Click on the program you would like to browse.
Session | Date/Time | Location | Title | Type | Authors | Keywords |
---|
Sunday, July 10th |
---|
|
| July 10th 8:30 am | Waterman Room/Chase Park Plaza | ASPT Council Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Monday, July 11th |
---|
|
04001 | July 11th 8:30 am | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | How known is well-known? Progress in lichenology in Great Smoky Mountains National Park. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tripp, Erin; Lendemer, James; Harris, Richard. | Biodiversity eastern north america lichen collections national park appalachian |
04002 | July 11th 8:45 am | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Phylogenetic inference rejects sporophyte-based classification of the Funariaceae (Bryophyta): a rapid radiation suggests rampant homoplasy in sporophyte evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Liu, Yang; Budke, Jessica; Goffinet, Bernard. | Funariaceae Physcomitrella Bryophyta Sporophyte evolution systematics Generic concepts |
04003 | July 11th 9:00 am | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Ancient, rapid, yet resolvable: The backbone phylogeny of the eupolypod II radiation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rothfels, Carl; Larsson, Anders; Kuo, Li-Yaung; Korall, Petra; Chiou, Wen-Liang; Pryer, Kathleen. | Bayesian estimation moderate data molecular phylogeny Phycas phylogeny evaluation rapid radiation rate heterogeneity reduced consensus star-tree paradox Woodsiaceae |
04004 | July 11th 9:15 am | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | A Re-evaluation of Great Lakes Taxa in North American Lycopodiella(Lycopodiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Larson, Jason; Ballard Jr, Harvey. | Lycopodiaceae Lycopodiella |
04005 | July 11th 9:30 am | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | The identity reveal: Four new morpho-molecular species within Section Pseudobaccatae of the genus Ephedra in Western Himalaya Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | SHARMA, PRABHA; UNIYAL, P.L.; TRIPATHI, S.B.; NEGI, M.S.; SCHWEKENDIEK, A.. | AFLP Ephedra evolution Genetic variability Pseudobaccatae Western Himalaya |
| July 11th 9:45 am | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
04007 | July 11th 10:15 am | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Affinities of a new species of Tsuga (Pinaceae) from Ullueng island, South Korea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Holman, Garth; Del Tredici, Peter; Havill, Nathan; Campbell, Christopher; Lee, Namsook. | Ulleung island endemic Phylogeny plastomes Tsuga |
04008 | July 11th 10:30 am | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | New Genus of Canellaceae From The Greater Antilles Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Salazar, Jackeline; Little, Damon P. ; Jaramillo, M. Alejandra ; Nixon, Kevin. | Canellaceae Cinnamodendron Greater Antilles |
04009 | July 11th 10:45 am | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | A phylogeny of the Delphinieae (Ranunculaceae) reveals that Aconitum is embedded in Delphinium: Implications for flower evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jabbour, Florian; Rojas, Alfonso; Renner, Susanne. | Ranunculaceae Delphinium Aconitum Flower evolution Phylogeny Biogeography |
04010 | July 11th 11:00 am | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Phylogeny and Phylogeography of Anemone L. sect. Omalocarpus DC. (Ranunculaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Emerson, John; Hoot, Sara B. . | Anemone Ranunculaceae Omalocarpus alpine |
|
19001 | July 11th 1:30 pm | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Evolutionary relationships within tribe Polygoneae Rchb. (Polygonaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schuster, Tanja; Reveal , James; Kron, Kathleen. | Duravia Duma molecular phylogeny Oxygonum Polygonella Polygonum s.s. Pseudomollia |
19002 | July 11th 1:45 pm | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | The age of gypsum endemism and arid-adapted plants within Nyctaginaceae inferred using extensive taxon sampling in Caryophyllales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Moore, Michael; Bruenn, Riva; Drummond, Chloe; Joffe, Jonah; Mostow, Rebecca; Stalberg, Gabriel; Douglas, Norman; Brockington, Samuel. | Nyctaginaceae Caryophyllales molecular dating gypsum endemism arid-adapted plants |
19003 | July 11th 2:00 pm | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Canceled A Molecular Phylogeny of Abronia Juss.and Tripterocalyx (Torr.) Hook (Nyctaginaceae) with notes on the generic revision Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Saunders, N.; Sipes, Sedonia. | Abronia Tripterocalyx Nyctaginaceae Phylogeny |
19004 | July 11th 2:15 pm | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Canceled Understanding arid Neotropical biodiversity: the timing and diversification rate of tribe Pachycereeae (Cactaceae, Caryophyllales). Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Barba Montoya, Jose Antonio; Magallon Puebla, Susana; Trejo Salazar, Roberto . | neotropics diversification Bayesian estimation rpl16 arid biomes Phylogeny relaxed molecular clock diversification rate |
19005 | July 11th 2:30 pm | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Searching for needles in a stack of needles: diploids in Opuntia s.s. and what they tell us about the evolutionary history of the clade Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Majure, Lucas; Judd, Walter; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas. | Cactaceae Opuntia Polyploidy Phylogeny |
19006 | July 11th 2:45 pm | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Phylogeny, biogeography, & subgeneric classification of Harrisia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Franck, Alan. | Cactaceae Harrisia |
19007 | July 11th 3:00 pm | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Franklinia alatamaha or Gordonia alatamaha: molecular, morphological, and anatomical evidence Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Prince, Linda. | internal transcribed spacer Phylogeny psbA-trnH IGS rbcL rpL16 intron trnL-trnF IGS trnK intron |
| July 11th 3:15 pm | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
19009 | July 11th 3:30 pm | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Phylogeny of Loeselia (Polemoniaceae): Diversification of a self-compatible lineage Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Porter , J. Mark. | bird pollination Loeselia Polemoniaceae Phylogeny |
19010 | July 11th 3:45 pm | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | A mitochondrial DNA and combined evidence analysis of relationships at the base of Ericaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Feldenkris, Emily; Broe, Michael; Freudenstein, John. | Ericaceae mitochondrial DNA Phylogenetic analysis |
19011 | July 11th 4:00 pm | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Monotropa hypopithys L. (Ericaceae) is a distinct genus with well-defined species segregates at the molecular level Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Broe, Michael; Freudenstein, John. | Monotropa Ericaceae species phylogeny |
19012 | July 11th 4:15 pm | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | A Tale of Two Pygmy Pipes: Quantifying Variation in Monotropsis (Ericaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rose, Jeffrey; Freudenstein, John. | Monotropsis diversity endemisim variation morphometrics |
19013 | July 11th 4:30 pm | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Canceled Phylogenetic relationships and morphological evolution in the Gaultherieae: combined molecular and morphological data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Judd, Walter; Bush, Catherine; Fritsch, Peter; Kron, Kathleen. | Gaultheria Diplycosia Tepuia molecular phylogenetics morphology |
19014 | July 11th 4:45 pm | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | A taxonomic revision of the genus Gaultheria (Ericaceae) in Australia and New Zealand. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bush, Catherine; Fritsch, Peter; Kron, Kathleen. | Gaultheria Ericaceae Australia New Zealand |
19015 | July 11th 5:00 pm | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Evolutionary relationships of Vaccinium section Cyanococcus with a focus on the highbush blueberries Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Powell, Elizabeth; Durchholz, Elaine; Williams, Mallory; Gillespie, Emily; Evans, Rodger; Polashock, James; Rowland, Jeannie. | Vaccinium Ericaceae waxy blueberry |
|
PSY001 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Canceled On the new species Salix fursaevii Mavrodiev in context of the old question about rapid speciation in river plains Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Mavrodiev, Evgeny; Laktionov, A. P.; Alexeev, Yu. E.. | Rapid speciation Salix Lower Volga sympatric speciation |
PSY002 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Canceled Theory-based Alternative to Axiomatic Structuralism in Systematics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Zander, Richard. | structuralism evolution phylogenetics macroevolution |
PSY003 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Organellar genome sequence assembly of maize lines and grass relatives using Illumina sequence data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Mayfield, Dustin; Smelser, Woodson; Newton, Kathleen; Pires, Joseph. | plastid mitochondria maize grasses intraspecific variation |
PSY004 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Xerospora xerophila gen. et sp. nov., a new arbuscular mycorrhizal fungus from a semi-arid region of North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Kaonongbua, Wittaya; Bever, James. | Diversispora Glomeromycete molecular phylogeny mycorrhiza Taxonomy |
PSY005 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | How genetically distinct are the isolated ponderosa pines of southern Arizona? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Vasudevan, Hari; Telewski, Frank; Marquardt, Paula; Willyard, Ann. | species delimitation microsatellite Phylogeny |
PSY006 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | The taxonomic status and relation of the sand hill pines of Santa Cruz County, California to Pinus ponderosa Douglas ex Loudon and to P. benthamiana Hartweg Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Finney, Jack; Willyard, Ann. | species delimitation microsatellite Phylogeny |
PSY007 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Cinnamodendron brasiliense J. Salazar & F. Barros (Canellaceae), a new species from Brazil Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Salazar, Jackeline; Barros, Fabio de. | Cinnamodendron Canellaceae Brazil |
PSY008 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Evaluation of the relationship of Aiouea with Cinnamomum, Ocotea and Mocinnodaphne (Lauraceae) using stomatal and cuticular leaf characters Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Penagos Zuluaga, Juan Carlos; van der Werff, Henk. | leaf anatomy epidermal characters |
PSY009 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | A preliminary molecular phylogeny of the pantropical genus Xylopia (Annonaceae): implications for character evolution and historical biogeography Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Stull, Gregory W.; Johnson, David; Soltis, Pamela. | molecular phylogenetics Annonaceae Biogeography character evolution |
PSY010 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Magnolias of the Neotropics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Serna, Marcela. | Magnoliaceae neotropics |
PSY011 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Evaluating the phylogenetic signal and mode of evolution of continuous traits in Menispermaceae (Ranunculales): an example using endocarp size Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Ortiz, Rosa; Fuentes-Soriano , Sara; Jacques, Frédéric, M.B.. | Ranunculales Menispermaceae Continuous traits Endocarps |
PSY012 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | A new species of North American Rhodiola (Crassulaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Olfelt, Joel; Handzic, Nizar. | conservation Rhodiola New Species Rare Species |
PSY013 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Evidence of non-monophyly within Mucuna Adans. (Leguminosae - Papilionoideae) as inferred from phylogenetic analysis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Moura, Tânia Maria de; Mansano, Vidal de Freitas; Souza, Anete Pereira de; Tozzi, Ana Maria Goulart de Azevedo. | Cladistics Fabaceae phylogeny ITS |
PSY014 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Morphological analysis of fruit of the Brazilians species of ZorniaJ.F. Gmel. (Leguminosae, Papilionoideae, Dalbergieae) and its systematic significance Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Fortuna Perez , Ana Paula; Tozzi, Ana Maria Goulart de Azevedo. | Adesmia clade Dalbergieae Zornia fruit morphology Scanning electron microscopy |
PSY015 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Systematics of Monnina (Polygalaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Freire-Fierro, Alina; Spotila, James, R.; Russell, Jacob A.; Dorr, Laurence J.; Schuyler, Alfred E.; Kilham, Susan S.; Bien, Walter, F.. | Monnina neotropics Polygalaceae Phylogeny |
PSY016 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Phylogenetic analyses of Medicago using plastid and nuclear-encoded molecular markers: key to understanding chromosomal and morphological evolution within the genus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Steele, Kelly; Ellingbo, Aaron; Wojciechowski, M. | Medicago Phylogeny matK ITS chromosomal evolution |
PSY017 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Systematics of Myrica cerifera L. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Rice, Jacqueline; Heaney, James; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela. | |
PSY018 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | A new species of Rubus (Rosaceae) from Korea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Kim, Chan-Soo; Moon, Myung-Ok; Kim, Soo-Young. | Rubus Rosaceae Taxonomy |
PSY019 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Morphological and phylogenetic relationships of an unusual species, Amelanchier bartramiana (Rosaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Nelson, Gretchen; Burgess, Michael; Cushman, Kevin; Doucette, Eric; Campbell, Christopher. | diploidy allopolyploidy autopolyploidy hybridization |
PSY020 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Systematic studies of the genus Potentilla s.l. (Rosaceae) in Korea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Heo, Kyeong-In; Lee, Sangtae; KIM, SEUNG-CHUL. | Potentilla phylogeny systematics palynology morphology |
PSY021 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | A molecular phylogeny of Micromelum (Rutaceae: Aurantioideae) and observations on floral morphology using a historical plant anatomy resource Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Toll, Katherine; Whitlock, Barbara A.. | Micromelum Aurantioideae Rutaceae floral morphology |
PSY022 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Molecular phylogeny of Salix (Salicaceae) in order to characterize the origin of native S.eriocephala : a new perspective for biomass production Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Lauron-Moreau, Aurelien; Pitre, Frederic, E.; Labrecque, Michel; Brouillet, Luc. | Salix molecular phylogeny |
PSY023 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Investigating the LEAFY Gene for Phylogenetic Analysis in the Violet Family (Violaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | King, Colin; Ballard Jr, Harvey. | LEAFY phylogenetic utility Rosids Violaceae primer design |
PSY024 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Numerical Phenetic Analysis of the Polymorphic species Hybanthus enneaspermus (L.) F. Muell. in Tropical East Africa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Johnson, Chris; Flicker, Ben; Ballard Jr, Harvey. | Numerical Phenetics Hybanthus Violaceae |
PSY025 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | A New Molecular Phylogeny for Passiflora Subgenus Decaloba Supersection Cieca (Passifloraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Deresienski, Tess; Porter-Utley, Kristen. | Passiflora Decaloba Cieca ITS cytGS ncpGS trnL-trnF |
PSY026 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | A Preliminary Morphological Study of Tovomita weddelliana Planch. & Triana (Clusiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Gahagen, Benjamin; Ballard Jr, Harvey. | Clusiaceae Tovomita Tovomita weddelliana morphological variation species complex South America |
PSY027 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Molecular and morphological phylogenetic study of species delimitation in Kosteletzkya depressa and K. hispidula (Malvaceae, Hibisceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Schwartz, Emily; Neubig, Kurt; Judd, Walter; Blanchard, Orland. | Malvaceae Hibisceae phylogenetics |
PSY028 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Using selected gene regions to find rapidly evolving DNA sequences of closely related species of the genus Columnea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Jeffries, Shandra K.; Schulte, Lacie J.; Clark, John L.; Amaya Marquez, Marisol; Smith, James. | Columnea Gesneriaceae Phylogeny trnH-psbA rpl32-trnL idh |
PSY029 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Distinguishing Species with DNA Sequencing in the Columnea strigosa Complex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Ooi, Maggie T.; Clark, John L.; Amaya Marquez, Marisol; Smith, James. | Columnea strigosa Gesneriaceae species ITS cpDNA Columnea kucyniakii |
PSY030 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Phylogeny and Biogeography of Pedicularis (Orobanchaceae) in North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Robart, Bruce; Gore, Rahul; Policicchio, Ben. | Pedicularis Orobanchaceae Biogeography Bering Land Bridge Furbish Lousewort |
PSY031 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | A preliminary phylogenetic analysis of Caribbean Tabebuia based on nuclear (ITS) and chloroplast (psbD-trnT and rpl32-trnL) molecular regions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Martinez, Nirzka; Santiago, Eugenio; Salazar, Jackeline; Mateo, Amelia. | Tabebuia Handroanthus Bignoniaceae Caribbean ITS psbD-trnT rpl32-trnL |
PSY032 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Leaf epidermis of Tabebuia alliance (Bignoniaceae) and its systematics significance Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Salazar, Jackeline; Santiago, Eugenio; Martinez-Millan, Marcela; Martinez, Nirzka; Mateo, Amelia. | Bignoniaceae Tabebuia alliance epidermal characters |
PSY033 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Comparative anatomy and morphology of the genus Satanocrater (Acanthaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Isa, Siti Fatimah; Tripp, Erin; Mcdade, Lucinda. | Africa Acanthaceae Ruellieae Satanocrater xeric adaptation C4 photosynthesis Kranz anatomy |
PSY034 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Patterns of trait evolution within the tribe Physarieae (Brassicaceae): changes in morphology Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Fuentes-Soriano , Sara. | character evolution Phylogenetic signal Bayesian comparative methods Evolutionary trait models Fruit evolution Continuous traits |
PSY035 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Phylogenetic relationships of Mathewsia and Schizopetalon (Brassicaceae) based on two nrDNA and cpDNA regions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Nunez , Oscar Toro; Mort, Mark. | Schizopetalon Mathewsia Brassicaceae Phylogeny Atacama Desert |
PSY036 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Phylogeny and taxonomy of North American Lappula (Boraginaceae) in the context of Eurasian diversity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Rolfsmeier, Susan; Ferguson, Carolyn. | Boraginaceae Lappula Phylogeny ITS Eurasia North America |
PSY037 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Evolution and biogeography of endemic taxa within the Roucela aggregate (Campanulaceae: Campanuloideae) in the Eastern Mediterranean region Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Crowl, Andy; Mansion, Guilhem; Cellinese, Nico. | Campanuloideae Campanulaceae Roucela complex systematics Biogeography chloroplast markers low-copy genes |
PSY038 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Variation of Inter-Simple Sequence Repeat (ISSR) Markers among the woody Sonchus alliance (Asteraceae: Sonchinae) in Madeira Variation of Inter-Simple Sequence Repeat (ISS Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | TED, KIM. | sonchus madeira |
PSY039 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Phylogenetics and population genetics of the Mikania micrantha complex(Asteraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Neubig, Kurt; Talley, Sharon; Abbott, J. Richard; Germain-Aubrey, Charlotte; Whitten, W. Mark. | Asteraceae invasive plant Mikania micrantha |
PSY040 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Determination of Seed Viability in a Rare Species: The Tennessee Coneflower
Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Mosby, Lisa A.; Albrecht, Matthew; Esselman, Elizabeth; Clawitter, Helen; Rhodes, Matt. | Tennessee coneflower endangered germination studies DNA analysis |
PSY041 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | A preliminary phylogeny of Monstera, Aracee Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Zuluaga, Alejandro; Cameron, Kenneth. | Neotropical plants Araceae Monstera systematics |
PSY042 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Generic recircumscriptions of Oncidiinae (Orchidaceae: Cymbidieae) based on combined molecular data sets Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Neubig, Kurt; Whitten, W. Mark; Williams, Norris; Chase, Mark; Blanco, Mario; Endara, Lorena; Burleigh, Gordon; Silvera, Katia; Cushman, John. | elaiophores matK mimicry molecular phylogenetics nrITS Oncidiinae Orchidaceae trnH-psbA ycf1 |
PSY043 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Canceled Assessment of generic limits and floral evolution in subtribe Spiranthinae (Orchidaceae, Cranichideae) based on phylogenetic analysis of plastid and nuclear DNA sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Salazar, Gerardo; Cabrera, Lidia I.; Van Den Berg, Cassio; Smidt, Eric C.; Batista, Joao A. N.; Fraga, Claudio N.; Borba, Eduardo L.; Chase, Mark. | Floral convergence matK molecular phylogenetics nrITS Spiranthinae Orchidaceae trnL-trnF |
PSY044 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | The preliminary phylogeny of Scaphosepalum (Orchidaceae) suggests speciation patterns strongly influenced by the Andes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Endara, Lorena; Whitten, W. Mark; Williams, Norris. | |
PSY045 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Geo-ecological patterns of distribution among the varieties of scentbottle orchids, Platantheradilatata, based on GIS Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Adhikari, Binaya; Wallace, Lisa. | P. dilatata western North America niche models |
PSY046 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Phylogenetic Structure In
Amaryllidaceae Tribe Hippeastreae (Asparagales) Gains Resolution With
An Expanded ITS Tree Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Garcia, Nicolas; Meerow, Alan; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas. | monocots Asparagales Amaryllidaceae ITS Phylogeny |
PSY047 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Leaf anatomy of Allium (Alliaceae) subgenus Amerallium with a focus on the North American species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Mashayekhi, Saeideh; Columbus, J.. | Allium Alliaceae subgenus Amerallium leaf anatomy Phylogeny |
PSY048 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Molecular Phylogenetic Relationships and Character Evolution of Fritillaria subgenus Liliorhiza Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Ryan, Sean; Simpson, Michael G.. | Phylogeny character evolution Fritillaria Taxonomy |
PSY049 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Pollen diversity and evolution in Tigridieae (Iridaceae) in the context of recent molecular phylogenetic findings Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Celis, Marcela; Fuentes-Soriano , Sara. | Pollen evolution Tigridieae character evolution Iridaceae |
PSY050 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Canceled Phylogenetic relationships of the Tillandsia erubescens group (Bromeliaceae) based on plastid DNA sequences and morphology Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Granados, Carolina; Salazar, Gerardo. | Bromeliaceae matK-trnK morphology phylogenetics Tillandsia trnD-trnT trnH-psbA |
PSY051 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | A phylogenetic analysis of North American Schoenoplectus and Schoenoplectiella (Cyperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Lichtenwald, Samantha; Fleming, Samantha; Shiels, Derek; Monfils, Anna. | cyperaceae Schoenoplectus Schoenoplectiella North America nrITS trnTLF |
PSY052 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | A global re-circumscription and definition of Schoenoplectiella (Cyperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Shiels, Derek; Monfils, Anna. | Cyperaceae Schoenoplectus Schoenoplectiella Taxonomy |
PSY053 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | A Preliminary Study for Phylogeny Inference within Cyperaceae Based on a Low Copy Sequence, Low Silicon Mutant Gene 2 Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Jung, Jongduk; Choi, Hong-Keun. | Cyperaceae Lsi2 low copy sequence |
PSY054 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | The utility of the plastid trnC-rpoB locus in resolving phylogenetic relationships in Eragrostis (Poaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Garrett, Patrick C. ; Ingram, Amanda L.. | Eragrostis Chloridoideae Poaceae trnC-rpoB phylogenetics |
PSY055 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Harvesting the cereals in search of phylogenetic signal Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Estep , Matt C; Vela Diaz, Dilys; Kellogg, Elizabeth. | Marker development |
PSY056 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Three introns corroborate a first estimate of bamboo chloroplast phylogeny Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Carskaddon, Jill R.; Spangler, Sara B.; Richards, Tamara C.; Fisher, Amanda; Denton, Amy L.; Kelchner, Scot A.. | Bambusoideae chloroplast marker phylogeny estimation |
PSY057 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Phylogeny of PhleumL. (Poaceae, timothy grass): species and polyploid evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Atia Eisa, Atia M.; Hilu, Khidir. | Phleum Poaceae Polyploidy Phylogeny |
PSY058 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Survey and DNA Barcoding of Poaecea in Flat Rock Cedar Glades and Barrens State Natural Area, Murfreesboro, TN Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Drumwright, Abby; Allen, Brian; Ritchey, Patricia; Huff, Krista; Cahoon, Aubrey. | |
PSY059 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | What explains the Azores diversity enigma? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Jones, Katy; Hiscock, Simon; Carine, Mark. | Macaronesia Island endemic plant diversity Island biogeography Morphological and molecular diversity patterns |
PSY060 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Ferns and lycophytes of Texas: a 55-year update Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Diggs, Jr., George M.; Lipscomb, Barney; Byerley, M. Brooke. | Biogeography pteridophyes ferns floras Texas Edwards Plateau Trans-Pecos Isoetes lithophila species richness |
PSY061 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Initial Floristic Prospecting in the BLM Cache Creek Wilderness, Lake County, CA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Dean, Ellen; Thomsen, Craig; Harrington, Gordon. | Floristics California Herbaria rare plant serpentine |
PSY062 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | Resurrecting, Reorganizing, and Refocusing the Cal Poly Pomona Herbarium: Creating an Active Learning Environment While Maintaining a Trading Herbarium in LA County Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Bobich , Edward George; Ewers, Frank. | Herbarium California flora Student learning |
PSY063 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | The Missouri Botanical Garden's DNA Bank: Expanding opportunities to serve the American systematics community Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Applequist, Wendy L.; Kuhlman, Alyse R.; Solomon, James C.; Lowry II, Porter P.; Bussmann, Rainer; Magill, Robert E.. | DNA banking molecular systematics |
PSY064 | July 11th 5:30 pm | Khorassan Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | The TNRS: a Taxonomic Name Resolution Service for Plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section | Narro, Martha; Boyle, Brad; Lu, Jerry; Hopkins, Nicole; Piel, William; Raygoza Garay, Juan Antonio; Lowry, Sonya; Matasci, Naim; Freeland, Chris; McKay, Sheldon; Enquist, Brian. | TNRS iPlant Collaborative Taxonomic Name Resolution |
|
| July 11th 7:00 pm | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Herbarium Curator Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 11th 8:00 pm | Lindell C/Chase Park Plaza | Importing Herbarium Specimens - progress towards a new permit Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Tuesday, July 12th |
---|
|
27001 | July 12th 8:30 am | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | A broad phylogenetic analysis of Boraginaceae: implications for the relationships of Mertensia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Nazaire, Mare; Hufford, Larry. | Asteridae Boraginaceae Boraginoideae maximum likelihood Mertensia phylogenetics |
27002 | July 12th 8:45 am | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | A phylogenetic analysis of morphological and molecular characters of Boraginaceae: Taxonomic reevaluations and character evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cohen, Jim. | Boraginaceae morphological evolution Taxonomy Boraginoideae |
27003 | July 12th 9:00 am | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | Phylogenetics of the genus Cryptantha subgenus Oreocarya (Boraginaceae): A western North American endemic taxon Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bresowar , Gerald Edward; McGlaughlin, Mitchell E. | Oreocarya Cryptantha Colorado Plateau Boraginaceae |
27004 | July 12th 9:15 am | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | Memoirs of a Frequent Flier - Molecular Phylogenetic Evidence for Multiple Long-Distance Dispersals of Popcorn Flowers (Plagiobothrys, Boraginaceae) Between North America and South America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Guilliams, C. Matt; Baldwin, Bruce G.. | Plagiobothrys Cryptantha Boraginaceae Amphitropical distribution Biogeography |
27005 | July 12th 9:30 am | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | Fruit Morphology and Anatomy in Aquifoliales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schori, Melanie. | fruit morphology fruit anatomy Aquifoliales fruit appendage Stemonuraceae Cardiopteridaceae parthenocarpy |
27006 | July 12th 9:45 am | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | Pollen Diversity in Aquifoliales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schori, Melanie; Furness, Carol Furness. | pollen Aquifoliales Aquifoliaceae Helwingiaceae Phyllonomaceae Cardiopteridaceae Stemonuraceae |
| July 12th 10:00 am | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
27008 | July 12th 10:30 am | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | Phylogenetics relationship of the genus Schefflera (Araliaceae) in Borneo, Malaysia inferred from chloroplast and nuclear DNA sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ahmad Puad , Aida Shafreena; Barkman, Todd J. | Schefflera Borneo chloroplast DNA nuclear ribosomal DNA |
27009 | July 12th 10:45 am | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | Diversification in the mountains of South America: Phylogenetics and species limits in Escallonia (Escalloniaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zapata, Felipe. | Biogeography Neotropical plants speciation |
27010 | July 12th 11:00 am | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | The phylogenetic utility of low-copy nuclear genes in Campanuloideae (Campanulaceae) with special focus on the evolution of NW Alpine Campanula endemics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cellinese, Nico; Mavrodiev, Evgeny; Crowl, Andy. | Campanulaceae Campanuloideae Campanula systematics Biogeography low-copy genes chloroplast marker |
27011 | July 12th 11:15 am | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | Burmeistera (Campanulaceae) revisited: A taxonomic account based on the Colombian species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gonzalez, Favio; Garzon, Javier; Velez, Jorge. | Burmeistera Lobelioideae Campanulaceae Centropogon Siphocampylus Flora of Colombia |
|
28001 | July 12th 8:30 am | Lindell C/Chase Park Plaza | Phylogeny of Celastraceae tribe Euonymeae inferred from morphological characters and nuclear and plastid genes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Simmons, Mark; McKenna, Miles J.; Bacon, Christine D.; Yakobson, Kendra; Cappa, Jennifer J.; Archer, Robert H.; Ford, Andrew J.. | molecular phylogeneticsmolecular phylogenetics Euonymus Celastraceae Euonymeae |
28002 | July 12th 8:45 am | Lindell C/Chase Park Plaza | Taxonomic Revision of Casearia Species in South-Central Asia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Samarakoon, Tharangamala; Alford, Mac. | Samydaceae Casearia |
28003 | July 12th 9:00 am | Lindell C/Chase Park Plaza | Calophyllum L.(Calophyllaceae) in South America: the utility of anatomical characters combined with multivariate analyses. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Vela Diaz, Dilys. | Calophyllum leaf anatomy leaf morphology multivariate analysis South America |
28004 | July 12th 9:15 am | Lindell C/Chase Park Plaza | Delineating taxon boundaries in two confusing species complexes of Mesoamerican Hybanthus (Violaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ballard Jr, Harvey. | taxon delineation phenetic analysis hybrid Hybanthus Violaceae |
28005 | July 12th 9:30 am | Lindell C/Chase Park Plaza | Molecular phylogeny of Hybanthus enneaspermus (L.) F.Muell. (Violaceae) species complex from the Old World Tropics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Flicker, Ben; Ballard Jr, Harvey. | Violaceae Hybanthus phylogenetics |
28006 | July 12th 9:45 am | Lindell C/Chase Park Plaza | Untangling the passionflower vines: insights on the phylogeny of Passiflora subg. Decaloba based upon cytGS, ITS,ncpGS, ndhF, and trnL-F sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Porter-Utley, Kristen; Krosnick, Shawn; Mcdade, Lucinda; Jolles, Diana; Jørgensen, Peter M.; MacDougal, John M.. | Passiflora Decaloba cytGS ncpGS trnL-trnF ITS ndhf |
| July 12th 10:00 am | Lindell C/Chase Park Plaza | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
28008 | July 12th 10:30 am | Lindell C/Chase Park Plaza | From woody shrubs to weedy, succulent, and bulb-bearing herbs: an updated phylogeny for Oxalis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gardner, Andrew; Emshwiller, Eve; Vaio, Magdalena; Guerra Filho, Marcelo; Oberlander, Kenneth; Dreyer, Leanne; Heibl, Christoph. | Oxalis Phylogeny nrITS plastid Biogeography Heterostyly bulb |
28009 | July 12th 10:45 am | Lindell C/Chase Park Plaza | Systematics of three closely related and endangered Legume genera (Delonix, Colvillea and Lemuropisum): implications for Malagasy-African dispersion during the Tertiary. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Babineau, Marielle; Bruneau, Anne. | Molecular Systematics Biogeography Madagascar Leguminosae Delonix conservation |
28010 | July 12th 11:00 am | Lindell C/Chase Park Plaza | Phylogenetic relationships in the genus Rosa as inferred from chloroplast and nuclear markers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fougère-Danezan, Marie; Zhang, Li-Bing; Joly, Simon; Bruneau, Anne; Gao, Xin-Fen. | Rosa Chinese wild roses chloroplast markers single copy nuclear gene Phylogeny |
28011 | July 12th 11:15 am | Lindell C/Chase Park Plaza | Mixed success with DNA barcoding of hawthorns (Crataegus L., Rosaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Dickinson, Tim; Zarrei, Mehdi; Kuzmina, Maria; Stefanovic, Sasa. | DNA barcode Crataegus Identification |
28012 | July 12th 11:30 am | Lindell C/Chase Park Plaza | Ploidy races in Ulmus americana Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Whittemore, Alan. | elm Ulmus Polyploidy |
|
29001 | July 12th 8:30 am | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Systematic and phylogenetic significance of seed micromorphology in the tribe Miconieae (Melastomataceae): Preliminary results Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ocampo, Gilberto; Almeda, Frank. | Ancestral character reconstruction Interactive identification key Melastomataceae Miconieae Scanning electron microscopy Seed micromorphology |
29002 | July 12th 8:45 am | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Phylogeny of Conostegia (Melastomataceae) reveals multiple losses of herkogamy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kriebel, Ricardo; Michelangeli, Fabián Armando. | Conostegia herkogamy Melastomataceae Miconieae Phylogeny |
29003 | July 12th 9:00 am | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Taxonomic and phylogenetic studies on Miconia sect. Glossocentrum (Melastomataceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Caddah , Mayara Krasinski; Michelangeli, Fabián Armando; Goldenberg, Renato. | systematics Miconieae Atlantic Forest Melastomataceae |
29004 | July 12th 9:15 am | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Evolutionary Diversification in Species-Rich Mesoamerican Seasonally Dry Tropical Forests: Bursera (Burseraceae, Sapindales) as a Case Study Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | De-Nova, Arturo; Magallon, Susana; Medina, Rosalinda; Montero, Juan Carlos; Weeks, Andrea; Rosell, Julieta; Olson, Mark; Eguiarte, Luis. | Seasonally Dry Tropical Forests diversification niche conservatism dated phylogenies geographical structure |
29005 | July 12th 9:30 am | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Epidermal Morphology of African Sapindaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | ADEYEMI, TEMITOPE OLABISI; Ogundipe, Oluwatoyin Temitayo; Olowokudejo, James Dele. | |
29006 | July 12th 9:45 am | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Molecular phylogenetics of Kosteletzkya (Malvaceae, Hibisceae) reveals multiple polyploid speciation events Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Neubig, Kurt; Blanchard, Orland; Schwartz, Emily; Mcdaniel, Stuart. | Hibisceae Kosteletzkya Malvaceae Phylogeny Polyploidy |
| July 12th 10:00 am | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
29008 | July 12th 10:30 am | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Callianthe: A new genus of Malvaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Donnell, Aliya; Ballard Jr, Harvey; Cantino, Philip. | Malvaceae Neotropical plants Malveae new genus |
29009 | July 12th 10:45 am | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Is the glass half-empty or half-full?: the current state of Boechera (Brassicaceae) systematics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Windham, Michael; Beck, James; Alexander, Patrick; Allphin, Loreen; Bailey, C. Donovan; Call, Christina; Li, Fay-Wei; Rushworth, Catherine; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan. | Polyploidy apomixis hybridization systematics Boechera Brassicaceae |
29010 | July 12th 11:00 am | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Distinguishing incomplete lineage sorting and gene flow to infer the evolution of the Southeastern bladderpods (Paysonia spp.):a preliminary phylogenetic analysis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Borja, Guadalupe; Doust, Andrew. | Brassicaceae Paysonia Incomplete lineage sorting gene flow |
29011 | July 12th 11:15 am | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | A phylogenomic approach to resolving the evolutionary relationships among Brassica crops and their wild relatives (Brassiceae, Brassicaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Arias, Tatiana; Pires, Joseph. | Phylogenomics Brassicaceae Brassiceae chloroplast markers Mediterranean |
29012 | July 12th 11:30 am | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Expanding the Study of the Phylogeny and biogeography in a Chihuahuan Desert gypsum endemic, Nerisyrenia (Brassicaceae), through the use of low copy nuclear markers and increased population sampling. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kates , Heather Rose; Weinmann, Sophia; Charboneau, Joseph; Plumb, Rachel; Sanders, Jeffrey; Fuentes-Soriano , Sara; Moore, Michael. | Nerisyrenia edaphic endemism Chihuahuan Desert arid-adapted plants Brassicaceae |
|
33001 | July 12th 1:30 pm | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | In out, in out: using total evidence to support treating Strumpfia maritima as a monotypic tribe in the Cinchonoideae (Rubiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Paudyal, Sushil; Delprete, Piero; Motley, Timothy. | Chiococceae Rubiaceae Strumpfia Taxonomy |
33002 | July 12th 1:45 pm | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | Intraspecific geographic variation of DNA barcodes within Gentiana affinis, Swertia perennis, and western North American Gentianopsis (Gentianaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Whitlock, Barbara A.; Gunathilake, Anuradha; Groff, Paul A.. | Gentianaceae Gentiana Swertia Gentianopsis DNA barcodes Biogeography intraspecific variation |
33003 | July 12th 2:00 pm | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | Phylogeny and trait evolution in Sabatia (Gentianaceae) and uneven diversification rates in subtribe Chironiinae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mathews, Katherine; Ruigrok, Michelle; Mansion, Guilhem. | Sabatia Gentianaceae Chironiinae floral polymery aneuploidy |
33004 | July 12th 2:15 pm | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | Phylogenetic relationships within the genus Amsonia (Apocynaceae) in North America based on chloroplast and nuclear markers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Doffitt, Chris; Wallace, Lisa. | Apocynaceae Amsonia phylogenetics |
33005 | July 12th 2:30 pm | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | Evaluating the Utility of COSII Markers for Phylogenetic Analysis of Non-Twining Milkweed Vines (Apocynaceae, Matelea subgenus Chthamalia) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rein, Angela; Fishbein, Mark. | Apocynaceae Matelea Milkweed phylogenetics COS Markers |
33006 | July 12th 2:45 pm | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | Morphometric and molecular phylogenetic investigations of the Asclepias pringlei complex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sharber, Wyatt; Fishbein, Mark. | |
33007 | July 12th 3:00 pm | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | Etnobotany, geography, and systematics of Datura (Solanaceae) in MegaMexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bye, Robert; Luna-Cavazos, Mario ; Sosa, Victoria. | Datura Solanaceae ethnobotany Biogeography Mexico |
|
35001 | July 12th 1:30 pm | Lindell C/Chase Park Plaza | Phytogeography of the Araceae in the Guianas Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Croat, Thomas. | Araceae distribution Guianas |
35002 | July 12th 1:45 pm | Lindell C/Chase Park Plaza | Understanding the tempo and mode of evolution of the genus Anthurium Schott (Araceae) using a molecular phylogeny Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Carlsen, Monica. | Anthurium rapid radiation neotropics molecular phylogeny |
35003 | July 12th 2:00 pm | Lindell C/Chase Park Plaza | Cryptic speciation in Najas marina L. (Hydrocharitaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lopez Peredo, Elena; Les, Donald; Benoit, Lori; Tippery, Nicholas. | aquatic angiosperms hydrophilous annuals |
35004 | July 12th 2:15 pm | Lindell C/Chase Park Plaza | "Now that's not Najas!" A genetic marker for the water sprites (Najas; Hydrocharitaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Les, Donald; Benoit, Lori; Lopez Peredo, Elena; King, Ursula. | aquatic plant identification DNA barcode |
35005 | July 12th 2:30 pm | Lindell C/Chase Park Plaza | Phylogenetic structure in the cosmopolitan aquatic angiosperm Hydrilla verticillata (L.f.) Royle (Hydrocharitaceae): evidence for cryptic speciation in a monotypic genus? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Benoit, Lori; Les, Donald. | Hydrilla verticillata cryptic speciation nrITS phytoene desaturase trnL intron/trnL-F spacer |
| July 12th 2:45 pm | Lindell C/Chase Park Plaza | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
35007 | July 12th 3:15 pm | Lindell C/Chase Park Plaza | Phylogeny of genus Lilium (Liliaceae) based on nrDNA ITS and cpDNA matK sequences, with special emphasis on Korean species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lee, Chang Shook; Lee, Bo Ra; Kim, Seung-Chul; Lee, Namsook. | Lilium Liliaceae nrDNA ITS matK |
35008 | July 12th 3:30 pm | Lindell C/Chase Park Plaza | Systematics of Nolina (Nolineae, Ruscaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Heaney, James; Cooper, Hillary; Ruiz-Sanchez, Eduardo; Specht, Chelsea; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela. | Nolina Nolineae Ruscaceae nrITS cpDNA |
35009 | July 12th 3:45 pm | Lindell C/Chase Park Plaza | Progress toward a new subgeneric classification for Iris Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wilson, Carol. | anatomy classification Iridaceae Iris morphology Phylogeny |
35010 | July 12th 4:00 pm | Lindell C/Chase Park Plaza | Are sepal crests phylogenetically
informative in Iris Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Guo, Jinyan; Wilson, Carol. | Iris phylogenetics sepal morphology |
35011 | July 12th 4:15 pm | Lindell C/Chase Park Plaza | Isolation and characterization of microsatellite loci in Najas flexilis (Hydrocharitaceae) using 454 genome sequencing Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | King, Ursula; Lopez Peredo, Elena; Les, Donald. | apomixis genetic variation hydophilous annuals |
|
36001 | July 12th 1:30 pm | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Phylogeny of the genus Noronhia (Oleaceae) and relatives: inferences from nuclear and chloroplast sequence data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hong-Wa, Cynthia; Besnard, Guillaume. | Noronhia Oleinae multiple markers Phylogeny Malagasy Floristic Region |
36002 | July 12th 1:45 pm | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | An examination of the species limits within the Monopyle sodiroana complex (Gesneriaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Keene, Jeremy; Ballard Jr, Harvey. | Gesneriaceae Monopyle systematics |
36003 | July 12th 2:00 pm | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | A preliminary phylogeny of the Neotropical plant genus Paradrymonia (Gesneriaceae) based on chloroplast and nuclear markers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mora , M. Marcela; Clark, John L.. | Gesneriaceae Phylogeny neotropics Polyphyletic Paradrymonia systematics |
36004 | July 12th 2:15 pm | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Phylogeny and climatic and morphological adaptation in the angustata clade of Columnea (Gesneriaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schulte, Lacie J.; Ooi, Maggie T.; Jeffries, Shandra K.; Clark, John L.; Amaya Marquez, Marisol; Smith, James. | Columnea Gesneriaceae Phylogeny evolution speciation |
36005 | July 12th 2:30 pm | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Unraveling Relationships Among the Morphologically Diverse and Taxonomically Complex New World Justicioids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kiel, Carrie; Mcdade, Lucinda; Daniel, Thomas. | Acanthaceae Justicieae New World Justicia |
36006 | July 12th 2:45 pm | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Making sense of massive polyphyly of the genus Carlowrightia (Acanthaceae: Justicieae: Tetramerium Lineage) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mcdade, Lucinda; Daniel, Thomas; Kiel, Carrie. | |
36007 | July 12th 3:00 pm | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Physacanthus (Acanthaceae): a heteroplasmic, intergeneric, interlineage hybrid? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tripp, Erin; Mcdade, Lucinda; Isa, Siti Fatimah; Darbyshire, Iain. | hybrid systematics intergeneric heteroplasmy evolution |
| July 12th 3:15 pm | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
36009 | July 12th 3:30 pm | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Examining diversity in Western Mimulus (Phrymaceae): Evidence from morphological and molecular data reveals hidden species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fraga, Naomi. | Mimulus species phylogeny conservation Taxonomy Phrymaceae new species |
36010 | July 12th 3:45 pm | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Phylogeny and biogeography of Buddleja (Scrophulariaceae): a preliminary study on a widely-distributed genus of showy shrubs and trees Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chau, John; Craig, Bailey; Olmstead, Richard. | Buddleja Scrophulariaceae phylogenetics Biogeography |
36011 | July 12th 4:00 pm | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Phylogenetic Relationships and Divergence Time Analysis in Agalinis (Orobanchaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Latvis, Maribeth; Souza, Vinicius C.; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas. | Agalinis Orobanchaceae phylogenetics divergence time estimation |
36012 | July 12th 4:15 pm | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Phylogeny of the parasitic genus Conopholis (Orobanchaceae): Evidence from plastid and nuclear DNA sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rodrigues, Anuar; Colwell, Alison; Stefanovic, Sasa. | Orobanchaceae Conopholis parasitic plant |
36013 | July 12th 4:30 pm | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Conservation genetics of Penstemon albomarginatus (Plantaginaceae) - a rare species of the Mohave desert Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wolfe, Andrea; Necamp, Timothy; Fassnacht, Susan; Kubatko, Laura. | Orobanchaceae parasitic plant Hyobanche host plant DNA forensics ecology |
36014 | July 12th 4:45 pm | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Reproductive biology and
genetic diversity in Penstemon degeneri (Plantaginaceae), a rare species
endemic to Colorado. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wenzel, Aaron; Wolfe, Andrea; English, Carol; Bruederle, Leo. | Plantaginaceae Penstemon Reproductive biology Genetic diversity conservation genetics rare plant |
36015 | July 12th 5:00 pm | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Out of the Bushes and Into the Trees: Interpreting Complex Patterns in Mint Phylogeny Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Godden, Grant; Burleigh, Gordon; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas. | Lamiaceae Labiatae supermatrix bioinformatics molecular dating lineage sorting Polytomy Phylogenetic analysis |
|
| July 12th 5:15 pm | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | ASPT Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 12th 6:30 pm | Zodiac Room/Chase Park Plaza | ASPT Mixer Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 12th 7:00 pm | Starlight Ballroom/Chase Park Plaza | ASPT Banquet Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Wednesday, July 13th |
---|
|
43001 | July 13th 8:30 am | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Reconstructing plant phylogenies using the cDNA sequences of over 900 low copy nuclear genes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wickett, Norman J; Duarte, Jill; Wafula, Eric; Leebens-Mack, Jim; DE PAMPHILIS , CLAUDE W. | Phylogenomics transcriptomes Next Generation Sequencing 454 Illumina bioinformatics |
43002 | July 13th 8:45 am | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | MatK is a pseudogene in many angiosperms: Is it really? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hilu, Khidir; Moukarzel, Keenan . | matK molecular evolution phylogenetics proteins pseudogene |
43003 | July 13th 9:00 am | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Reciprocal Illumination: Combining Morphological and Genomic Characters for Species Identification Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Steele, Pamela; Pires, Joseph. | DNA barcoding citizen science Next Generation Sequencing chloroplasts mitochondria nuclear ribosomal DNA |
43004 | July 13th 9:15 am | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Spurious99% bootstrap and jackknife support for unsupported clades Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Simmons, Mark; Freudenstein, John. | bootstrap jackknife consensus missing data unsupported clades |
43005 | July 13th 9:30 am | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | The effect of within-replicate search strategies on jackknife support of clades of different size Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Randle, Christopher; Freudenstein, John. | phylogenetics parsimony jackknife clade support |
43006 | July 13th 9:45 am | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Traits shaping trees: Detecting character-state dependent diversification Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Smith, Stacey D.. | comparative methods floral color diversification |
43007 | July 13th 10:00 am | Lindell B/Chase Park Plaza | Species delimitation:identifying the most relevant dimensions to infer gaps in morphology Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Vela Diaz, Dilys; Jiménez, Iván. | morphological variation multivariate normal mixtures species delimitation |
|
44001 | July 13th 8:30 am | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | Relationships among the subfamilies of grasses (Poaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Grass Phylogeny Working Group II, . | PACMAD Panicoideae Chloridoideae Arundinoideae Danthonioideae Micrairoideae Aristidoideae C4 photosynthesis |
44002 | July 13th 8:45 am | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | Phylogeny and classification of the paleotropical woody bamboos (Poaceae: Bambusoideae: Bambuseae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chokthaweepanich, Hathairat; Fisher, Amanda; Dransfield, Soejatmi; Widjaja, Elizabeth; Wong, Khoon Meng; Rattamanee, Chakkrapong; Clark, Lynn. | Paleotropical woody bamboos chloroplast DNA Phylogeny |
44003 | July 13th 9:00 am | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | Polyploid speciation on a grand scale: the evolution of the temperate bamboos Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Triplett, Jimmy; Clark, Lynn; Wen, Jun; Peterson, Paul. | single copy nuclear gene Phylogeny Polyploidy hybridization |
44004 | July 13th 9:15 am | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | A new major lineage of the Arundinarieae (Poaceae: Bambusoideae) based on a multi-locus plastid phylogeny Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Attigala, Lakshmi; Triplett, Jimmy; Clark, Lynn. | Arundinarieae Sri Lankan Arundinaria Plastid DNA Phylogenetic analysis |
44005 | July 13th 9:30 am | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | New insights into the phylogeny and taxonomy of the Mesoamerican bamboo genera Olmeca-Otatea (Poaceae: Bambusoideae:Bambuseae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ruiz-Sanchez, Eduardo; Sosa, Victoria; Mejia-Saules, Teresa. | Bambusoideae bamboos Mesoamerica Otatea Olmeca Taxonomy |
44006 | July 13th 9:45 am | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | Phalaris (Canary Grasses, Poaceae): Elucidating trends in floret evolution and polyploidy using molecular phylogenetics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Voshell, Stephanie; Baldini, Riccardo; Kumar, Rohit; Tatalovich, Nicholas; Hilu, Khidir. | Phalaris phylogenetics Polyploidy ITS trnT-F |
44007 | July 13th 10:00 am | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | North American Meliceae (Poaceae): morphology, geography, and phylogeny Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Barkworth, Mary; Bushman, Shaun. | Meliceae morphology phylogeography Phylogeny |
| July 13th 10:15 am | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
44009 | July 13th 10:30 am | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | Molecular Systematics of Cyperus L. (Cyperaceae): A Preliminary Analysis of Nuclear ITS Sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Reid, Christopher. | Cyperus ITS |
44010 | July 13th 10:45 am | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | Evolution and diversity in the Schoenoplectus pungens species complex (Cyperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Monfils, Anna; Fleming, Samantha; Lichtenwald, Samantha; Shiels, Derek; Blum, Michael. | Schoenoplectus cyperaceae species complex |
44011 | July 13th 11:00 am | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | A supermatrix of sedges: results from a large combined analysis of Cyperaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hinchliff, Cody; Roalson, Eric. | cyperaceae supermatrix decisiveness |
44012 | July 13th 11:15 am | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | Diversity and Relationships in Commelina (Commelinaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Faden, Robert; Layton, Daniel J.; Burns, Jean H.; Wurdack, Kenneth J.. | Commelina Commelinaceae Commelinales |
44013 | July 13th 11:30 am | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | Phylogeny and Delimitation of the Disjunct Genus Ronnbergia (Bromelioideae:Bromeliaceae) Based on Morphology and Molecular Data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Aguirre-Santoro, Julian; Betancur, Julio; Brown, Gregory; Wendt, Tania. | Ronnbergia Bromeliaceae Geographic disjunction Neotropical plants Core Bromelioideae |
44014 | July 13th 11:45 am | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | Using fruit and seeds of Zingiberales to understand character evolution and phylogeny Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Benedict, John. | fossil Musaceae Zingiberaceae morphology anatomy |
|
51001 | July 13th 1:30 pm | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | Evidence for hybridization between Schoenoplectushallii and S. saximontanus (Cyperaceae) using ISSR markers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stapay, Tara; Esselman, Elizabeth; Smith, Marian; McKenzie, Paul. | |
51002 | July 13th 1:45 pm | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | Evidence for natural hybridization between two dioecious North American Nymphoides species (N. aquatica and N. cordata; Menyanthaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tippery, Nicholas; Les, Donald. | dioecy hybridization aquatic angiosperms Asterales Biogeography |
51003 | July 13th 2:00 pm | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | Homoploid hybrid speciation in a rare endemic Castilleja from Idaho Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Clay, Danielle; Smith, James; Novak, Stephen; Serpe, Marcelo. | Homoploid hybrid speciation Castilleja single copy nuclear gene morphology |
51004 | July 13th 2:15 pm | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | Diversification rates, life history shifts, and chromosomal evolution in Castilleja and relatives (Castillejinae, Orobanchaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tank, David; Eastman, Jonathan. | bisse MUSSE annual perennial polyloid dysploid Castilleja Cordylanthus Chloropyron Triphysaria Orthocarpus Dicranostegia |
51005 | July 13th 2:30 pm | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | What is Amelanchier laevis? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Doucette, Eric; Burgess, Michael; Cushman, Kevin; Frye, Christopher; Campbell, Christopher. | diploidy Polyploidy cryptic hybridization morphology DNA sequences |
51006 | July 13th 2:45 pm | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | Morphological and molecular relationships of Nantucket shadbush (Amelanchier nantucketensis, Rosaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cushman, Kevin; Doucette, Eric; Burgess, Michael; Frye, Christopher; Campbell, Christopher. | andropetaly Polyploidy hybridization apomixis microspecies |
51007 | July 13th 3:00 pm | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | How distinct are the geographically isolated coastal populations of ponderosa pines in the Willamette Valley of Oregon and Fort Lewis, Washington? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Finch, Kristen; Meyers, Stephen; Willyard, Ann. | species delimitation microsatellite Phylogeny |
51008 | July 13th 3:15 pm | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | Sympatry without intergradation: an evaluation of the Trifolium longipes complex in northern California Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Shelton, Glenn W.K.. | Trifolium intergradation serpentine California species complex |
| July 13th 3:30 pm | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
51010 | July 13th 3:45 pm | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | A preliminary study of the genetic diversity in Georgia and Florida populations of Veratrum woodii (Liliales: Melanthiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Comer , Jason R; Zomlefer, Wendy; Matte Santos, Alexandre; Leebens-Mack, Jim. | Veratrum AFLP genetic diversity Georgia Florida |
51011 | July 13th 4:00 pm | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | A New Type of Paper Visual Key (to the Fagaceae of the Southeastern United States) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kirchoff, Bruce. | keys Fagaceae Identification Quercus Oaks |
51012 | July 13th 4:15 pm | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | Interactive Digital Key for the frailejones (Espeletiinae Cuatrec., Asteraceae) of the South American paramos Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Diazgranados, Mauricio; Nicolas, Rodriguez; Barber, Janet. | Paramo Carramboa Coespeletia Espeletia Espeletiopsis Libanothamnus Paramiflos Ruilopezia Tamania Espeletiinae Digital Key |
51013 | July 13th 4:30 pm | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | The Vascular Flora of the North Central Texas Walnut Formation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Swadek, Rebecca. | flora Walnut Formation Texas |
51014 | July 13th 4:45 pm | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | Flora of North Dakota project Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Shipunov, Alexey. | North Dakota Flora on-line database barcoding |
51015 | July 13th 5:00 pm | Lindell A/Chase Park Plaza | An Illustrated Guide to Wild Plants from Karak Province and Some Areas in south Jordan Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Saadeddin, Raja. | Flora Jordan Halophytes medicinal plants wild plants Karak South Jordan |