Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Charles Heiser Special Contributed Paper Session
Society for Economic Botany (SEB)

Program for: Systematics Section / ASPT

Oral Paper:Papers for Sections

  ·  Systematics Section

Oral Paper:Papers for Topics

  ·  Biogeography

Poster:Posters for Sections

  ·  Systematics Section

Poster:Posters for Topics

  ·  Biogeography

Events

  ·  Banquets
  ·  Meetings
  ·  Mixers

Symposium or Colloquium Presentation

  ·  Advances in Plant Systematics and Population Genomics: Applications of Next Generation Techniques
  ·  Onagraceae as a model experimental system

Presentations for Society\Section: Systematics Section

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Monday, July 11th

Monday, July 11th, 8:30 am to 11:15 am · Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza
Session 04: Contributed Papers: Lichens to Eudicots
Presiding: Harvey Ballard Jr, Ohio University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
04001July 11th 8:30 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaHow known is well-known? Progress in lichenology in Great Smoky Mountains National Park.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTripp, Erin; Lendemer, James; Harris, Richard.Biodiversity
eastern north america
lichen
collections
national park
appalachian
04002July 11th 8:45 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaPhylogenetic inference rejects sporophyte-based classification of the Funariaceae (Bryophyta): a rapid radiation suggests rampant homoplasy in sporophyte evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLiu, Yang; Budke, Jessica; Goffinet, Bernard.Funariaceae
Physcomitrella
Bryophyta
Sporophyte evolution
systematics
Generic concepts
04003July 11th 9:00 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaAncient, rapid, yet resolvable: The backbone phylogeny of the eupolypod II radiation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRothfels, Carl; Larsson, Anders; Kuo, Li-Yaung; Korall, Petra; Chiou, Wen-Liang; Pryer, Kathleen.Bayesian estimation
moderate data
molecular phylogeny
Phycas
phylogeny evaluation
rapid radiation
rate heterogeneity
reduced consensus
star-tree paradox
Woodsiaceae
04004July 11th 9:15 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaA Re-evaluation of Great Lakes Taxa in North American Lycopodiella(Lycopodiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLarson, Jason; Ballard Jr, Harvey.Lycopodiaceae
Lycopodiella
04005July 11th 9:30 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaThe identity reveal: Four new morpho-molecular species within Section Pseudobaccatae of the genus Ephedra in Western Himalaya
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSHARMA, PRABHA; UNIYAL, P.L.; TRIPATHI, S.B.; NEGI, M.S.; SCHWEKENDIEK, A..AFLP
Ephedra
evolution
Genetic variability
Pseudobaccatae
Western Himalaya
July 11th 9:45 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
04007July 11th 10:15 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaAffinities of a new species of Tsuga (Pinaceae) from Ullueng island, South Korea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHolman, Garth; Del Tredici, Peter; Havill, Nathan; Campbell, Christopher; Lee, Namsook.Ulleung island
endemic
Phylogeny
plastomes
Tsuga
04008July 11th 10:30 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaNew Genus of Canellaceae From The Greater Antilles
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSalazar, Jackeline; Little, Damon P. ; Jaramillo, M. Alejandra ; Nixon, Kevin.Canellaceae
Cinnamodendron
Greater Antilles
04009July 11th 10:45 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaA phylogeny of the Delphinieae (Ranunculaceae) reveals that Aconitum is embedded in Delphinium: Implications for flower evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJabbour, Florian; Rojas, Alfonso; Renner, Susanne.Ranunculaceae
Delphinium
Aconitum
Flower evolution
Phylogeny
Biogeography
04010July 11th 11:00 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeny and Phylogeography of Anemone L. sect. Omalocarpus DC. (Ranunculaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEmerson, John; Hoot, Sara B. .Anemone
Ranunculaceae
Omalocarpus
alpine
Monday, July 11th, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza
Session 19: Contributed Papers: Asteridae: Caryophylales, Ericales
Presiding: J. Mark Porter , Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden and Claremont Graduate University; Kathleen Kron, Wake Forest University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
19001July 11th 1:30 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaEvolutionary relationships within tribe Polygoneae Rchb. (Polygonaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchuster, Tanja; Reveal , James; Kron, Kathleen.Duravia
Duma
molecular phylogeny
Oxygonum
Polygonella
Polygonum s.s.
Pseudomollia
19002July 11th 1:45 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaThe age of gypsum endemism and arid-adapted plants within Nyctaginaceae inferred using extensive taxon sampling in Caryophyllales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMoore, Michael; Bruenn, Riva; Drummond, Chloe; Joffe, Jonah; Mostow, Rebecca; Stalberg, Gabriel; Douglas, Norman; Brockington, Samuel.Nyctaginaceae
Caryophyllales
molecular dating
gypsum endemism
arid-adapted plants
19003July 11th 2:00 pmLindell B/Chase Park Plaza
Canceled
A Molecular Phylogeny of Abronia Juss.and Tripterocalyx (Torr.) Hook (Nyctaginaceae) with notes on the generic revision
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSaunders, N.; Sipes, Sedonia.Abronia
Tripterocalyx
Nyctaginaceae
Phylogeny
19004July 11th 2:15 pmLindell B/Chase Park Plaza
Canceled
Understanding arid Neotropical biodiversity: the timing and diversification rate of tribe Pachycereeae (Cactaceae, Caryophyllales).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarba Montoya, Jose Antonio; Magallon Puebla, Susana; Trejo Salazar, Roberto .neotropics
diversification
Bayesian estimation
rpl16
arid biomes
Phylogeny
relaxed molecular clock 
diversification rate
19005July 11th 2:30 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaSearching for needles in a stack of needles: diploids in Opuntia s.s. and what they tell us about the evolutionary history of the clade
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMajure, Lucas; Judd, Walter; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas.Cactaceae
Opuntia
Polyploidy
Phylogeny
19006July 11th 2:45 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeny, biogeography, & subgeneric classification of Harrisia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFranck, Alan.Cactaceae
Harrisia
19007July 11th 3:00 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaFranklinia alatamaha or Gordonia alatamaha: molecular, morphological, and anatomical evidence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPrince, Linda.internal transcribed spacer
Phylogeny
psbA-trnH IGS
rbcL
rpL16 intron
trnL-trnF IGS
trnK intron
July 11th 3:15 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
19009July 11th 3:30 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeny of Loeselia (Polemoniaceae): Diversification of a self-compatible lineage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPorter , J. Mark.bird pollination
Loeselia
Polemoniaceae
Phylogeny
19010July 11th 3:45 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaA mitochondrial DNA and combined evidence analysis of relationships at the base of Ericaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFeldenkris, Emily; Broe, Michael; Freudenstein, John.Ericaceae
mitochondrial DNA
Phylogenetic analysis
19011July 11th 4:00 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaMonotropa hypopithys L. (Ericaceae) is a distinct genus with well-defined species segregates at the molecular level
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBroe, Michael; Freudenstein, John.Monotropa
Ericaceae
species phylogeny
19012July 11th 4:15 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaA Tale of Two Pygmy Pipes: Quantifying Variation in Monotropsis (Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRose, Jeffrey; Freudenstein, John.Monotropsis
diversity
endemisim
variation
morphometrics
19013July 11th 4:30 pmLindell B/Chase Park Plaza
Canceled
Phylogenetic relationships and morphological evolution in the Gaultherieae: combined molecular and morphological data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJudd, Walter; Bush, Catherine; Fritsch, Peter; Kron, Kathleen.Gaultheria
Diplycosia
Tepuia
molecular phylogenetics
morphology
19014July 11th 4:45 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaA taxonomic revision of the genus Gaultheria (Ericaceae) in Australia and New Zealand.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBush, Catherine; Fritsch, Peter; Kron, Kathleen.Gaultheria
Ericaceae
Australia
New Zealand
19015July 11th 5:00 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaEvolutionary relationships of Vaccinium section Cyanococcus with a focus on the highbush blueberries
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPowell, Elizabeth; Durchholz, Elaine; Williams, Mallory; Gillespie, Emily; Evans, Rodger; Polashock, James; Rowland, Jeannie.Vaccinium
Ericaceae
waxy
blueberry

Tuesday, July 12th

Tuesday, July 12th, 8:30 am to 11:30 am · Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza
Session 27: Contributed Papers: Asteridae: Boraginaceae, Aquifoliales, Asterales, Escalloniales, Apiales
Presiding: Larry Hufford, Washington State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
27001July 12th 8:30 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaA broad phylogenetic analysis of Boraginaceae: implications for the relationships of Mertensia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNazaire, Mare; Hufford, Larry.Asteridae
Boraginaceae
Boraginoideae
maximum likelihood
Mertensia
phylogenetics
27002July 12th 8:45 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaA phylogenetic analysis of morphological and molecular characters of Boraginaceae: Taxonomic reevaluations and character evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCohen, Jim.Boraginaceae
morphological evolution
Taxonomy
Boraginoideae
27003July 12th 9:00 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaPhylogenetics of the genus Cryptantha subgenus Oreocarya (Boraginaceae): A western North American endemic taxon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBresowar , Gerald Edward; McGlaughlin, Mitchell E.Oreocarya
Cryptantha
Colorado Plateau
Boraginaceae
27004July 12th 9:15 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaMemoirs of a Frequent Flier - Molecular Phylogenetic Evidence for Multiple Long-Distance Dispersals of Popcorn Flowers (Plagiobothrys, Boraginaceae) Between North America and South America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGuilliams, C. Matt; Baldwin, Bruce G..Plagiobothrys
Cryptantha
Boraginaceae
Amphitropical distribution
Biogeography
27005July 12th 9:30 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaFruit Morphology and Anatomy in Aquifoliales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchori, Melanie.fruit morphology
fruit anatomy
Aquifoliales
fruit appendage
Stemonuraceae
Cardiopteridaceae
parthenocarpy
27006July 12th 9:45 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaPollen Diversity in Aquifoliales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchori, Melanie; Furness, Carol Furness.pollen
Aquifoliales
Aquifoliaceae
Helwingiaceae
Phyllonomaceae
Cardiopteridaceae
Stemonuraceae
July 12th 10:00 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
27008July 12th 10:30 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaPhylogenetics relationship of the genus Schefflera (Araliaceae) in Borneo, Malaysia inferred from chloroplast and nuclear DNA sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAhmad Puad , Aida Shafreena; Barkman, Todd J.Schefflera
Borneo
chloroplast DNA
nuclear ribosomal DNA
27009July 12th 10:45 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaDiversification in the mountains of South America: Phylogenetics and species limits in Escallonia (Escalloniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZapata, Felipe.Biogeography
Neotropical plants
speciation
27010July 12th 11:00 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaThe phylogenetic utility of low-copy nuclear genes in Campanuloideae (Campanulaceae) with special focus on the evolution of NW Alpine Campanula endemics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCellinese, Nico; Mavrodiev, Evgeny; Crowl, Andy.Campanulaceae
Campanuloideae
Campanula
systematics
Biogeography
low-copy genes
chloroplast marker
27011July 12th 11:15 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaBurmeistera (Campanulaceae) revisited: A taxonomic account based on the Colombian species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGonzalez, Favio; Garzon, Javier; Velez, Jorge.Burmeistera
Lobelioideae
Campanulaceae
Centropogon
Siphocampylus
Flora of Colombia
Tuesday, July 12th, 8:30 am to 11:45 am · Lindell C/Chase Park Plaza
Session 28: Contributed Papers: Rosidae: Celastrales, Malpighiales, Oxalidales, Fabales, Rosales
Presiding: Mark Simmons, Colorado State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
28001July 12th 8:30 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeny of Celastraceae tribe Euonymeae inferred from morphological characters and nuclear and plastid genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSimmons, Mark; McKenna, Miles J.; Bacon, Christine D.; Yakobson, Kendra; Cappa, Jennifer J.; Archer, Robert H.; Ford, Andrew J..molecular phylogeneticsmolecular phylogenetics
Euonymus
Celastraceae
Euonymeae
28002July 12th 8:45 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaTaxonomic Revision of Casearia Species in South-Central Asia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSamarakoon, Tharangamala; Alford, Mac.Samydaceae
Casearia
28003July 12th 9:00 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaCalophyllum L.(Calophyllaceae) in South America: the utility of anatomical characters combined with multivariate analyses.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVela Diaz, Dilys.Calophyllum
leaf anatomy
leaf morphology
multivariate analysis
South America
28004July 12th 9:15 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaDelineating taxon boundaries in two confusing species complexes of Mesoamerican Hybanthus (Violaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBallard Jr, Harvey.taxon delineation
phenetic analysis
hybrid
Hybanthus
Violaceae
28005July 12th 9:30 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaMolecular phylogeny of Hybanthus enneaspermus (L.) F.Muell. (Violaceae) species complex from the Old World Tropics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFlicker, Ben; Ballard Jr, Harvey.Violaceae
Hybanthus
phylogenetics
28006July 12th 9:45 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaUntangling the passionflower vines: insights on the phylogeny of Passiflora subg. Decaloba based upon cytGS, ITS,ncpGS, ndhF, and trnL-F sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPorter-Utley, Kristen; Krosnick, Shawn; Mcdade, Lucinda; Jolles, Diana; Jřrgensen, Peter M.; MacDougal, John M..Passiflora
Decaloba
cytGS
ncpGS
trnL-trnF
ITS
ndhf
July 12th 10:00 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
28008July 12th 10:30 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaFrom woody shrubs to weedy, succulent, and bulb-bearing herbs: an updated phylogeny for Oxalis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGardner, Andrew; Emshwiller, Eve; Vaio, Magdalena; Guerra Filho, Marcelo; Oberlander, Kenneth; Dreyer, Leanne; Heibl, Christoph.Oxalis
Phylogeny
nrITS
plastid
Biogeography
Heterostyly
bulb
28009July 12th 10:45 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaSystematics of three closely related and endangered Legume genera (Delonix, Colvillea and Lemuropisum): implications for Malagasy-African dispersion during the Tertiary.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBabineau, Marielle; Bruneau, Anne.Molecular Systematics
Biogeography
Madagascar
Leguminosae
Delonix
conservation
28010July 12th 11:00 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaPhylogenetic relationships in the genus Rosa as inferred from chloroplast and nuclear markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFougčre-Danezan, Marie; Zhang, Li-Bing; Joly, Simon; Bruneau, Anne; Gao, Xin-Fen.Rosa
Chinese wild roses
chloroplast markers
single copy nuclear gene
Phylogeny
28011July 12th 11:15 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaMixed success with DNA barcoding of hawthorns (Crataegus L., Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDickinson, Tim; Zarrei, Mehdi; Kuzmina, Maria; Stefanovic, Sasa.DNA barcode
Crataegus
Identification
28012July 12th 11:30 amLindell C/Chase Park PlazaPloidy races in Ulmus americana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWhittemore, Alan.elm
Ulmus
Polyploidy
Tuesday, July 12th, 8:30 am to 11:45 am · Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza
Session 29: Contributed Papers: Rosidae: Myrtales, Sapindales, Malvales, Brassicales
Presiding: James Beck, University Of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
29001July 12th 8:30 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaSystematic and phylogenetic significance of seed micromorphology in the tribe Miconieae (Melastomataceae): Preliminary results
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOcampo, Gilberto; Almeda, Frank.Ancestral character reconstruction
Interactive identification key
Melastomataceae
Miconieae
Scanning electron microscopy
Seed micromorphology
29002July 12th 8:45 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeny of Conostegia (Melastomataceae) reveals multiple losses of herkogamy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKriebel, Ricardo; Michelangeli, Fabián Armando.Conostegia
herkogamy
Melastomataceae
Miconieae
Phylogeny
29003July 12th 9:00 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaTaxonomic and phylogenetic studies on Miconia sect. Glossocentrum (Melastomataceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCaddah , Mayara Krasinski; Michelangeli, Fabián Armando; Goldenberg, Renato.systematics
Miconieae
Atlantic Forest
Melastomataceae
29004July 12th 9:15 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaEvolutionary Diversification in Species-Rich Mesoamerican Seasonally Dry Tropical Forests: Bursera (Burseraceae, Sapindales) as a Case Study
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDe-Nova, Arturo; Magallon, Susana; Medina, Rosalinda; Montero, Juan Carlos; Weeks, Andrea; Rosell, Julieta; Olson, Mark; Eguiarte, Luis.Seasonally Dry Tropical Forests
diversification
niche conservatism
dated phylogenies
geographical structure
29005July 12th 9:30 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaEpidermal Morphology of African Sapindaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperADEYEMI, TEMITOPE OLABISI; Ogundipe, Oluwatoyin Temitayo; Olowokudejo, James Dele.
29006July 12th 9:45 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaMolecular phylogenetics of Kosteletzkya (Malvaceae, Hibisceae) reveals multiple polyploid speciation events
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNeubig, Kurt; Blanchard, Orland; Schwartz, Emily; Mcdaniel, Stuart.Hibisceae
Kosteletzkya
Malvaceae
Phylogeny
Polyploidy
July 12th 10:00 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
29008July 12th 10:30 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaCallianthe: A new genus of Malvaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDonnell, Aliya; Ballard Jr, Harvey; Cantino, Philip.Malvaceae
Neotropical plants
Malveae
new genus
29009July 12th 10:45 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaIs the glass half-empty or half-full?: the current state of Boechera (Brassicaceae) systematics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWindham, Michael; Beck, James; Alexander, Patrick; Allphin, Loreen; Bailey, C. Donovan; Call, Christina; Li, Fay-Wei; Rushworth, Catherine; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan.Polyploidy
apomixis
hybridization
systematics
Boechera
Brassicaceae
29010July 12th 11:00 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaDistinguishing incomplete lineage sorting and gene flow to infer the evolution of the Southeastern bladderpods (Paysonia spp.):a preliminary phylogenetic analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBorja, Guadalupe; Doust, Andrew.Brassicaceae
Paysonia
Incomplete lineage sorting
gene flow
29011July 12th 11:15 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaA phylogenomic approach to resolving the evolutionary relationships among Brassica crops and their wild relatives (Brassiceae, Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperArias, Tatiana; Pires, Joseph.Phylogenomics
Brassicaceae
Brassiceae
chloroplast markers
Mediterranean
29012July 12th 11:30 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaExpanding the Study of the Phylogeny and biogeography in a Chihuahuan Desert gypsum endemic, Nerisyrenia (Brassicaceae), through the use of low copy nuclear markers and increased population sampling.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKates , Heather Rose; Weinmann, Sophia; Charboneau, Joseph; Plumb, Rachel; Sanders, Jeffrey; Fuentes-Soriano , Sara; Moore, Michael.Nerisyrenia
edaphic endemism
Chihuahuan Desert
arid-adapted plants
Brassicaceae
Tuesday, July 12th, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza
Session 33: Contributed Papers: Asteridae: Gentianales, Solanales
Presiding: Mark Fishbein, Oklahoma State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
33001July 12th 1:30 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaIn out, in out: using total evidence to support treating Strumpfia maritima as a monotypic tribe in the Cinchonoideae (Rubiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPaudyal, Sushil; Delprete, Piero; Motley, Timothy.Chiococceae
Rubiaceae
Strumpfia
Taxonomy
33002July 12th 1:45 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaIntraspecific geographic variation of DNA barcodes within Gentiana affinis, Swertia perennis, and western North American Gentianopsis (Gentianaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWhitlock, Barbara A.; Gunathilake, Anuradha; Groff, Paul A..Gentianaceae
Gentiana
Swertia
Gentianopsis
DNA barcodes
Biogeography
intraspecific variation
33003July 12th 2:00 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeny and trait evolution in Sabatia (Gentianaceae) and uneven diversification rates in subtribe Chironiinae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMathews, Katherine; Ruigrok, Michelle; Mansion, Guilhem.Sabatia
Gentianaceae
Chironiinae
floral polymery
aneuploidy
33004July 12th 2:15 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaPhylogenetic relationships within the genus Amsonia (Apocynaceae) in North America based on chloroplast and nuclear markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDoffitt, Chris; Wallace, Lisa.Apocynaceae
Amsonia
phylogenetics
33005July 12th 2:30 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaEvaluating the Utility of COSII Markers for Phylogenetic Analysis of Non-Twining Milkweed Vines (Apocynaceae, Matelea subgenus Chthamalia)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRein, Angela; Fishbein, Mark.Apocynaceae
Matelea
Milkweed
phylogenetics
COS Markers
33006July 12th 2:45 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaMorphometric and molecular phylogenetic investigations of the Asclepias pringlei complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSharber, Wyatt; Fishbein, Mark.
33007July 12th 3:00 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaEtnobotany, geography, and systematics of Datura (Solanaceae) in MegaMexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBye, Robert; Luna-Cavazos, Mario ; Sosa, Victoria.Datura
Solanaceae
ethnobotany
Biogeography
Mexico
Tuesday, July 12th, 1:30 pm to 4:30 pm · Lindell C/Chase Park Plaza
Session 35: Contributed Papers: Monocots: Araceae to Asparagales
Presiding: Donald Les, University Of Connecticut
Log in to add this item to your schedule
35001July 12th 1:30 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaPhytogeography of the Araceae in the Guianas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCroat, Thomas.Araceae
distribution
Guianas
35002July 12th 1:45 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaUnderstanding the tempo and mode of evolution of the genus Anthurium Schott (Araceae) using a molecular phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCarlsen, Monica.Anthurium
rapid radiation
neotropics
molecular phylogeny
35003July 12th 2:00 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaCryptic speciation in Najas marina L. (Hydrocharitaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLopez Peredo, Elena; Les, Donald; Benoit, Lori; Tippery, Nicholas.aquatic angiosperms
hydrophilous annuals
35004July 12th 2:15 pmLindell C/Chase Park Plaza"Now that's not Najas!" A genetic marker for the water sprites (Najas; Hydrocharitaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLes, Donald; Benoit, Lori; Lopez Peredo, Elena; King, Ursula.aquatic plant identification
DNA barcode
35005July 12th 2:30 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaPhylogenetic structure in the cosmopolitan aquatic angiosperm Hydrilla verticillata (L.f.) Royle (Hydrocharitaceae): evidence for cryptic speciation in a monotypic genus?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBenoit, Lori; Les, Donald.Hydrilla verticillata
cryptic speciation
nrITS
phytoene desaturase
trnL intron/trnL-F spacer
July 12th 2:45 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
35007July 12th 3:15 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeny of genus Lilium (Liliaceae) based on nrDNA ITS and cpDNA matK sequences, with special emphasis on Korean species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLee, Chang Shook; Lee, Bo Ra; Kim, Seung-Chul; Lee, Namsook.Lilium
Liliaceae
nrDNA ITS
matK
35008July 12th 3:30 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaSystematics of Nolina (Nolineae, Ruscaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHeaney, James; Cooper, Hillary; Ruiz-Sanchez, Eduardo; Specht, Chelsea; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.Nolina
Nolineae
Ruscaceae
nrITS
cpDNA
35009July 12th 3:45 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaProgress toward a new subgeneric classification for Iris
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilson, Carol.anatomy
classification
Iridaceae
Iris
morphology
Phylogeny
35010July 12th 4:00 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaAre sepal crests phylogenetically informative in Iris
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGuo, Jinyan; Wilson, Carol.Iris
phylogenetics
sepal morphology
35011July 12th 4:15 pmLindell C/Chase Park PlazaIsolation and characterization of microsatellite loci in Najas flexilis (Hydrocharitaceae) using 454 genome sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKing, Ursula; Lopez Peredo, Elena; Les, Donald.apomixis
genetic variation
hydophilous annuals
Tuesday, July 12th, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza
Session 36: Contributed Papers: Asteridae: Lamiales
Presiding: Lucinda Mcdade, Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden; Erin Tripp, Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
36001July 12th 1:30 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeny of the genus Noronhia (Oleaceae) and relatives: inferences from nuclear and chloroplast sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHong-Wa, Cynthia; Besnard, Guillaume.Noronhia
Oleinae
multiple markers
Phylogeny
Malagasy Floristic Region
36002July 12th 1:45 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaAn examination of the species limits within the Monopyle sodiroana complex (Gesneriaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKeene, Jeremy; Ballard Jr, Harvey.Gesneriaceae
Monopyle
systematics
36003July 12th 2:00 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaA preliminary phylogeny of the Neotropical plant genus Paradrymonia (Gesneriaceae) based on chloroplast and nuclear markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMora , M. Marcela; Clark, John L..Gesneriaceae
Phylogeny
neotropics
Polyphyletic
Paradrymonia
systematics
36004July 12th 2:15 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeny and climatic and morphological adaptation in the angustata clade of Columnea (Gesneriaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchulte, Lacie J.; Ooi, Maggie T.; Jeffries, Shandra K.; Clark, John L.; Amaya Marquez, Marisol; Smith, James.Columnea
Gesneriaceae
Phylogeny
evolution
speciation
36005July 12th 2:30 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaUnraveling Relationships Among the Morphologically Diverse and Taxonomically Complex New World Justicioids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKiel, Carrie; Mcdade, Lucinda; Daniel, Thomas.Acanthaceae
Justicieae
New World Justicia
36006July 12th 2:45 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaMaking sense of massive polyphyly of the genus Carlowrightia (Acanthaceae: Justicieae: Tetramerium Lineage)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcdade, Lucinda; Daniel, Thomas; Kiel, Carrie.
36007July 12th 3:00 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaPhysacanthus (Acanthaceae): a heteroplasmic, intergeneric, interlineage hybrid?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTripp, Erin; Mcdade, Lucinda; Isa, Siti Fatimah; Darbyshire, Iain.hybrid
systematics
intergeneric
heteroplasmy
evolution
July 12th 3:15 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
36009July 12th 3:30 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaExamining diversity in Western Mimulus (Phrymaceae): Evidence from morphological and molecular data reveals hidden species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFraga, Naomi.Mimulus
species phylogeny
conservation
Taxonomy
Phrymaceae
new species
36010July 12th 3:45 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeny and biogeography of Buddleja (Scrophulariaceae): a preliminary study on a widely-distributed genus of showy shrubs and trees
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChau, John; Craig, Bailey; Olmstead, Richard.Buddleja
Scrophulariaceae
phylogenetics
Biogeography
36011July 12th 4:00 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaPhylogenetic Relationships and Divergence Time Analysis in Agalinis (Orobanchaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLatvis, Maribeth; Souza, Vinicius C.; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas.Agalinis
Orobanchaceae
phylogenetics
divergence time estimation
36012July 12th 4:15 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeny of the parasitic genus Conopholis (Orobanchaceae): Evidence from plastid and nuclear DNA sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRodrigues, Anuar; Colwell, Alison; Stefanovic, Sasa.Orobanchaceae
Conopholis
parasitic plant
36013July 12th 4:30 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaConservation genetics of Penstemon albomarginatus (Plantaginaceae) - a rare species of the Mohave desert
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWolfe, Andrea; Necamp, Timothy; Fassnacht, Susan; Kubatko, Laura.Orobanchaceae
parasitic plant
Hyobanche
host plant
DNA forensics
ecology
36014July 12th 4:45 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaReproductive biology and genetic diversity in Penstemon degeneri (Plantaginaceae), a rare species endemic to Colorado.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWenzel, Aaron; Wolfe, Andrea; English, Carol; Bruederle, Leo.Plantaginaceae
Penstemon
Reproductive biology
Genetic diversity
conservation genetics
rare plant
36015July 12th 5:00 pmLindell B/Chase Park PlazaOut of the Bushes and Into the Trees: Interpreting Complex Patterns in Mint Phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGodden, Grant; Burleigh, Gordon; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas.Lamiaceae
Labiatae
supermatrix
bioinformatics
molecular dating
lineage sorting
Polytomy
Phylogenetic analysis

Wednesday, July 13th

Wednesday, July 13th, 8:30 am to 10:15 am · Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza
Session 43: Contributed Papers: Phylogenetic Methods and Theory
Presiding: John Freudenstein, The Ohio State University Herbarium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
43001July 13th 8:30 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaReconstructing plant phylogenies using the cDNA sequences of over 900 low copy nuclear genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWickett, Norman J; Duarte, Jill; Wafula, Eric; Leebens-Mack, Jim; DE PAMPHILIS , CLAUDE W.Phylogenomics
transcriptomes
Next Generation Sequencing
454
Illumina
bioinformatics
43002July 13th 8:45 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaMatK is a pseudogene in many angiosperms: Is it really?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHilu, Khidir; Moukarzel, Keenan .matK
molecular evolution
phylogenetics
proteins
pseudogene
43003July 13th 9:00 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaReciprocal Illumination: Combining Morphological and Genomic Characters for Species Identification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSteele, Pamela; Pires, Joseph.DNA barcoding
citizen science
Next Generation Sequencing
chloroplasts
mitochondria
nuclear ribosomal DNA
43004July 13th 9:15 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaSpurious99% bootstrap and jackknife support for unsupported clades
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSimmons, Mark; Freudenstein, John.bootstrap
jackknife
consensus
missing data
unsupported clades
43005July 13th 9:30 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaThe effect of within-replicate search strategies on jackknife support of clades of different size
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRandle, Christopher; Freudenstein, John.phylogenetics
parsimony jackknife
clade support
43006July 13th 9:45 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaTraits shaping trees: Detecting character-state dependent diversification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSmith, Stacey D..comparative methods
floral color
diversification
43007July 13th 10:00 amLindell B/Chase Park PlazaSpecies delimitation:identifying the most relevant dimensions to infer gaps in morphology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVela Diaz, Dilys; Jiménez, Iván.morphological variation
multivariate normal mixtures 
species delimitation
Wednesday, July 13th, 8:30 am to 12:00 pm · Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza
Session 44: Contributed Papers: Monocots: Poales, Commelinales, Zingiberales
Presiding: Lynn Clark, Iowa State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
44001July 13th 8:30 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaRelationships among the subfamilies of grasses (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGrass Phylogeny Working Group II, .PACMAD
Panicoideae
Chloridoideae
Arundinoideae
Danthonioideae
Micrairoideae
Aristidoideae
C4 photosynthesis
44002July 13th 8:45 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeny and classification of the paleotropical woody bamboos (Poaceae: Bambusoideae: Bambuseae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChokthaweepanich, Hathairat; Fisher, Amanda; Dransfield, Soejatmi; Widjaja, Elizabeth; Wong, Khoon Meng; Rattamanee, Chakkrapong; Clark, Lynn.Paleotropical woody bamboos
chloroplast DNA
Phylogeny
44003July 13th 9:00 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaPolyploid speciation on a grand scale: the evolution of the temperate bamboos
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTriplett, Jimmy; Clark, Lynn; Wen, Jun; Peterson, Paul.single copy nuclear gene
Phylogeny
Polyploidy
hybridization
44004July 13th 9:15 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaA new major lineage of the Arundinarieae (Poaceae: Bambusoideae) based on a multi-locus plastid phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAttigala, Lakshmi; Triplett, Jimmy; Clark, Lynn.Arundinarieae
Sri Lankan Arundinaria
Plastid DNA
Phylogenetic analysis
44005July 13th 9:30 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaNew insights into the phylogeny and taxonomy of the Mesoamerican bamboo genera Olmeca-Otatea (Poaceae: Bambusoideae:Bambuseae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRuiz-Sanchez, Eduardo; Sosa, Victoria; Mejia-Saules, Teresa.Bambusoideae
bamboos
Mesoamerica
Otatea
Olmeca
Taxonomy
44006July 13th 9:45 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaPhalaris (Canary Grasses, Poaceae): Elucidating trends in floret evolution and polyploidy using molecular phylogenetics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVoshell, Stephanie; Baldini, Riccardo; Kumar, Rohit; Tatalovich, Nicholas; Hilu, Khidir.Phalaris
phylogenetics
Polyploidy
ITS
trnT-F
44007July 13th 10:00 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaNorth American Meliceae (Poaceae): morphology, geography, and phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarkworth, Mary; Bushman, Shaun.Meliceae
morphology
phylogeography
Phylogeny
July 13th 10:15 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
44009July 13th 10:30 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaMolecular Systematics of Cyperus L. (Cyperaceae): A Preliminary Analysis of Nuclear ITS Sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperReid, Christopher.Cyperus
ITS
44010July 13th 10:45 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaEvolution and diversity in the Schoenoplectus pungens species complex (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMonfils, Anna; Fleming, Samantha; Lichtenwald, Samantha; Shiels, Derek; Blum, Michael.Schoenoplectus
cyperaceae
species complex
44011July 13th 11:00 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaA supermatrix of sedges: results from a large combined analysis of Cyperaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHinchliff, Cody; Roalson, Eric.cyperaceae
supermatrix
decisiveness
44012July 13th 11:15 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaDiversity and Relationships in Commelina (Commelinaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFaden, Robert; Layton, Daniel J.; Burns, Jean H.; Wurdack, Kenneth J..Commelina
Commelinaceae
Commelinales
44013July 13th 11:30 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaPhylogeny and Delimitation of the Disjunct Genus Ronnbergia (Bromelioideae:Bromeliaceae) Based on Morphology and Molecular Data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAguirre-Santoro, Julian; Betancur, Julio; Brown, Gregory; Wendt, Tania.Ronnbergia
Bromeliaceae
Geographic disjunction
Neotropical plants
Core Bromelioideae
44014July 13th 11:45 amLindell A/Chase Park PlazaUsing fruit and seeds of Zingiberales to understand character evolution and phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBenedict, John.fossil
Musaceae
Zingiberaceae
morphology
anatomy
Wednesday, July 13th, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza
Session 51: Contributed Papers: Polyploidy, Hybridization, Species delimitation, and Floristics
Presiding: Ann Willyard, Hendrix College; James Smith, Boise State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
51001July 13th 1:30 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaEvidence for hybridization between Schoenoplectushallii and S. saximontanus (Cyperaceae) using ISSR markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStapay, Tara; Esselman, Elizabeth; Smith, Marian; McKenzie, Paul.
51002July 13th 1:45 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaEvidence for natural hybridization between two dioecious North American Nymphoides species (N. aquatica and N. cordata; Menyanthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTippery, Nicholas; Les, Donald.dioecy
hybridization
aquatic angiosperms
Asterales
Biogeography
51003July 13th 2:00 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaHomoploid hybrid speciation in a rare endemic Castilleja from Idaho
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClay, Danielle; Smith, James; Novak, Stephen; Serpe, Marcelo.Homoploid hybrid speciation
Castilleja
single copy nuclear gene
morphology
51004July 13th 2:15 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaDiversification rates, life history shifts, and chromosomal evolution in Castilleja and relatives (Castillejinae, Orobanchaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTank, David; Eastman, Jonathan.bisse
MUSSE
annual
perennial
polyloid
dysploid
Castilleja
Cordylanthus
Chloropyron
Triphysaria
Orthocarpus
Dicranostegia
51005July 13th 2:30 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaWhat is Amelanchier laevis?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDoucette, Eric; Burgess, Michael; Cushman, Kevin; Frye, Christopher; Campbell, Christopher.diploidy
Polyploidy
cryptic hybridization
morphology
DNA sequences
51006July 13th 2:45 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaMorphological and molecular relationships of Nantucket shadbush (Amelanchier nantucketensis, Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCushman, Kevin; Doucette, Eric; Burgess, Michael; Frye, Christopher; Campbell, Christopher.andropetaly
Polyploidy
hybridization
apomixis
microspecies
51007July 13th 3:00 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaHow distinct are the geographically isolated coastal populations of ponderosa pines in the Willamette Valley of Oregon and Fort Lewis, Washington?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFinch, Kristen; Meyers, Stephen; Willyard, Ann.species delimitation
microsatellite
Phylogeny
51008July 13th 3:15 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaSympatry without intergradation: an evaluation of the Trifolium longipes complex in northern California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShelton, Glenn W.K..Trifolium
intergradation
serpentine
California
species complex
July 13th 3:30 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
51010July 13th 3:45 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaA preliminary study of the genetic diversity in Georgia and Florida populations of Veratrum woodii (Liliales: Melanthiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperComer , Jason R; Zomlefer, Wendy; Matte Santos, Alexandre; Leebens-Mack, Jim.Veratrum
AFLP
genetic diversity
Georgia
Florida
51011July 13th 4:00 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaA New Type of Paper Visual Key (to the Fagaceae of the Southeastern United States)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKirchoff, Bruce.keys
Fagaceae
Identification
Quercus
Oaks
51012July 13th 4:15 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaInteractive Digital Key for the frailejones (Espeletiinae Cuatrec., Asteraceae) of the South American paramos
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDiazgranados, Mauricio; Nicolas, Rodriguez; Barber, Janet.Paramo
Carramboa
Coespeletia
Espeletia
Espeletiopsis
Libanothamnus
Paramiflos
Ruilopezia
Tamania
Espeletiinae
Digital Key
51013July 13th 4:30 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaThe Vascular Flora of the North Central Texas Walnut Formation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSwadek, Rebecca.flora
Walnut Formation
Texas
51014July 13th 4:45 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaFlora of North Dakota project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShipunov, Alexey.North Dakota
Flora
on-line database
barcoding
51015July 13th 5:00 pmLindell A/Chase Park PlazaAn Illustrated Guide to Wild Plants from Karak Province and Some Areas in south Jordan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSaadeddin, Raja.Flora
Jordan
Halophytes
medicinal plants
wild plants
Karak
South Jordan

Copyright © 2000-2011, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved