Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Charles Heiser Special Contributed Paper Session
Society for Economic Botany (SEB)

Program for: Developmental and Structural Section


Presentations for Society\Section: Developmental and Structural Section

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Monday, July 11th

Monday, July 11th, 1:30 pm to 4:45 pm · Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza
Session 16: Contributed Papers: Development & Structure I Floral development & student presentations
Presiding: Kristen Hasenstab, Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
16001July 11th 1:30 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaFunctional redundancy of non-core eudicot FUL-like paralogs in regulating flowering time and petal development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPabon-Mora, Natalia; Litt, Amy.A-function
APETALA1
AP1/FUL
Basal eudicots
Eschscholzia
FRUITFULL
FUL-like
Gene duplication
Papaver
Papaveraceae
16002July 11th 1:45 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaThe role of SEPALLATA genes in floral evolution in the Zingiberales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYockteng, Roxana; Almeida, Ana Maria; Specht, Chelsea.SEPALLATA
Zingiberales
floral development
16003July 11th 2:00 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaGingers BCs: The role of MADS-box genes in floral evolution in the Zingiberales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAlmeida, Ana Maria; Otoni, Wagner; Yockteng, Roxana; Specht, Chelsea.Zingiberales
floral development
ABC model
morphological evolution
16004July 11th 2:15 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaThe role of flower position and sex in explaining intra-plant variation in flower size
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRandle , April Michelle; Diggle, Pamela.Apiaceae
floral size variation
plant architecture
sexual dimporphism
andromonoecy
16005July 11th 2:30 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaNectary Structure of Scoliopus bigelovii (Liliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMatsunaga, Kelly K.S.; Mesler, Michael R.; Tomescu, Alexandru.Scoliopus
nectary
pollination
Liliaceae
sepal
fungus gnat
16006July 11th 2:45 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaAnatomy and development of fleshy fruits in the monocots
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHampilos, Katherine E.; Thadeo, Marcela; Moore, Michael; Stevenson, Dennis.Asparagales
berries
Commelinales
Dioscoreales
fleshy fruits
Liliales
monocotyledons
Poales
16007July 11th 3:00 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaLeaf Anatomy and Trichome Morphology in the genus Varronia (Cordioideae: Boraginaceae: Boraginales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHasenstab, Kristen.Boraginaceae
Varronia
Cordioideae
Boraginales
anatomy
micromorphology
July 11th 3:15 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
16009July 11th 3:45 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaExperimental Manipulation of the Moss Calyptra: The effect of cuticle removal and desiccation on sporophyte development in Funaria hygrometrica.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBudke, Jessica; Goffinet, Bernard; Jones, Cynthia.cuticle
bryophyte
calyptra
manipulation experiment
desiccation
sporophyte development
16010July 11th 4:00 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaPattern of vegetative architectural development in green millet (Setaria viridis) under varied planting densities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMalahy, Michael; Doust, Andrew.Millets
plant architecture
vegetative development
branching
16011July 11th 4:15 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaA newly isolated Bacillus strain affects legume plant architecture and pea nodule morphology by secreting auxin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchwartz, Allison; Ortiz , Irma ; Sanders, Erin R. ; Demason, Darleen; Hirsch, Ann M..plant microbiome
plant growth promoting bacteria
16012July 11th 4:30 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaThe impact of the lower genetic relatedness of endosperm to its compatriot embryo on maize seed development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWu, Chi-Chih; Diggle, Pamela; Friedman, William.corn
heterofertilization
kin selection
inclusive fitness
coefficient of relatedness
Monday, July 11th, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · Plaza Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session MX2: Mixer: Developmental and Structural Section Mixer and Business Meeting
Presiding: Cynthia Jones, University Of Connecticut
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 11th 5:30 pmPlaza Room/Chase Park PlazaDevelopmental and Structural Section Mixer and Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 11th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session P: Contributed Posters: Developmental and Structural - Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PDS001July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaRehydration Techniques for Dried Leaf Tissue of Badiera (Polygalaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionBrauer, Laura; Carlsward, Barbara.rehydration
potassium hydroxide
ammonium hydroxide
leaf
mesophyll
Aerosol OT
PDS002July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaRegulation, Histochemistry, and Structure of Crystal-Producing Idioblast Cells in Dieffenbachia seguine (Araceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionAmponsem, Ohene; Weston, Erica; Ingram, Brian; Cote, Gary.Calcium oxalate
Dieffenbachia
Araceae
Crystals
herbivory
Cell wall
PDS003July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaFluorescent Microscopy on BSBMV infected sugar beet (Beta vulgaris) and clonal propagation via in vitro culture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionGhosh , Dr. Nabarun; Smith, Don.Sugarbeet
Tissue Culture
Fluorescence Microscopy
PDS004July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaMicromorphological Insights on the Systematic Position of Bowenia and Stangeria (Cycadales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionMickle, James; Lumaga, Maria Rosaria Barone; Moretti, Aldo; DeLuca, Paolo.
PDS005July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaSeasonal changes in the vessel anatomy of adults and resprouts of California black walnut trees following wildfire.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionDuarte, David; Bobich, Edward; Pak, Sarah; Pham, Shawn; Utsumi, Yasuhiro; Ewers, Frank.Walnut
anatomy
vessels
PDS006July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPutative mitochondria-mediated speciation barriers in Oenothera - An example for recombination between mitochondrial genomes in sexual crosses?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionDotzek, Jana.Oenothera mitochondria comparative sequencing
PDS007July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaCambial activity and formation of growth rings of xylem and phloem in teak (Tectona grandis) in Ivory Coast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionDie, Agathe; Kitin, Peter; Van Acker, Joris; Kouamé, François N’Guessan; Beeckman, Hans.annual rings
teak
Tectona grandis
vascular cambium
xylem and phloem formation
PDS008July 11th 5:30 pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaAnatomical and morphological characteristics among Fusispermum spp. and Rinorea apiculata group (Violaceae) can be useful for understanding the phylogenetic relationships
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionHoyos, Saul.
Monday, July 11th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza
Session P: Contributed Posters: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEV001Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaGenomic and expression analyses of THI1-like genes in plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Vazquez, Jessica; Malcomber, Simon.Evo-Devo
Inflorescence development
Thiamine biosynthetic enzyme
THI1
PEV002Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaEvo-devo studies on fruit reveal insights inthe genetic mechanism patterning dehiscence in Brassiceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Avino, Mariano; Mankowski, Peter J.; Bernard, Kelsey C. ; Hammel, Alex J. ; Sullivan, Sierra L. ; Hall, Jocelyn C..
PEV003Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaComparative Development of Physarieae (Brassicaceae) Trichomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Mazie, Abigail; Baum, David.trichome
development
evolution
Brassicaceae
Physarieae
PEV004Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaCYCLOIDEA-like genes are implicated in development and floral patterning in Fedia cornucopiae (Valerianaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Boyden, Geraldine; Hardej, Diane; Litt, Amy; Howarth, Dianella.CYCLOIDEA
VIGS
Dipsacales
floral development
flower bilateral symmetry
Phenotypic traits
PEV005Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaComparative analyses of gene expression and sequences of LFY in Cornus (Cornaceae) - activities in floral development and inflorescence evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Liu, Juan; Feng, Chunmiao; Liu, Xiang; Franks, Robert; Xiang, Qiuyun (Jenny).Cornus
LFY gene
expression
molecular evolution
PEV006Jul 11, 5:30pm-7:00pmKhorassan Ballroom/Chase Park PlazaPhylogenomic analyses of the VANISHING TASSEL2 in grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Lopez, Christopher; Malcomber, Simon.evo-devo
Vanishing Tassle2
Inflorescence development
VT2

Tuesday, July 12th

Tuesday, July 12th, 8:00 am to 10:00 am · Waterman Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session 24: Contributed Papers: Development & Structure II Emphasis on vasculature
Presiding: Rachel Spicer , Connecticut College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
24001July 12th 8:00 amWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaA visual based microscopic identification key for 37 Central African wood species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKitin, Peter; Beeckman, Hans; Kirchoff, Bruce.visual identification key
Wood
tropical rainforest
24002July 12th 8:15 amWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaThe role of auxin in isoetalean body plans
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilliams, Tim R.; Rothwell, Gar; Wyatt, Sarah; Sanders, Heather.Isoetes
Lepidodendrales
polar auxin transport
tree evolution
24003July 12th 8:30 amWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaEquisetum Xylem: SEM Studies and their Implications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchneider, Edward; Carlquist, Sherwin.carinal canal
conduction
pit dimorphism
tracheids
vessel elements
24004July 12th 8:45 amWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaDevelopmental anatomy of branch architecture in Ginkgo biloba
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLittle, Stefan; Cooper, Ranessa; Jernstedt, Judy.tree architecture
cycadophyte
development
ginkgophyte
seed plants
shoot branching
secondary growth
24005July 12th 9:00 amWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaAuxin response and transport during the initiation of secondary growth in Populus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpicer , Rachel ; Tisdale-Orr, Tracy.auxin
Populus
xylem
vascular cambium
24006July 12th 9:15 amWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaThree-Dimensional Structure of Stems formed by Successive Cambia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKitin, Peter; Robert, Elisabeth M.R. ; Ntamwira, Niranda; Van den Bulcke, Jan; Takata, Katsuhiko; Beeckman, Hans; Lachenbruch, Barbara.cambium
successive cambium
vascular cambium
plant architecture
secondary growth
24007July 12th 9:30 amWaterman Room/Chase Park PlazaHaustorial structural diversity across parasitic Orobanchaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMorawetz, Jeffery.haustorium
parasitic plant
Orobanchaceae
sieve elements
24008July 12th 9:45 amWaterman Room/Chase Park Plaza
Canceled
Differences in Leaf Anatomies and Crystal Macropatterns Between the Species-rich Sister Genera Peperomia and Piper (Piperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHorner, Harry; Ruchti, Tiranee; Yoon, Hana; Samain, Marie-Stephanie.Crystals
leaf anatomy
macropatterns
Peperomia
Piper
Piperaceae

Wednesday, July 13th

Wednesday, July 13th, 8:15 am to 12:15 pm · Lindell D/Chase Park Plaza
Session 41: Contributed Papers: Evo- Devo The history, processes & genes of development
Presiding: David Hearn, Towson University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
41001July 13th 8:15 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaEvolution of a bract suppression mechanism in the grass family
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWhipple, Clinton; Bybee, Seth; Jackson, David.bract
maize
41002July 13th 8:30 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaPost-gene-duplication alteration in selection, co-evolution, expression, and post-transcription regulation of MADS-box B-classgenes in dogwoods (Cornus, Cornaceae) - Deciphering the genetic links to bract petaloidy evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperXiang, Qiuyun (Jenny); Feng, Chunmiao; Liu, Xiang; Yu, Yi; Franks, Robert.B-class genes
co-evolution
expression
alternative splicing
selection
Cornus (Cornaceae)
bract petaloidy
41003July 13th 8:45 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaEvolution of the flavin monooxygenase/YUCCA SPARSE INFLORESENCE1 lineage in grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPuhr, Rosemary; Malcomber, Simon.evo-devo
YUCCA
auxin
grasses
SPARSE INFLORESCENCE1
flavin monooxygenase
synteny
genome evolution
41004July 13th 9:00 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaMolecular evolution of flower symmetry patterning genes CYCLOIDEA2 within Lamiales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZhong, Jinshun.
41005July 13th 9:15 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaCandidate gene expression provides insights into the evolution of Commelinaceae inner tepal symmetry
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPreston, Jill; Hileman, Lena.Commelinaceae
evo-devo
flower bilateral symmetry
B-class genes
TCP genes
parallel evolution
41006July 13th 9:30 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaStamen evolution in the Commelinaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLayton, Daniel J.; Faden, Robert.Commelinaceae
Stamen
Staminode
Deceptive pollination
July 13th 9:45 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
41008July 13th 10:15 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaThe evolution of DEF-GLO heterodimerization in the grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBartlett, Madelaine; Whipple, Clinton.B-class genes
MADS box
floral development
molecular evolution
41009July 13th 10:30 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaThe role of a FRUITFULL ortholog in the development of berries (tomato) and capsules (flowering tobacco) in Solanaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPabon-Mora, Natalia; Meyer, Rachel; Litt, Amy.Fruit development
VIGS
Solanaceae
FRUITFULL
tomato
flowering tobacco
41010July 13th 10:45 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaRoles of a leaf polarity gene in dissected leaf development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGleissberg, Stefan; Hidalgo, Oriane; Bartholmes, Conny.leaf polarity
leaf dissection
bifaciality
unifaciality
YABBY
41011July 13th 11:00 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaMaking branches in Mimulus: intraspecific developmental variation inshoot architecture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBaker, Robert; Diggle, Pamela.axillary meristem
branching
development
life history evolution
heterochrony
meristem limitation
Mimulus
plant architecture
41012July 13th 11:15 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaMultiple developmental processes underlie flower sex differentiation in angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDiggle, Pamela; Di Stilio, Veronica; Gschwend, Andrea; Golenberg, Edward; Moore, Richard; Russell, John; Sinclair, Jordan.dioecy
monoecy
floral development
Flower evolution
evolution
sexual system
unisexual flowers
41013July 13th 11:30 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaCoevlutionary interactions among plant anatomical characters are modular, yet selection pressure for modularity remains elusive
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHearn, David.Network
modularity
Adenia
robustness
Passifloraceae
climate change
independent contrasts
posterior predictive p-value
assortativity
clustering coefficient
ecological anatomy
41014July 13th 11:45 amLindell D/Chase Park PlazaCharles Darwin and the origins of plant evolutionary developmental biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFriedman, William; Diggle, Pamela.morphology
Homology
Darwin
Goethe
History of science
evolution
Flower
Petal
leaf
41015July 13th 12:00 pmLindell D/Chase Park PlazaInteractions between GA, auxin and UNI expression controlling shoot ontogeny and leaf morphogenesis in garden pea (Pisum sativum)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDemason, Darleen; Jaganatha Chetty, Venkateswari.auxin
gibberellic acid
Unifoliata
garden pea
leaf development
Wednesday, July 13th, 8:30 am to 9:30 am · Portland Room/Chase Park Plaza
Session 42: Contributed Papers: Development & Structure IV Reproduction from algae to rice
Presiding: Scott Russell, Xiamen University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
42001July 13th 8:30 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaAeroterrestrial Coleochaete (Streptophyta, Coleochaetales) Models Early Plant Adaptation to Land
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGraham, Linda; Arancibia, Patricia; Taylor, Wilson; Strother, Paul; Cook, Martha.aeroterrestrial
Coleochaete
land transition
streptophyte algae
subaerial habitat
42002July 13th 8:45 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaFemale gametophyte competition in early-diverging lineages of flowering plants.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBachelier, Julien; Friedman, William.female gametogenesis
ANITA-grade
megasporogenesis
embryo sac
42003July 13th 9:00 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaBranching architecture and reproductive allocation in conifers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLeslie, Andrew.conifer
pollen conepollen cone
Biomass allocation
growth habitgrowth habit
42004July 13th 9:15 amPortland Room/Chase Park PlazaGenome-wide transcriptional profiles of the pre-and post-fertilization rice gametes reflect unique contributions from the egg and sperm cell
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRussell, Scott; Gou, Xiaoping; Zhang, Yanan; Miao, Sen; Tian, Hui-Qiao.Fertilization
Microarray
Oryza sativa
Transcriptome
Sperm cell
Egg cell
Angiosperm gametes

Copyright © 2000-2011, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved