maternal resources
genetic variation
Tuesday, July 12th, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Lenox Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session S2: Special Lecture: Annals of Botany Lecture
Presiding: Jeffrey Karron, University Of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S2001July 12th 11:00 amLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaAngiosperm Phylogeny: The Role of Polyploidy in Diversification and Genome Evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressSoltis, Pamela.Polyploidy
genome duplication
Phylogeny
Tragopogon
Angiosperms
Tuesday, July 12th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Boardroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session L1: Luncheon: Lunch for Schultes Symposium speakers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 12th 12:00 pmBoardroom/Chase Park PlazaLunch for Schultes Symposium speakers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 12th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Westminster Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session L2: Luncheon: Plant Physiology Business Meeting and Luncheon
Presiding: Anitra Thorhaug, Yale University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 12th 12:00 pmWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaPlant Physiology Business Meeting and Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 12th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Plaza Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session M24: Meeting: Teaching Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Stokes Baker, University of Detroit Mercy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 12th 12:00 pmPlaza Room/Chase Park PlazaTeaching Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 12th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Zodiac Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session TE10: Luncheon: Enhancing Scientist Diversity in Plant Biology Luncheon
Presiding: Mary Clutter, American Institute of Biological Sciences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
TE10001July 12th 12:00 pmZodiac Room/Chase Park Plaza2050 Challenges
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressClutter, Mary.Challenges
STEM Education
Tuesday, July 12th, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Empire Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session WS12: Workshop: The SEB Student Committee's workshop: "Creative Strategies for Sharing Research Findings with Study Communities."
Presiding: Laura Shiels, University Of Hawaii At Manoa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS12001July 12th 12:30 pmEmpire Room/Chase Park PlazaCreative Strategies for Sharing Research Findingswith Study Communities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopShiels, Laura.
Tuesday, July 12th, 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Lobby/Chase Park Plaza
Session FT13: Field Trip: Historical Section Trip
Presiding: Doug Holland, ; James C. Solomon, Missouri Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 12th 1:00 pmLobby/Chase Park PlazaHistorical Section Trip
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 12th, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza
Session 33: Contributed Papers: Asteridae: Gentianales, Solanales
Presiding: Mark Fishbein, Oklahoma State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
33001July 12th 1:30 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaIn out, in out: using total evidence to support treating Strumpfia maritima as a monotypic tribe in the Cinchonoideae (Rubiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPaudyal, Sushil; Delprete, Piero; Motley, Timothy.Chiococceae
Rubiaceae
Strumpfia
Taxonomy
33002July 12th 1:45 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaIntraspecific geographic variation of DNA barcodes within Gentiana affinis, Swertia perennis, and western North American Gentianopsis (Gentianaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWhitlock, Barbara A.; Gunathilake, Anuradha; Groff, Paul A..Gentianaceae
Gentiana
Swertia
Gentianopsis
DNA barcodes
Biogeography
intraspecific variation
33003July 12th 2:00 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeny and trait evolution in Sabatia (Gentianaceae) and uneven diversification rates in subtribe Chironiinae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMathews, Katherine; Ruigrok, Michelle; Mansion, Guilhem.Sabatia
Gentianaceae
Chironiinae
floral polymery
aneuploidy
33004July 12th 2:15 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaPhylogenetic relationships within the genus Amsonia (Apocynaceae) in North America based on chloroplast and nuclear markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDoffitt, Chris; Wallace, Lisa.Apocynaceae
Amsonia
phylogenetics
33005July 12th 2:30 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaEvaluating the Utility of COSII Markers for Phylogenetic Analysis of Non-Twining Milkweed Vines (Apocynaceae, Matelea subgenus Chthamalia)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRein, Angela; Fishbein, Mark.Apocynaceae
Matelea
Milkweed
phylogenetics
COS Markers
33006July 12th 2:45 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaMorphometric and molecular phylogenetic investigations of the Asclepias pringlei complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSharber, Wyatt; Fishbein, Mark.
33007July 12th 3:00 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaEtnobotany, geography, and systematics of Datura (Solanaceae) in MegaMexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBye, Robert; Luna-Cavazos, Mario ; Sosa, Victoria.Datura
Solanaceae
ethnobotany
Biogeography
Mexico
Tuesday, July 12th, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · Portland Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session 34: Contributed Papers: Ecological Section IV
Presiding: Suzanne Koptur, Florida International University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
34001July 12th 1:30 pmPortland Room/Chase Park Plaza
Canceled
The population dynamics of the endangered herb Liatris ohlingerae (Asteraceae) in Florida scrub and roadside habitats
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWeekley, Carl; Menges, Eric.Lake Wales Ridge
plant demography
endemic
fire
vital rates
34002July 12th 1:45 pmPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaBiological Spectrum with some other ecological attributes of the flora and vegetation of Shamlaji Forest, Gujarat, India
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDesai , Manisha N.Shamlaji Forest
Biological spectrum
Ecology
34003July 12th 2:00 pmPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaThe role of floral traits in the assembly of spring ephemeral communities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWeber, Stefan; Caruso, Christina; Maherali, Hafiz.community
pollination
competition
facilitation
34004July 12th 2:15 pmPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaTopographic and biotic regulation of aboveground carbon storage in subtropical broadleaved forests of central Taiwan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcEwan, Ryan; Chiang, Jyh-Min ; Yi-Ching , Lin.broadleaved evergreen forest
Biodiversity
carbon sequestration
Taiwan
topographic variation
forest ecology
34005July 12th 2:30 pmPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaIncest, Specialization and the Environment: A New Model for the Evolution of Dioecy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSinclair, Jordan; Freeman, Carl.dioecy
34006July 12th 2:45 pmPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaVariations in Frond-sheath Fibers and Moisture Collection Strategies among three West African Palms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAyodele , Muyiwa Segun; Aworinde, D. O.; Ilori, O. J..Palms
leaf fibers
moisture
conservation
34007July 12th 3:00 pmPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaNectar secretion on fern fronds is associated with lower levels of herbivore damage: field experiments with Pleopeltis crassinervata, a widespread epiphyte of Mexican cloud forest remnants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKoptur, Suzanne; Rico-Gray, Victor; Diaz-Castelazo, Cecilia; Palacios-Rios, Monica.nectaries
ferns
ant protection
herbivory
manipulation experiment
plant-animalinteractions.
Tuesday, July 12th, 1:30 pm to 4:30 pm · Lindell C/Chase Park Plaza
Session 35: Contributed Papers: Monocots: Araceae to Asparagales
Presiding: Donald Les, University Of Connecticut
Log in to add this item to your schedule
35001July 12th 1:30 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaPhytogeography of the Araceae in the Guianas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCroat, Thomas.Araceae
distribution
Guianas
35002July 12th 1:45 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaUnderstanding the tempo and mode of evolution of the genus Anthurium Schott (Araceae) using a molecular phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCarlsen, Monica.Anthurium
rapid radiation
neotropics
molecular phylogeny
35003July 12th 2:00 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaCryptic speciation in Najas marina L. (Hydrocharitaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLopez Peredo, Elena; Les, Donald; Benoit, Lori; Tippery, Nicholas.aquatic angiosperms
hydrophilous annuals
35004July 12th 2:15 pmLindell C/Chase Park Plaza"Now that's not Najas!" A genetic marker for the water sprites (Najas; Hydrocharitaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLes, Donald; Benoit, Lori; Lopez Peredo, Elena; King, Ursula.aquatic plant identification
DNA barcode
35005July 12th 2:30 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaPhylogenetic structure in the cosmopolitan aquatic angiosperm Hydrilla verticillata (L.f.) Royle (Hydrocharitaceae): evidence for cryptic speciation in a monotypic genus?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBenoit, Lori; Les, Donald.Hydrilla verticillata
cryptic speciation
nrITS
phytoene desaturase
trnL intron/trnL-F spacer
July 12th 2:45 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
35007July 12th 3:15 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeny of genus Lilium (Liliaceae) based on nrDNA ITS and cpDNA matK sequences, with special emphasis on Korean species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLee, Chang Shook; Lee, Bo Ra; Kim, Seung-Chul; Lee, Namsook.Lilium
Liliaceae
nrDNA ITS
matK
35008July 12th 3:30 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaSystematics of Nolina (Nolineae, Ruscaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHeaney, James; Cooper, Hillary; Ruiz-Sanchez, Eduardo; Specht, Chelsea; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.Nolina
Nolineae
Ruscaceae
nrITS
cpDNA
35009July 12th 3:45 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaProgress toward a new subgeneric classification for Iris
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilson, Carol.anatomy
classification
Iridaceae
Iris
morphology
Phylogeny
35010July 12th 4:00 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaAre sepal crests phylogenetically informative in Iris
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGuo, Jinyan; Wilson, Carol.Iris
phylogenetics
sepal morphology
35011July 12th 4:15 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaIsolation and characterization of microsatellite loci in Najas flexilis (Hydrocharitaceae) using 454 genome sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKing, Ursula; Lopez Peredo, Elena; Les, Donald.apomixis
genetic variation
hydophilous annuals
Tuesday, July 12th, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza
Session 36: Contributed Papers: Asteridae: Lamiales
Presiding: Lucinda Mcdade, Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden; Erin Tripp, Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
36001July 12th 1:30 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeny of the genus Noronhia (Oleaceae) and relatives: inferences from nuclear and chloroplast sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHong-Wa, Cynthia; Besnard, Guillaume.Noronhia
Oleinae
multiple markers
Phylogeny
Malagasy Floristic Region
36002July 12th 1:45 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaAn examination of the species limits within the Monopyle sodiroana complex (Gesneriaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKeene, Jeremy; Ballard Jr, Harvey.Gesneriaceae
Monopyle
systematics
36003July 12th 2:00 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaA preliminary phylogeny of the Neotropical plant genus Paradrymonia (Gesneriaceae) based on chloroplast and nuclear markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMora , M. Marcela; Clark, John L..Gesneriaceae
Phylogeny
neotropics
Polyphyletic
Paradrymonia
systematics
36004July 12th 2:15 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeny and climatic and morphological adaptation in the angustata clade of Columnea (Gesneriaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchulte, Lacie J.; Ooi, Maggie T.; Jeffries, Shandra K.; Clark, John L.; Amaya Marquez, Marisol; Smith, James.Columnea
Gesneriaceae
Phylogeny
evolution
speciation
36005July 12th 2:30 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaUnraveling Relationships Among the Morphologically Diverse and Taxonomically Complex New World Justicioids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKiel, Carrie; Mcdade, Lucinda; Daniel, Thomas.Acanthaceae
Justicieae
New World Justicia
36006July 12th 2:45 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaMaking sense of massive polyphyly of the genus Carlowrightia (Acanthaceae: Justicieae: Tetramerium Lineage)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcdade, Lucinda; Daniel, Thomas; Kiel, Carrie.
36007July 12th 3:00 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaPhysacanthus (Acanthaceae): a heteroplasmic, intergeneric, interlineage hybrid?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTripp, Erin; Mcdade, Lucinda; Isa, Siti Fatimah; Darbyshire, Iain.hybrid
systematics
intergeneric
heteroplasmy
evolution
July 12th 3:15 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
36009July 12th 3:30 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaExamining diversity in Western Mimulus (Phrymaceae): Evidence from morphological and molecular data reveals hidden species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFraga, Naomi.Mimulus
species phylogeny
conservation
Taxonomy
Phrymaceae
new species
36010July 12th 3:45 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeny and biogeography of Buddleja (Scrophulariaceae): a preliminary study on a widely-distributed genus of showy shrubs and trees
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChau, John; Craig, Bailey; Olmstead, Richard.Buddleja
Scrophulariaceae
phylogenetics
Biogeography
36011July 12th 4:00 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaPhylogenetic Relationships and Divergence Time Analysis in Agalinis (Orobanchaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLatvis, Maribeth; Souza, Vinicius C.; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas.Agalinis
Orobanchaceae
phylogenetics
divergence time estimation
36012July 12th 4:15 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeny of the parasitic genus Conopholis (Orobanchaceae): Evidence from plastid and nuclear DNA sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRodrigues, Anuar; Colwell, Alison; Stefanovic, Sasa.Orobanchaceae
Conopholis
parasitic plant
36013July 12th 4:30 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaConservation genetics of Penstemon albomarginatus (Plantaginaceae) - a rare species of the Mohave desert
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWolfe, Andrea; Necamp, Timothy; Fassnacht, Susan; Kubatko, Laura.Orobanchaceae
parasitic plant
Hyobanche
host plant
DNA forensics
ecology
36014July 12th 4:45 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaReproductive biology and genetic diversity in Penstemon degeneri (Plantaginaceae), a rare species endemic to Colorado.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWenzel, Aaron; Wolfe, Andrea; English, Carol; Bruederle, Leo.Plantaginaceae
Penstemon
Reproductive biology
Genetic diversity
conservation genetics
rare plant
36015July 12th 5:00 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaOut of the Bushes and Into the Trees: Interpreting Complex Patterns in Mint Phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGodden, Grant; Burleigh, Gordon; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas.Lamiaceae
Labiatae
supermatrix
bioinformatics
molecular dating
lineage sorting
Polytomy
Phylogenetic analysis
Tuesday, July 12th, 1:30 pm to 5:35 pm · Waterman Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session 37: Contributed Papers: Teaching Section Contributed Papers
Presiding: Carina Anttila,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 12th 1:30 pmWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
37002July 12th 1:35 pmWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaEcology, evolution and undergraduate education: pulling it all together in a long-term field experiment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGoodwillie, Carol.long-term experiment
Environmental Education
undergraduate research
plant diversity
37003July 12th 1:50 pmWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaCreating botanical-cultural awareness in urban Community College students
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHenderson, Flor; Vandebroek, Ina; Balick, Michael; Kennelly, Edward.botany education
reseach skills
undergraduate education
traditional knowledge
outreach
37004July 12th 2:05 pmWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaEthnobotany and Youth Action Research: From the rainforest of Guatemala to the Urban Streets of Chicago
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMichel, Joanna; Kelley, Michele; Mahady, Gail; Caceres, Armando; Soejarto, Dr. Djaja D..
37005July 12th 2:20 pmWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaThe Effect of Higher Order Thinking Skills on Student Behavior and Classroom Management in the Urban Classroom
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShipman, J; Kaplan, Monty.science education
Education
classroom behavior
secondary school research
Higher Order Thinking
37006July 12th 2:35 pmWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaEffects of inquiry vs. direct instruction on student attitude towards biology lab
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRybczynski, Stephen M.; Schussler, Elisabeth E..Inquiry
Attitude
laboratory teaching
Teaching Assistants
37007July 12th 2:50 pmWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaRoot Foraging: A General Botany Project that Demonstrates Plant Behavior
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRice, Stanley.roots
foraging
science education
experimental design
hypothesis testing
37008July 12th 3:05 pmWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaBehind the Scenes of the Virtual PlantingScience Learning Environment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStuessy, Carol; Peterson , Cheryl Ann.botanical literacy
internet to teach science
July 12th 3:20 pmWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
37010July 12th 3:50 pmWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaSYMBIOTA: Providing tools for public engagement with collection information
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarkworth, Mary; Gilbert, Edward.SYMBIOTA
Specimen-based portal software
herbaria
Outreach
Checklists
37011July 12th 4:05 pmWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaEncyclopedia of Life Version 2: A Preview of New Features and a Vision for a Global Collaborative Project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchulz, Katja.Biodiversity
informatics
internet
Outreach
citizen science
instructional tools
37012July 12th 4:20 pmWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaEvaluating the accuracy of image search engines as potential learning tools for plant recognition
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPoulton, Jennifer.teaching
Education
learning tool
plant recognition
plant identification
image search engine
internet
digital images
photographs
plant blindness
wildflowers
tallgrass prairie
37013July 12th 4:35 pmWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaComparing Students' Online Interactions: Does Teacher Workshop Attendance Make a Difference?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPeterson , Cheryl Ann; Stuessy, Carol.Online
Inquiry
teaching
Learning
Mentoring
PlantingScience
Assessment
37014July 12th 4:50 pmWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaPatterns of Internet Use on the Science Education and Science Literacy Website: www.read-about-it.com
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShipman, J.science education
www.read-about-it.blogspot.com
citizen science
data to inform teaching
teaching
internet to teach science
July 12th 5:05 pmWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 12th, 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · Lindell D/Chase Park Plaza
Session SY06: Symposium: Innovations in organismal botany - a tribute to the pioneering studies Donald A. Eggert
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY06001July 12th 2:00 pmLindell D/Chase Park PlazaRecognition, reconstruction, and characterization of ancestral filicalean ferns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationTomescu, Alexandru.Filicales
fossil
Eggert
euphyllophytes
Phylogeny
Coenopteridales
Tedeleaceae
Sermayaceae
SY06002July 12th 2:30 pmLindell D/Chase Park PlazaCarboniferous arborescents in relation to the architecture of modern trees
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationTomlinson, P. Barry..tree architecture
reiteration
Lepidodendrales
July 12th 3:00 pmLindell D/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY06004July 12th 3:30 pmLindell D/Chase Park PlazaDonald A. Eggert's contributions to the study of fossil phloem structure and evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationTaylor, Edith; Ryberg, Patricia.phloem
anatomy
seed plants
fossil plants
paleobotany
SY06005July 12th 4:00 pmLindell D/Chase Park PlazaThe contributions of the fossil record to understanding the evolution of morphological and functional innovations in the seed plant microgametophyte
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationZavada, Michael.microgametophyte
Pollen evolution
Eggert
SY06006July 12th 4:30 pmLindell D/Chase Park PlazaRooting the Paleozoic's largest trees; morphology, development, and homologies of Stigmaria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationRothwell, Gar.bipolar growth
polar auxin regulation
rhizomorph evolution
tree architecture
Tuesday, July 12th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Maryland Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session SY07: Colloquium: 70 Years After Schultes: Economic Botany from the Andes to the Amazon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY07001July 12th 1:30 pmMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaQuantitative ethnobotany of palms with indigenous, afroamerican and mestizo inhabitants of the Amazon, Andean & Choco forests of northwestern South America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCamara Leret, Rodrigo; Paniagua Z, Narel Y.; Maca, Manuel J..Arecaceae
Methodology
neotropics
Palms
Quantitative ethnobotany
SY07002July 12th 1:45 pmMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaDifferences in traditional use of palms reflect the life history of users - the case of indigenous and campesino communities in Beni, Bolivia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationPaniagua Z, Narel Y.; Camara Leret, Rodrigo; Bussmann, Rainer; Macia, Manuel.
SY07003July 12th 2:00 pmMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaPalm harvest impact in the western Amazon, Andes and Pacific lowlands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBalslev, Henrik.Arecaceae
Sustainable harvest
Tropical America
SY07004July 12th 2:15 pmMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaPalm Uses in Tropical Rainforests of North-western South America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMaca, Manuel J.; Camara Leret, Rodrigo; Paniagua Z, Narel Y.; Balslev, Henrik; Pardo-de-Santayana, Manuel.Quantitative ethnobotany
Ecosystem services
Livelihood
Arecaceae
Indigenous community
Plant valuation
SY07005July 12th 2:30 pmMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaTraditional knowledge in a changing world - new insights from the Chacobo in Bolivia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBussmann, Rainer; Paniagua Z, Narel Y..
SY07006July 12th 2:45 pmMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaPambil:Use, conservation and socioeconomics of the palm Iriartea deltoidea, (Arecaceae) in the Mache-Chindul Ecological Reserve, Ecuador
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationFadiman, Maria.Palm
Ecuador
conservation
thatch
ethnobotany
SY07007July 12th 3:00 pmMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaCultivation of harvested species as a conservation strategy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWilliams, Sophie.over-harvesting
cultivation
conservation
training
behaviour
July 12th 3:15 pmMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY07009July 12th 3:45 pmMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaBrunfelsia (Solanaceae): A single entry from South America into the Antilles followed by repeated radiations, and pollinator shifts involving butterflies, moths, and hummingbirds.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationFilipowicz, Natalia; Renner, Susanne.Brunfelsia
pollination mode
Antilles
South America
SY07010July 12th 4:00 pmMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaThe Evolutionary History of the Cultivated Cocas (Erythroxylum)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationIslam, Melissa; Ranker, Tom.ITS
coca
Erythroxylum
idhb
rpL32F
SY07011July 12th 4:15 pmMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaHunting, Hallucinogens and Health: The use of canine ethnoveterinary medicines by the Shuar and Quichua of Amazonian Ecuador
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBennett, Bradley C..dogs
hallucinogens
Quichua
Shuar
SY07012July 12th 4:30 pmMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaIncreased local demand for sakau (Piper methysticum) in Micronesia, and the impact on biodiversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationLaw, Wayne; MacKenzie, Richard; Jenkinson, Thomas; Perry, Brian; Desjardin, Dennis; Lorence, David; Eperiam , Emos; Lengsi, Reilo; Sanney, Jacob; Cianchini, Carlos; Balick, Michael.Piper methysticum
Biodiversity
conservation
Federated States of Micronesia
SY07013July 12th 4:45 pmMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaEthnobotany and Medical Education
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationVandebroek, Ina; Balick, Michael.medical education
cultural competence
cultural sensitivity
migrants
SY07014July 12th 5:00 pmMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaBiodiversity as a resource: plant use, land use, and nature conservation in Shuar, Saraguro, and Mestizo communities in outhern Ecuador
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationGerique, Andres.ethnobotany
conservation
Shuar
Saraguros
Mestizos
Ecuador
SY07015July 12th 5:15 pmMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaEconomic Botany (1947-2010): Then and Now
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationVoeks, Robert.economic botany
ethnobotany
evolution of a discipline
Tuesday, July 12th, 1:45 pm to 5:15 pm · Forsyth Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session SY08: Symposium: The fruitful outcome of graduate student-designed curricula: research modules, publishing opportunities, and outreach inspired by the NSF GK-12 Program
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY08001July 12th 1:45 pmForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaOne hundred researchable questions sprouting in NYC parks
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMeyer, Rachel; Loizides, Lauren.
SY08002July 12th 2:15 pmForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaFrom the rainforest to the classroom: connecting students with field research
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSteele, Pamela.middle school students
K-12 lessons
online learning tools
tropical rainforest
SY08003July 12th 2:45 pmForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaEvo evo on a budget: An effort to update the plant developmental biology curriculum for public universities in Colombia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationGonzalez, Favio; Pabon-Mora, Natalia.Colombia
evo-devo
Neotropical plants
non-model species
July 12th 3:15 pmForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY08005July 12th 3:45 pmForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaAuthentic Research Modules: a strategy to integrate GK-12 Fellows' research into science classes in New York City high schools and the CUNY College Now Program
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationStrozak, Victor S..Authentic Research Modules
NSF Graduate STEMFellows in K-12 Education
GK-12
secondary school research
SY08006July 12th 4:15 pmForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaBringing Classroom Research to Publication and Beyond
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationAhmed, Selena.inquiry-based curricula
disseminating research results
ethnobotany
science education
professional development
SY08007July 12th 4:45 pmForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaEngaging students through environmental justice research
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDouglas, Jason.Environmental Education
Environmental Justice
Poitical Engagement
Tuesday, July 12th, 2:45 pm to 3:15 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 12th 2:45 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 12th, 3:45 pm to 5:30 pm · Portland Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session 38: Contributed Papers: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions
Presiding: Darlene Southworth,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
38001July 12th 3:45 pmPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaA Bacillus strain isolated by undergraduate students at UCLA promotes plant growth by procuring soil nutrients and may also serve as a biological control agent.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOrtiz , Irma ; Schwartz, Allison; Sanders, Erin R. ; Diener, Andrew C.; Hirsch, Ann M..Rhizosphere
plant growth promoting bacteria
38002July 12th 4:00 pmPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaSeeing the forest for the fungi: plant traits and decomposition rates under changing climate
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOberle, Brad; Zanne, Amy.Ecosystem services
Functional Traits
38003July 12th 4:15 pmPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaPresentation, aroma, and flavor: Investigation of host cues in the orientation and establishment of Phoradendron serotinum (Viscaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCannon, Brandi; Garrison, Jessica; Sopas, James; Verastegui, Timothy; Randle, Christopher.Phoradendron serotinum
leafy mistletoe
Viscaceae
parasitic plant
38004July 12th 4:30 pmPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaDefense Priming as a Mechanism to Combat Newly-Associated Insect Herbivores
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWoodard, Anastasia; Ervin, Gary; Marsico, Travis.defense priming
Cactoblastis cactorum
Melitara prodenialis
Opuntia humifusa
Opuntia stricta
plant-animal interactions.
plant signaling
38005July 12th 4:45 pmPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaListening to roots: a new mycorrhizal fungus on Cercocarpus (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSouthworth, Darlene; Frank, Jonathan.Rosaceae
Cercocarpus
fungi
mycorrhiza
ectomycorrhiza
Geopora
38006July 12th 5:00 pmPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaHost identity has a greater impact on rhizosphere fungal communities than habitat in an alpine ecosystem
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBecklin, Katie M.; Hertweck, Kate; Jumpponen, Ari.alpine
Arbuscular mycorrhizae
Rhizosphere
Host preference
diversity
Tuesday, July 12th, 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Lenox Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session S5: Special Lecture: Kaplan Memorial Lecture
Presiding: Ralph Quatrano, Washington University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S5001July 12th 4:00 pmLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaMechanisms of cellular polarity:a comparative approach from mosses to seed plant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressQuatrano, Ralph.Kaplan
Tuesday, July 12th, 4:45 pm to 5:45 pm · Westminster Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session M25: Meeting: BSA Business Meeting
Presiding: Judith Skog,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 12th 4:45 pmWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaBSA Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 12th, 5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Plaza Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session R1: Reception: Kaplan Memorial Lecture Fund Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 12th 5:00 pmPlaza Room/Chase Park PlazaKaplan Memorial Lecture Fund Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 12th, 5:15 pm to 6:15 pm · Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza
Session M26: Meeting: ASPT Business Meeting
Presiding: Richard Olmstead, University Of Washington
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 12th 5:15 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaASPT Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 12th, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · Portland Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session M27: Meeting: Ecological Section Business Meeting and Mixer
Presiding: Diane Byers,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 12th 5:30 pmPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaEcological Section Business Meeting and Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 12th, 5:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Dressel`s Pub/Off Site
Session R2: Reception: Reception for Friends of Schultes
Presiding: Bruce Ponman,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 12th 5:30 pmDressel`s Pub/Off SiteReception for Schultes students and their students. NOTE: This will be in the Westend. NO SETUP AT CHASE. Bruce Ponman organizes, but it needs to get on the program
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 12th, 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm · Empire Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session MX4: Mixer: PlantingScience Mixer
Presiding: Catrina Adams, ; Claire Hemingway,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 12th 6:00 pmEmpire Room/Chase Park PlazaPlantingScience Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 12th, 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm · Empire Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session R3: Reception: BSA and SEB Student & New Member Social
Presiding: Kent Holsinger, University Of Connecticut
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 12th 6:00 pmEmpire Room/Chase Park PlazaBSA Student & New Member Social
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 12th, 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Zodiac Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session MX5: Mixer: ASPT Mixer
Presiding: Richard Olmstead, University Of Washington
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 12th 6:30 pmZodiac Room/Chase Park PlazaASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 12th, 7:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Starlight Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session TE12: Banquet: ASPT Banquet
Presiding: Richard Olmstead, University Of Washington
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 12th 7:00 pmStarlight Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaASPT Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 12th, 8:30 pm to 10:30 pm · Bar Italia /Off Site
Session MX6: Mixer: SEB-BSA Student Networking Social
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MX6001July 12th 8:30 pmBar Italia /Off SiteSEB-BSA Student Networking Social
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Array

Wednesday, July 13th

Wednesday, July 13th, 6:00 am to 5:00 pm · Regency Room/Chase Park Plaza
Office: Botany 2011 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 13th 6:00 amRegency Room/Chase Park PlazaBotany 2011 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 13th, 7:00 am to 12:00 pm · Kingsbury Room/Chase Park Plaza
Office: Presentation Ready Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 13th 7:00 amKingsbury Room/Chase Park PlazaPresentation Ready Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 13th, 7:00 am to 12:00 pm · Kingsbury Room/Chase Park Plaza
Internet Cafe: Internet Caf
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 13th 7:00 amKingsbury Room/Chase Park PlazaInternet Caf
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 13th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Khorassan and Lindell Pre-Function Areas/Chase Park Plaza
Session BR8: Breakfast: Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 13th 7:00 amKhorassan and Lindell Pre-Function Areas/Chase Park PlazaContinental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 13th, 7:00 am to 12:00 pm · Khorassan Pre-Function /Chase Park Plaza
Session RG6: Registration: Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 13th 7:00 amKhorassan Pre-Function /Chase Park PlazaRegistration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 13th, 7:00 am to 8:30 am · Plaza Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session TE13: Breakfast: Miami University of Ohio Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 13th 7:00 amPlaza Room/Chase Park PlazaMiami University of Ohio Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 13th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Exhibits: Posters & Exhibit Hall
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 13th 8:00 amKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPosters & Exhibit Hall
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 13th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Lindell C/Chase Park Plaza
Session 39: Contributed Papers: Genetics/Genomics & Proteomics/Molecular Biology
Presiding: Ari Novy, Rutgers University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
39001July 13th 8:00 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaRapid evolution of phenology during invasion of the grass Microstegium vimineum in North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNovy, Ari; Flory, Luke; Hartman, Jean Marie.invasion
critical daylength
evolution
range expansion
39002July 13th 8:15 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeography of two California Channel Island endemic Eriogonum (Polygonaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRiley, Lynn; McGlaughlin, Mitchell E; Helenurm, Kaius.chloroplast DNA
ITS
low copy sequence
colonization
39003July 13th 8:30 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaPaleopolyploidy and diversification of Actinidiaceae and related Ericales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShi, Tao; Barker, Michael S..Polyploidy
Actinidia
Ericales
genomics
Illumina
carnivorous
diversification
39004July 13th 8:45 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaPopulation cytogenetics of a neoallopolyploid species, Tragopogon miscellus Ownbey (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChester, Michael; Gallagher, Joseph; Symonds, V. Vaughan; Veruska C. Silva, Ana; Mavrodiev, Evgeny; Leitch , Andrew R.; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas.Polyploidy
aneuploidy
genomic in situ hybridization
39005July 13th 9:00 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaExploring genome evolution and gene expression in natural and synthetic polyploids (Tragopogon, Asteraceae) based on growth chamber experiments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Facio Viccini, Lyderson; Buggs, Richard; Chester, Michael; Veruska C. Silva, Ana; Chamala, Srikar; Davenport, Ruth; Wu, Wei; Schnable, Patrick; Barbazuk, W. Brad; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.Polyploidy
genome evolution
Tragopogon
39006July 13th 9:15 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaTea Cultivars of Pakistan: Phylogenetic Affinities and Genetic Diversity Estimated through Numerical and Molecular Markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAhmad, Habib; Afredi, Sahib.Camellia
genetic diversity
Numerical analyses
molecular markers
Pakistan
39007July 13th 9:30 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaLeaf Evolutionary Developmental Genetics in Pitcher Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMiles, Nicholas; Yamaguchi, Takahiro; Soltis, Douglas; Tsukaya, Hirokazu; Soltis, Pamela.carnivorous
leaf development
leaf polarity
YABBY
HD-ZIP III
July 13th 9:45 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
39009July 13th 10:15 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaUsing stage specific cDNA sequencing to uncover the origin and evolution of parasitism in Orobanchaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWickett, Norman J; Honass, Loren; Wafula, Eric; Timko, Michael; Westwood, James; Yoder, John; DE PAMPHILIS , CLAUDE W.parasitic plant
Orobanchaceae
transcriptomes
Next Generation Sequencing
454
Illumina
molecular evolution
39010July 13th 10:30 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaComparative 454 sequencing of leaf and inflorescence transcriptomes in Cornus canadensisand C. florida - data for identifying candidate genes and developing genetic markers.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZhang, Jian; Kang, Ming; Liu, Xiang; Franks, Robert; Xiang, Qiuyun (Jenny).Inflorescence development
transcriptomes
454 sequencing
Cornus
39011July 13th 10:45 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaSeparating the Wheat from the Chaff: Mitigating the Effect of Noisy Data in Plastome Phylogenomic Analyses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperParks, Matthew; Cronn, Richard; Liston, Aaron.Pinus
plastomes
Phylogenomics
chloroplasts
phylogenetic noise
39012July 13th 11:00 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaEvolution of B chromosomes in the genome of Xanthisma gracile (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChallagundla, Lavanya; Wallace, Lisa.B chromosomes
Xanthisma gracile
Asteraceae
Flow cytometry
FISH
39013July 13th 11:15 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaGenomic characterization for parasitic weeds of the genus Striga by sample sequence analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEstep , Matt C; Gowda, Bhavani; Huang, Kan; Timko, Michael; Bennetzen, Jeffrey.
39014July 13th 11:30 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaHomoploid hybrid speciation in Louisiana Iris
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTaylor, Sunni; Martin, Noland.hybrid speciation
hybridization
39015July 13th 11:45 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaComparative plastid genome evolution in mycoheterotrophic Ericaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBraukmann, Thomas; Stefanovic, Sasa.Ericaceae
plastid
mycoheterotroph
Wednesday, July 13th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Maryland Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session SY09: Symposium: Healing the planet: Conservation of the world`s tropical forests.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 13th 8:00 amMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY09002July 13th 8:15 amMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaTime and Past Ecosystem Dynamics in Fashioning Views on Conserving Extant Neotropical Forest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationGraham, Alan.
SY09003July 13th 8:45 amMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaUnderstanding tree species' rarity in tropical forests and its implications for conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHubbell, Stephen P..
SY09004July 13th 9:15 amMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaConserving Tropical Forest: Where Things Stand
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationPimm, Stuart L..
July 13th 9:45 amMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY09006July 13th 10:15 amMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaParadise in Peril: Emerging Threats to Tropical Forests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationLaurance, William.
SY09007July 13th 10:45 amMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaA Wild Solution to Climate Change
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationLovejoy, Thomas E..
SY09008July 13th 11:15 amMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaSaving Tropical Forests: Usable Knowledge , Institutions and Participatory Governance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBawa, Kamal.
July 13th 11:45 amMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 13th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Lenox Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session SY10: Symposium: Grab that Research Baton and Teach: Bessey Award Winners
Presiding: Donna Hazelwood, DAKOTA STATE UNIV
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY10001July 13th 8:00 amLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaScholarship and education pioneers Charles Edwin Bessey, the Bessey Teaching Award and the first awardee, Samuel N Postelthwait
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHazelwood, Donna; Baker, Stokes.Bessey Teaching Award
Charles Edwin Bessey
Samuel N. Postelthwait
teaching
SY10002July 13th 8:15 amLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaInnovation in Education: What would Bessey do?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBrown, Beverly.Charles Edwin Bessey
PlantingScience
pedagogy
botany education
SY10003July 13th 8:45 amLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaHow can botanic gardens help us prevent plant blindness?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWandersee, James.plant blindness theory
botanic gardens
marquee plant
SY10004July 13th 9:15 amLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaResearch Methods in Pedagogy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSundberg, Marshall.
July 13th 9:45 amLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY10006July 13th 10:15 amLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaEvaluating learning in the laboratory classroom: portfolios instead of lab reports and quizzes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationArmstrong, Joseph.laboratory teaching
portfolios
SY10007July 13th 10:45 amLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaThree ways to conduct research at an undergraduate institution, including one way to never publish again
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMartine, Christopher.undergraduate research
teaching
SY10008July 13th 11:15 amLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaThe Un-still Life of Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHangarter, Roger.time-lapse
plant movement
July 13th 11:45 amLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 13th, 8:15 am to 9:45 am · Forsyth Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session 40: Contributed Papers: Mesozoic I
Presiding: Shusheng Hu, Yale University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
40001July 13th 8:15 amForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaAnatomy and affinities of permineralized corystosperm trunks from the Middle Triassic of Antarctica: new data and synthesis.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDecombeix, Anne-Laure; Taylor, Edith; Taylor, Thomas.Triassic
Antarctica
corystosperms
Fremouw Formation
anatomy
trees
40002July 13th 8:30 amForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaFungal-arthropod-plant interactions from the Jurassic petrified forest Monumento Natural Bosques Petrificados, Patagonia, Argentina
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGarcia Massini, Juan L.; Falaschi, Paula; Zamuner, Alba.Mesozoic ecosystems
multitrophic interactions
fossil fungi
coprolites
40003July 13th 8:45 amForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaA new species of Cobbania (Araceae) from the Cretaceous (Upper Maastrichtian) of South Dakota
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStockey, Ruth; Rothwell, Gar; Johnson, Kirk.Araceae
floating aquatic
fossil
Upper Cretaceous
40004July 13th 9:00 amForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaA new Turonian flower of Ericalean affinity from the South Amboy Fire Clay Member of the Raritan Formation, Linden Clay Pit, Middlesex County, New Jersey
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHu, Shusheng; Taylor, David; Hickey, Leo.charcoalified mesofossils
angiosperm flower
Ericales
Turonian
Raritan Formation
40005July 13th 9:15 amForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaLate Cretaceous dicotyledonous woods from the Crevasse Canyon and McRae Formations, south-central New Mexico, USA: Part I
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEstrada-Ruiz, Emilio; Upchurch, Garland; Wheeler, Elisabeth; Greg, Mack H..Fossil wood
Angiosperms
Crevasse Canyon Formation
McRae Formation
Late Cretaceous
New Mexico
40006July 13th 9:30 amForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaPlants, clouds, and climate models: Understanding warm climates of the latest Cretaceous
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperUpchurch, Garland; Kiehl, Jeff; Shields, Christine; Scotese, Christopher.paleobotany
Late Cretaceous
climate
Angiosperms
carbon dioxide
Wednesday, July 13th, 8:15 am to 12:15 pm · Lindell D/Chase Park Plaza
Session 41: Contributed Papers: Evo- Devo The history, processes & genes of development
Presiding: David Hearn, Towson University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
41001July 13th 8:15 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaEvolution of a bract suppression mechanism in the grass family
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWhipple, Clinton; Bybee, Seth; Jackson, David.bract
maize
41002July 13th 8:30 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaPost-gene-duplication alteration in selection, co-evolution, expression, and post-transcription regulation of MADS-box B-classgenes in dogwoods (Cornus, Cornaceae) - Deciphering the genetic links to bract petaloidy evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperXiang, Qiuyun (Jenny); Feng, Chunmiao; Liu, Xiang; Yu, Yi; Franks, Robert.B-class genes
co-evolution
expression
alternative splicing
selection
Cornus (Cornaceae)
bract petaloidy
41003July 13th 8:45 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaEvolution of the flavin monooxygenase/YUCCA SPARSE INFLORESENCE1 lineage in grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPuhr, Rosemary; Malcomber, Simon.evo-devo
YUCCA
auxin
grasses
SPARSE INFLORESCENCE1
flavin monooxygenase
synteny
genome evolution
41004July 13th 9:00 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaMolecular evolution of flower symmetry patterning genes CYCLOIDEA2 within Lamiales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZhong, Jinshun.
41005July 13th 9:15 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaCandidate gene expression provides insights into the evolution of Commelinaceae inner tepal symmetry
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPreston, Jill; Hileman, Lena.Commelinaceae
evo-devo
flower bilateral symmetry
B-class genes
TCP genes
parallel evolution
41006July 13th 9:30 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaStamen evolution in the Commelinaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLayton, Daniel J.; Faden, Robert.Commelinaceae
Stamen
Staminode
Deceptive pollination
July 13th 9:45 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
41008July 13th 10:15 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaThe evolution of DEF-GLO heterodimerization in the grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBartlett, Madelaine; Whipple, Clinton.B-class genes
MADS box
floral development
molecular evolution
41009July 13th 10:30 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaThe role of a FRUITFULL ortholog in the development of berries (tomato) and capsules (flowering tobacco) in Solanaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPabon-Mora, Natalia; Meyer, Rachel; Litt, Amy.Fruit development
VIGS
Solanaceae
FRUITFULL
tomato
flowering tobacco
41010July 13th 10:45 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaRoles of a leaf polarity gene in dissected leaf development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGleissberg, Stefan; Hidalgo, Oriane; Bartholmes, Conny.leaf polarity
leaf dissection
bifaciality
unifaciality
YABBY
41011July 13th 11:00 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaMaking branches in Mimulus: intraspecific developmental variation inshoot architecture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBaker, Robert; Diggle, Pamela.axillary meristem
branching
development
life history evolution
heterochrony
meristem limitation
Mimulus
plant architecture
41012July 13th 11:15 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaMultiple developmental processes underlie flower sex differentiation in angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDiggle, Pamela; Di Stilio, Veronica; Gschwend, Andrea; Golenberg, Edward; Moore, Richard; Russell, John; Sinclair, Jordan.dioecy
monoecy
floral development
Flower evolution
evolution
sexual system
unisexual flowers
41013July 13th 11:30 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaCoevlutionary interactions among plant anatomical characters are modular, yet selection pressure for modularity remains elusive
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHearn, David.Network
modularity
Adenia
robustness
Passifloraceae
climate change
independent contrasts
posterior predictive p-value
assortativity
clustering coefficient
ecological anatomy
41014July 13th 11:45 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaCharles Darwin and the origins of plant evolutionary developmental biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFriedman, William; Diggle, Pamela.morphology
Homology
Darwin
Goethe
History of science
evolution
Flower
Petal
leaf
41015July 13th 12:00 pmLindell D/Chase Park PlazaInteractions between GA, auxin and UNI expression controlling shoot ontogeny and leaf morphogenesis in garden pea (Pisum sativum)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDemason, Darleen; Jaganatha Chetty, Venkateswari.auxin
gibberellic acid
Unifoliata
garden pea
leaf development
Wednesday, July 13th, 8:30 am to 9:30 am · Portland Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session 42: Contributed Papers: Development & Structure IV Reproduction from algae to rice
Presiding: Scott Russell, Xiamen University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
42001July 13th 8:30 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaAeroterrestrial Coleochaete (Streptophyta, Coleochaetales) Models Early Plant Adaptation to Land
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGraham, Linda; Arancibia, Patricia; Taylor, Wilson; Strother, Paul; Cook, Martha.aeroterrestrial
Coleochaete
land transition
streptophyte algae
subaerial habitat
42002July 13th 8:45 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaFemale gametophyte competition in early-diverging lineages of flowering plants.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBachelier, Julien; Friedman, William.female gametogenesis
ANITA-grade
megasporogenesis
embryo sac
42003July 13th 9:00 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaBranching architecture and reproductive allocation in conifers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLeslie, Andrew.conifer
pollen conepollen cone
Biomass allocation
growth habitgrowth habit
42004July 13th 9:15 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaGenome-wide transcriptional profiles of the pre-and post-fertilization rice gametes reflect unique contributions from the egg and sperm cell
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRussell, Scott; Gou, Xiaoping; Zhang, Yanan; Miao, Sen; Tian, Hui-Qiao.Fertilization
Microarray
Oryza sativa
Transcriptome
Sperm cell
Egg cell
Angiosperm gametes
Wednesday, July 13th, 8:30 am to 10:15 am · Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza
Session 43: Contributed Papers: Phylogenetic Methods and Theory
Presiding: John Freudenstein, The Ohio State University Herbarium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
43001July 13th 8:30 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaReconstructing plant phylogenies using the cDNA sequences of over 900 low copy nuclear genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWickett, Norman J; Duarte, Jill; Wafula, Eric; Leebens-Mack, Jim; DE PAMPHILIS , CLAUDE W.Phylogenomics
transcriptomes
Next Generation Sequencing
454
Illumina
bioinformatics
43002July 13th 8:45 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaMatK is a pseudogene in many angiosperms: Is it really?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHilu, Khidir; Moukarzel, Keenan .matK
molecular evolution
phylogenetics
proteins
pseudogene
43003July 13th 9:00 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaReciprocal Illumination: Combining Morphological and Genomic Characters for Species Identification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSteele, Pamela; Pires, Joseph.DNA barcoding
citizen science
Next Generation Sequencing
chloroplasts
mitochondria
nuclear ribosomal DNA
43004July 13th 9:15 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaSpurious99% bootstrap and jackknife support for unsupported clades
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSimmons, Mark; Freudenstein, John.bootstrap
jackknife
consensus
missing data
unsupported clades
43005July 13th 9:30 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaThe effect of within-replicate search strategies on jackknife support of clades of different size
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRandle, Christopher; Freudenstein, John.phylogenetics
parsimony jackknife
clade support
43006July 13th 9:45 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaTraits shaping trees: Detecting character-state dependent diversification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSmith, Stacey D..comparative methods
floral color
diversification
43007July 13th 10:00 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaSpecies delimitation:identifying the most relevant dimensions to infer gaps in morphology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVela Diaz, Dilys; Jimnez, Ivn.morphological variation
multivariate normal mixtures 
species delimitation
Wednesday, July 13th, 8:30 am to 12:00 pm · Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza
Session 44: Contributed Papers: Monocots: Poales, Commelinales, Zingiberales
Presiding: Lynn Clark, Iowa State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
44001July 13th 8:30 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaRelationships among the subfamilies of grasses (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGrass Phylogeny Working Group II, .PACMAD
Panicoideae
Chloridoideae
Arundinoideae
Danthonioideae
Micrairoideae
Aristidoideae
C4 photosynthesis
44002July 13th 8:45 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeny and classification of the paleotropical woody bamboos (Poaceae: Bambusoideae: Bambuseae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChokthaweepanich, Hathairat; Fisher, Amanda; Dransfield, Soejatmi; Widjaja, Elizabeth; Wong, Khoon Meng; Rattamanee, Chakkrapong; Clark, Lynn.Paleotropical woody bamboos
chloroplast DNA
Phylogeny
44003July 13th 9:00 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaPolyploid speciation on a grand scale: the evolution of the temperate bamboos
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTriplett, Jimmy; Clark, Lynn; Wen, Jun; Peterson, Paul.single copy nuclear gene
Phylogeny
Polyploidy
hybridization
44004July 13th 9:15 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaA new major lineage of the Arundinarieae (Poaceae: Bambusoideae) based on a multi-locus plastid phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAttigala, Lakshmi; Triplett, Jimmy; Clark, Lynn.Arundinarieae
Sri Lankan Arundinaria
Plastid DNA
Phylogenetic analysis
44005July 13th 9:30 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaNew insights into the phylogeny and taxonomy of the Mesoamerican bamboo genera Olmeca-Otatea (Poaceae: Bambusoideae:Bambuseae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRuiz-Sanchez, Eduardo; Sosa, Victoria; Mejia-Saules, Teresa.Bambusoideae
bamboos
Mesoamerica
Otatea
Olmeca
Taxonomy
44006July 13th 9:45 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaPhalaris (Canary Grasses, Poaceae): Elucidating trends in floret evolution and polyploidy using molecular phylogenetics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVoshell, Stephanie; Baldini, Riccardo; Kumar, Rohit; Tatalovich, Nicholas; Hilu, Khidir.Phalaris
phylogenetics
Polyploidy
ITS
trnT-F
44007July 13th 10:00 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaNorth American Meliceae (Poaceae): morphology, geography, and phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarkworth, Mary; Bushman, Shaun.Meliceae
morphology
phylogeography
Phylogeny
July 13th 10:15 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
44009July 13th 10:30 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaMolecular Systematics of Cyperus L. (Cyperaceae): A Preliminary Analysis of Nuclear ITS Sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperReid, Christopher.Cyperus
ITS
44010July 13th 10:45 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaEvolution and diversity in the Schoenoplectus pungens species complex (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMonfils, Anna; Fleming, Samantha; Lichtenwald, Samantha; Shiels, Derek; Blum, Michael.Schoenoplectus
cyperaceae
species complex
44011July 13th 11:00 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaA supermatrix of sedges: results from a large combined analysis of Cyperaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHinchliff, Cody; Roalson, Eric.cyperaceae
supermatrix
decisiveness
44012July 13th 11:15 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaDiversity and Relationships in Commelina (Commelinaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFaden, Robert; Layton, Daniel J.; Burns, Jean H.; Wurdack, Kenneth J..Commelina
Commelinaceae
Commelinales
44013July 13th 11:30 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeny and Delimitation of the Disjunct Genus Ronnbergia (Bromelioideae:Bromeliaceae) Based on Morphology and Molecular Data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAguirre-Santoro, Julian; Betancur, Julio; Brown, Gregory; Wendt, Tania.Ronnbergia
Bromeliaceae
Geographic disjunction
Neotropical plants
Core Bromelioideae
44014July 13th 11:45 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaUsing fruit and seeds of Zingiberales to understand character evolution and phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBenedict, John.fossil
Musaceae
Zingiberaceae
morphology
anatomy
Wednesday, July 13th, 8:30 am to 12:35 pm · Westminster Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session SY11: Symposium: Plant reproductive strategies under environmental stress
Presiding: Arathi Seshadri, ; Brenda Molano-Flores, ILLINOIS NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY11002July 13th 9:00 amWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaA comparison of reproductive responses in plants growing under varying levels of temperature and water availability
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSeshadri, Arathi; Mudd, Samuel J.temperature stress
water stress
Collinsia heterophylla
reproductive success
SY11003July 13th 9:25 amWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaThe evolution of mating system, life history, and physiology in Clarkia: does selection for drought-avoidance drive the evolution of selfing?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMazer, Susan; Dudley, Leah; Hove, Alisa; Emms, Simon; Verhoeven, Amy.self-fertilization
mating system
Clarkia
selfing
phenology
life history evolution
SY11004July 13th 9:55 amWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaWhy do Lobelia females like it hot? Potential effects of environmental stress on the expression of male sterility
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCaruso, Christina; Case, Andrea; Bailey, Maia.gynodioecy
breeding systems
cost of male fertility restoration
cytoplasmic male sterility
temperature
SY11005July 13th 10:25 amWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaLife-history evolution under changing environments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSimons, Andrew.life history evolution
environmental uncertainty
seed germination
bet hedging
Lobelia inflata
July 13th 10:55 amWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY11007July 13th 11:05 amWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaResponse of flowering phenology and duration of reproduction to warming and soil moisture in a tallgrass prairie
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSherry, Rebecca.flowering phenology
Duration of flowering
climate change
lag effects
SY11008July 13th 11:35 amWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaDifferential expression of chasmogamy and cleistogamy in light-limited environments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCulley, Theresa.cleistogamy
chasmogamy
Viola
climate change
SY11009July 13th 12:05 pmWestminster Room/Chase Park PlazaAbiotic factors contributing to the breakdown of self-incompatibility
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMolano-Flores, Brenda.Self-incompatibility
carbon dioxide
temperature
Wednesday, July 13th, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm · Kingsbury Room/Chase Park Plaza
Internet Cafe: Internet Cafe
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 13th 9:00 amKingsbury Room/Chase Park PlazaInternet Cafe
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 13th, 9:45 am to 10:15 am · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 13th 9:45 amKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 13th, 10:15 am to 11:45 am · Waterman Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session 45: Contributed Papers: Conservation Biology II
Presiding: Helen K. McKinney, Hollins University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
45001July 13th 10:15 amWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaStudy of Plant Diversity in Jamgadh area of Meghraj Range Forest District Sabarkantha, North Gujarat, India
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVediya, Dr. Sanjay D..forest
plant diversity
Ecological balance
Jamgadh
Meghranj range forest
45002July 13th 10:30 amWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaAre the populations of Salix daphnoides in the Western Carpathians (Czech Republic)natural?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVasut, Radim; Sochor, Michal.Salix
endangered species
genetic structure
Carpathians
45003July 13th 10:45 amWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaThe Restoration of Mesopotamian Marshlands in Southern Iraq- Botanical Perspective
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAbdulhasan, Nabeel.Restoration
Marshlands
Iraq
Aquatic Plants
45004July 13th 11:00 amWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaDeep divergence within a rare species complex (Myriophyllum petraeum) of geographically disjunct granite "islands" in the arid landscape of the Biodiversity Hotspot of southwest Australia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMoody, Michael.conservation
rare species
phylogeography
Genetic diversity
Myriophyllum petraeum
45005July 13th 11:15 amWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaPopulation Dynamics and Restoration of Mauritia flexuosa palm swamps (aguajales) in the Peruvian Amazon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMiller, Christopher.Mauritia flexuosa
Amazon
Palm
conservation
restoration
Population structure
tropics
Peru
45006July 13th 11:30 amWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaBroadening implications of ethnoecology and conservation: How human influence over the past millennia may have saved a rare tree species in the South Pacific
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcKinney, Helen K.; Huish , Ryan David; Mateboto, Joseya.ethnoecology
rare species conservation
community conservation
environmental monitoring
local stakeholders
Wednesday, July 13th, 10:15 am to 12:00 pm · Forsyth Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session 46: Contributed Papers: Mesozoic II, Cenozoic I
Presiding: William Crepet, Cornell Univeristy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
46001July 13th 10:15 amForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaThe conifer Araucaria bladenensis and associated large pollen and ovulate cones from the Upper Cretaceous Ingersoll shale (Eutaw Formation) of Alabama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAxsmith, Brian; Stults, Debra; Knight, Terrell; Bingham, Patrick.
46002July 13th 10:30 amForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaThe Mismeasure of a mystery: Angiosperm origins and Phylogentics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCrepet, William; Nixon, Kevin; Gandolfo, Maria.Angiosperms
Origins
Mystery
phylogenetics
46003July 13th 10:45 amForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaThe Paleocene Yachinaka flora of the Minato Formation from Kuji, northeastern Honshu, Japan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHoriuchi, Junji; Manchester, Steven.Kuji, Japan
paleobotany
Biogeography
Paleocene
46004July 13th 11:00 amForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaThe Eocene Thomas Ranch flora, Allenby Formation, Princeton, British Columbia, Canada
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDillhoff, Richard; Dillhoff, Thomas; Devore, Melanie; Greenwood, David; Pigg, Kathleen.Eocene
Okanagan Highlands
paleobotany
palynology
leaf fossils
CLAMP
46005July 13th 11:15 amForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaDioonopsis leaves from the Eocene of Western North America--a cycad shared with the Paleogene of Japan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperErdei, Boglarka ; Manchester, Steven.
46006July 13th 11:30 amForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaFossil evidence for temperate family evolution: Rosaceae from Republic, Washington and other Okanogan Highlands Eocene sites
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDevore, Melanie; Pigg, Kathleen.Eocene
paleobotany
phylogenetic reconstruction
Prunus
Rosaceae
46007July 13th 11:45 amForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaDid South America herald Earth's earliest grasslands?: New plant silica records from Gran Barranca, Argentina
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStromberg, Caroline; Dunn, Regan; Kohn, Matthew; Madden, Richard; Carlini, Alfredo.phytoliths
grasslands
Cenozoic
South America
Argentina
paleoecology
Wednesday, July 13th, 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm · Regency Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session L3: Luncheon: Botany 2012 Planning Luncheon
Presiding: David Spooner, USDA Agricultural Research Service
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 13th 12:00 pmRegency Room/Chase Park PlazaBotany 2011 Planning Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 13th, 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm · Portland Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session L4: Luncheon: PLANTS & Undergraduate Luncheon
Presiding: Judith Skog,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 13th 12:00 pmPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaPLANTS & Undergraduate Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 13th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Plaza Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session L5: Luncheon: American Journal of Botany Associate Editor Lunch
Presiding: Amy Mcpherson, Botanical Society Of America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 13th 12:00 pmPlaza Room/Chase Park PlazaAmerican Journal of Botany Associate Editor Lunch
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 13th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Empire Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session L6: Luncheon: Lunch for Schultes Symposium speakers and WLBC advisory board members / staff
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 13th 12:00 pmEmpire Room/Chase Park PlazaLunch for Schultes Symposium speakers and WLNB advisory board members / staff
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 13th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Zodiac Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session TE14: Luncheon: NSF Brown Bag Lunch Information Session
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 13th 12:00 pmZodiac Room/Chase Park PlazaNSF Brown Bag Lunch Information Session
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 13th, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session L7: Luncheon: Exhibitor Thank You lunch
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 13th 1:00 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaExhibitor Thank You lunch
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 13th, 1:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Lindell D/Chase Park Plaza
Session M28: Meeting: Mycological Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Darlene Southworth,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 13th 1:00 pmLindell D/Chase Park PlazaMycological Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 13th, 1:30 pm to 2:45 pm · Forsyth Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session 47: Contributed Papers: Cenozoic II
Presiding: Diane Erwin, University of California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
47001July 13th 1:30 pmForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaAtmospheric paleo-CO2 estimates based on Taxodium distichum (Cupressaceae) fossils from the Miocene and Pliocene of Eastern North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStults, Debra; Axsmith, Brian; Wagner-Cremer, Friederike.
47002July 13th 1:45 pmForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaA record of plant microenvironment from the anatomy of permineralized leaf fossls
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBoyce, Charles; Zwieniecki, Maciej.ecophysiology
leaf anatomy
hydraulics
paleoecology
47003July 13th 2:00 pmForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaLate Oligocene - Early Miocene moist forest legumes (Fabaceae) from northeastern Africa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPan, Aaron; Currano, Ellen; Jacobs, Bonnie; Herendeen, Patrick.Afzelia
Ethiopa
Fabaceae
forest
Miocene
Newtonia
Oligocene
47004July 13th 2:15 pmForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaQuantitative paleoclimate estimates from two Late Neogene floras of eastern North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStults, Debra; Axsmith, Brian.
47005July 13th 2:30 pmForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaAre there Neogene "lowland" floras preserved near the modern-day crest of the central Sierra Nevada, CA?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperErwin, Diane; Myers, Jeffrey A.; Schorn, Howard E..Neogene
Sierra Nevada
California
Mt. Reba paleoflora
Elephants Back paleofloras
paleoclimate
paleoelevation
Wednesday, July 13th, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · Waterman Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session 48: Contributed Papers: Conservation Biology III
Presiding: Anne Frances, NatureServe
Log in to add this item to your schedule
48001July 13th 1:30 pmWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaThe evolution of pathogen resistance in traditional varieties of barley (Hordeum vulgare) conserved on-farm versus in seed bank collections.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJensen, Helen; Dreiseitl, Antonin; Sadiki, Mohammed; Schoen, Daniel J..plant genetic resources
conservation
adaptation
resistance
pathogen
Hordeum vulgare
Blumeria graminis
48002July 13th 1:45 pmWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaPredicting impacts of climate change on future distributions of Macaronesian Sideritis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDiazgranados, Mauricio; Wahidi, Lila; Vinzon, Paolo; Barber, Janet.Macaronesia
Sideritis
climate change
48003July 13th 2:00 pmWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaRed and White Mulberries (Morus rubra and M. alba: Moraceae) and Their Interspecific Hybrids: the "Real" Red Mulberry is not as Previously Thought
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSaar, Dayle.Morus rubra
Morus alba
mulberry
48004July 13th 2:15 pmWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaMark-recapture analysis of herbarium data from the northern Flint Hills of Kansas, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVanderweide, Benjamin; Sandercock, Brett; Ferguson, Carolyn.mark-recapture analysis
robust design
regional flora
herbarium data
tallgrass prairie
Flint Hills
48005July 13th 2:30 pmWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaAssessing Chihuahuan Desert Cacti for Vulnerability to Climate Change
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFrances, Anne; Cordeiro, Jay; Kabay, Edward; Oliver, Leah; Young, Suzanne; Young, Bruce.climate change
interspecific
plant-pollinator interactions
Chihuahuan Desert
conservation
Cactus
Wednesday, July 13th, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · Maryland Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session 49: Contributed Papers: Economic Botany V
Presiding: Rainer Bussmann, Missouri Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
49001July 13th 1:30 pmMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaBlock Spanish food frequency screeners, eating out, shopping and Nutrition Environment Measures Survey in a predominantly Latino community, Milwaukee WI
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKhan, Sarah K.; Calloway, Stephanie A.; Maida, I. Tatiana; Rakel, Dave P..Latino health
Mexican foodways
Mexican culinary traditions
Built environment
urban gardening
nutrition
obesity
Food Security
food plants
49002July 13th 1:45 pmMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaGastronomy and biodiversity conservation in Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLinares , Edelmira ; Bye, Robert.gastronomy
biodiversity conservation
Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity
Mexico
49003July 13th 2:00 pmMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaEpidemiology from Palm Leaf Manuscripts of Laos
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperElkington, Bethany G.; Sydara, Kongmany; Hartmann, John F.; Southavong, Bounhong; Soejarto, Dr. Djaja D..
49004July 13th 2:15 pmMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaIntegrating ecological and ethnobotanical knowledge for biodiversity conservation at Manaslu Conservation Area, Nepal
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShrestha, Sushma.conservation
local knowledge
Manaslu Conservation Area
resource diversity
49005July 13th 2:30 pmMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaThe Meaning of the name "god tree" in the Caribbean
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRashford, John.god tree
ethnobotany
Candomble
Jamaica
49006July 13th 2:45 pmMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaSources of a Scent - the Enduring Legacy of Sandalwood
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKrings, Nathan.Sandalwood
East Asia
India
Smuggling
49007July 13th 3:00 pmMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaPatterns and dynamic processes in crop domestication: a historical review of global food crops
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMeyer, Rachel; DuVal, Ashley; Jensen, Helen.domestication syndrome
selection pathway
crop plants
crop evolution
genetic resource conservation
crop wild relatives
Wednesday, July 13th, 1:30 pm to 3:00 pm · Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza
Session 50: Contributed Papers: Phytochemical Papers
Presiding: Lindsey K. Tuominen, The University of Georgia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
50001July 13th 1:30 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaPerturbation of Populus Phenylpropanoid Metabolism in Suspension Cell Cultures
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTuominen, Lindsey K.; Payyavula, Raja S.; Harding, Scott A.; Tsai, Chung-Jui.phenylpropanoids
metabolic profiling
Populus
50002July 13th 1:45 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaAll in the family: assessing floral pigment-floral scent associations in the genus Phlox
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMajetic, Cassie; Raguso, Robert A.; Levin, Donald A..floral odor
floral color
Phlox
benzenoids
terpenoids
anthocyanin
50003July 13th 2:00 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaIsolation of Ellagic acid from the Bioassay-Guided Fractionation of Methanolic Crude Extracts of Rosa canina L. Galls
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRose, Janna.Polyphenolic compounds
Medicinal plants
Antibactieral properties
Cytotoxicity screening
50004July 13th 2:15 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaEvaluation of potential antimicrobial activity against Staphylococcus aureus of aromatic and medicinal plants essential oils
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEspinosa-Moreno , Judith ; Centurion-Hidalgo, Dora; Borges-Argaes, Roco; Mayo-Mosqueda, Alberto.antimicrobial activity
essential oils
aromatic plants
Medicinal plants
50005July 13th 2:30 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaModifications to the phenolic biosynthesis pathway correlated with domestication in eggplant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMeyer, Rachel; Whitaker, Bruce; Litt, Amy.phenolics
Solanum
real-time PCR
HPLC
crop plants
eggplant
ethnomedicine
50006July 13th 2:45 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaIncreased isoflavonoids biosynthesis in cell suspension cultures of a woody legume, Pueraria tuberosa grown in shake flasks and bioreactor
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGoyal, Shaily; Ramawat, Kishan Gopal.Isoflavonoids
Cell Cultures
Pueraria tuberosa
Wednesday, July 13th, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza
Session 51: Contributed Papers: Polyploidy, Hybridization, Species delimitation, and Floristics
Presiding: Ann Willyard, Hendrix College; James Smith, Boise State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
51001July 13th 1:30 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaEvidence for hybridization between Schoenoplectushallii and S. saximontanus (Cyperaceae) using ISSR markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStapay, Tara; Esselman, Elizabeth; Smith, Marian; McKenzie, Paul.
51002July 13th 1:45 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaEvidence for natural hybridization between two dioecious North American Nymphoides species (N. aquatica and N. cordata; Menyanthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTippery, Nicholas; Les, Donald.dioecy
hybridization
aquatic angiosperms
Asterales
Biogeography
51003July 13th 2:00 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaHomoploid hybrid speciation in a rare endemic Castilleja from Idaho
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClay, Danielle; Smith, James; Novak, Stephen; Serpe, Marcelo.Homoploid hybrid speciation
Castilleja
single copy nuclear gene
morphology
51004July 13th 2:15 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaDiversification rates, life history shifts, and chromosomal evolution in Castilleja and relatives (Castillejinae, Orobanchaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTank, David; Eastman, Jonathan.bisse
MUSSE
annual
perennial
polyloid
dysploid
Castilleja
Cordylanthus
Chloropyron
Triphysaria
Orthocarpus
Dicranostegia
51005July 13th 2:30 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaWhat is Amelanchier laevis?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDoucette, Eric; Burgess, Michael; Cushman, Kevin; Frye, Christopher; Campbell, Christopher.diploidy
Polyploidy
cryptic hybridization
morphology
DNA sequences
51006July 13th 2:45 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaMorphological and molecular relationships of Nantucket shadbush (Amelanchier nantucketensis, Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCushman, Kevin; Doucette, Eric; Burgess, Michael; Frye, Christopher; Campbell, Christopher.andropetaly
Polyploidy
hybridization
apomixis
microspecies
51007July 13th 3:00 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaHow distinct are the geographically isolated coastal populations of ponderosa pines in the Willamette Valley of Oregon and Fort Lewis, Washington?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFinch, Kristen; Meyers, Stephen; Willyard, Ann.species delimitation
microsatellite
Phylogeny
51008July 13th 3:15 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaSympatry without intergradation: an evaluation of the Trifolium longipes complex in northern California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShelton, Glenn W.K..Trifolium
intergradation
serpentine
California
species complex
July 13th 3:30 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
51010July 13th 3:45 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaA preliminary study of the genetic diversity in Georgia and Florida populations of Veratrum woodii (Liliales: Melanthiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperComer , Jason R; Zomlefer, Wendy; Matte Santos, Alexandre; Leebens-Mack, Jim.Veratrum
AFLP
genetic diversity
Georgia
Florida
51011July 13th 4:00 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaA New Type of Paper Visual Key (to the Fagaceae of the Southeastern United States)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKirchoff, Bruce.keys
Fagaceae
Identification
Quercus
Oaks
51012July 13th 4:15 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaInteractive Digital Key for the frailejones (Espeletiinae Cuatrec., Asteraceae) of the South American paramos
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDiazgranados, Mauricio; Nicolas, Rodriguez; Barber, Janet.Paramo
Carramboa
Coespeletia
Espeletia
Espeletiopsis
Libanothamnus
Paramiflos
Ruilopezia
Tamania
Espeletiinae
Digital Key
51013July 13th 4:30 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaThe Vascular Flora of the North Central Texas Walnut Formation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSwadek, Rebecca.flora
Walnut Formation
Texas
51014July 13th 4:45 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaFlora of North Dakota project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShipunov, Alexey.North Dakota
Flora
on-line database
barcoding
51015July 13th 5:00 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaAn Illustrated Guide to Wild Plants from Karak Province and Some Areas in south Jordan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSaadeddin, Raja.Flora
Jordan
Halophytes
medicinal plants
wild plants
Karak
South Jordan
Wednesday, July 13th, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · Lindell C/Chase Park Plaza
Session SY12: Colloquium: Sharing Our Ethnobotany Curriculum: The Open Science Approach I
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY12001July 13th 1:30 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaSharing Our Ethnobotany Curriculum: The Open Science Approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBarfield, Keri; Harrison, Patricia.Education
ethnobotany
Information-sharing
Web resources
Network
SY12002July 13th 1:45 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaTechnologyin Biology Education: Shifting Paradigms for Content Access and Dissemination
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDepass, Anthony.Education
Technology
Biology
July 13th 2:30 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY12004July 13th 2:45 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaHow an Ethnobotanical/Medicinal Course Evolved Forty Years ago at Washington University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationLewis, Walter.Education
medical ethnobotany
ethnobotany
SY12005July 13th 3:00 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaBitter Pills: Lessons Learned While Developing Medical Ethnobotany
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMcClatchey , Will C.ethnobotany
inquiry-based curricula
Assessment
curriculum
Wednesday, July 13th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Lindell D/Chase Park Plaza
Session SY13: Symposium: Strategies for healing our coastlines: Deepwater Horizon oil spill in the Gulf of Mexico, erosion and urban degradation: progress for the North American future marine macro-plants
Presiding: Anitra Thorhaug, Yale University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY13001July 13th 2:00 pmLindell D/Chase Park PlazaMajor restoration efforts are healing biodiversity in Californian coastal marshes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationZedler, Joy; Doherty, James.California
marsh restoration
Salicornia bigelovii
Suaeda esteroa
Coastal Conservancy
Tijuana Estuary
Jaumea carnosa
Frankenia salina
Salicornia virginica
SY13002July 13th 2:30 pmLindell D/Chase Park PlazaHealing Mangrove Biodiversity: oil spills, dispersants and mangrove restoration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationTeas, Howard; Thorhaug, Anitra; Coons, Janice.biodiversity
mangrove
dispersants
oil spill
dispersant response
oil response
Panama
gulf of Mexico
Ixtoc
mangrove restoration
July 13th 3:00 pmLindell D/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY13004July 13th 3:30 pmLindell D/Chase Park PlazaThe Subtropical/Tropical USA Seagrasses in Gulf of Mexico and South Atlantic USA Coastal Areas: Healing the biodiversity by Restoration Under a Variety of Pollution sources including Oil, and Dispersed Oil
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationThorhaug, Anitra.Thalassia testudinum
Halodule wrightii
seagrass restoration
seagrass and dispersed oil
seagrass and oil
Ruppia maritima
damaged seagrass
SY13005July 13th 4:00 pmLindell D/Chase Park PlazaUsing seeds to increase and heal biodiversity in Large-scale submerged aquatic vegetation restoration in the Cheseapeke Bay
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium Presentationshafer, deborah.biodiversity seagrasses
biodiversity
seagrass seed collection
seagrass restoration
seagrass seed storage
Chesapeke Bay
Zostera marina seeds
July 13th 4:30 pmLindell D/Chase Park PlazaDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 13th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Lenox Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session SY14: Symposium: Onagraceae as a model experimental system
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY14001July 13th 1:30 pmLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaA new classification in Onagraceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWagner, Warren; Hoch, Peter.Onagraceae
phylogeny
classification
Oenothera
Camissonia
Gaura
SY14002July 13th 2:00 pmLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaClarkia: a Californian chronicle of clades, clocks, chromosomes, and characters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSytsma, Kenneth; Hahn, William; Williams, Cody; Karol, Kenneth.Bayesian
BEAST
chromosome number
Biogeography
C value
SY14003July 13th 2:30 pmLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaEvening perfumes: insights from scents and non-scents in the Onagraceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationRaguso, Robert A..fragrance
pollination
chemical ecology
olfaction
foraging behavior
mating system
SY14004July 13th 3:00 pmLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaThe role of specialization in the reproductive traits of Oenothera
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationKrakos, Kyra.Oenothera
pollination
phylogenetics
July 13th 3:30 pmLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY14006July 13th 3:45 pmLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaOenothera - Genomics tools in a model for plant evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationGreiner, Stephan; Rauwolf, Uwe; Golczyk, Hieronim; Meurer, Joerg; Herrmann, Reinhold G..Oenothera
plastome-genome incompatibility
homologous recombinaion
speciation
SY14007July 13th 4:15 pmLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaFrom micro- to macroevolution: the contribution of Onagraceae to a modern synthesis of evolutionary ecology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationJohnson, Marc.apomixis
mating system
evolution
ecology
speciation
herbivory
molecular evolution
SY14008July 13th 4:45 pmLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaMy Life with the Evening Primroses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationRaven, Peter.Onagraceae
evolution
pollination
Biogeography
July 13th 5:15 pmLenox Room/Chase Park PlazaDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 13th, 2:45 pm to 3:15 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 13th 2:45 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 13th, 3:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Forsyth Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session M29: Meeting: Paleobotanical Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Wilson Taylor, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 13th 3:30 pmForsyth Room/Chase Park PlazaPaleobotanical Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 13th, 3:45 pm to 5:30 pm · Lindell C/Chase Park Plaza
Session SY15: Colloquium: Sharing Our Ethnobotany Curriculum: The Open Science Approach II
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY15001July 13th 3:45 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaOnline resources for open innovation in ethnobotany: towards a more engaged science
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationVougioukalou , Sofia Anthi.open innovation
knowledge exchange
medical ethnobotany
community gardens
online collaborative platforms
SY15002July 13th 4:00 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaCurriculum Peer-Review and Inter-Institutional Collaboration Assisted by the Open Science Network in Ethnobiology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBrosi, Sunshine.ethnobotany
open source
botany education
science education
SY15003July 13th 4:15 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaDeveloping curriculum for improving ethnobiology education and field research through collaborative resource pooling
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHuish , Ryan David.online collaborative platforms
ethnobiology
Education
July 13th 4:30 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY15005July 13th 4:45 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaResearch Agendas on Native American Reservations: Who Should be in the Drivers Seat and Why Its Important
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationPrettyPaint-Small, Valerie.
SY15006July 13th 5:00 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaThe Cherokee Native & Art Plant Society
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCain, Shawna; Cain, Roger.Native American
basketry
natural products
SY15007July 13th 5:15 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaDigital Storytelling for Students: Critical connections to traditional knowledge
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHall, Karen C..digital storytelling
traditional knowledge
Wednesday, July 13th, 4:00 pm to 4:30 pm · Maryland Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session M30: Meeting: Economic Botany Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Rainer Bussmann, Missouri Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 13th 4:00 pmMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaEconomic Botany Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 13th, 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Empire Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session M31: Meeting: BSA Development Committee Meeting
Presiding: Edward Schneider, Department of Horticultural Sciences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 13th 4:00 pmEmpire Room/Chase Park PlazaBSA Development Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 13th, 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Plaza Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session R4: Reception: William L Brown Center Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 13th 4:00 pmPlaza Room/Chase Park PlazaWilliam L Brown Center Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 13th, 4:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Maryland Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session M32: Meeting: Society for Economic Botany Annual Membership Meeting
Presiding: Rainer Bussmann, Missouri Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 13th 4:30 pmMaryland Room/Chase Park PlazaSociety for Economic Botany annual membership meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 13th, 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · Empire Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session R5: Reception: BSA Legacy Society Reception
Presiding: Kent Holsinger, University Of Connecticut
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 13th 5:00 pmEmpire Room/Chase Park PlazaBSA Legacy Society Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 13th, 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm · Zodiac Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session R6: Reception: All Society Banquet Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 13th 6:00 pmZodiac Room/Chase Park PlazaAll Society Banquet Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 13th, 7:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Starlight Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session TE15: Banquet: All Society Banquet & Award Presentations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 13th 7:00 pmStarlight Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaAll Society Banquet & Award Presentations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 13th, 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm · Starlight Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session S6: Special Lecture: Address of the BSA President-Elect
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S6001July 13th 8:00 pmStarlight Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaBroadening Horizons in the Botanical Society of America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressWeller, Stephen.diversity
minority representation
PlantingScience
PLANTS program

Thursday, July 14th

Thursday, July 14th, 6:00 am to 5:00 pm · Regency Room/Chase Park Plaza
Office: Botany 2011 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 14th 6:00 amRegency Room/Chase Park PlazaBotany 2011 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Thursday, July 14th, 9:00 am to 11:00 am · /
Session M33: Meeting: BSA Board Meeting
Presiding: Judith Skog,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 14th 9:00 am/BSA Executive Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Copyright 2000-2011, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved