Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Charles Heiser Special Contributed Paper Session
Society for Economic Botany (SEB)

Program for: Genetics Section

Oral Paper:Papers for Sections

  ·  Genetics Section

Oral Paper:Papers for Topics

  ·  Molecular Ecology and Evolution
  ·  Population Genetics

Events

  ·  Meetings

Poster:Posters for Sections

  ·  Genetics Section

Poster:Posters for Topics

  ·  Genomics / Proteomics
  ·  Molecular Biology
  ·  Molecular Ecology and Evolution
  ·  Population Genetics

Symposium or Colloquium Presentation

  ·  Advances in Plant Systematics and Population Genomics: Applications of Next Generation Techniques
  ·  Plant reproductive strategies under environmental stress

Presentations for Society\Section: Genetics Section

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Wednesday, July 13th

Wednesday, July 13th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Lindell C/Chase Park Plaza
Session 39: Contributed Papers: Genetics/Genomics & Proteomics/Molecular Biology
Presiding: Ari Novy, Rutgers University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
39001July 13th 8:00 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaRapid evolution of phenology during invasion of the grass Microstegium vimineum in North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNovy, Ari; Flory, Luke; Hartman, Jean Marie.invasion
critical daylength
evolution
range expansion
39002July 13th 8:15 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeography of two California Channel Island endemic Eriogonum (Polygonaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRiley, Lynn; McGlaughlin, Mitchell E; Helenurm, Kaius.chloroplast DNA
ITS
low copy sequence
colonization
39003July 13th 8:30 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaPaleopolyploidy and diversification of Actinidiaceae and related Ericales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShi, Tao; Barker, Michael S..Polyploidy
Actinidia
Ericales
genomics
Illumina
carnivorous
diversification
39004July 13th 8:45 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaPopulation cytogenetics of a neoallopolyploid species, Tragopogon miscellus Ownbey (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChester, Michael; Gallagher, Joseph; Symonds, V. Vaughan; Veruska C. Silva, Ana; Mavrodiev, Evgeny; Leitch , Andrew R.; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas.Polyploidy
aneuploidy
genomic in situ hybridization
39005July 13th 9:00 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaExploring genome evolution and gene expression in natural and synthetic polyploids (Tragopogon, Asteraceae) based on growth chamber experiments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Facio Viccini, Lyderson; Buggs, Richard; Chester, Michael; Veruska C. Silva, Ana; Chamala, Srikar; Davenport, Ruth; Wu, Wei; Schnable, Patrick; Barbazuk, W. Brad; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.Polyploidy
genome evolution
Tragopogon
39006July 13th 9:15 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaTea Cultivars of Pakistan: Phylogenetic Affinities and Genetic Diversity Estimated through Numerical and Molecular Markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAhmad, Habib; Afredi, Sahib.Camellia
genetic diversity
Numerical analyses
molecular markers
Pakistan
39007July 13th 9:30 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaLeaf Evolutionary Developmental Genetics in Pitcher Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMiles, Nicholas; Yamaguchi, Takahiro; Soltis, Douglas; Tsukaya, Hirokazu; Soltis, Pamela.carnivorous
leaf development
leaf polarity
YABBY
HD-ZIP III
July 13th 9:45 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
39009July 13th 10:15 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaUsing stage specific cDNA sequencing to uncover the origin and evolution of parasitism in Orobanchaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWickett, Norman J; Honass, Loren; Wafula, Eric; Timko, Michael; Westwood, James; Yoder, John; DE PAMPHILIS , CLAUDE W.parasitic plant
Orobanchaceae
transcriptomes
Next Generation Sequencing
454
Illumina
molecular evolution
39010July 13th 10:30 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaComparative 454 sequencing of leaf and inflorescence transcriptomes in Cornus canadensisand C. florida - data for identifying candidate genes and developing genetic markers.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZhang, Jian; Kang, Ming; Liu, Xiang; Franks, Robert; Xiang, Qiuyun (Jenny).Inflorescence development
transcriptomes
454 sequencing
Cornus
39011July 13th 10:45 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaSeparating the Wheat from the Chaff: Mitigating the Effect of Noisy Data in Plastome Phylogenomic Analyses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperParks, Matthew; Cronn, Richard; Liston, Aaron.Pinus
plastomes
Phylogenomics
chloroplasts
phylogenetic noise
39012July 13th 11:00 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaEvolution of B chromosomes in the genome of Xanthisma gracile (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChallagundla, Lavanya; Wallace, Lisa.B chromosomes
Xanthisma gracile
Asteraceae
Flow cytometry
FISH
39013July 13th 11:15 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaGenomic characterization for parasitic weeds of the genus Striga by sample sequence analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEstep , Matt C; Gowda, Bhavani; Huang, Kan; Timko, Michael; Bennetzen, Jeffrey.
39014July 13th 11:30 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaHomoploid hybrid speciation in Louisiana Iris
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTaylor, Sunni; Martin, Noland.hybrid speciation
hybridization
39015July 13th 11:45 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaComparative plastid genome evolution in mycoheterotrophic Ericaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBraukmann, Thomas; Stefanovic, Sasa.Ericaceae
plastid
mycoheterotroph

Copyright 2000-2011, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved